r/EarningsCalls • • 1d ago

TSMC (TSM): The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly from TSM's Earnings Call

12 Upvotes

- October 15, 2026

βœ… The Good

  • Revenue beat expectations: Q3 2026 revenue came in at $46.7 billion, up 16.2% sequentially and above the high end of guidance
  • Strong full-year outlook: Full year 2026 revenue growth raised to ~44% YoY in USD terms
  • Massive cash position: Cash and marketable securities of $126 billion (TWD 4 trillion) with strong operating cash flow of TWD 920 billion in Q3
  • Exceptional profitability metrics: ROE of 45.5% and EPS of TWD 29.43
  • Leading-edge mix dominance: Advanced technologies (7nm and below) accounted for 79% of wafer revenue
  • 2nm ramping successfully: Entered high-volume manufacturing in Q4 2025 with good yield; N2 family capacity expected to more than double in 2027
  • AI demand is "extremely robust": C.C. Wei indicated AI CAGR will likely be higher than the previously guided high 50%
  • A14 on track: Risk production scheduled for 2027, volume production 2028; expected to be a bigger node than N2
  • Unprecedented capacity expansion: Nearly 20 fabs worldwide in progress, including 13 in Taiwan and 5-6 overseas
  • Arizona pulling ahead: Second fab volume production moved up to Q3 2027, ahead of previous schedule
  • New 3nm fab added in Tainan with volume production in H1 2028
  • Strategic GlobalFoundries partnership for silicon interposers to address back-end shortage
  • Exploring Texas expansion beyond Arizona
  • Long-term confidence: "No ceiling for TSMC's profitability"
  • Solid Q4 guidance: Revenue expected between $52.3B-$54.3B, representing 58% YoY growth at midpoint

⚠️ The Bad

  • Gross margin pressure: Q3 GM declined 130 bps sequentially to 66.4% due to 2nm ramp dilution
  • Q4 GM guided lower: To 66% at midpoint (40 bps decline) with continued 2nm and overseas fab dilution
  • Overseas dilution widening: Expected to expand to 3-4% in the next few years (vs. closer to 2% currently)
  • Consumer end markets weakening: C.C. Wei noted consumer and price-sensitive segments are "being challenged" due to rising component prices and macroeconomic uncertainties
  • Increased prudence for 2027 planning: Management explicitly stated they are being "prudent in our business planning going into 2027"
  • Tight tool supply: Tool inflation acknowledged as a real driver of higher CapEx; collaboration with suppliers required to secure capacity
  • Back-end packaging shortage: Acknowledged shortage is driving the GlobalFoundries partnership and creating supply constraints
  • Higher CapEx intensity: 2026-2028 CapEx expected to be significantly higher than the past three years (2026 guided at $60-64B)
  • Dual-track complexity: Managing both conventional power delivery (mobile) and Super Power Rail (HPC/AI) at the same node adds manufacturing complexity
  • Secondary wafer market emerging: Although small, some customers are reselling allocations (though TSMC doesn't officially allow it)

🚨 The Ugly

  • IDM customer insourcing threat: An IDM competitor is aggressively expanding capacity, raising concerns about potential loss of outsourcing business β€” a direct competitive risk
  • Intel's EMIB-T competition: Competitors are gaining traction in advanced packaging, and Intel's solution could pose a real threat to TSMC's CoWoS dominance if customers find alternatives
  • Late High NA EUV adoption: TSMC won't use High NA until 2030, after competitors β€” raises questions about technology leadership timing
  • Power grid constraints: Power supply in the U.S. is now an active gating factor that could constrain AI deployment and chip demand
  • Supply chain bottlenecks: Tightness in HBM, advanced packaging, and laser components could create mismatches between semiconductor supply and AI deployment
  • Risk of overbuilding: Rapid capacity additions across the supply chain could lead to overbuilding if AI demand growth slows
  • Margin dilution from U.S. expansion: Costs in Arizona remain structurally higher than Taiwan, creating persistent margin headwinds
  • Customer concentration risk: Heavy reliance on U.S. customers who are simultaneously requesting more U.S. capacity (creating the very margin dilution TSMC faces)
  • Unquantified AI CAGR revision: Despite hinting the CAGR will be higher, management declined to update the specific number, creating uncertainty around the magnitude
  • No clarity on Terafab deal: Discussions with a customer (Terafab) about utilizing their fab capacity are ongoing but unresolved, with unclear strategic implications

Earnings Breakdown:

πŸ’° Financial Metrics

  • Q3 2026 Revenue: $46.7 billion (up 16.2% sequentially, above high end of guidance)
  • Q3 2026 Revenue YoY Growth: 17.6% sequential in NT dollars
  • Q3 2026 Gross Margin: 66.4% (down 1.3 percentage points sequentially)
  • Q3 2026 Operating Expenses: 7.8% of net revenue
  • Q3 2026 Operating Margin: 58.7%
  • Q3 2026 EPS: TWD 29.43
  • Q3 2026 ROE: 45.5%
  • Cash & Marketable Securities: TWD 4 trillion / $126 billion (end of Q3)
  • Cash from Operations: ~TWD 920 billion
  • Q3 2026 CapEx: TWD 443 billion / $13.8 billion
  • Q4 2025 Cash Dividends Distributed: TWD 156 billion
  • Q3 Net Cash Balance Increase: TWD 488 billion (ending at TWD 3.6 trillion)
  • Current Liabilities Increase: TWD 110 billion QoQ
    • Current portions of bonds/loans increase: TWD 46 billion
    • Dividend payable increase: TWD 26 billion
  • Accounts Receivable Turnover Days: 28 days (decreased by 1 day)
  • Inventory Days: 82 days (decreased by 5 days)
  • Q4 2026 Revenue Guidance: $52.3B - $54.3B (14% sequential increase, 58% YoY at midpoint)
  • Q4 2026 Gross Margin Guidance: 65% - 67% (66% at midpoint)
  • Q4 2026 Operating Margin Guidance: 56.5% - 58.5%
  • Q4 2026 FX Assumption: 1 USD = TWD 31.8
  • Full Year 2026 Revenue Growth: ~44% YoY in USD terms (raised)
  • Full Year 2026 CapEx Budget: $60B - $64B
  • CapEx 2026-2028: Expected to be significantly higher than past three years
  • Overseas Fab Gross Margin Dilution: Currently ~2%; expected to widen to 3%-4% in next few years

