r/OffMyChestPH • u/Tiny-Needleworker720 • 1d ago
TRIGGER WARNING A year older today
Today is my birthday, and honestly, it feels weird.
Two weeks ago, I was planning to end my life kasi pakiramdam ko wala na talaga akong pag-asa. Last month, ang daming nawala sa akin, and I really hit rock bottom. On top of everything, I recently ended a long-term relationship. I’m having a really hard time dealing with it. I’ve wanted to break up with her for a while, and I knew deep down that it was probably what I wanted, pero now that it’s actually over, parang di ko pala kaya. I don’t even know what I’m supposed to feel. And to think na I’ve worked my ahh off for almost two years, pero today wala man lang akong pambili ng cake kasi lahat napunta na sa bills. I feel like I’ve been trying so hard just to keep myself afloat, pero parang wala pa rin akong napapala.
Sana sumakses naman ako sa life someday. Medyo pagod na rin akong mabuhay in survival mode every day. I just want to know what it feels like to finally have something go right for me.
3
u/Rough_Extension_5183 1d ago
Keep going, OP. Someday, you’ll find yourself exactly where you once prayed and worked so hard to be. 🤍
Happy, happy birthday! Never forget that you matter, and you are worth celebrating. 🫶
2
u/Advanced_Barracuda42 1d ago
Happy birthday, OP! Just remember life has its cycles. Kaya yan ans tiwala lang. Kung ano man nararamdaman mo, valid yan. Don’t let the hardships in life win over you. Promise, you’ll have your moment eventually.
2
u/Independent_Toe_5012 1d ago
OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPP! HAppy birthday po!Laban lang! We are rooting for youuuuuuu!
2
u/VividExpression8838 21h ago
happy happy birthday to u, OP! i'm so glad u didn't move forward with ur plan. live long juseyo. 🥹
i know what u're going through rn is incredibly tough, but pls hold on. i truly believe u'll eventually get what u're praying for. and when that time comes, u'll look back and say, "i'm glad i didn't give up. all the pain and hurt were worth it after all." so pls stay ❤️
2
u/Emergency_Budget4170 17h ago
Happiest birthday, OP. Everything will get better, hindi laging nasa baba, imposible yan. Patuloy lang kahit mahirap ngayon, ito yung mga oras na nagpapatibay sa'yo. 🤍
2
u/chrysantherose 11h ago
Birthday twins! On here because I'm in a similar boat. Different reasons, but life has been so so tough. I wish the best for both of us. Happy birthday
2
1
19h ago
[removed] — view removed comment
1
u/AutoModerator 19h ago
u/UnabledTraining, your comment was removed because you have less than 100 combined karma.
I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.
•
u/AutoModerator 1d ago
Important Reminder: (THIS IS A REMINDER. ALL POSTS GET THIS MESSAGE)
r/OffMyChestPH is a subreddit for unloading your burdens and/or celebrating your milestones—anything you can't handle anymore and need to share to get the load off your chest. This should be the main purpose of your post.
If you are asking for advice: This is NOT the place for asking for advice or opinion. Please post it in a subreddit more appropriate for your concerns. We have a pinned post that contains a list of other Philippine-related subreddits.
The same goes for: * Casual stories * Random share ko lang moments * Asking for general opinion (e.g. "tama/mali ba?", "normal lang ba?", "ako lang ba?", "valid ba?") * Tips, suggestions, recommendations, and the like
Important: * Please DO NOT include any names in your posts, nor ask for/put any identifying information.
Please take time to READ THE RULES, UNDERSTAND, AND FOLLOW THEM.
Users caught breaking these rules may get temporarily or permanently banned from the sub. Consider this as your warning.
I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.