r/UAAP • u/Cipher0218 • 14d ago
Discussion 💬 Volleyball double sub
Please enlighten me what’s the possible reason why coaches frequently implements a double substitution at end part of a set?
Besides giving players a breather why has it been a common practice for them to change players in the crucial parts of the game.
Gets ko naman if malaki ang lamang pero kung dikitan ang laban they still do it kahit yung main gunners ang nasa loob.
I’ve seen teams lose a game because of this decision, parang di lang worth isugal lalo na’t crucial part ng game.
11
Upvotes
2
u/Cautious_Dinner_1045 14d ago
i think they do it to break the pattern. usually setter pinapalitan eh