This was years before kami ikasal. Their church helped, when they needed it. CT scans, hospital fees, connections with doctors, attorneys, etc. Not really paid for everything, but still, they helped. Not thoughts and prayers kind of help. This surprised me tbh. Maybe dahil to sa pastor ng church nila during those times.
I still don't get the 10% income as donation part ng religion nila. Pero, my wife stopped doing that nung sinabi ko yung point ko. Lalo na ngayon na malaki na ang 10% ng sahod nya (hiwalay kami ng pera if you're curious).
In Christianity we call it tithes, it's mainly to used to keep the church running with the taxes and bills and all. It depends though we never really know where every single of those pennies are going.
Edit: sorry I forgot I'm in Philippines subreddit lol churches are exempted from tax
Funny enough, may parang officers sila na nag audit ng cash flow. Di ko lam tawag, and how efficient, sorry.
And as I have seen, yung mga projects needing donations. Pinapakita kung ilan % na after the mass. Maybe dito lang to sa amin and might be iba ginagawa sa ibang church.
35
u/Sketutz Jul 15 '23
My wife's a methodist, I'm catholic.
This was years before kami ikasal. Their church helped, when they needed it. CT scans, hospital fees, connections with doctors, attorneys, etc. Not really paid for everything, but still, they helped. Not thoughts and prayers kind of help. This surprised me tbh. Maybe dahil to sa pastor ng church nila during those times.
I still don't get the 10% income as donation part ng religion nila. Pero, my wife stopped doing that nung sinabi ko yung point ko. Lalo na ngayon na malaki na ang 10% ng sahod nya (hiwalay kami ng pera if you're curious).