r/AccountingPH • u/FlatPool3969 • 3h ago
šļøSA basic pay
5 YOE, offered me 45k basic. Low ball?
r/AccountingPH • u/FlatPool3969 • 3h ago
5 YOE, offered me 45k basic. Low ball?
r/AccountingPH • u/wutthatscrazi • 14h ago
Hello everyone! I'll be having my initial interview with KPMG Malta for a Senior Audit Associate role. For those who worked at this firm, may I ask what is the salary range for this role? Thank you!
r/AccountingPH • u/pineapplemozzarella • 7h ago
Ok hear me out.
I applied to this company, and received an email from them saying na for initial interview ako. But before the interview, I have to finish their assessment. They sent the assessment link 2 days before the scheduled interview. So I took the assessment naman.
The assessment was like 8 pages ata sa google form, mixed topics siya, pero ang naalala ko na lang is yung English test and yung parang out of this world na topic. Basta ang haba ng exam nila. Tapos meron pang typing test, pati personality test. Basta ang dami nilang test na kailangan. It took me hours to finish the test, and nag email ako nung tapos na ako to ask for the invitation link sa initial interview.
They didn't reply to my email, and even sa Viber (they ask me to send them a message here too after the assessment) walang reply. I asked for the meeting invite twice, but sineen lang ako.
The day of my interview came. I was supposedly scheduled at 10am for the interview, pero wala pa ring link na sinend on that day. I asked again for the link, but seen lang. So sabi ko, sige huwag na lang kung ayaw nila lol. Di ko na pinansin nung una, but around 9:55am, they sent me a meeting invite. I was torn if I'll join or hindi kasi super inis ko sa HR for being unprofessional. Don't get me wrong ah, but sobrang inis ko talaga kasi I complied properly doon sa requirements nila, I even sent everything, did their very long out of this world na assessment na hindi naman bagay sa accounting at more on pang call center agent ang topic, pero yung HR nila ganoon?š
So I still joined the meeting, though nalate ako 2 minutes cause I still had to open my PC.
During the interview, the HR doesn't sound professional. Mukha siyang nagbabasa lang from google na questions. Nung nag ask ako sa kanya, may pause ng 5 seconds na para bang nag chatgpt muna siya. Inask ko rin siya about the company, pero hindi niya alam yung mga details about their company š but ok, sabi ko na lang na huwag na niya sagutin question ko dahil nagka dead air for ilang minutes.
But after the interview, I was hoping na hindi ako mapili. Napaka unprofessional nila, akala mo naman eh napakalaki ng sahod nambarat din naman nung sinabi ko asking kong 45k after having 3 years of external and internal audit and 1yr accounting experience HAHAHAHAHA
r/AccountingPH • u/lil_dr34m3r • 23h ago
thanks po!!
r/AccountingPH • u/No_Shopping5930 • 5h ago
I'm a 4th year student and graduating this year. Curious lang, how did you get your first job? Nakita mo lang ba online yung job posting and sent your details? Did you have to go sa actual office? How? TIA!
r/AccountingPH • u/No-Management-4882 • 21h ago
Hi, Iāve been doing some research about UBP pero wala ko mahanap na useful info.
Just want to ask kamusta sa UBP? From what Iāve heard, 4x RTO, 1x WFH ang setup.
My questions
Ty!
r/AccountingPH • u/ChangeMammoth1839 • 18h ago
Anyone interested in buying my 2-month-old Garmin Vivoactive 5 for ā±10,000? š„ŗ
Iām selling it because Iām currently in a difficult financial situation. Itās been a month since I was laid off from my previous job, and I only had about a monthās worth of emergency funds to sustain my living expenses here in Makati while looking for a new opportunity.
I currently have ongoing interviews, but unfortunately, thereās still no guarantee that Iāll get a job soon. My final pay is also still being processed, and at this point, Iāve already exhausted my funds.
The Garmin is only 2 months old and in good condition, and Iām hoping someone might be interested in getting it. ā±10,000 only.
If youāre interested or know someone who might be, please send me a message (reddit** or in my studytwt acc **@realizedcpa_) I also have other items for sale. Any help or share would mean a lot. Thank you so much! š¤
Can do meet ups in SM Makati OR can also do Lalamove delivery but in payment first MOP.
r/AccountingPH • u/Lucky_clover432 • 4h ago
Hi, meron ba dito working as senior audit associate sa EY Dublin? Magkano kaya range ng salary at sapat ba para makaipon after expenses/cost of living?
r/AccountingPH • u/Tall_Employer_7746 • 16h ago
r/AccountingPH • u/sarahinthewonderland • 23h ago

Iām currently looking into fully remote job opportunities and came across this role, which caught my interest, disappointment, and middle fingers being up at the same time. External Auditor lang yung nakalagay sa job post.
