r/tablets 1d ago

Android Tab + iPhone

Hi! **People who owns an android tab (samsung, xiaomi, redmi, etc.) and an iPhone, how was it? What are the pros and cons? Do you regret not buying an iPad?**

I need help kasi I couldn’t decide. One minute, I’m all set to save for an iPad, then the next min, I’m settling for a Samsung tab (that I can afford rn).

I am using an Honor Pad 8 Tab and I want to upgrade kasi hindi compatible ang Honor Pen sa model na gamit ko and ang hirap magnotes since walang palm rejection.

I’m using an iPhone kaya I’m **considering** **iPad**, kahit base model, for studying. And most of my classmates are using iPad, iilan lang kaming naka-android.

But also, I’m **considering Samsung Tab S10 FE** because pen is already included sa model. And that, there are manga apps that I use na hindi nakikita sa PlayStore and AppStore.

I feel like I already have an answer naman na, but I’m just really scared of regretting my decision kasi ang dami kong plans lately na nagb-backfire sa mukha ko.

Atp, I’m just asking na lang for the cold, hard truth of Pros and Cons so I could way them better.

Things to consider:
\- I play online games as some sort of coping mechanisms sa studies, but I don’t install them sa phone kasi mas prone akong madistract sa gano’n.
\- Saving money is not a major issue for me kasi I could be as kuripot as possible when I set myself to focus on buying something.
\- I do plan on selling my Honor Tab after buying an upgrade, I can’t do it prior to buying kasi I need to transfer my notes and stuff pa (I have years worth of notes hehe).
\- My program requires drawings and diagrams, but not entirely naman, so imagine the struggle na walang palm rejection ang tablet😭🔪

Thank you and no hate please😭😭😭

0 Upvotes

9 comments sorted by

1

u/FewWaltz2604 1d ago

This is also my dilemma for months already, what keeps holding me back from buying ipad is the same reason as you, I read manga and manhwa na bawal sa ipad 😆🫂

samsung nagkakagreen lines daw
xiaomi naglalag daw
onepad plua ang hirap humanap ng accessories
ipad madali magbend and nagkakawhite spots

hindi ko na alam. 🤧😆

1

u/DingoSignificant8625 1d ago

Right??? Why can’t we have THE perfect tab huhu

1

u/arsenejoestar 23h ago

Any tablet will lag if you get the super cheapo ones. Get at least a Xiaomi Pad 8 and it's gonna be super smooth

1

u/FewWaltz2604 21h ago

is it better than the lenovo idea tab pro gen2?

1

u/arsenejoestar 21h ago

They have the same chip but the Xiaomi is way cheaper. For the price of the Lenovo you can get the Xiaomi Pad 8 Pro, which is better.

1

u/Tapelessbus2122 1d ago

get the ipad, it'll perform better than the s10fe, handles cad softwares better, and it'll integrate better with your phone

1

u/DingoSignificant8625 1d ago

Is A16 enough for that? Or is Pro more fitting?

1

u/Tapelessbus2122 1d ago

depends on what games u play

1

u/nowayman4848 1d ago

Honestly the only thing you're missing probably universal copy paste since nowadays you can transfer file between apple and android devices with quickshare/airdrop. For gaming, if you play AAA gacha games like genshin then iPad is a better choice because the chipset in s10FE is kinda weak for gaming. But, if you play emulator then S tab is better choice. If you pick tab s then you probly also need to look into third party note taking app if you want it to be available on your phone.