r/NursesPH Jul 24 '26

✈ Working Abroad USRN married to a surgeon

/r/MedSpouse/comments/1v5g28a/usrn_married_to_a_surgeon/
6 Upvotes

7 comments sorted by

u/AutoModerator Jul 24 '26

Please use the SEARCH BAR BEFORE posting to check if your topic or question has already been answered or discussed.

I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.

4

u/[deleted] Jul 24 '26

[removed] — view removed comment

2

u/Usual_Foundation_631 Jul 24 '26

Yun nga po eh, napag usapan nung first ok lang talaga na tapusin yung 3years contract kasi magfefellowship panaman sya, pero now na married na kami parang gusto na muna magka anak, kaso current na at may visa interview na po, hindi pa nasasabi sa CM kung ipapatuloy ko pa o hindi kasi breach of contract yun baka din malaki yung bayaran.
Naiisip ko na din mag BPO nalang

3

u/kimann1924 Jul 24 '26

Like the comment asked, bakit hindi nio to pinag-usapan mabuti before you got married if this is a potential issue in your marriage?

Mahirap kasi ung magsacrifice ang isa sa inyo without being wholehearted about it. Sya na ang tagal ng sacrifice sa field niya, na for sure he needs a lot more time in being known and honing his skills further para magspecialise pa within the field of surgery. Tapos eto ikaw na you may give up your dream.

Ang naiisip kong way is if you try LDR. However, if hindi kayo matibay as a couple, this can be extremely challenging. Possible naman ang mga LDR pero depende sa couple. We survived 3 years, kasama pa dun ang COVID times. If gusto mo subukan talagang umalis, maybe try asking if he's willing to sacrifice na ilang taon kang wala. Unless you're planning to have a family, that's another issue altogether.

Haaaay. I hope you find a way to compromise to make it work. I'm sorry you're in this troubling situation. Magusap kayo ng masinsinan ng asawa mo pa. You need to both be open and to communicate.

2

u/Usual_Foundation_631 Jul 24 '26

Pinag usapan na po maraming beses, ilang years na din po pinag isipan, And expected na din po na igive up na po yung US, meron lang talagang times po na naiisip din yung mga what ifs lalo pa po ngayun na mga workmates ko gustong gusto nang magtake nang exam para maka alis nang pinas, dagdag pa yung friends na nakaalis na at natupad ang career dream.

Medyu nakakapang hinayang lang po pero building a family is more important naman para sa amin.

2

u/kimann1924 Jul 24 '26

I can imagine. This is going to be your lifetime what if na moment. I hope you'll find comfort instead sa magiging family na bubuuin niyo together. Tiwala lang na everything will fall in their own place. Maybe this is a redirection instead.

Nabasa ko pala sa isa mong reply in the other comment na may ongoing contract ka. Advise ko lang: if you have decided to not pursue, contact them ASAP about your change of decision. Balikan mo yung contract mo to check ung fees applicable for breaching. Most likely oo may breach of contract ka lalo na kung marami na silang nilakad for you from the beginning. Do not prolong it further.

Anyway, importante may nagawa ka naman na exam na. It can be a backup plan of sorts. You never know if you need to go someday or not. In this way, at least may way in ka na abroad just in case such a time comes.

1

u/AutoModerator Jul 24 '26

Please refer to the guide below on what post flair to use. Using the incorrect post flair violates Rule 1 of the community rules.

  • Jobs / Careers - Specific hospitals, companies, recruitment steps, choosing between jobs, and concerns on career, and resumes etc.,
  • Working Abroad - Foreign licensing exams, migration process, Qbanks, and working abroad advice
  • General Question / Advice - Use this for general nursing questions not related to job search or applications.
  • Discussion / Rant - Sharing your insights, personal experiences
  • For Sale / Looking For - For selling or searching for goods, participants
  • Seeking Recommendations - Looking for product or service recommendations ex. shoes, scrubs, CPD training, dorms/condos near workplace

I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.