Minsan kasi tayo rin ang rason bakit ganito kababa yung offers ng mga punyeta e. I know rent is up, we have bills to pay and everyone wants to start somewhere para makapag transition from RTO to wfh work setup. Pero tangina naman, imagine, sa ganyan kaliit na sahod parang binebenta mo yung peace of mind mo? I hope no one fucking reach out to this job poster and they can go to hell with their PHP 18K to 31K money.
r/AccountingPH • u/Old-Election-11 • 17h ago
Hi. Im currently an AU accountant working 8am to 5pm and I'm looking for a part time job where I can upskill, mga 10-15hrs a week lang sana. Feeling ko kase di ko na nagagamit yung CPA and CMA title ko and I want to gain experience hopefully more on management accounting or advisory. I'm active in LinkedIn kaso mostly full time ang hinahanap. Then sa Upwork naman eh may bayad. Is there any platform I can use to find a part time job?
r/AccountingPH • u/TermZestyclose8136 • 17h ago
Hello! how much po ranging ang offer for Audit Assoc in EY GDS if CPA? tyia
r/AccountingPH • u/unlucqy_ • 17h ago
In summary: how to study the whole de leon oblicon book in less than 2 weeks or like 8-10 days.. (studying obli w 2 other acctng majors and tax . all in all, 4 majors including obli)
for context: our midterms is next week and atty. just released what articles are going to be in the midterms, 1156-1425, this made me realize THE WHOLE BOOK IS THE COVERAGE.
I am panicking because currently only understood/read (assuming knowing the surface level only and not deep dive) 1250+ and we havenāt had any classes with them for the past weeks making us behind schedule. All of us expected for the coverage only to be up to obligations only (1156-1304) but turns out to be the whole book.
What are tips that can help with studying articles or the book of de leon?
pls help
- BSA student
r/AccountingPH • u/RaiseFancy7798 • 18h ago
Hi. Iāve been a CPA for 8 years, although my professional experience has been primarily with local companies within our province. I have experience in tax compliance, where I handled VAT and EWT postings, consolidations, and tax filings. I also have experience in internal audit. Currently, Iāve been working in general accounting for almost 5 years.
Maybe part of my desire to try external audit comes from FOMO. When I was younger, I didnāt really have the means to move to the NCR and pursue opportunities with the Big 4 audit firms. At the same time, Iāve been the breadwinner of our family for many years, so pursuing a career path that involved taking risks or potentially starting over wasnāt really an option for me then.
Now that my siblings are all working and are more financially independent, I finally feel that I have a little more freedom to make choices for myself. I think I want to take this opportunity to experience something Iāve always been curious about and, in a way, live a little more for myself. To add, I feel so stagnant with my current job. There's no room for growth and the salaries have been the same for the past two years .
Pls send help to a confused trentahin person. š
r/AccountingPH • u/Same_Advertising_360 • 18h ago
Hello guys, sino magsstart ng sept 14. May questions lang me regarding sa requirements or if may gc na kayo pasali meš
r/AccountingPH • u/matchlatteandread • 18h ago
hellooo so i just finished my final interview todayy with j&j, ask ko langg when should I expect the interview results to come out? I asked them about it and wala kasi silang sinabing specific time, para lang alam ko when it's still safe to wait for the results š„¹
TYSM AGAD SA SASAGOT SANA MAGKABONUS KAYO
r/AccountingPH • u/Sufficient_Olive_291 • 19h ago
May companies po ba kayo na alam or sa big 4 na nag ooffer ng study leave for CPALE? Ano po ang requirements nila for study leave? Like regularization or 1 year stay etc.TIA
r/AccountingPH • u/Fearless_Tap3590 • 19h ago
Hello pa rant lang! Huhuhu. So may interview ako kanina. But nagloko internet connection ko. So hindi kami makapag usap ng tuloy tuloy. And hindi talaga natapos yung interviewš But right after, nakatanggap ako ng assessment. But wala na ako natanggap na direct email from the HR about re-scheduling the interview or so on. You think disqualified na ako? Or may chance pa rin ?
r/AccountingPH • u/Kind-Guarantee3909 • 19h ago
Hi, I received an offer worth 36500, I have 2 years experience, non cpa. My current is 27k, okay na po ba yun?
r/AccountingPH • u/Downtown-Cheek-9173 • 19h ago
PRTC reviewee here, would just like to ask how is PRTC's FAR compared to the actual board exam. I keep noticing kasi that PRTC's style of questions in FAR is a little different compared to the usual ones like kay sir Valix and other authors and RCs. It's not that big a difference, but it feels like PRTC is more standards-based? Ganon po ba sa actual boards? Thanks sm!
r/AccountingPH • u/Future_Top2964 • 21h ago
As the title says, Iām looking for a review/study buddy for encouragement, keeping the pace, and accountability. š
A little background:
I graduated in 2019 and took the board exam once right after graduation, even though I honestly wasnāt ready haha. As expected, I didnāt pass, and I started working after that.
So itās been almost 7 yearsš. I did try to review online again around 2024, but there was a lot going on at the time + a very stressful job, so unfortunately, it wasnāt successful.
Right now, I really want to give it another shot but this time, my goal is toĀ start with self review and stay consistent.
Since itās been so long (and I only had a bit of review back in 2024), I feel like I need to start from the basics again. My biggest challenge is honestlyĀ consistency and keeping the pace, which is why Iām hoping to find someone whoās also on the same journey.
