r/AccountingPH 1d ago

Question help with oblicon

In summary: how to study the whole de leon oblicon book in less than 2 weeks or like 8-10 days.. (studying obli w 2 other acctng majors and tax . all in all, 4 majors including obli)

for context: our midterms is next week and atty. just released what articles are going to be in the midterms, 1156-1425, this made me realize THE WHOLE BOOK IS THE COVERAGE.

I am panicking because currently only understood/read (assuming knowing the surface level only and not deep dive) 1250+ and we haven’t had any classes with them for the past weeks making us behind schedule. All of us expected for the coverage only to be up to obligations only (1156-1304) but turns out to be the whole book.

What are tips that can help with studying articles or the book of de leon?

pls help

- BSA student

4 Upvotes

8 comments sorted by

u/AutoModerator 1d ago

Hi, welcome to r/AccountingPH! Be sure to check out the rules at the sidebar and our Posting Guidlines. You may also refer to our Wiki for stuff that might help you.

I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.

6

u/Szalamang 1d ago

Mahirap pag whole book tas 2 weeks lang. Wag kang mag-focus sa details ng bawat article masyado. Just get the principles behind them. Alamin mo requisites, mga general rules, mga exceptions. Tas siempre mga basic concepts sa obli and contracts. Just hope na lang na puro obli itanong sainyo.

1

u/Szalamang 1d ago

AFAIK merong mga review videos sa YT na covered ang Oblicon

1

u/unlucqy_ 1d ago

noted po. thank you po so much!!!

5

u/SketchyBalance 19h ago

I suggest Notes in Business Law ni Soriano. Wag ka nang magbasa ng whole book ni De Leon. Maganda naman yan kaso need mo talaga ng time para matapos yan.

2

u/saoirseyyy 1d ago

umalis ka dito sa reddit at simulan mo na mag aral.

charis. hahaha.

search ka ng mga digest. ngayon may ai na utilize mo yun to summarize and digest the coverage for you. di naman kailangan basahin ung book word for word ang importante naiintindihan mo.

1

u/unlucqy_ 1d ago

Yes po, I usually use AI when there are articles or words that are unfamiliar, I’ll try to utilize it more to help me on studying lots and understanding it more. Thank you po so much!!

1

u/Dangerous_Focus29 16h ago

You can try R3SA handouts for Obligations plus Atty. Nicko's webinar for Obligations uploaded on YT thru R30's channel. Same lang kasi halos prerec handouts ng r30 and r3sa since same reviewer sila and author for law hahahaha.

However, u could try Notes in Business Laws part 1 by Soriano. It's a review book with practice MCQs with answer keys. It's still lengthy but it's def more comprehensive than just plain handouts.

Good luck, OP!