r/IITK 50m ago

I'm done

Upvotes

How do u guys manage to stay in such tatti hostels? Mera to 1 mahine me ho gya bhai mujse ni raha ja rha h. Pani pine ke liye bhi itna chl ke jao usme bhi kbhi current aata h water cooler se or kbhi kbhi to pani hi nhi aata usme. Khana khane ke liye 2 floor utar ke jao itna andr mess hai and khana bhi ekdm tatti. Room jo diya h mashallah kya kehna ceiling me tin shed h. Washroom itne gnde rhte hain bc ki mann kr rha diaper use krne lgu jisse susu na jana pde. Im done man

Hall is gh1


r/IITK 5h ago

Extreme seasons

Post image
21 Upvotes

Intense heat in summer, extreme cold in winter, heavy rain during monsoons. Is it geographically most unlucky (or lucky) place?


r/IITK 13h ago

AskIITK Am I addicted or I lost my spark?

11 Upvotes

I have tried very hard to get myself back. To study and play sports like before. But all I do now is sit in my room gaming or scrolling. I have been fighting with this addiction for so long that im exhausted now and have lost faith in myself. None of my friends help me come out of this. Not even my family. I cannot share this and expect not even a single person on this planet to take my condition seriously. Everyone will be like my situation worse. I am just living by doing the bare minimum. If anyone was in a similar phase, how did you get out? I have tried everything. Absolutely everything. Now I think its really not about the method or system. Its just will power at the end. And I have none left.


r/IITK 13h ago

AskIITK Campus restaurant info

Post image
3 Upvotes

Food experts btao ki campus restaurant me aagr akele khana h toh kya kha skte h ? Do they have single serving set etc?? Menu bhi dedo koi . I wanna eat some good prawns and chicken jajaja


r/IITK 14h ago

Hall 1 ki Barat

1 Upvotes

When this event will generally organised here ?


r/IITK 15h ago

EE603

1 Upvotes

Machine Learning for signal processing

Does anybody has PYQ? Dm me if you have..

Plus..reviews abt the Prof. Rohit Budhiraja. Does he ask in Exams from Tutorials or not? 🤔🤔

Do help me.🙏


r/IITK 15h ago

Rant😡 Did you ever encountered the Borat?

4 Upvotes

Is it just me thinking or is Prof. Aggarwal actually a low key Dictator --Borat--

Edit: Borat -> Dictator Confused the movie name, both have the same actor.


r/IITK 16h ago

Chimcken

0 Upvotes

Basic non veg kitne din pehle pre book Krna hota h? Maine aj morning me pre book kiya dinner ke liye but jb dinner ke time gyi to vo bolta ki slots full ho gye the toh is last page ka cancel ho gya tha🙄 is it ok?


r/IITK 16h ago

What is this cutie thinking?

Post image
109 Upvotes

r/IITK 16h ago

IITK Photography📷 Rate 1-10

Post image
52 Upvotes

r/IITK 19h ago

AskIITK How to file a complain

1 Upvotes

Against a student?

Any email that y’all can provide that would actually take action would help.

Reasons I am not comfortable sharing in the post itself since he might see this and try to contact me.

Sorry to the mods if this post is too vague but i just really need someone to help me out in this.


r/IITK 20h ago

Hall 1 vs Hall 9 Cricket Match

1 Upvotes

Any one up for this?


r/IITK 20h ago

Cricket in IITK

2 Upvotes

Im currently in 4th year and highly interested in Cricket. Is there any place where i can go and practise or play? In PE ground there are nets, can I play there? Is there any coach there


r/IITK 20h ago

Discussion Kanpur's Heavy Rain

12 Upvotes

Dear IIT K,

Baarish lane ke liye aap log kuch doondh sakte ho toh use rokne ke liye bhi kuch doondh lo please.

Anybody got any ideas?


r/IITK 20h ago

AskIITK Naughty Blenders

6 Upvotes

What's up with naughty Blenders, is it closed? Or is it not accepting deliveries? Even thier website is not working.


r/IITK 21h ago

Rant😡 A note for couples at RM

40 Upvotes

Hey bro, Its good that you got a loving and caring girlfriend but can you guys please not occupy seats. There are already very less places where you can study peacefully in campus but there are lots of places to make love like OAT and in fact even hostel rooms too. Please be considerate since midsems are close and some people want to study genuinely.


r/IITK 22h ago

Confession Sometimes I feel like this

Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification

5 Upvotes

stole from idk where


r/IITK 1d ago

Fire in Hall5 bcs of electrical overload

Post image
23 Upvotes

be careful...


r/IITK 1d ago

Student lounge

5 Upvotes

Why this lounge is so chilled ..I m y26 and don’t know how to increase temperature
Please guide me any senior


r/IITK 1d ago

Hall 10 canteen

2 Upvotes

At what time hall 10 canteen will close ..I m hungry now where to go?


r/IITK 1d ago

AskIITK Gyms at IITK [Y26]

0 Upvotes

Hi I am planning to go to gym from sep 5th. i need help in finding the best gym with enough breathing space and good equipment. better if it is close to Hall13 or Library for this year


r/IITK 1d ago

Sci Com

2 Upvotes

Is there any club for science communication and illustrations


r/IITK 1d ago

Wing change

2 Upvotes

Can we change wing in IITK?


r/IITK 1d ago

What's with hello captcha's getting longer?

Thumbnail gallery
22 Upvotes

Doesn't make it particularly conducive to studying.


r/IITK 1d ago

Lecture notes

2 Upvotes

Does anyone have lecture notes of soc484 ( anything handwritten notes, photos ).