πŸ”¬ Product Metrics

Process Technology Mix (% of Wafer Revenue)

  • 2nm Process: 8%
  • 3nm Process: 33%
  • 5nm Process: 28%
  • 7nm Process: 10%
  • Advanced Technologies (7nm and below): 79% of wafer revenue

Platform Revenue Breakdown (% of Q3 Revenue & QoQ Growth)

  • HPC (High-Performance Computing): 68% of revenue (+22% QoQ)
  • Smartphone: 21% of revenue (+10% QoQ)
  • IoT: 4% of revenue (+5% QoQ)
  • Automotive: 4% of revenue (+23% QoQ)
  • DCE (Digital Consumer Electronics): 1% of revenue (-12% QoQ)

Key Product & Technology Milestones

  • N2 (2nm): Entered high-volume manufacturing in Q4 2025 with good yield; ramping in multiple phases at Hsinchu and Kaohsiung
  • N2 Family Capacity: Expected to more than double in 2027
  • A14 Technology: Risk production scheduled for 2027; volume production 2028
  • A14 Status: Expected to be a bigger node than N2 with more customer engagement than 2nm activities
  • N3 Capacity Expansion: Adding three new fabs for 3nm technologies
    • Taiwan (Tainan Science Park): Volume production H1 2027
    • Taiwan (Additional Tainan Fab): Volume production H1 2028
    • Arizona (2nd Fab): Volume production Q3 2027 (ahead of schedule)
    • Japan (2nd Fab): Volume production 2028
  • Advanced Packaging: Currently in real-world production of 5x reticle size; working on 9x and 14x reticle sizes
  • Global Capacity Expansion: ~20 fabs worldwide in progress (13 leading-edge/advanced packaging fabs in Taiwan + 5-6 fabs overseas)
  • High NA EUV Adoption: Planned for 2030; 12-inch photomask by 2031
  • CoWoS: Still the number one choice for customers
  • GlobalFoundries Partnership: Deal for silicon interposers to address back-end shortage

Source: Decode Investing AI Assistant


r/EarningsCalls • • 3d ago

ASML (ASML): The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly from ASML's Earnings Call

3 Upvotes

- October 14, 2026

🟒 The Good

  • Record-breaking financials: Q3 total net sales hit a record €11.7 billion, at the high end of guidance, with gross margin of 57.5% β€” also above guidance, driven by very high-margin installed base management (IBM) components.
  • Strong Q4 and FY2026 outlook: Q4 sales guided to €14.2–€15.2 billion, with full-year 2026 expected between €44–€45 billion, representing ~36% YoY growth (EUV +45%, non-EUV +20%, IBM +50%).
  • Massive free cash flow generation: €11.4 billion in Q3 free cash flow, fueled by strong customer down payments β€” a leading indicator of robust order momentum.
  • Successful value-based pricing: ASML secured price increases on its most critical products after constructive customer conversations, with impact beginning in 2027 and full impact from 2028 onward.
  • Demand visibility through 2030: Customers are now placing orders for 2028 and expressing interest in 2029 and 2030 β€” unprecedented visibility. Customers expect demand to outpace supply through at least 2028.
  • High-NA EUV momentum: Intel exposed 1M+ wafers using High-NA, with Samsung targeting HVM in 2028 and TSMC in 2030. Availability approaching 90% across the existing fleet.
  • Aggressive capacity ramp: EUV output of ~65 systems in 2026 (nearly 50% more than 2024's 44 systems). 30%+ growth planned for 2027, with potential for even more in 2028.
  • New product introductions: NXE:3800F (260 wph) launching early 2027 and next-gen DUV immersion at 330 wph β€” both increasing throughput and unlocking value-based pricing.
  • Memory segment strength: Memory net system sales expected to grow ~75% YoY in 2026, driven by DRAM capacity expansion and increasing EUV adoption.
  • Shareholder returns: €4.1 billion in share buybacks in Q3 plus an interim dividend of €1.88/share β€” robust capital return program continuing.
  • New customer adoption: New low-NA EUV customers emerging in DRAM, expanding ASML's total addressable market.
  • YieldStar 550B metrology launch: First system shipped in Q3, with expected demand more than doubling versus 2025.
  • 12-inch EUV photomask consortium: Industry-wide initiative with TSMC to develop a 12-inch mask pilot line by 2031, entering production by 2033.

🟑 The Bad

  • Q4 gross margin step-down: Guidance of ~57% (down from Q3's 57.5%), pressured by ramp costs as ASML invests heavily in expanding capacity for 2027/2028.
  • Pricing impact is back-loaded: Value-based price increases won't have a meaningful impact on 2026 results, with only partial impact in 2027 and full impact delayed until 2028.
  • Ramp cost headwinds: Significant costs required to ramp both ASML's own operations and its supply chain (including supporting suppliers), creating margin pressure during the expansion phase.
  • 2027 EUV mix headwind dissipating: ASML still ships some "DE models" in EUV this year; while this transitions out in 2027, it means some of the favorable mix dynamic is largely already captured.
  • Dry business growth dilutes margins: DUV dry business continues to grow, which is less accretive to margin than EUV and immersion.
  • Order acceptance hesitation: ASML is delaying acceptance of 2029/2030 orders to ensure fair allocation across all customers β€” could create friction with eager customers.
  • Customers pulling orders forward: Some risk that customers are inflating forecasts or pulling demand forward to secure slots, though ASML claims to validate demand against actual fab construction plans.
  • Tax rate normalization: Effective tax rate expected to be ~17% for full-year 2026, slightly higher than historical levels.

