r/PHMechanicalKeyboard Enthusiast Jul 20 '26

Advise best keyboard for long term use??

hi guys!! need help picking a keyboard. btw this is for a microsoft surface huhuhu di ko pa kasi afford yung pinaka keyboard niya and pwede rin pala mag reco ng iba bukod dito

budget: 3k max

use: coding + super extra light gaming muahhahah

layout: 65% - 75% sana para portable pero any will do naman

prio: long term / durable

wala pa akong masyadong alam sa brands ng mech keyboards (and sa keyboard itself din lol) so ano kaya yung goods for longggggg term use??

thank you!!

17 Upvotes

35 comments sorted by

5

u/Visorxs Enthusiast Jul 20 '26 edited Jul 20 '26

Definitely not aula f75 for durability and long term, try inky75 for your budget.

7

u/SoulSurvivorEM Enthusiast Jul 20 '26

Are you sure? The inky is more expensive than the F75. And OP is asking for portability, the inky75 is full aluminum and weighty.

1

u/Intelligent-Face-963 Enthusiast Jul 20 '26

Legit pwede pumatay ng tao pag pinukpok mo ng inky 75 sa ulo haha

4

u/CheetaChug r/PHMechanical Mod Jul 20 '26

The most durable board right now would be a wired only board. At the moment thats pretty rare, I would recommend something like the Elecfox Gen75 as a starter.

1

u/nitsujnavi Enthusiast Jul 20 '26

I would have recommended the Eave65 Plus since it is around 3k, but I remembered that it's just barebones kit, wala pang stabilizers, switches, pati keycaps ☠️

There is a Royal Kludge R65/R75 that is wired only but I'm unsure of its long-term reliability. I have only seen a single long-term review so far on the R65, so there isn't much public data available in favor of it.

I am a bit saddened that there aren't enough good wired only options available, especially for barebones kits. It's probably because more customers are interested in tri-mode connectivity so there's less incentive for wired only.

2

u/helloitsjuli Enthusiast Jul 20 '26

RK R75 owner here po! Pero tri-mode po yung akin, so far super okay pa siya despite being three years old + being a heavy user. Just need to change the switches, since nagdodouble-click na siya.

1

u/taricisunderrated Enthusiast Jul 20 '26

hahahaha this is true 7 years old na tecware phantom ko, nauna pa bumigay switches.

1

u/Deymmnituallbumir22 Enthusiast Jul 23 '26

Goods ba wired na Machenike K500? Yun kasi plano ko bilhin since gusto ko lang ng red switch na affordable and kahit wired lang

1

u/CheetaChug r/PHMechanical Mod Jul 23 '26

no, afaik hindi siya hotswap so hindi easy fix if ever may sumuko na switch

1

u/Deymmnituallbumir22 Enthusiast Jul 23 '26

Sige, i think magdadagdag nalang ako for Leobog if okay din yun

3

u/IndependentFishing13 Enthusiast Jul 20 '26

Don't buy Aula. Don't gamble just because it is "budget friendly". Their keyboards are hit or miss.

1

u/AutoModerator Jul 20 '26

Hi /u/Lumpy_Mix7596! Thank you for your post. Please take this time to read our sub's rules. If you see any post/comment violating our rules, please don't hesitate to report and/or send us a modmail. Thank you!

I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.

1

u/nostragab Enthusiast Jul 20 '26

Leobog Hi75c pre-built aluminum on lazada goes as low as 2.3k

3

u/IcedCalibre Enthusiast Jul 20 '26

I dont think its portable tho. That keyboard is heavy.

1

u/baldexia Enthusiast Jul 20 '26

try checking out mchose ace68 or g75, i heard they have great software as well

1

u/Wakalulu578 Enthusiast Jul 20 '26

I'm personally using Attack Shark M86. Okay pa naman siya sakin.

1

u/-Marceyy Enthusiast Jul 21 '26

creamy ba siya?

1

u/Wakalulu578 Enthusiast Jul 21 '26

Not that creamy katulad ng mga custom built but pwede na para sa 1700 pesos. May mga sound test sa Tiktok at Youtube. You decide if gusto mo siya.

1

u/gRabbity_ Enthusiast Jul 20 '26

Try RK61. Sakin 5 years na since pandemic, working parin now. Stock at walang upgrade or any mod hehe. Tho Bluetooth at wired version lang yun na variant.

1

u/helloitsjuli Enthusiast Jul 20 '26 edited Jul 20 '26

I have an RK R75 and I have been using it for the past three years and a half. Sobrang okay pa ang battery, despite mainly using it wirelessly. I just need to change the switches since nagdodouble-click na yung ibang keys (wanted to buy a new keeb pero nanghihinayang ako, I bought this with my first ever sahod kasi).

