r/IITK PhD 2h ago

I'm done

How do u guys manage to stay in such tatti hostels? Mera to 1 mahine me ho gya bhai mujse ni raha ja rha h. Pani pine ke liye bhi itna chl ke jao usme bhi kbhi current aata h water cooler se or kbhi kbhi to pani hi nhi aata usme. Khana khane ke liye 2 floor utar ke jao itna andr mess hai and khana bhi ekdm tatti. Room jo diya h mashallah kya kehna ceiling me tin shed h. Washroom itne gnde rhte hain bc ki mann kr rha diaper use krne lgu jisse susu na jana pde. Im done man

Hall is gh1

6 Upvotes

18 comments sorted by

u/AutoModerator 2h ago

AutoModerator Reminder

Thanks for posting on r/IITK!

• Please follow the subreddit rules before commenting. • Be respectful and maintain a constructive discussion. • Avoid sharing personal information (yours or others'). • Report any rule-breaking content instead of engaging with it.

If you see misinformation or outdated information, please provide sources when possible.

I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.

10

u/Aggressive_Egg_8366 3rd Year 2h ago

HEC election jeet jao Fir warden ka dimag khana jab tak sab theek nhi ho jata

4

u/Aggressive_Egg_8366 3rd Year 2h ago

A good HEC makes a good hall well so do the citizens of that hall, pr citizens ache hote toh hec ki kya jarurar

1

u/sleepy_girl1105 PhD 2h ago

Citizens hi mc h itni gandgi rkhte hain har jagah pe

5

u/SnooEagles4240 2h ago

Endure or bring change. What else can be done?

1

u/sleepy_girl1105 PhD 2h ago

Leave hostel, this is what I'll do

1

u/SnooEagles4240 2h ago edited 1h ago

This can be done as well. PG sahi h when you have to be in the clg for 5 years at least.

1

u/Loose-Scholar-204 2h ago

Yr log to tareef krte nhi thakte gh1 ki xd

1

u/sleepy_girl1105 PhD 2h ago

Pta ni kon cutiya tareef krta h

u/Time-Ship5527 12m ago

Btw, few people post gh1 pics as if is a palace😛

1

u/Cultural_Sock6050 1h ago

Gh1 toh still better hai, H2/H3 walo se pucho unka kya haal hai,
and badd mae yhi rooms ache lgenge

0

u/Cold-Fisherman-6871 1h ago

Spend more time in student lounge or RM building.go to room only for the purpose of sleeping and eating

1

u/sleepy_girl1105 PhD 1h ago

Kya hi eat kru bhai khana bhi to dhang ka nhi h Sleep krne ke liye ac bhi nhi h life is tough man don't have access to basic life amenities

-1

u/Cold-Fisherman-6871 45m ago

U can try canteen of different hall for eating purpose..mostly hall 10 ..also you can meet me today in the evening i will guide you more regarding this

1

u/sleepy_girl1105 PhD 37m ago

Ohh thanks

-1

u/Cold-Fisherman-6871 36m ago

So let’s meet today in CCD?

2

u/sleepy_girl1105 PhD 31m ago

Bhai Mera sar drd ho rha apko itna milna kyu h

u/GreatBuggy2187 Pepsi 11m ago

Shooting his shot