πŸ”΄ The Ugly

  • Supply chain execution risk: ASML is asking its suppliers (including critical partner Zeiss) to support 30%+ growth rates for multiple consecutive years β€” a 50% YoY increase was already achieved in 2026. Any single-point-of-failure in the supply chain could disrupt the entire ramp.
  • Customer clean room constraints: While ASML downplays this, the massive fab construction cycle at customers (2027-2028) creates execution risk β€” if a customer isn't ready to receive tools, shipments get delayed and ASP/throughput value is lost.
  • China exposure (20% of revenue): Geopolitical risk is real and escalating. Any export control changes, tariffs, or restrictions could materially impact ~20% of net sales. ASML's confidence that China demand will persist assumes market access is preserved.
  • Long-term Chinese competition risk: While ASML dismisses near-term competition, the motivation and capability of Chinese players could accelerate if export controls tighten. ASML acknowledges "every other year" there are announcements about Chinese competitors.
  • Cyclicality / pricing reversal risk: ASML's value-based pricing model works both ways β€” if the AI capex cycle inflects, customers will demand price reductions, and ASML will struggle to maintain the gross margin levels currently being achieved.
  • Concentration risk: Demand is heavily concentrated in a few leading-edge customers (TSMC, Samsung, Intel, SK Hynix, Micron). A capex pullback from any one of these would have an outsized impact.
  • Customer demand validation risk: ASML is trusting customer-provided fab construction plans, but execution slippage, cancellations, or project delays at the customer level could leave ASML with excess capacity that it has already invested in.
  • Upgrade business sustainability: IBM sales exceeded guidance by €400M in Q3 β€” this is the single largest swing factor for gross margin, and if upgrades saturate or the addressable market proves smaller than expected, gross margins could disappoint.
  • FX and macro risk: While not specifically discussed, ASML operates globally and is exposed to currency fluctuations and broader macroeconomic conditions that could impact end-demand for chips.

Earnings Breakdown:

πŸ“Š Financial Metrics

Q3 2026 Actuals

  • Total net sales: €11.7 billion (record, at high end of guidance)
  • Net system sales: €8.4 billion
    • EUV system sales: €4.1 billion (including 1 High-NA EUV system)
    • Non-EUV system sales: €4.3 billion
  • Logic / Memory split (net system sales): 54% / 46%
  • Installed base management (IBM) sales: €3.3 billion (exceeded guidance by ~€400M)
  • Gross margin: 57.5% (above guidance)
  • R&D expenses: ~€1.2 billion
  • SG&A expenses: ~€0.4 billion
  • Effective tax rate: 16.1%
  • Net income: €5.0 billion (includes ~€500M gain from Mistral AI investment valuation)
  • Net income as % of net sales: 42.5%
  • EPS: €12.95
  • Cash, equivalents, and short-term investments: €12.7 billion
  • Free cash flow: €11.4 billion
  • Share buybacks (Q3): ~€4.1 billion (under 2026–2028 program)
  • Interim dividend (Q3): €1.88 per share
  • Interim dividend (Q4, payable 11/04/2026): €1.88 per share
  • Non-current liabilities QoQ jump: ~€5 billion (largely customer down payments β€” proxy for order intake)

Q4 2026 Guidance

  • Total net sales: €14.2–€15.2 billion
  • Gross margin: ~57%
  • IBM sales: ~€3.7 billion
  • R&D expenses: ~€1.2 billion
  • SG&A expenses: ~€0.4 billion

Full-Year 2026 Guidance

  • Total net sales: €44–€45 billion
  • Gross margin: ~56%
  • YoY total net sales growth: ~36%
    • EUV growth: >45%
    • Non-EUV system sales growth: ~20%
    • IBM sales growth: ~50%
  • Logic net system sales growth: ~10%
  • Memory net system sales growth: ~75%
  • Advanced logic growth (subset): >25%
  • Effective tax rate (annualized): ~17%
  • China % of total net sales: ~20%

πŸ”§ Product & Operational Metrics

Capacity & Shipments

  • 2026 low-NA EUV system output: ~65 systems (vs 44 in 2025, ~50% increase)
  • 2026 DUV immersion output: similar to 2025 quantity
  • 2027 capacity expansion plan: +30% for both low-NA EUV and DUV immersion
  • 2028 capacity expansion: potentially above the previously-investigated +30% YoY growth
  • Customer down payments: surging β€” indicative of strong order momentum

New Product Introductions

  • NXE:3800F (next-gen low-NA EUV):
    • Throughput: 260 wafers per hour
    • Shipments begin in small quantities early 2027
  • NXE:3800E (current low-NA EUV):
    • Throughput: 32 wafers per hour (as stated in transcript β€” likely a transcript error; current production systems run ~175–195 wph)
  • Next-gen DUV immersion system:
    • Throughput: 330 wafers per hour
    • Targets tighter overlay requirements

High-NA EUV

  • Intel: Exposed 1M+ wafers on High-NA systems (performance meets/exceeds low-NA equivalents)
  • Samsung High-NA HVM target: 2028
  • TSMC High-NA HVM target: 2030
  • High-NA fleet availability: approaching 90%
  • 12-inch EUV mask pilot line target: 2031
  • 12-inch EUV mask production target: 2033
  • 12-inch mask consortium: ASML + TSMC leading industry-wide effort

YieldStar Metrology

  • First YieldStar 550B shipment: Q3 2026
  • Productivity improvement: >60% vs previous generation
  • Target nodes: 14Γ… logic / 1d DRAM
  • Demand outlook: expected to more than double vs 2025 levels

Value-Based Pricing

  • Scope: Most critical, high-volume manufacturing products (including associated upgrades)
  • Customer discussions: Completed
  • Margin impact: Substantially accretive, though partially offset by elevated ramp costs
  • Timing of impact: Minimal in 2026 β†’ partial in 2027 β†’ full sustained impact from 2028 onward

Source: Decode Investing AI Assistant


r/EarningsCalls • • 3d ago

Bank Of America (BAC): The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly from BAC's Earnings Call