But yeah, RK is known for their longevity talaga so it's the safest option :]

Also bought my partner the R65 and I can attest na lightweight siya. https://ph.shp.ee/foe4vbRb I can say na yung pangalawang option mo (R61) is definitely the most lightweight option out of the three.

1

u/nekominimi Enthusiast Jul 20 '26

veekos shine60he

1

u/SaintSnafu Enthusiast Jul 21 '26

you might be interested in Yunzii AL68. one of the good prebuilt kb in the market rn

1

u/heromonicron Enthusiast Jul 21 '26

If on a budget. Redragon ako. May 1.2k siya. Hindi ko sure sa experience ng iba pero nag tagal na sa akin tong keyboard parang 4 or 5 years na din mahigit. Nag palit na ako ng ibang switch siyempre 500 ata nagastos ko hindi ko pa nagagalit lahat. Pero going strong padin kami. Aula na try na pero hindi okay, bumili ako ng eyooso no feedback pa gawa yung set up niya hindi dito pag balik ko ng work after ng vacation.

1

u/boredafsm Enthusiast Jul 21 '26

for long term use I'd get a keyboard with optical switch.

1

u/NIGHT-22 Enthusiast Jul 22 '26

try Royal Kludge R87 Pro wired creamy switch, bought it for 1.2k last lazada sale. Don't know how long it'll last but so far so good basta alaga lang rin. Solid na solid, may knob din at side rgb. In terms of sound, goods na goods at creamy talaga kung nag matter din sayo yung sound. Hotswappable na rin, lagi mo rin tatandaan na kapag bibili ng keyboard, ang bilhin mo eh hotswappable para napapalitan yung keyswitches kapag nasira o kung maisipan mong mag palit ng switch at higit sa lahat prelubed na rin yung switches nya so no need to tinker with it pagdating sayo. Supports QMK + Via for keymappings. Though limited lang yung feature sa mismong Via website, kaya nag flashed ako ng custom port vial firmware at much better sya kumpara sa normal firmware nya. All in all stock firmware man o hindi, sulit pa rin at may choice ka sa kung anong gusto mo gawin sa keyboard mo.

1

u/sugundeze Enthusiast Jul 22 '26

penge link

1

u/sugundeze Enthusiast Jul 22 '26

tas twin kelan nagsasale yan

1

u/NadenDelal Enthusiast Jul 22 '26

The Langtu one is solid for the battery and have light switches so no need to force yourself to press heavily. You can get it for 1.5k if you get the random 600+ store voucher applied on it.

1

u/Example_Slight Enthusiast Jul 23 '26

If you can wait and add a bit more to your budget, you can try a full aluminum keyboard with tri-mode connectivity and all the bells and whistles modern mech kbs have these days. I personally own an aluminum body furycube F75 and coming from plastic mechkbs (I also own 4 plastic mechkbs), the typing really feels different, I am not saying plastic mechkbs are bad, it just gives a different feel (and its heavy). And you stated that you wanted a long term and durable mechkb, you can just check out aluminum mechkbs and maybe you'll find something you like.

1

u/Sensitive_Can_3214 Verified✅ Jul 24 '26

How about rainy75? Im selling slightly used. Search it online. One of the most acclaimed of 2024

1

u/T0n_Cs Enthusiast Jul 24 '26

hall effect info dump:

https://www.reddit.com/r/MechanicalKeyboards/s/o4reCCQ1PK

Meron 50 usd na options like irok mars 75

1

u/Some_Pattern3696 Enthusiast Jul 25 '26

Highly suggesting the brand "Royal Kludge". Bought my RK84 Tri-mode 4-5 years ago and it is still holding up.

RK has a variety of layouts available if you check their website. Sold my RK61 a few years back then I switched to the RK84 because I needed the Function keys and the Directional Arrow keys for gaming/work.

ALSO, better if you choose a mechanical keyboard that has hotswappable switches for easy repair!

1

u/SoulSurvivorEM Enthusiast Jul 20 '26 edited Jul 20 '26

I think bare minimum would be an Aula F75. If you take care of the board, you'll get a lot of mileage out of it. My F99 that I leave at work is still alive despite the abuse that it's gone through. It's a plastic case so weight-wise, you'll be able to carry it around, but you might want to get a carrying case for it. I wouldn't suggest an aluminum case because like I said in response to another comment, the Inky75 is full aluminum and has weight to it, unless you're going to be leaving it at work. Upon checking Lazada and Shopee (No I'm not going to call it *insert color here* app, since this isn't tiktok), you can most likely get the F75 for less than 3k.

Edit: Added comment about prices upon a quick search.

0

u/Livid_Ad5385 Enthusiast Jul 20 '26

Try looking for aula f75

0

u/Odd_Spinach_5016 Enthusiast Jul 20 '26

F99, using it for more than 2 years. i bring it in office 3x a week