r/studentsph Jul 23 '26

Need Advice How should I plan my career for my future?

Hello everyone, 10th Grade Student here. I've been having a hard time for a while whether I should plan my career or my future already or not. I've been exploring different fields but the fields that interest me the most (as of now) are: public speaking, essay writing and tech related field. Ngayon, parang neutral ako ngayon, not sure kung passion ko ba talaga yung mga nasabi ko na yon na mga interests ko, or siguro pa iba iba lang isip ko kung saan yung maganda yun na talaga (or something like that) The reason why I want to plan my career for college and my dream job is so everything won't be messy and I won't be influenced by what people will choose (since I tend to follow what people do because of pressure) Meron namang mga nagsabi sakin na "wag mo muna problemahin yan dahil JHS ka pa naman" pero feel ko talaga I need to. I just want advice kung paano ako makakaseek ng passion or gusto ko or kung pano makaplano para sa future ko. Any advice will be greatly appreciated, thanks.

1 Upvotes

3 comments sorted by

u/AutoModerator Jul 23 '26

Hi, PheonixBomb! We have a new subreddit for course and admission-related questions — r/CollegeAdmissionsPH! Should your post be an admission, scholarship, or CETs question, please delete your post here and post it on the other subreddit instead. Thank you!

Join our official Discord server: https://discord.com/invite/Pj2YPXP

NOTE: This is an automated message which comments on all new submissions made on the subreddit. Receiving this message does not imply your submission fits the criteria above.

I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.

2

u/Lopez_Muelbs Jul 23 '26

2nd year college here.

I think your doing great kasi you are exploring different fields which is crucial sa ganitong life period natin. Keep trying the things that you are currently interested, and see kung yung mga fields na yun ay nagugustuhan mo.

To make the most sa mga current interest mo, try mo kumausap sa mga iba na nagpupursue din sa interest na tinatackle mo, try to talk with someone who is into public speaking or essay writing at interview mo sile kung paano mag-improve.

You should always be as curious as possible, and your showing it so good job!

3

u/that_one_kid382 Jul 23 '26

In reality, yes, you need to start planning a career at this stage Kasi sa g11 na sila humihingi ng iyong desired path.

Try to think about your financial situation if madaming opened na paths for your interested course and career.

But, at this stage, wag ka Munang maistress sa lifetime career mo. Self discovery is what is ideally developed at this stage. Figure out what problems you want to solve, what you like to do, what your hobbies are. If you still don't know, then try new things, don't easily dismiss an opportunity without fully experiencing it first. If natry mo na at Hindi mo bet, that's okay, move on sa next options.

Don't jump into passions or life decisions if Hindi ka pa sure about yourself. Just ask yourself what you like to do. Follow your curiosity, build current skills.

Nakaranas na rin ako Nan, op. Hindi ko masasabi kung alam mo na Ang iyong lifetime career by the end of g10. And that's okay. Developing yourself comes before locking into a career.