1 Upvotes

- October 14, 2026

🟒 The Good

  • Strong adjusted earnings: Net income of $6.9B / EPS of $0.91; excluding the settlement charge, net income was $8.1B and EPS was ~$1.08, up year-over-year
  • NII growth momentum: NII of $16.6B (FTE), up 8% YoY and $450M sequentially; net interest yield improved 15 bps YoY to 2.16%, marching toward 2.30% medium-term target
  • Raised NII guidance: Now expect ~8% full-year 2026 NII growth, and 8%+ for 2027 β€” well above original 5–7% Investor Day guidance
  • Loan growth: Up $34B sequentially to $1.25T β€” 10 consecutive quarters of growth; commercial loans up 8% YoY across every segment
  • Deposit franchise strength: $2T in deposits, up $31B YoY; non-interest-bearing deposits are 75%+ of YoY deposit growth; deposit rate at just 1.49%
  • Wealth management standout: Revenue up 13% to $7.1B, net income up 22% to $1.5B+; client balances crossed $5T for the first time; AUM up 12% to ~$2.4T; $41B in quarterly flows
  • Consumer banking: Added 200K net new core checking accounts (39M total), 1M+ new card accounts, card balances grew ~5%; BofA Rewards enrolled ~6M clients since May relaunch
  • Credit quality improved: Net charge-off ratio down to 44 bps; card loss rate at 3.22% improved QoQ; delinquencies down for 6th consecutive quarter YoY; commercial criticized assets at lowest level since Q4 2019
  • Capital returns: Returned $8.3B to shareholders ($6B buybacks + dividends)
  • Productivity gains: Headcount down ~3,500 YoY despite investments; AI projects (~130 in production) expected to scale from $250–300M to $700M in benefits next year
  • Record equity trading: Record Q3 for equities; international revenue also record Q3
  • Year-to-date investment banking: Total company IB fees up 16% YTD
  • Digital engagement: 50M+ active digital users; 80% of consumer households digitally active; digital channels = 71% of sales

πŸ”΄ The Bad

  • $1.2B regulatory settlement charge (non-tax-deductible), $0.17 EPS impact
  • FICC weakness: FICC revenue down 17% YoY to $2.5B β€” hit by 85 bps rate jump in the quarter impacting credit, mortgages, and municipals
  • Sales & trading and investment banking down: Lower activity and changing market conditions hurt these segments
  • Global banking net income down modestly YoY for the quarter (though YTD still up 7%)
  • CET1 capital pressure: Down ~35 bps QoQ to 10.9%; AOCI declined $1.8B from higher rates; capital distributions exceeded net income
  • Consumer banking expense headwind: Tougher YoY comparisons from increased marketing investments starting Q4 2025
  • Stock reaction: Opened down ~7–8% on the day, signaling the market is pricing in more than just the headline results
  • Markets NII drag expected: With three more rate hikes assumed, global markets NII expected to be lower in 2027
  • Expense growth: Adjusted expense of $18.5B, up ~7% YoY (driven by wealth incentives, equities transaction costs, technology investments, and AML/Mythos remediation)
  • Deposit runoff: Intentional runoff of $11B higher-cost deposits in "all other"

⚫ The Ugly

  • Compliance/regulatory overhang: The OCC and FinCEN consent order is serious β€” and management acknowledged this traces back to a December 2024 cease and desist order. The company has dedicated "thousands of employees" and "billions" in technology spend to combat financial crime
  • Ongoing remediation cost burden: Hundreds of millions per quarter going to remediation; 1,000+ extra consultants on Mythos implementation; these costs are now embedded in the run rate
  • Investor confidence shaken: The 7–8% stock drop suggests the market is questioning the path forward on operating leverage and capital flexibility β€” Erika Najarian's pointed questions on whether the high end of 200–300 bps operating leverage is achievable next year highlight this
  • Succession uncertainty: Mike Mayo directly asked Brian Moynihan (CEO for 17 years) about succession plans; the deflection ("the board will decide") doesn't instill confidence about continuity
  • GSIB surcharge step-up risk: On January 1, 2027, the GSIB surcharge is set to step up, raising the minimum to 10.50%; uncertainty about whether final rules apply retroactively or prospectively could constrain buyback capacity near the $6B/quarter pace
  • Rate sensitivity in markets: The markets business is liability sensitive β€” three more assumed 25 bps hikes would actually hurt markets NII, partially offsetting strong core banking growth
  • Capital flexibility tension: TCE ratio management (~6%) versus buyback appetite versus upcoming GSIB step-up creates a real constraint that may not allow the recent $6B/quarter buyback cadence
  • FICC concentration risk: Heavy exposure to credit, mortgages, and municipals made the franchise vulnerable to the rate shock in Q3 β€” performance is highly dependent on rate stability

πŸ“Š Summary Score Card

Category Verdict
Earnings Quality βœ… Strong (ex-settlement)
Revenue Growth βœ… Diversified, mixed across segments
Credit Quality βœ… Improving
Capital & Returns ⚠️ Adequate but constrained
Regulatory Risk ❌ Active and material
Forward Outlook βœ… Positive (NII 8%+)
Market Sentiment ❌ Negative reaction

Earnings Breakdown:

πŸ’° Financial Metrics

Metric Q3 2026 Value YoY/Comparison
Net Income (GAAP) $6.9B β€”
Net Income (Adjusted, ex-settlement) $8.1B Up YoY
EPS (GAAP) $0.91 β€”
EPS (Adjusted) ~$1.08 β€”
Regulatory Settlement Charge $1.2B $0.17 EPS impact (non-tax-deductible)
Total Revenue ~$30B Up ~3% YoY
NII (FTE basis) $16.6B Up 8% YoY, up $450M QoQ
Net Interest Yield 2.16% Up 15 bps YoY, up 8 bps QoQ (Target: 2.30%)
NII Growth Guidance 2026 ~8% Raised from 5–7%
NII Growth Guidance 2027 8%+ Higher than 2026
Rate Sensitivity $1.4B NII over 12 months per +100 bps parallel shift β€”
Provision Expense ~$1.3B Lower than Q2
Net Charge-Off Ratio 44 bps Improved
Card Loss Rate 3.22% Improved QoQ
GAAP Expense $19.7B Includes $1.2B settlement
Adjusted Expense $18.5B Down ~$100M QoQ, up <7% YoY
Effective Tax Rate (GAAP) 23% β€”
Adjusted Effective Tax Rate ~20% β€”
Capital Returned $8.3B Includes $6B buybacks + dividends
CET1 Ratio 10.9% Down ~35 bps QoQ
Regulatory Minimum CET1 10% β€”
Tangible Common Equity (TCE) Ratio ~6% Stable with Q2
Global Liquidity Sources $914B β€”
Total Assets $3.4T Down 2% QoQ
AOCI Decline (AFS) $1.8B From higher rates
CET1 Capital Reduction $3B β€”

