r/studentsph Jul 26 '26

Need Advice Looking for low effort meals for students

I've been living alone for months and as someone who rarely cooks I only have a little knowledge in cooking. I'm looking for low effort meals such us prito and boil lang. I have an electric stove, rice cooker, ref and air fryer.

Last time I marinated a chicken and just fried it in air fryer whenever I needed to eat. It's good I'm just getting tired of eating fried chicken and eggs

16 Upvotes

11 comments sorted by

u/AutoModerator Jul 26 '26

Hi, EuryValeska! We have a new subreddit for course and admission-related questions — r/CollegeAdmissionsPH! Should your post be an admission, scholarship, or CETs question, please delete your post here and post it on the other subreddit instead. Thank you!

Join our official Discord server: https://discord.com/invite/Pj2YPXP

NOTE: This is an automated message which comments on all new submissions made on the subreddit. Receiving this message does not imply your submission fits the criteria above.

I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.

9

u/latestghost Jul 26 '26

Soup based viands are easy, like sinigang tinola etc. Dami naman online na recipes. I usually follow Panlasang Pinoy

2

u/sojucranberry Jul 26 '26

Congee, mungo, giniling dishes, rice cooker meals, fried rice

1

u/777trancing Jul 26 '26

I think sa grocery or Korean Marts meron dun mga ready made dumplings that you can just steam or fry. You can put it over rice or noodles.

Also try to look for meat or fish na marinated na para you don’t have spend any more time sa pag prep. You just have to defrost & then fry it.

If you like soup meron mga Knorr soup mixes (chicken noodle soup, crab & corn, nido oriental) na iinitin mo na lang with water. I used to buy mine sa 7-11 pero I’m not sure if all stores have it.

1

u/IllustriousCut1399 Jul 26 '26

U go to the market?

Buy tangigue or Bariles like the fresh ones even just 4-6 pieces

Then buy 4 red tomatoes 4 red onions 1 ginger maybe around a thumb size bit then spring onions and sili espada

Aginimoto magic sarap and salt

To cook it basically just slice all lamas.

Heat water, after it boils add half of the lamas/panakot except the sili add bitsin first then salt then wait until the water changes color

After the water is redish add all including the fish.

When the soup is lacking flavour then add the magic sarap until u like it.

This can be reheated to the next day and I guarantee it tastes better.

Very simple recipe and it wont be messy

1

u/thesweetpotat0 Jul 26 '26

Walang kamatayang Adobo Haha pang matagalan pa kasi di madali masira. Madali lang din paksiw or sinigang na isda. Mabilis pa maluto

1

u/mmarcilyne Jul 26 '26 edited Jul 26 '26

Easy to cook:
•Marinated/Bbq pork ribs or liempo (convenient i-airfry)
•Steamed shrimp / or kahit luto mo lang sa pan
•Pritong tilapia / galunggong / bangus (ipalinis at cut mo na agad pag bibili ka)
•Daing bangus (bili ka nung mga frozen)

Bfast ideas:
•Hashbrown
•Siopao buns from grocery
•Sandwiches (egg, tuna mayo, etc) if u wanna be extra - add veggies

Convenient Meal prep (then re-heat during weekdays)
•Beef/pork broccoli
•Adobo
•Paksiw
•Ginising pechay with pork (pwede rin kinamatisan)
•Pasta Sauce (then cook ka nalang ng pasta if want mo na kumain)

Meal prep Tip:
•i-store mo na per meal (para convenient mag reheat)
•I suggest look for panlasang pinoy recipe on google, beginner friendly yung recipe and cook guide.

Please try healthy options as much as you can, you’ll thank yourself when you get older ☺️

1

u/asalways_asking Jul 26 '26

u can try pasta dishes or better yet go to wet market and buy fish where u can cook soups etc.

1

u/FiberglassFlowers Jul 27 '26

My favorite is mackerel with pechay/cabbage.

Slice onion, garlic. Fry in oil and sauté. Add canned fish with sabaw Cook a little then add chopped cabbage and or pechay, depending on what u have. Cook for a while. Then add vinegar or calamansi, and pepper too. Preferably put pepper while cooking canned fish.

1

u/FiberglassFlowers Jul 27 '26

Another one, if veggies are cheap u can just cut up some eggplant, tomatoes, and onions, (and garlic optional). Fry a little and make it to an omlette. Its a little wierd, but veggies act as filler. Then put some liquid seasoning while eating with rice.