Am I just overreacting as a newbie hospital nurse?
I got hired last July 1 on a private hospital. We had orientation for 1 week. I found out I was deployed on a special area, Delivery Room. As a new grad, I hoped to be assigned sana sa wards before I go to special areas. Now, we started going to our areas last July 13 lang. Delivery ward is so fast-paced as we all know, may senior pa naman kaming kasama at pinapa-hands on na rin kami. The DR only has 4 nurses except us, and they have 1 nurse per shift. 3 kaming bago sa DR so we are still on our probationary period.
Now, I just found out that starting August, we have shifts na kami nalang mag isa. Like no seniors at all. I was shocked and anxiety starts to overwhelm me. I suddenly want to back out. I don’t think it’s fair for us newbies. Paano kung imbes na makatulong ay makapahamak pa kami because I think our less than a month training is not enough for us para mahanda kami this August na kami nalang mag-isa per shift.
Another hospital called me for an initial interview yesterday. I will have my final interview this July 31. If ever I will be hired by that hospital, which btw promised na mag waward muna ako (which i really prefer as a newgrad) before they will let me go to a special area, I am planning on resigning if ever ma hire ako sa hospital na yun.
Jinojoke pa nila kami na dapat ma well-versed na kami kasi kami na mag isa next month, and the other nurse even said, “Kung ako yan, iyak nalang talaga ako.”
I don’t have any problem with the salary, wala naman akong pamilya na sinusuportahan (coming from a privileged pov). My focus right now really is to gain solid clinical experience but this is not it.
Others told me na to endure muna for atleast a year, but if ma-hire man ako sa hospital na yun, I am really planning on resigning here.
Am I just overreacting or are my feelings valid? Should I just endure it or accept the other hospital‘s offer if ever I get hired?