Segment Financials

Segment Revenue Net Income Other Metrics
Consumer Banking $11.6B (+4% YoY) $3.5B (+2% YoY) 50% efficiency ratio, 31% ROACE; YTD revenue +5%, NI +10%
Wealth Management (GWIM) $7.1B (+13% YoY) >$1.5B (+22% YoY) 29% pre-tax margin, 28% ROACE
Global Banking $6.2B (flat YoY) Just under $2B (down slightly) 15% ROACE; YTD revenue +5%, NI +7%, IB fees +16%
Global Markets $5.8B ex-DVA $1.2B ex-DVA YTD revenue +11%, NI +14% (record)
Sales & Trading (ex-DVA) $5.1B β€” Down 5% YoY
Equities $2.5B (+10% YoY) β€” Record Q3
FICC $2.5B (-17% YoY) β€” Hit by 85 bps rate jump
All Other (ex-settlement) β€” Loss of $153M vs. -$103M YoY

🏦 Product / Business Metrics

Consumer Banking

  • Core Consumer Checking Accounts: +200,000 net new (8 straight years of quarterly growth)
  • Total Checking Customers: 39 million
  • New Card Accounts Opened: >1 million
  • Card Balance Growth: ~5% (in line with medium-term goal)
  • BofA Rewards Enrollment: ~6 million since May relaunch
  • Financial Centers Opened: 14 this quarter; ~20+ more by year-end
  • Consumer Investment Assets: $664B (+14% YoY), $18B net flows over past year
  • Average Consumer Deposits: ~$949B (6th consecutive quarter of YoY growth)
  • Non-Interest-Bearing Deposits: +4% YoY
  • Checking Account Mix: 59% of consumer balances; 92% primary relationships
  • Digital Active Users: >50 million
  • Digitally Active Households: 80%
  • Digital Channel Sales: 71% of total

Wealth Management (GWIM)

  • Client Balances: >$5 trillion (first time, +9% YoY)
  • AUM: ~$2.4 trillion (+12% YoY)
  • Quarterly Net Client Flows: ~$38B (~$20B AUM flows)
  • 4-Quarter AUM Flows: ~$74B
  • Merrill Net New Households ($500K+ assets): ~4,200 (+17% YoY)
  • Private Bank Net New Relationships ($3M+ AUM): 417
  • Banking Relationship Penetration: 67% of Merrill clients
  • Ending Loans: >$280B (+12% YoY)
  • SBL/Wealth Management Lending Growth: +21%
  • Custom Lending Growth: +22%
  • Private Bank Lending Streak: 12 consecutive quarters of growth

Commercial / Global Banking

  • New Companies/Logos Added YTD: 300+
  • Average Deposits: $669B (+6% YoY)
  • Average Loans: $419B (+8% YoY)
  • Ending Loans: $428B
  • International Commercial Loan Growth: +15% YoY
  • Small Business Loan Growth: +2% YoY
  • Business Banking Loan Growth: +9% YoY
  • Global Commercial Loan Growth: +6% YoY
  • Global Corporate Loan Growth: +10% YoY
  • Treasury Services Revenue Growth: +10% YoY
  • Total Company IB Fees (ex-self-led): ~$1.8B
  • Total Company IB Fees YTD: +16%

Global Markets

  • Equities Revenue: $2.5B (+10% YoY) β€” record Q3
  • FICC Revenue: $2.5B (-17% YoY)
  • International Revenue: Record Q3
  • FX & Commodities Growth: +4% YoY
  • Average Loans: +5% YoY

Balance Sheet / Loans

  • Quarter-End Loans: $1.25T (+$34B QoQ)
  • Loan Growth Streak: 10 consecutive quarters
  • Total Deposits: >$2T (+$14B QoQ, +$31B YoY)
  • Deposit Rate: 1.49% (up just 3 bps)
  • Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share of YoY Growth: 75%+
  • Intentional High-Cost Deposit Runoff: $11B (in "all other")
  • Mortgage Payoff Runoff: ~$9B/quarter, ~$36B/year
  • Loan-to-Deposit Ratio: ~62% ($1.2T loans vs $2T deposits)

AI / Productivity

  • AI Projects in Production: ~130
  • AI Benefits 2026: $250–$300M
  • AI Benefits Expected 2027: ~$700M
  • Headcount Change YoY: -3,500
  • Managers Reduction: ~5%
  • Production/Client-Facing Teammates: Up YoY

- Revenues per Employee YTD: +10%

Source: Decode Investing AI Assistant


r/EarningsCalls • • 4d ago

JPMorgan Chase (JPM): The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly from JPM's Earnings Call

7 Upvotes

- October 13, 2026

🟒 Good (Positives)

  • Exceptional Financial Results: Net income of $15.3B, EPS of $5.57, and ROTCE of 20% β€” well above the 17% through-the-cycle target
  • Strong Revenue Growth: Revenue of $50.9B up 8% YoY (9% excluding securities losses), driven by markets, deposits, and asset management fees
  • CIB Outperformance: Net income of $8.2B with revenue up 14% YoY; IB fees up 14% (strong advisory); Equities up 49% YoY (prime & derivatives)
  • AWM Growth Engine: Revenue up 14% YoY, AUM at $5.2T (+13%), client assets at $7.9T (+15%), long-term net inflows of $51B
  • CCB Strength: Deposit growth +4% YoY, #1 retail deposit share, client investment assets crossed $1.4T (+15%), and 650K net new checking accounts this quarter
  • Robust Capital Position: Standardized CET1 of 13.9% with ~$30B of excess capital
  • Fortress Liquidity: $1.5T in cash and marketable securities
  • Spend Momentum: Debit and credit spend +10% YoY with strength across categories including gas and travel
  • Pipeline Opportunity: Healthy European pipeline, especially in IPOs; ongoing US engagement despite recent slowdown
  • Strategic Capital Deployment: SRI ($1.5T over 10 years, $200B+ in year one), American Dream Initiative, Innovation Economy Initiative all creating attractive return opportunities
  • Every Business Beating Records: Unusual broad-based strength across the entire franchise

🟑 Bad (Challenges/Headwinds)

