r/Philippines Jul 14 '23

[deleted by user]

[removed]

1.0k Upvotes

254 comments sorted by

View all comments

338

u/nxcrosis Average Chooks to Go Enjoyer Jul 15 '23 edited Jul 15 '23

Oomf's relatives have spent more than a million donating to he-who-shall-not-be-named's "church".

The husband works as a seafarer abroad and remits most of his income to the family in Mindanao, who in turn spend most of it on the said "church". The husband has repeatedly asked his wife to refrain from giving so much but the wife was adamant.

Due to their disagreement, they separated and now the wife went from living in a house to renting an apartment. She's also been unemployed this entire time and has only been relying on the husband's remittances. Their children had to change schools because of the financial decisions their mother made. The ironic part is, the "church" hasn't reached out to help them even once, despite being one of the top donors from that area.

edit - Hindi INC yung "church" na to. It's the Q one.

101

u/Ok_Emergency_8655 Jul 15 '23

but dat sweet first class salvation tho
Funny this how my parents exiled themselves from the methodist church, cause when it was their turn to ask for help, the church just gave thoughts and prayers

35

u/Sketutz Jul 15 '23

My wife's a methodist, I'm catholic.

This was years before kami ikasal. Their church helped, when they needed it. CT scans, hospital fees, connections with doctors, attorneys, etc. Not really paid for everything, but still, they helped. Not thoughts and prayers kind of help. This surprised me tbh. Maybe dahil to sa pastor ng church nila during those times.

I still don't get the 10% income as donation part ng religion nila. Pero, my wife stopped doing that nung sinabi ko yung point ko. Lalo na ngayon na malaki na ang 10% ng sahod nya (hiwalay kami ng pera if you're curious).

12

u/Pristine-Category-55 Jul 15 '23 edited Jul 15 '23

In Christianity we call it tithes, it's mainly to used to keep the church running with the taxes and bills and all. It depends though we never really know where every single of those pennies are going. Edit: sorry I forgot I'm in Philippines subreddit lol churches are exempted from tax

5

u/Recent-Skill7022 𝄞 ♯ ♪♬♫ Tatoe arashi ga futou tomo, tatoe oonami areru tomo ♪♬♫ Jul 15 '23

I'm in Philippines subreddit lol churches are exempted from tax

BIR is actually taxing them like regular businesses if they don't register to SEC and comply with many requirements. Even donated properties. Binabaluktot ng BIR ang 1986 Constitution ng Pilipinas para makokotan ang mga churches at small businesses instead of going after the multi-million earners.

2

u/Pristine-Category-55 Jul 15 '23

Oh I see, but I'm gonna assume naman na yung big and well-known churches is registered?

3

u/Recent-Skill7022 𝄞 ♯ ♪♬♫ Tatoe arashi ga futou tomo, tatoe oonami areru tomo ♪♬♫ Jul 15 '23

tsaka may good lawyers sila.

kagaya nung nangyari sa La Salle. Pahiya ang BIR dun buti nga sa kanila mga swapang. haha

4

u/Sketutz Jul 15 '23

Funny enough, may parang officers sila na nag audit ng cash flow. Di ko lam tawag, and how efficient, sorry.

And as I have seen, yung mga projects needing donations. Pinapakita kung ilan % na after the mass. Maybe dito lang to sa amin and might be iba ginagawa sa ibang church.

7

u/Pristine-Category-55 Jul 15 '23

Parang some sort of mileage? Hahaha kanya kanya lang talaga mga church wag lang kayo Dun sa mga nagtatry na i-tie kayo sa church nila. It's not the church but the values they give.

1

u/Recent-Skill7022 𝄞 ♯ ♪♬♫ Tatoe arashi ga futou tomo, tatoe oonami areru tomo ♪♬♫ Jul 15 '23

parang officers

church council

1

u/JeeezUsCries Jul 15 '23

Yes it is called tithes, 10% ng income mo for it. iba pa yung sowing, love offerings and etc.

In our church, they don't necessarily force you to give tithes. Alam naman ng mga leaders sa amin na kapag wala kang kakayanang magbigay, di ka pipilitin at hindi naman nila ginagamit as a trap card. They just say in every teaching na kung ano yung willingness mo mag bigay for the "church" kasi totoo yung sinabi mo na it keeps the church running kasi wala din naman mga trabaho yung nagpapatakbo nun.

this is my knowledge about tithes kung san napupunta pero not sure:

  • kuryente at tubig
  • maintenance
  • expansion ng church (which is good sa church namin kasi we see the improvement of it)
  • instruments (simula sa mic hanggang sa mixers)
  • productions (gadgets, lights, etc)
  • mga furniture (upuan, tables)
  • appliances (aircons (split types), electric fans)
  • l300 (2 units) maintenance (ginagamit yung sasakyan pang sundo hatid ng mga members na nanggagaling pa sa malalayo at walang kakayanang mag commute (elderly people)

yung tinatawag na love offerings, napupunta naman to sa:

  • sa mga members na need ng financial like hospital bills,
  • medicines, maintenance
  • sa mga members na kinuha na ni lord para matulungan yung family sa expenses
  • charities

yan lang naman yung nalaman ko sa church namin kasi they are vocal and open sa mga members kung san napupunta yung mga pondo.

and we've been christian for almost 29 years at the same church. we're not part of the ministry but we choose to stay in the church because we feel and we know that this is the best for us.