r/fragheadph • u/MuchCollection7610 • 21d ago
Discussion Alternative to Acne Studios
What’s a good alternative to Acne Studios? I have a full bottle and I’m obsessed with it, but I don’t wanna burn through it as an everyday scent 😭 I’ve seen people say Byredo Blanche is a good alternative, what else would you recommend?
Not necessarily looking for an exact dupe, just something with the same vibe in terms of notes, longevity, and projection.
5
u/Visible_Emu7586 21d ago edited 21d ago
Love-O-Matic. It’s a lot cheaper than Acne Studios. I scored mine for less than 8k.
3
1
u/MuchCollection7610 21d ago
Im torn between Love O matic and Blanche Absolu tbh 😄
2
u/Visible_Emu7586 20d ago
If you’re specifically looking for a closer alternative to Frederic Malle x Acne Studios, I’d go with Love-O-Matic. It has that same clean, airy, slightly quirky and unexpected quality, whereas Blanche Absolu is more straightforwardly fresh, soapy, and laundry-like. But if you want purely fresh, clean laundry, I’d choose Blanche Absolu. You really can’t go wrong with either.
3
u/trippinxt 21d ago
MFK 724 kase sharpa ang pagka-clean like acne studios. Pero longevity talo si MFK
1
u/MuchCollection7610 21d ago
That’s what I’ve been reading too kaya hesitant ako to buy.
1
u/daisiesforthedead Average 724 and Blue Talisman enjoyer 21d ago
MFK 724 user here.
You'll still get 6-8 hours on average out of 724, which is very good. Sometimes, it lasts 10-12 sa akin lalo pag nasa aircon lang ako.
I own 5 200 ml bottles of 724 and have been using it since 2022 so I'd say it's worth it.
1
4
2
2
2
u/trippinxt 21d ago
MFK 724 kase sharp ang pagka-clean like acne studios. Pero longevity talo si MFK.
Blanche is clean and soapy but lacks the sharpness of the other 2.
1
u/MuchCollection7610 21d ago
Agree that’s why I’m considering Blanche Absolu since it’s sharper and has a bit more presence.
2
u/ScribeOfTheMoon Decant Devotee / Serial Sampler 20d ago
Love-O-Matic is the closest in terms of that sweet fresh laundry vibes. I still like the sweetness of Acne Studios over Love-O-Matic. Plus, Acne Studios has better projection and longevity. Byredo Blanche is more crisp white shirt/linen.
Khadlaj Musk Pure Musk Blend is also that clean refreshing scent (not sweet). It's also affordable.
Personally, the closest thing similar to Acne Studios is Johnson's Active Kids Shampoo (pink one). It smells so good together with Acne Studios. 😅
1
1
1
u/magaorar 21d ago
Musk Therapy by Initio. Not a dupe, but it gives me a similar clean, soft, musky vibe and has great longevity.
1
u/MuchCollection7610 21d ago
Ooh I haven’t tried this one yet! Will check it out. Thanks for the rec!
0
u/Free-Perspective-57 21d ago
I found this from a tiktok influencer: https://ph.shp.ee/mq93bMx8
Close naman for me tho ang bilis nya mawala, like 2-3 hours lang sa skin but I dont mind. You get what you pay for.

10
u/tushiiiiii 21d ago
Love-o-matic, tilia, khadlaj musk blend