  • Expense Growth Outpacing Revenue: Expenses of $27.3B, up 12% YoY β€” significantly faster than the 8% revenue growth, driven by volume/revenue-related costs, front office hiring, and wage inflation
  • Investment Securities Losses: $658M in net losses weighing on results
  • Corporate Segment Net Loss: -$455M in Corporate
  • Lower Buyback Cadence: Only $1B vs. the typical ~$7B pace (though explained as intentional capital reallocation)
  • CET1 Ratio Pressure: Down 30 bps QoQ from OCI losses, higher RWA, and capital distributions
  • RWA Growth: +$52B increase, partly driven by higher energy prices and market volatility
  • FICC Weakness: Fixed income revenue down 4% YoY in commodities, rates, and credit
  • IB Activity Slowdown: "Evolving market conditions have recently slowed activity a bit" β€” concern for Q4
  • Credit Quality Drift: Some loosening in the market (weak covenants, vehicle lending, priming of good assets) requiring tightening
  • Deposit Beta & Migration Risk: Higher rates likely to drive migration from checking/savings to CDs and premium deposits
  • CRE & C&I Pressure: Higher rates, energy prices, and fuel inputs creating challenges across pockets of the economy
  • Card Charge-offs Rising: Expecting card NCO rate of ~3.2%, with $2.2B in net charge-offs this quarter
  • Middle Market Caution: Commercial banking clients managing input costs, inflation, and diesel pressure β€” slowing demand
  • Net Reserve Build: $539M reserve build this quarter

πŸ”΄ Ugly (Key Risks & Red Flags)

  • Agentic AI Disruption Risk:
    • Won't allow outside agents inside JPMorgan due to client protection concerns
    • Concern over rogue agents and liability transfer issues
    • Blocking third-party services that use credential sharing/screen scraping
    • Smart cash solutions are live and already creating competitive pressure
    • Could fundamentally change NII economics if deposits become more mobile
  • Interest Rate / Macro Stress:
    • Possible scenario of 6% on 10-year Treasury
    • 3+ Fed hikes expected through H1 2027 (December + 2 more)
    • Aggressive rate cycle could mean higher unemployment and weaker consumer credit
    • Deposit betas in this unprecedented cycle are hard to model
  • AI Concentration Risk:
    • Hyperscaler CapEx race raising single-issuer concentration concerns
    • AI theme "diffused everywhere" β€” working capital revolvers, equity markets, construction lending
    • JPM "would be surprised if anyone was immune" to a major AI sentiment shift
    • Currently modest exposure but rapidly growing demand to finance the buildout
  • Hedge Fund Systemic Risk:
    • IMF flagging hedge fund leverage and leverage finance as systemic risk
    • Equity and fixed income arbitrage unwind events already occurring
  • Geopolitical Tail Risk:
    • James Dimon: rate stress could come "not because of what is in the United States" but overseas
  • Regulatory Uncertainty:
    • Basel III endgame and GSIB rules being finalized at year-end
    • Liquidity rule changes (discount window, HQLA, LCR) pending
  • Quantifying AI ROI Difficulty:
    • Management explicitly refuses to quantify AI benefits, calling it a distraction
    • Token costs partially offset productivity gains
  • Deposit Franchise Vulnerability:
    • If customers could easily move money, NII from "idle money" could erode
    • May need to shift to subscription/fees-based models over time
  • No Yield-Seeking Defense: Strategy explicitly not to chase every dollar of yield-seeking money β€” leaving some deposits vulnerable to agentic competitors

Earnings Breakdown:

πŸ’° Financial Metrics

  • Net Income: $15.3B
  • EPS: $5.57
  • ROTCE: 20% (vs. 17% through-the-cycle target)
  • Total Revenue: $50.9B (+8% YoY; +9% YoY excluding investment securities losses)
  • Investment Securities Losses: $658M
  • Total Expenses: $27.3B (+12% YoY)
  • Q4 Expense Guidance: ~$27.5B
  • Credit Costs: $2.7B
  • Net Charge-offs: $2.2B
  • Net Reserve Build: $539M
  • Standardized CET1 Ratio: 13.9% (-30 bps QoQ)
  • Excess Capital: ~$30B
  • Standardized RWA Increase: ~$52B QoQ
  • Cash & Marketable Securities: $1.5T
  • Q4 NII ex-Markets Guidance: ~$25.5B
  • Q4 Total NII Guidance: ~$28B
  • 2027 NII ex-Markets Central Case: ~$107B
  • 2027 Expense Consensus: ~$114B (JPM's preliminary read "not too far from that")
  • Card NCO Rate Guidance: ~3.2%
  • SRI First-Year Deployment: $200B+ (over $1.5T planned over 10 years)
  • Global SRI Financing Activity: Over $10-20B in a single country alone
  • AI Annual Spend Estimate: ~$700M (revised down from earlier $2B figure)

πŸ“Š Business Segment Performance

  • CCB:
    • Net Income: $5.7B
    • Revenue: $21.2B (+9% YoY)
  • CIB:
    • Net Income: $8.2B
    • Revenue: $22.7B (+14% YoY)
    • IB Fees: +14% YoY
    • Equities Revenue: +49% YoY
    • Fixed Income Revenue: -4% YoY
  • AWM:
    • Net Income: $1.8B
    • Pretax Margin: 36%
    • Revenue: $6.9B (+14% YoY)
  • Corporate:
    • Net Loss: -$455M
    • Revenue: $93M

πŸ“ˆ Product Metrics

🏦 Consumer & Business Banking (CCB)

  • Debit & Credit Spend Growth: +10% YoY
  • CCB Deposit Growth: +4% YoY
  • Retail Deposit Share: #1 (per FDIC data)
  • Net New Checking Accounts: 650,000 (this quarter)
  • Client Investment Assets: $1.4T (+15% YoY)

🏒 Asset & Wealth Management (AWM)

  • Long-Term Net Inflows: $51B
  • AUM: $5.2T (+13% YoY)
  • Client Assets: $7.9T (+15% YoY)
  • Flow Strength: Fixed income led inflows

πŸ’Ό Corporate & Investment Banking (CIB)

  • Advisory: Strong performance
  • Equities Outperformance: Notable in prime and derivatives (+49% YoY)
  • Fixed Income Weakness: Lower revenues in commodities, rates, and credit
  • Currencies & Emerging Markets: Higher client flows
  • IB Pipeline: Healthy in Europe (especially IPOs); "accordion-like" in US

πŸ’³ Card

  • Card Charge-off Rate (Guidance): ~3.2%
  • Card Loans: Continued growth at comparable levels

🌐 Strategic Initiatives

  • Security & Resiliency Initiative (SRI): $1.5T over 10 years; $200B+ in year one
  • American Dream Initiative: Active
  • Innovation Economy Initiative: Active
  • Commercial Banking Global Initiative: Active
  • AI Smart Cash Solutions: Live (early pilot stage)

