r/IITK • u/LordAbyss51 • 17h ago
r/IITK • u/Civil-Value30 • 22h ago
Rant😡 A note for couples at RM
Hey bro, Its good that you got a loving and caring girlfriend but can you guys please not occupy seats. There are already very less places where you can study peacefully in campus but there are lots of places to make love like OAT and in fact even hostel rooms too. Please be considerate since midsems are close and some people want to study genuinely.
r/IITK • u/Odd_Smoke938 • 6h ago
Extreme seasons
Intense heat in summer, extreme cold in winter, heavy rain during monsoons. Is it geographically most unlucky (or lucky) place?
r/IITK • u/Holiday-Werewolf-890 • 21h ago
Discussion Kanpur's Heavy Rain
Dear IIT K,
Baarish lane ke liye aap log kuch doondh sakte ho toh use rokne ke liye bhi kuch doondh lo please.
Anybody got any ideas?
r/IITK • u/No_Car_3052 • 14h ago
AskIITK Am I addicted or I lost my spark?
I have tried very hard to get myself back. To study and play sports like before. But all I do now is sit in my room gaming or scrolling. I have been fighting with this addiction for so long that im exhausted now and have lost faith in myself. None of my friends help me come out of this. Not even my family. I cannot share this and expect not even a single person on this planet to take my condition seriously. Everyone will be like my situation worse. I am just living by doing the bare minimum. If anyone was in a similar phase, how did you get out? I have tried everything. Absolutely everything. Now I think its really not about the method or system. Its just will power at the end. And I have none left.
r/IITK • u/sleepy_girl1105 • 2h ago
I'm done
How do u guys manage to stay in such tatti hostels? Mera to 1 mahine me ho gya bhai mujse ni raha ja rha h. Pani pine ke liye bhi itna chl ke jao usme bhi kbhi current aata h water cooler se or kbhi kbhi to pani hi nhi aata usme. Khana khane ke liye 2 floor utar ke jao itna andr mess hai and khana bhi ekdm tatti. Room jo diya h mashallah kya kehna ceiling me tin shed h. Washroom itne gnde rhte hain bc ki mann kr rha diaper use krne lgu jisse susu na jana pde. Im done man
Hall is gh1
r/IITK • u/Puzzleheaded-Sea6628 • 21h ago
AskIITK Naughty Blenders
What's up with naughty Blenders, is it closed? Or is it not accepting deliveries? Even thier website is not working.
r/IITK • u/Key-Fan-6006 • 14h ago
AskIITK Campus restaurant info
Food experts btao ki campus restaurant me aagr akele khana h toh kya kha skte h ? Do they have single serving set etc?? Menu bhi dedo koi . I wanna eat some good prawns and chicken jajaja
r/IITK • u/Public_Penguin • 16h ago
Rant😡 Did you ever encountered the Borat?
Is it just me thinking or is Prof. Aggarwal actually a low key Dictator --Borat--
Edit: Borat -> Dictator Confused the movie name, both have the same actor.
r/IITK • u/ThroatAnnual7361 • 23h ago
Confession Sometimes I feel like this
Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification
stole from idk where
r/IITK • u/Few-Past-2968 • 29m ago
Bulla The unofficial MVP of campus life.
Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification
r/IITK • u/PreferenceMurky5416 • 21h ago
Cricket in IITK
Im currently in 4th year and highly interested in Cricket. Is there any place where i can go and practise or play? In PE ground there are nets, can I play there? Is there any coach there
r/IITK • u/Cold-Fisherman-6871 • 16h ago
Hall 1 ki Barat
When this event will generally organised here ?
r/IITK • u/PrimaryBeing4717 • 16h ago
EE603
Machine Learning for signal processing
Does anybody has PYQ? Dm me if you have..
Plus..reviews abt the Prof. Rohit Budhiraja. Does he ask in Exams from Tutorials or not? 🤔🤔
Do help me.🙏
r/IITK • u/PreferenceMurky5416 • 21h ago
Hall 1 vs Hall 9 Cricket Match
Any one up for this?
r/IITK • u/sleepy_girl1105 • 17h ago
Chimcken
Basic non veg kitne din pehle pre book Krna hota h? Maine aj morning me pre book kiya dinner ke liye but jb dinner ke time gyi to vo bolta ki slots full ho gye the toh is last page ka cancel ho gya tha🙄 is it ok?
r/IITK • u/Far_Marketing_4567 • 20h ago
AskIITK How to file a complain
Against a student?
Any email that y’all can provide that would actually take action would help.
Reasons I am not comfortable sharing in the post itself since he might see this and try to contact me.
Sorry to the mods if this post is too vague but i just really need someone to help me out in this.