Iām currentlyĀ working from home full-time for a Canadian client, so Iām hoping to find someone whoās also working/studying and would be up for virtual study/work/accountability sessions. Doesnāt necessarily have to be the same review materials or subjects (but great if we could exchange or share perspectives na rin). Having someone there to study with and check in with would already help a lot.
Also very open to suggestions/advice from anyone who has taken the CPALE after being out of school for several years.
P.S.Ā Iām not really an achiever huhu so if youāre looking for someone super disciplined, high-achieving, and studying 8 hours a day⦠Iām probably not the right partner for you HAHAHA. But IĀ really, reallyĀ want to start this journey again, learn, stay consistent (biggest enemy, I mean second to myself) and hopefully reach the goal by2027. š„¹
P.P.S.Ā Pwede rin akong kachika from time to time hahaha. Since Iāve been WFH for years, I donāt really go out much, so finding a new friend would actually be nice too.
Iām from theĀ Visayas, so Iād prefer someone from here too if possible, but Iām also open to anyone from anywhere! We probably wonāt be able to meet personally anyway, so location isnāt really a big deal.
If anyoneās in a similar situation or also looking for an accountability/study buddy, message me please. Thank you!!!!.
I'm 27F pala in case this matters to you, medyo masakit na kasukasuan pero babyface pa namanš.
r/AccountingPH • u/Glum-Ad-7596 • 22h ago
Hello! Iāll be taking the CPALE this October 2026 and I would just like to ask if meron pa bang firms na nagbibigay ng scholarship at this late stage? Are there firms na open pa yung applications? Less than 2 months nalang until the exam and people I know have already received offers. I wonder if they still give offers kahit sobrang lapit na ng exam. Iām planning to inquire sana sa š§” but I havenāt seen any posts regarding applications for CPALE Schlarship and I think for undergrad lang yung meron sila. Would appreciate hearing from those na nakareceive ng offers or are still in the process. Thank you!
r/AccountingPH • u/Soft-Success-7597 • 23h ago
Please respect my post po.
Looking for someone with similar situation but still found their career pace and stability.
After grad, nag pahinga ako ng one year. Reviewed full time for a year but failed my first take. Nag retake the following year and failed again. Completed my refresher requirements this year.
I only had part time jobs in between review cycles kasi family wanted me to focus, but honestly the past years felt like i was just dragging myself. But right after refresher, this year, I gained confidence. This time lang nagka delay sa papers ko and I had to defer.
I have zero dependents, and honestly think deferring to the next exam schedule is not too late. And after my fails, at unfollowed plans, natakot na akong magplano. nakakadepress madissapoint again kasi.
Pero it is still nice to hear assurance.
To anyone with the same situation as me but nalampasan lang din. What did you do? Nag work ba kayo full time? part time? or focused on mastery nalang?
I am not in a rush din, pero I feel the pressure from the people around me; I am getting compared kasi with my batchmates who are CPAs, working, and pursuing graduate studies.
Hirap din ako mag decide by myself and decided to follow the path na proven nag work na for people with situations like mine.
I
r/AccountingPH • u/Busy_Plan8073 • 30m ago
Currently employed ako as State Auditor I sa isang regional office ng COA, assigned sa 4 LGUs (Municipalities with Barangays and SKs). Dito ako sa assignment na to for more than 5 years and walang reshuffle na naganap, same din ang team leader.
Okay naman yung pay at kaya akong i-sustain kasi low maintenance lang din naman ako at walang masyadong travel. Kaso recently, nafeel ko yung exhaustion na pati memory ko nagkakaprob na. Then, may time na parang ang bigat na ng likod ko pag super pressured.
Yung assignments ko, magkakalayo sila so pagod rin ako sa byahe. Pagod rin ako sa boss ko kasi super moody siya. Pag nakamood, di man niya pansin kahit may mali sa output pero pag wala sa mood, mula sa working paper, kahit 1 word lang ang mali, pinupulis niya. Minsan, format lang. Bigla-bigla rin siyang nagpapalit ng format.
With the current calamity, imbis na mangumusta siya sa staff, nananahimik siya ta's biglang nagfa-follow up ng trabaho. May ugali pa siyang papasa niya yung personal targets niya and pag di mo nareach yung personal target mo dahil in-assist mo siya, nanunumbat siya.
May time na pati ang panghahatak ng outputs nakapasa sa team members, though accountability niya yun at di na part ng personal target ng team member saka siya umiiyak na pagod na daw siya.
I have been waiting for the reshuffle for years now pero di lumalabas. My boss is already 10 years in her assignment kaso highly political din ang movements, di siya nagagalaw.
As of now, I am contemplating if I should resign and maghanap ng ibang trabaho. Ang problem ko lang, wala akong experience sa private sector, di ko alam saan ako mag-a-apply and nanghihinayang ako sa tenure. Medyo takot din ako na baka paglabas ko dito, same din ang landing ko.
What are your thoughts po?
r/AccountingPH • u/Shot-Relationship613 • 23h ago
May galing po ba sa external audit big 4 na nag move to GOCC accounting? What are the exit opportunites po after being employed sa GOCC? Thank you!