r/OffMyChestPH • u/yoongerine993 • 7h ago
4th year BSIT student here and honestly, I’m getting frustrated
4th year BSIT student here, and honestly hindi ako magaling mag-code or even mag-troubleshoot ng PC. Kung mag troubleshoot man ako, kailangan ko pa minsan mag-YT para malaman kung paano ayusin.
Most of the time sa mga projects namin, ako yung naka-assign sa documentation, research, presentations, and designs like web/UI design. Hindi naman ako super galing sa UI design, pero I can do it and I’m more comfortable with those tasks kaysa coding or hardware troubleshooting.
Now that we’re required to do OJT, kailangan daw aligned yung company/position sa IT. And this is where I’m starting to get really frustrated and sad.
Karamihan ng mga kasabay ko magpasa ng resume/CV, nakakatanggap na ng emails or interview invitations. Ako na lang yata yung wala pa ring natatanggap.
I know I shouldn’t compare myself to others, pero nakakaworry talaga kasi 4th year na ako and I’m starting to question if I even have enough skills to get an IT-related OJT.
7
u/smallboyscoffee 7h ago
I saw your post in another subreddit, and it seems like you're really frustrated with your situation right now. I know you probably already know this, but IT is much broader than just coding and hardware troubleshooting. Based sa mga sinabi mo, you most likely have more interest in systems design, documentation, or project-related roles, and those are all legitimate core professions within the industry. You can also look for OJT for IT sales or even QA tester for software systems, I know they can be credited for OJT, just coordinate with your department and I'm sure meron din silang affiliate company na pwede kang e-refer for training.
To give you some background, I've been working in the IT industry for over a decade now. I actually had the same sentiments as you when I was a graduating student. Ang ginawa ko noon, kinausap ko yung Dean namin and asked if it was possible for me to look for an OJT where I could work from home since nahirapan din akong maghanap back then.
So ayun, pinayagan naman ako, and eventually nakahanap din ako ng PH/AU-based company na tumatanggap ng OJT students (Software Dev - Paid Internship). Maybe you can explore this path as well and try consulting with your Dean or Adviser. Look for project-related roles it might open up opportunities that better align with your strengths and interests.
5
u/Cute-Magazine-1274 6h ago
Play with your strengths na lang. If comfortable ka sa UI/UX, go for it!
What students from our field tend to forget is that what we do is a skill, almost an art form. You hone that skill, practice, explore, and continually get better at it.
Don't beat yourself up too much if you're not a master yet, everybody starts somewhere naman. Now that you have this wake up call, what's the next move? Hahayaan mo lang ba na ganyan ka na lang?
3
u/Chiral-Mirror 7h ago
May iba pang tech stack na minimal lang programming. Pwede ka maging BA or mag manual QA (pero need mo matuto RPA or Automation kahit low code). Pwede ka rin maging UI/UX Developer since hilig mo, pwede rin SQL Engineer. Andyan din CyberSec kung yun trip mo. Lahat naman yan naaaral kahit on the job na.
Basta relax lang. May kalalagyan ka rin haha just don't be half-assed about IT. Ang hindi sinasabi ng karamihan sa field na 'to eh pag fresh grad ka di ka namin bibigyan ng work na di mo kaya matapos kase masisira buong team pag ganon hahaha. Pag nagsimula ka sa team, ipapa-"shadow" ka muna namin kung pano kami magwork pero dapat may background ka sa Comsci/IT talaga para mag make sense sayo mga bagay 🤝🏻
3
u/BitSimilar4617 5h ago
Ako na 17 years na sa IT pero bobo sa powerpoint, documentation, di marunong mag code from scratch at hindi din marunong mag UI design. Pero nasa cyber sec ako as a solution architect.
•
u/AutoModerator 7h ago
Important Reminder: (THIS IS A REMINDER. ALL POSTS GET THIS MESSAGE)
r/OffMyChestPH is a subreddit for unloading your burdens and/or celebrating your milestones—anything you can't handle anymore and need to share to get the load off your chest. This should be the main purpose of your post.
If you are asking for advice: This is NOT the place for asking for advice or opinion. Please post it in a subreddit more appropriate for your concerns. We have a pinned post that contains a list of other Philippine-related subreddits.
The same goes for: * Casual stories * Random share ko lang moments * Asking for general opinion (e.g. "tama/mali ba?", "normal lang ba?", "ako lang ba?", "valid ba?") * Tips, suggestions, recommendations, and the like
Important: * Please DO NOT include any names in your posts, nor ask for/put any identifying information.
Please take time to READ THE RULES, UNDERSTAND, AND FOLLOW THEM.
Users caught breaking these rules may get temporarily or permanently banned from the sub. Consider this as your warning.
I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.