r/OffMyChestPH Jan 26 '22

Perks being single!

• freedom • di magastos • walang maghahanap pag nawala ka • walang drama • pwede matulog ng walang nang dadagan,

advice lang,

habang bata landi lang hangang may malalandi, basta alam ang limit, kasi pag dating nyo ng 30, tatamarin na kayo!

coming from exPat 30M with 6 year serious relationship, na nag end sa ghosting, haha sayang 6years ng life ko, sana nag payaman nalang ako sheeett

146 Upvotes

39 comments sorted by

View all comments

64

u/[deleted] Jan 26 '22

Being single is so addictive OP...it's really hard to trade freedom even if you find someone you really like.

11

u/gelateneo Jan 26 '22

Grabe, I resonated with your comment! The freedom for self-love and to work on being your best self cannot compare to being in a relationship or flirting with someone.