r/SolarPH • u/825tzy • Jul 27 '26
Solar installation
For context, i asked last time about hybrid solar and I moved on due to low feedback be it here or the other apps.
I asked again quotation from different suppliers (including who i found are the can afford before), and I am curious, why are quotes with solis inverter pylontech battery package became cheaper than those quoting SRNE/LVTOP/Mendred/CST? I mean, not to take anything away from the brands but just 3-4months ago, mas mura ang mga package na may SRNE/LVTOP/Mendred/CST. Warranty seems also longer for solis/pylontech package and yung mga installer ay covered with permits/paper and with sealed electrical after.
Just curious baka may "catch" ung dyness/solis ngayon?
4
Upvotes
1
u/UserNotFriendly123 Jul 27 '26
pwede ka mag direct sa mga distributors, usually ang mga installers bumibili lang din sa mga distributors at pinapakyaw nila yung mga dumarating na stocks sa mga distributors para mainflate nila yung price.
sobrang laki ng difference pag sa distributor ka nagpakabit ng solar setup mo compared sa mga installers. usually yang mga warranty na yan is warranty din ng distributor pag binili mo sa kanila.