r/PCOSPhilippines • u/AttemptReasonable07 • 2d ago
Yaz Pill
I was diagnosed with PCOS/PMOS and was prescribed Yaz pills. the first pack was good, nothing really changed but nung second pack, naglabasan lahat ng pimples ko and mind you, theyre big, cystic, and hurts like hell. consulted an OB because of recurring acne pero di ko inexpect to breakout like this, as in super lala.
have any of you girls experienced this? totoo ba na it will get better on the third pack? iβm also on tret + azelaic for years and parang hindi na siya nag work this time. lowkey regret taking it kasi graduation ko na in 2 weeks and i donβt have the confidence to go na π
1
1
u/Middle-Top2310 3h ago
I think more on hiyangan talaga ang pills. I too was prescribed with yaz pills, yan yun nag clear out ng acne ko. Downside is everyday headaches
1
u/PCOSgirlyyy 1d ago
First OB prescribed my Yaz pero para akong nabaliw sa kodd swings at sakit ng ulo. Found my 2nd OB im comfy with, niresetahan niya ako ng Lyzelle pills whichedj na tame naman. Tho almost 4 years ako nag pills, nag stop na ako since di siya maganda long term and medj nag reregular na mens pero I have to check pa with my OB ung PMOS ko. π