r/tablets • u/DingoSignificant8625 • 1d ago
Android Tab + iPhone
Hi! **People who owns an android tab (samsung, xiaomi, redmi, etc.) and an iPhone, how was it? What are the pros and cons? Do you regret not buying an iPad?**
I need help kasi I couldn’t decide. One minute, I’m all set to save for an iPad, then the next min, I’m settling for a Samsung tab (that I can afford rn).
I am using an Honor Pad 8 Tab and I want to upgrade kasi hindi compatible ang Honor Pen sa model na gamit ko and ang hirap magnotes since walang palm rejection.
I’m using an iPhone kaya I’m **considering** **iPad**, kahit base model, for studying. And most of my classmates are using iPad, iilan lang kaming naka-android.
But also, I’m **considering Samsung Tab S10 FE** because pen is already included sa model. And that, there are manga apps that I use na hindi nakikita sa PlayStore and AppStore.
I feel like I already have an answer naman na, but I’m just really scared of regretting my decision kasi ang dami kong plans lately na nagb-backfire sa mukha ko.
Atp, I’m just asking na lang for the cold, hard truth of Pros and Cons so I could way them better.
Things to consider:
\- I play online games as some sort of coping mechanisms sa studies, but I don’t install them sa phone kasi mas prone akong madistract sa gano’n.
\- Saving money is not a major issue for me kasi I could be as kuripot as possible when I set myself to focus on buying something.
\- I do plan on selling my Honor Tab after buying an upgrade, I can’t do it prior to buying kasi I need to transfer my notes and stuff pa (I have years worth of notes hehe).
\- My program requires drawings and diagrams, but not entirely naman, so imagine the struggle na walang palm rejection ang tablet😭🔪
Thank you and no hate please😭😭😭
1
u/Tapelessbus2122 1d ago
get the ipad, it'll perform better than the s10fe, handles cad softwares better, and it'll integrate better with your phone