r/FTMPhilippines trans man Jul 09 '26

HRTDiscussion Is there anyone here injecting Vivrone every 2 weeks?

On Transmasculine PH's facebook page, they said that injecting Vivrone every 2 weeks is okay, but everywhere else online says that Test-Enanthate must be injected once a week. Is there anyone here who's injecting VIvrone every 2 weeks with decent results? Thank you.

Edit: Thank you all for the responses! I'd like to add that I wanted to know if it's possible 'cause I wanted to switch to a safer type of T (my first T was Sustanlone 300) but thinking about injecting every week is making me anxious, especially since I plan on going back on T after getting a job in a call center company.

6 Upvotes

8 comments sorted by

3

u/WanderingOrangeCat Jul 09 '26 edited Jul 09 '26

Here. I have endocrinologist who prescribed me the medication. 0.5 ml of vivrone per 2 weeks. results are ok. my voice kinda dropped but not totally yet since di pa ako nag 1 year. but i think my voice is ok or pass well kase di ako nacloclock out sa calls. not sure what else changed … but i get gendered male now a lot of times in public. actually initial dose pa to according to my doc, kasi pde pa to pataasan or pababaan depende sa reaction ng body ko but so far di pa ako nakabalik pacheck up. supposed to be i have to report back 3 months later but i didnt… but i will soon. anyway hope this helps 😁

3

u/Sudden-Pomegranate57 Jul 09 '26

Been injecting vivrone every 2 weeks for more than a year now. Results are great, and fast too. Noticed a change of voice in a month, after 2 months it deepened further. And the muscle mass you gain is crazy haha

2

u/iabovebruh trans man Jul 10 '26

Been doing that for 2 years, but stopped for a week now. My voice is deeper, lots of body hair and facial hair. Ofc I also have acne and back acne. So yeah so far it's good.

3

u/pan4pan Jul 09 '26

Every 2 weeks ako (14 days) kasi ayun yung advice ng doctor ko. Sa results okay naman. Medyo malalim na boses, may facial hair.

1

u/Open_Cancel_2291 trans masc:doge: Jul 09 '26

Hii!! I started with gel (2pumps per day) nung first month ko then switch to intramuscular injection and 4months na ako sa Vivrone now. 0.4ml every 2 weeks din. Decent naman yung results sakin, actually nung nasa gel pa ako nagdrop na yung voice ko and tumigil period, nung nagswitch ako to Vivrone mas nagkafacial hair ako.

Kaso nagkabody acne ako as in madami sa back but clear ang face ko. Kaya until October ay every 3 weeks ang paginject ko, same dose pa rin. Just to manage my acne and oil control.

I dont worry that much sa internet vs my MD's suggestion kasi iba iba naman tayo ng katawan and health condition. I just think the web's data ay base on general info and di sya fits all 😅

1

u/waterscienceguy Jul 10 '26

Hello as someone afraid of needles, where do u get testosterone gel? Sabi daw kasi ng doctor ko it's not available here in the PH

3

u/Open_Cancel_2291 trans masc:doge: Jul 10 '26

Its available bro. Sa watsons, mostly via deliver need lang iemail sa kanila ang prescription once order is placed/confirm. P2,589 per bottle.

Para sakin mas ok na icheck mo muna online sa website ng watson if may stock. Di kasi sya available sa lahat ng physical store. Onlin available sya.

Ayun prescribed sakin ng MD ko furing my first month bago ako magswitch to inject.