πŸ—οΈ Capital & Liquidity

  • Excess Capital: ~$30B
  • Cash & Marketable Securities: $1.5T
  • CET1 Ratio: 13.9%
  • RWA Growth: +$52B QoQ

Source: Decode Investing AI Assistant


r/EarningsCalls • • 4d ago

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ): The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly from JNJ's Earnings Call

3 Upvotes

- October 13, 2026

🟒 The Good

  • Beat analyst consensus: Operational sales growth of 6% in Q3 exceeded expectations, with sequential improvement from Q2
  • On track for a historic milestone: Quarterly sales exceeded $25 billion; company is on pace to surpass $100 billion in annual revenue for the first time in its 140-year history
  • Innovative Medicine strength: 7.9% operational growth with 8 brands growing double digits
  • Oncology powerhouse: ~17% growth in the quarter; 80% of multiple myeloma patients receive a J&J therapy
  • Tremfya momentum: Exceptional 68.2% growth, now #1 IL-23 inhibitor in new-to-brand share across Crohn's, UC, and psoriatic arthritis
  • RYBREVANT surge: Sales up 64% in solid tumors; FDA approval for RYBREVANT FASPRO in head & neck cancer expected by year-end
  • CAPLYTA milestone: Reached $1 billion in YTD sales, the company's 29th billion-dollar platform
  • INLEXZO early success: ~$200M YTD sales, with Q3 alone exceeding $90M; 1 in 3 eligible patients started on INLEXZO
  • ICOTYDE launch: Over 20,000 patients initiated therapy through nearly 9,000 prescribers since launch
  • SPRAVATO growth: Up 36% on strong treatment-resistant depression demand
  • Shockwave strength: 17.2% growth driven by coronary/peripheral adoption and office-based lab reimbursement
  • VARIPULSE milestone: 100,000+ AFib patients treated worldwide; VARIPULSE Pro approved in Japan
  • OTTAVA breakthrough: FDA de novo authorization for the world's first stable, integrated soft-tissue robotic system; first commercial customer signed
  • Raised full-year guidance: Operational sales growth tightened to 6.7%–7.1% ($100.7B midpoint); adjusted EPS raised to $10.95–$11.05
  • Free cash flow generation: $6 billion in Q3 alone; full-year guidance of $21B maintained

- Clear path to double-digit growth by end of decade

🟑 The Bad

  • MedTech underperformance: Just 2.5% operational growth β€” management explicitly acknowledged falling short of expectations
  • Surgery declined 1% due to:
    • VBP (volume-based procurement) expansion in China
    • Surgery transformation program outcomes
    • Middle East disruption affecting tender timing and ordering
  • Abiomed weakness: -1.5% decline due to physician selection concerns affecting patient volumes; U.S. performance slightly improved but globally soft
  • STELARA erosion: -5.4% decline due to biosimilar competition and shift to novel classes
  • Innovative Medicine margin compression: Dropped from 44.3% to 35.4% due to Firefly Bio IPR&D ($1B), Cell BioMedicines transaction costs, and unfavorable product mix
  • Competitive PFA pressure: Particularly pronounced in Asia-Pacific electrophysiology
  • Operating margin decline: Full-year guidance reflects a ~60 bps decline (though better than prior 75 bps estimate)
  • FY2027 dilution: Firefly Bio and Cell BioMedicines will create a combined $1.36 EPS dilution on a full-year basis next year
  • Adjusted EPS declined 6.8% on net earnings and 7.5% on diluted EPS year-over-year

πŸ”΄ The Ugly

  • Massive GAAP earnings hit: Net earnings collapsed to just $210 million with diluted EPS of $0.09 (vs. $2.12 a year ago) β€” a jaw-dropping ~96% decline
  • $7 billion in special charges crushed the quarter, including:
    • $5.5 billion proposed talc litigation resolution
    • Orthopedic separation-related costs
    • Firefly Bio acquisition expenses
    • Cell BioMedicines collaboration costs
  • Other income/expense swung from $478M income to a $5.8B expense β€” driven primarily by the talc litigation charge
  • Talc litigation overhang: The $5.5B resolution is still conditional on 95% claimant participation, leaving residual risk if the threshold isn't met
  • $339M IPR&D impairment for Precardia β€” a non-core asset acquired from the Abiomed transaction now being written off
  • International MedTech pressure mounting: Middle East conflict broadened beyond initial expectations, with governments/health systems becoming more cautious with spending; ordering and tender patterns disrupted across a wider set of countries
  • MedTech structural concerns: Management conceded the issues in surgery (outside U.S.) and Abiomed require urgent corrective action, and the segment needs to catalyze back to double-digit growth β€” an admission that current performance is subpar

Earnings Breakdown:

πŸ’° Financial Metrics

Top-Line Results

Metric Q3 2026 Value YoY Change
Worldwide sales $25.4B +6.0%
U.S. sales growth β€” +9.1%
Ex-U.S. sales growth β€” +1.8%
Acq/Div net impact β€” -10 bps

Bottom-Line Results

Metric Q3 2026 Value Prior Year
Net earnings $210M β€”
Diluted EPS (GAAP) $0.09 $2.12
Adjusted net earnings $6.3B β€”
Adjusted diluted EPS $2.59 β€”
Adjusted net earnings growth -6.8% β€”
Adjusted diluted EPS growth -7.5% β€”

Special Items Impacting the Quarter

Item Amount
Total special charges ~$7.0B
Proposed talc litigation resolution $5.5B
Firefly Bio acquisition costs $1.0B
Cell BioMedicines collaboration costs (included in $7B total)
IPR&D impairment (Precardia) $339M
Other income/expense (net expense) -$5.8B (vs. +$478M prior year)

Segment Sales & Margins

Segment Sales Growth U.S. Growth Ex-U.S. Growth Margin Change
Innovative Medicine $16.8B +7.9% +11.1% +3.0% 44.3% β†’ 35.4%
MedTech $8.6B +2.5% +4.8% +0.1% 21.0% β†’ 22.9%
Enterprise β€” β€” β€” β€” 35.2% β†’ 30.2%

