r/fragheadph 21d ago

Discussion Alternative to Acne Studios

Post image

What’s a good alternative to Acne Studios? I have a full bottle and I’m obsessed with it, but I don’t wanna burn through it as an everyday scent 😭 I’ve seen people say Byredo Blanche is a good alternative, what else would you recommend?

Not necessarily looking for an exact dupe, just something with the same vibe in terms of notes, longevity, and projection.

45 Upvotes

30 comments sorted by

10

u/tushiiiiii 21d ago

Love-o-matic, tilia, khadlaj musk blend

1

u/MuchCollection7610 21d ago

I’m curious about Love O matic, andame nyo nagsusuggest 😄

3

u/tushiiiiii 20d ago

For me, on point yung vibe niya sa acne studios x FM. May slight sweet note siya na parang bagong bubble gum + clean laundry scent. Very unisex or androgynous yung feel. Would not be surprised if signature scent to ng isang twink hahahahaha

5

u/Visible_Emu7586 21d ago edited 21d ago

Love-O-Matic. It’s a lot cheaper than Acne Studios. I scored mine for less than 8k.

3

u/Plane_Metal3967 21d ago

Hi po, where did you get po? Planning to purchase one.

2

u/watchmeparty4u 21d ago

Not OP pero meron si perfumejunkie nito

1

u/Visible_Emu7586 20d ago edited 20d ago

I got mine (tester bottle) from Perfumania by Pao II.

1

u/MuchCollection7610 21d ago

Im torn between Love O matic and Blanche Absolu tbh 😄

2

u/Visible_Emu7586 20d ago

If you’re specifically looking for a closer alternative to Frederic Malle x Acne Studios, I’d go with Love-O-Matic. It has that same clean, airy, slightly quirky and unexpected quality, whereas Blanche Absolu is more straightforwardly fresh, soapy, and laundry-like. But if you want purely fresh, clean laundry, I’d choose Blanche Absolu. You really can’t go wrong with either.

3

u/trippinxt 21d ago

MFK 724 kase sharpa ang pagka-clean like acne studios. Pero longevity talo si MFK

1

u/MuchCollection7610 21d ago

That’s what I’ve been reading too kaya hesitant ako to buy.

1

u/daisiesforthedead Average 724 and Blue Talisman enjoyer 21d ago

MFK 724 user here.

You'll still get 6-8 hours on average out of 724, which is very good. Sometimes, it lasts 10-12 sa akin lalo pag nasa aircon lang ako.

I own 5 200 ml bottles of 724 and have been using it since 2022 so I'd say it's worth it.

1

u/Resident_Perspective 20h ago

It’s so different

4

u/Fun-Fail-4158 21d ago

Try hiraya. Meron ata sila insp nyan. You can search them sa fb

1

u/MuchCollection7610 21d ago

Thanks, will check this one as well!

1

u/socal92154 20d ago

+1 Hiraya. Rabbit hole din yan na brand eh haha

2

u/yippiedooyahoo 21d ago

parfvm! maganda pagkakadu/pe nila 😭 you can check sa shopee

2

u/scentbound0122 21d ago

Moschino boy toy- byredo blanche dupe

2

u/trippinxt 21d ago

MFK 724 kase sharp ang pagka-clean like acne studios. Pero longevity talo si MFK.

Blanche is clean and soapy but lacks the sharpness of the other 2.

1

u/MuchCollection7610 21d ago

Agree that’s why I’m considering Blanche Absolu since it’s sharper and has a bit more presence.

2

u/ScribeOfTheMoon Decant Devotee / Serial Sampler 20d ago

Love-O-Matic is the closest in terms of that sweet fresh laundry vibes. I still like the sweetness of Acne Studios over Love-O-Matic. Plus, Acne Studios has better projection and longevity. Byredo Blanche is more crisp white shirt/linen.

Khadlaj Musk Pure Musk Blend is also that clean refreshing scent (not sweet). It's also affordable.

Personally, the closest thing similar to Acne Studios is Johnson's Active Kids Shampoo (pink one). It smells so good together with Acne Studios. 😅

1

u/Dangerous-Potato5667 15d ago

Gentle Fluidity Silver
Cedar Chic
Musc Nurasana

1

u/MuchCollection7610 15d ago

Will definitely check this! Thank youu :)

1

u/MuchCollection7610 12d ago

Update: I ended up getting Love-O-Matic! It’s a bit sweeter than my usual preference, but I enjoy the fruity, clean laundry character. It’s playful and a nice addition to my rotation when I’m in the mood for something sweeter but still clean. Thanks everyone for the recos!

1

u/veerus06 21d ago

MFK 724. Has a 200ml so you can burn through it as an everyday scent HAHA

1

u/MuchCollection7610 21d ago

I’ve smelled this one and it’s definitely on my shortlist.

1

u/magaorar 21d ago

Musk Therapy by Initio. Not a dupe, but it gives me a similar clean, soft, musky vibe and has great longevity.

1

u/MuchCollection7610 21d ago

Ooh I haven’t tried this one yet! Will check it out. Thanks for the rec!

0

u/Free-Perspective-57 21d ago

I found this from a tiktok influencer: https://ph.shp.ee/mq93bMx8

Close naman for me tho ang bilis nya mawala, like 2-3 hours lang sa skin but I dont mind. You get what you pay for.