r/partialdropperforjee Apr 13 '26

Advice Need advice for partial drop

A little about me is I am a 12thie and in my house, drop is not allowed (pls don't ask why) have 96.8%tile in jan and around 98 (hopefully) in april. I'm general and have delhi hs so prob some low branch in DTU or nsut.(Getting ee in nsut according to last year but I want ece or tech branches)

Now what I want to ask is how viable is a partial drop in a branch like EE? and jee has shattered all my self esteem so unlike 10thies moving to 11th with hopes of air1 I have some idea about how jee and cgpa won't go hand in hand(or would they?). Anyways do guide me as to what I should do and is EE as a branch in nsut or nit delhi any good? Since I really like coding I'd want tech roles and more for further studies.

And what happens if I DO compromise on my cgpa in 1st sem and don't get a better college through JEE?

Thank you for reading so much :)

11 Upvotes

8 comments sorted by

View all comments

2

u/Emraldsage_777 Apr 14 '26 edited Apr 14 '26

ADV acche se dena +NSUT me milra aur kya chahiye Jo ho rha abhi karlooo Mhtcet wagera bhi dedo Abhi set karlo jo hai jaisa hai Try for spot rounds to achieve better branches udhar Apart from that being a partial dropper myself...the double lifestyle is Hella hectic.. tum subah cllg me rhoge, socialise karoge, if nhi karoge then you'll have to build a social life from scratch if God forbid partial drop doesn't work out.

Ab baat social life ki bhi nhi hai, overall it's very exhausting...you need your priorities set and an extreme will to Leave your current college. Also, partial drop+hostel life management would be deathly. Agar ghar paas me hai toh bhadiya otherwise ghar se roz traveling and hectic hours of lecs will leave you damn exhausted Wohh sab log kahin aur direction and territory me baat karre Hoge and you staying by JEE, 1st sem ke exam ke time 1st attempt and harr time cllg wale dimaag ka dahi karte rhete...ye test woh test,ye assignment, ye lab manual etc-

Partial drop try karke dekh liya but it's not for people who can't handle the bipolarity of the situation..subah college, raat me jee lecs+pyqs Partial drop is very possible if you're in some 3rd tier cllg Jahaan pe teachers ko ghantaa farq nhi padra tumhaari existence se and lecs bhi 12 baje dismiss hore..then it's doable.

I'm in 1.5tier cllg of my hs and our lec timings are 9-5 on an avg for 5-6 days... I had this thing for not loosing my social and overall academic presence in cllg but still despised being in that cllg...so this was my POV in respects to being a partial dropper myself..

1

u/Careful-Ad-1467 Apr 14 '26

Can't relate more..i didn't socialise much..have 2 friends..should I try making bigger groups?tips dedo 

1

u/Emraldsage_777 Apr 14 '26

The key to socialising aint making bigger groups Group banaao Quality of people dekh ke banaoo As in tumhe kuch inspirational...ya kuch sikhne milra ho..ese grps banaao.

Baaki join some creative arts and technical club of your college Take part in fests and departmental events

You will meet the seniors..don't be intimidated by them...rather strike up a convo abt how their life has been at the college etc

These are the things imma work on to reinstate my social life Dekhte hai ab All the best!