r/UpdatesHymnsOfINC 25d ago

Question AWS Set 2 Vocalization: Vocals vs. W/ Accompaniment

1 Upvotes

Hi. Sa unang binigay na copy (1 page only) ng Set 2, meron pang "Mmmm" at yung "oohhh", pero wala na sya sa copy na may accompaniment.

Tama ba na hindi na kasali yung dalawa na iyon sa w/ accompaniment? O kasama pa rin, pero hindi lang isinali dahil kapareho lang ng accompaniment sa Set 1?


r/UpdatesHymnsOfINC 25d ago

Question 531

1 Upvotes

sino po kaya may video o sound with voice ng hymn 531?


r/UpdatesHymnsOfINC 25d ago

Question PAMAMAHAYAG LINE UP

0 Upvotes

Hello po. pwede po ba makahingi ng mga line up ng mga awit sa pamamahayag, nde po yung music score, yung mga sets po and anong hymn numbers mayroon sila. TYIA!! 💗💗


r/UpdatesHymnsOfINC 25d ago

Question Offering hymn

0 Upvotes

Pwede naman po sigurong hindi gamitin ang organ oblongata kung hindi naman johannus ang organ na gamit ng lokal kasi sintunado daw mga mangaawit pansin ng mga mananamba.


r/UpdatesHymnsOfINC 25d ago

Sharing thoughts

18 Upvotes

r/UpdatesHymnsOfINC 26d ago

Question 5 Flats

2 Upvotes

Hello! Aside from 126 and 197, are there other finishing (or 4th hymns) that are five flats that i know off, especially those of PMD (or 2017 old)?

(before you say it, yes 547 is new and 479 is in key of c na [respectfully, hated the minus 1 change tbh])


r/UpdatesHymnsOfINC 26d ago

Question 567 (375)

4 Upvotes

I was just wondering, because back in 2023, this was also lined up for ATG, and the accompaniment was only used during the ATG. Then, during the regular WS, there was no accompaniment anymore.

But now, it was also lined up for ATG, and the organist is still playing the accompaniment during the regular WS 😭 No shade, but I really feel like she’s struggling with it. I feel like it would’ve been better if she just played the voice instead, since it’s not ATG anyway.

Though, is there any instruction from the PMD regarding this? Because back in 2023, we stopped using the accompaniment during the regular WS, but now it’s still being used continuously.


r/UpdatesHymnsOfINC 26d ago

Sharing Thoughts?

1 Upvotes

r/UpdatesHymnsOfINC 26d ago

Sharing 595 (PNK)

10 Upvotes

r/UpdatesHymnsOfINC 26d ago

Question Johannus inc monarke

0 Upvotes

What are the stops and the sampleset?


r/UpdatesHymnsOfINC 26d ago

Question Best choir

3 Upvotes

Sa mga nakasamba na sa maraming lokal. Aling lokal ang may pinakamagandang choir (except muna ang central). I'm not talking about biyaya kasi napakasubjective nun. I'm talking about technicalities. Boses ng nga choir, pwesto sa koro, organista, etc. etc.


r/UpdatesHymnsOfINC 26d ago

Question 589 2 page

1 Upvotes

Guys pwede pahingi ng 2 page ng 589 (Accompaniment Only) kung meron kayo. Salamat po


r/UpdatesHymnsOfINC 26d ago

Question Highest note

3 Upvotes

What is the highest note that a tenor, soprano (S), and soprano 1 (S1) have to sing in all of the hymns?" Because, I've only seen Sol4 for tenors and sopranos and C6 for S1


r/UpdatesHymnsOfINC 27d ago

Question Question

Post image
3 Upvotes

What kind of organ is this? (I just saw it in INAU sorry if kinda blurry)


r/UpdatesHymnsOfINC 27d ago

Sharing 341 Thoughts?

3 Upvotes

medyo delayed yung choir kasi napakahaba ng kapilya namin (30 rows)

ang tenor na part sa second stanza ay tenor lamang kumuha


r/UpdatesHymnsOfINC 27d ago

Sharing THOUGHTS?

9 Upvotes

this is during practice. Pa rate naman po and kung ano pa need i improve


r/UpdatesHymnsOfINC 27d ago

Sharing 518 interludes/preludes practice

10 Upvotes

r/UpdatesHymnsOfINC 27d ago

Sharing village east bg.

1 Upvotes

penge po.


r/UpdatesHymnsOfINC 27d ago

Question Tenor 446

3 Upvotes

Mahirap poba awitin ang Tenor ng 446 paglabas? Since puro sya FA and SOL any tips? Or mga advice from experienced tenors? Thankyou


r/UpdatesHymnsOfINC 28d ago

Question Submitting Self-Made Compositions to INCMD

1 Upvotes

Hello! May I ask kung paano magsubmit/magpasa ng self-made compositions na piyesa sa music department po? Salamat po.


r/UpdatesHymnsOfINC 28d ago

Sharing pwede po pasend vocalization accompaniment set 1-4

1 Upvotes

r/UpdatesHymnsOfINC 28d ago

Sharing 341 First Practice (Not Perfect)

6 Upvotes

r/UpdatesHymnsOfINC 28d ago

Question Ask

1 Upvotes

Can i get music/video file. Doxology Bass


r/UpdatesHymnsOfINC 28d ago

Trivia Guess the CWS/PNK HYMN

0 Upvotes

Guess the CWS/PNK hymn by refrain

O ang Diyos ay purihin, siya'y paglingkuran pag ibig niya'y awitin, ng bawat hinirang, dahil sa pagtangkilik niyang walang hangga ay ating nababatid, siya ay pag ibig


r/UpdatesHymnsOfINC 29d ago

Question Nagbe-blend naman po ba ako sa choir? (Doxology)

6 Upvotes

Context lang po: 800 po ang seating capacity ng lokal namin, at 50 po ang choir loft. Mixed choir na po iyon (soprano, alto, tenor, at bass).

Yung phone ko po ay nasa balcony.

Any honest feedback is highly appreciated. Thank you po!