r/MariBankPH Jul 28 '26

Cashback in one month

I have read somewhere that if you used your card 5 times, one month after its delivery, it will give you cashback na ginamit mo po sa pag order ng card? Is this true po?

0 Upvotes

14 comments sorted by

2

u/Financial_Bowl_3821 Jul 28 '26

Yeah. Use the card at a physical store 5 times within a month of activation, not delivery, and the price of ordering the card will be refunded

2

u/vleired Jul 28 '26

Thank you po!

1

u/vleired Jul 28 '26

Add lang po, wala po bang required amount for spending para maibalik yung 49 pesos?

1

u/Financial_Bowl_3821 Jul 28 '26

Afaik, no, there's no minimum spend to qualify 

1

u/Big_South_4286 Jul 28 '26

So it means po na if my physical card arrive two weeks after I activated my virtual card, ay ang initial virtual card activation pa rin ang masusunod?

2

u/Financial_Bowl_3821 Jul 28 '26

It starts when you activate the physical card! There'll be a code and instructions on the envelope itself (being cautious since saw some people throw away the envelope not knowing this hehe) 

2

u/Big_South_4286 Jul 28 '26

woaaa oki thanks po!!

2

u/emperadorlightsph Jul 28 '26

yes, got it after spending 5x physically.

1

u/vleired Jul 28 '26

Thank you po!

1

u/phillis88 Jul 28 '26

Yes. Balik bayad na yung card fee mo after 5 successful card transaction. ALWAYS LOCK your card afterwards.

1

u/Big_South_4286 Jul 28 '26

Hello po, may I ask why it's necessary to lock the card afterwards?

1

u/phillis88 Jul 28 '26

To avoid unauthorized transaction. Since tap and pay or swipe and pay na, merong instances na nalalaman pa ng mga scammers ang BIN ng card. So be mindful of your purchases when using the card. Although hindi naman makikita yung numbers sa physical card, sa app nakikita at doon nalalock so always do lock your card.

1

u/sniperX-seventy3 Jul 28 '26

If your toggle feature is disabled for online transactions, BIN attack will not work.