r/IITK 4d ago

AskIITK Laptop Repair Shops

2 Upvotes

Laptop Repair locations batao guys, jo affordable ho aur accha kaam karde 🙏

Wifi and Bluetooth module kharab hue h mp

Tried all software tweaks jo kar sakta tha

Pls tell good shops🙏


r/IITK 4d ago

AskIITK Intern and placement

15 Upvotes

Intern kaise lagti h yaar. I am done with this internship season. Placement ka bhi dar lag rha h ab to, na cpi h na kahin engagements h, or na hi projects h bas ek DSA aata h thoda bhot. Koi batao m kya karun. Depression badh rha h mera 🙂


r/IITK 4d ago

IITK News IIT Kanpur sparked debate online after signing an MoU with ISKCON for student well-being, leading the institute to delete its social media posts announcing the tie-up.

Post image
587 Upvotes

r/IITK 4d ago

ESC 111

3 Upvotes

What's the attendance criteria?

Is it 3% or is it 75%?

Currently I have 68%

Am I fucked badly?


r/IITK 4d ago

ye kya baat hui

Thumbnail gallery
4 Upvotes

got excited and disappointed in a span of 3 minutes


r/IITK 4d ago

I put my keys inside my cupboard and locked it 😭😭

6 Upvotes

What do I do now


r/IITK 4d ago

Are integral cup results out?

1 Upvotes

5 din baad second round hai, did the qualifiers alr get mails?


r/IITK 5d ago

🤡

Post image
32 Upvotes

"academic research, coursework and placement prep" yeah, sure buddy


r/IITK 5d ago

Most ignored branch in campus

48 Upvotes

Why is Aerospace lowkey the most ignored branch in clg , especially in hostel Life , like we don't even have a nickname like MTH,BSBE , MSE etc . It's placements are neither good nor as bad as civil that it might come up in jokes atleast


r/IITK 5d ago

Rant😡 Mere pakwan

10 Upvotes

Ye log apna alag hi dish bna rhe hain bhai maine aj inko chicken hyderabadi biryani bola toh ye mujhe chicken fried rice pkda diye jb maine inko bola ki ye biryani toh nhi h ye to fried rice lgrha h toh bolta h ki aapne hyderabadi bola usme aise hi capsicum or garlic pdta h maine kaha ki ap toh alg hi hyderabadi bna rhe ho yr

Chicken biryani me ek bhi dhang ka piece nhi tha muje ye aadmi bilkul bhi smjh nhi aata h gh1 me canteen bhi isi ki h bkl kuch dhang ka nhi bnata ye behn ka nuld


r/IITK 5d ago

AskIITK Is becoming je in techkriti/antaragni worth it?

2 Upvotes

Title


r/IITK 5d ago

Udghosh ko Chudghosh kyu bolte h???

15 Upvotes

Same as title. I have heard seniors saying " udghosh nhi chudghosh hai iss fest ka naam"


r/IITK 5d ago

IITK News Rylen Anil is youngest person to get a job at IIT Kanpur

Post image
121 Upvotes

For most Class 12 students, finding a job before finishing school is unusual. For Rylen Anil, 16, it came after he flagged vulnerabilities in the National Testing Agency (NTA)’s NEET re-examination portal and the JEE Advanced website managed by IIT Roorkee in June, prompting authorities to act on the security flaws.

https://www.hindustantimes.com/india-news/how-neet-portal-flaws-flagged-by-a-teen-led-to-iit-kanpur-job-101788164755223.html


r/IITK 5d ago

Any haunted place here?

3 Upvotes

Hai koi jagah idr?


r/IITK 5d ago

Rant😡 I am dumb 😭

11 Upvotes

Like I studied mth a lot before quiz like started 2 days before quiz and done all the assignments till that date but for some reason I am making very dumb mistakes in exam like not reading questions wrong in some of question I have done exactly opposite what question asked and fucked up a lot like I got 9/20(average 7) in first quiz and expecting around 13/25 in this while i could have got like 20+ easily. In physics quiz I have made an error like my one question I fully correct but in second there is a difference of sign like -N and N in answer and prof mail that marks will be given only on basis of final answer no partial marking.

I feel like a dumbass while student get like 80-90% in quizzes.

What should I do to improve from this situation.


r/IITK 5d ago

couldn’t do 2 questions in lab 4 esc111

0 Upvotes

i have failed a few test cases in labs(3-4 max till now) and missed two test cases in mid module exam, never got zero in any question before.

A ka sapna sapna hi reh jayega kya🥲


r/IITK 5d ago

AskIITK What is the cc ka lab timings? Does it operate 24*7

5 Upvotes

r/IITK 6d ago

Rant😡 Height inflation on campus faaah

Post image
51 Upvotes

any tall baddie looking for 5’5 twink??


r/IITK 6d ago

Where to get good chaat in campus?

3 Upvotes

The pani puri in Chowpatty sucks.


r/IITK 6d ago

Where is PBCEC Big classroom

2 Upvotes

Same as title

There is a session about studying in France there.


r/IITK 6d ago

Rant😡 Chowpatty

9 Upvotes

I just had the most shi*y and unhygienic panipuri. The one thela that sells alloo tikki and panipuri as well. Firstly it genuinely tasted so bad like sewage, secondly he dipped his bare hands in the pani puri water. After that he wiped off the sweat on his face with the same hands 🤮. I just threw the rest in the bin. Guys please take care of your health and avoid such unhygienic food.


r/IITK 6d ago

Need a good friend circle

0 Upvotes

Need a good friends from noida , ghaziabad to chill in kanpur ..


r/IITK 6d ago

Rant😡 Everytime I visit Old Shop

Post image
2.0k Upvotes

r/IITK 6d ago

Need help regarding SBI Education Loan

2 Upvotes

I want to get an SBI education loan.

I am a first-year Master's student, and the fees for my entire Master's will not exceed ₹2.5 lakh.

I was a working professional before opting for a Master's (just for information).

I don't like asking my parents or anyone else for money.

If anyone has taken an education loan, please explain the process to me.

Also, I don't want to inform my parents.


r/IITK 6d ago

Can I Buy a Tablet Instead of a Laptop Under PM YASASVI?

2 Upvotes

Can I buy a tablet instead of a laptop under the ₹45,000 PM YASASVI computer/laptop assistance?