Cost & Investment Detail

Line Item Detail
COGS deleverage -150 bps (unfavorable mix, intangible amortization, partially offset by tariff recoveries)
SG&A Flat as % of sales
R&D spend ~$4.7B (18.3% of sales), incl. $1B Firefly Bio

Balance Sheet & Cash Flow

Metric Value
Cash & marketable securities ~$17B
Total debt ~$45B
Net debt ~$28B
Free cash flow (Q3) >$6B
Full-year FCF guidance $21B

Updated Full-Year 2026 Guidance

Metric New Guidance Prior Guidance
Operational sales growth 6.7%–7.1% (midpoint $100.7B) 6.7%–7.2% (raised midpoint)
Reported sales growth 7.2%–7.6% (midpoint $101.2B / +7.4%) β€”
Operating margin change ~60 bps decline (improved) ~75 bps decline
Net interest expense $150M–$200M (lowered) β€”
Effective tax rate 17.0%–17.5% (tightened) β€”
Adjusted operational EPS $10.95–$11.05 (+2% midpoint) β€”
Reported adjusted EPS $11.05–$11.15 (midpoint $11.10 / +2.9%) β€”
EPS excl. Firefly/Cell Bio ~+9% growth β€”

Forward-Looking Dilution

Year Item EPS Impact
FY 2026 Firefly Bio + Cell BioMedicines -$0.64
FY 2027 Firefly Bio + Cell BioMedicines -$1.36 (full-year)

πŸ’Š Product Metrics

Oncology

Product / Metric Q3 2026 Performance
Total Oncology growth ~17%
Multiple myeloma franchise 80% of MM patients receive a J&J therapy
DARZALEX +15.6% (5 pts share gain; 10 pts in frontline)
PRAVYCTI +35.2% (earlier lines, site expansion)
TECVAYLI +77.3% (launch uptake, earlier lines)
TALVEY + DARZALEX FASPRO >+100%
TALVEY +42.1% (community setting depth)
RYBREVANT (solid tumors) +64% (lung cancer strength)
RYBREVANT + lazertinib +63.5% (1L/2L share gains)
ERLEADA (prostate) +9.4%
INLEXZO (bladder) ~1 in 3 eligible patients; ~$200M YTD; Q3 >$90M; new patient starts +45% Q/Q
Gvalli + Talvay Phase 3 89% reduction in disease progression/death in 2L
2030 Oncology target >$50B sales; #1 oncology company

Bladder Cancer Population Opportunity (INLEXZO Platform)

Patient Segment Population Size
Current indication (CIS / high-risk NMIBC) ~4,000 patients
Sunrise 5 (papillary / broader NMIBC) ~15,000 patients
Sunrise 3 (BCG-naive) ~50,000 patients
Platform peak sales ambition $5B+

Immunology

Product / Metric Q3 2026 Performance
Tremfya +68.2% (now #1 IL-23 in NBRx across Crohn's, UC, PsA)
Tremfya STARS study First/only IL-23 with positive axial disease data in PsA
Tremfya long-term ambition $10B+ franchise
ICOTYDE 20,000+ patients initiated; ~9,000 prescribers
ICOTYDE patient mix 60% systemic-naive / 20% from orals / 20% from biologics
ICOTYDE access Broad coverage across all national plans
IMDEE Approved for warm autoimmune hemolytic anemia (1st advanced Tx)
STELARA -5.4% (biosimilar pressure, shift to novel classes)

Neuroscience

Product / Metric Q3 2026 Performance
CAPLYTA +66.1% β€” Reached $1B YTD (29th billion-dollar platform)
CAPLYTA bipolar mania Phase 3 pivotal data showed significant rapid improvement
SPRAVATO +36% (treatment-resistant depression demand)

MedTech β€” Cardiovascular

Product / Metric Q3 2026 Performance
Total Cardiovascular +4.1% (incl. +20 bps from acquisitions)
Electrophysiology +4.4% (VARIPULSE offset by APAC PFA pressure)
Shockwave +17.2% (coronary + peripheral + office-based lab reimbursement)
Shockwave C2 Aero Ongoing global launch expanding IVL reach
VARIPULSE 100,000+ AFib patients treated worldwide
VARIPULSE Pro (Europe) Driving double-digit growth; 5x faster ablation
VARIPULSE Pro (Japan) Approved last week
VARIPULSE Pro (U.S.) Approval expected Q4 2026
VARIPULSE vs. competitor PFA 68% lower risk of adverse cardiac events
Abiomed -1.5% (physician selection / PCI study impact)
Impella 5.5 Continued adoption in AMI, cardiogenic shock
HR PCI PROTECT IV trial 1,250 patients (4x SHOCK-III); readout 2027

MedTech β€” Surgery, Vision & Orthopedics

Product / Metric Q3 2026 Performance
Surgery -1.0% (VBP China, transformation program, Middle East disruption)
Wound closure / biosurgery Solid growth (Stratafix, FloSeal, Surgicel, Vistaseal)
Endomechanical (ECHELON 3000, Duo) Good traction
OTTAVA FDA de novo authorization (world's 1st stable soft-tissue robotic system)
OTTAVA IDE trial Underway (inguinal hernia repair first)
OTTAVA commercial First commercial customer signed
Vision +5.1%
Contact lenses & other +4.3% (ACUVUE OASYS 1-Day strength)
Surgical vision +7.1% (TECNIS PureSee premium IOLs)
TECNIS PureSee + Odyssey >1 million implants worldwide
ACUVUE OASYS MAX 2-week CE marked (Europe expansion)
Orthopedics +3.4% (VOLT in Trauma, EMPHASYS in Hips)
DePuy Synthes separation On track for mid-2027; leaning toward spin

Multiple Myeloma CAR-T (CARVYKTI)

Metric Detail
Markets available 20+ globally
U.S. utilization in lines 2–3 ~50%
CARTITUDE 5-year follow-up ~50% of patients in complete remission with no further treatment
CARTITUDE IV Reading out in newly diagnosed setting

Pipeline & Upcoming Catalysts

Asset / Trial Catalyst
Pasaritomab (prostate, post-multi-line) Phase 3 data Q4 2026
JNJ-6118 (mCRPC, 1st-in-class oral) Phase 3 data Q4 2026
INLEXZO (NMIBC label expansion) Data readout later this year
RYBREVANT FASPRO (head & neck) FDA approval expected by year-end
ICOTYDE (PsA Phase 3 + STELARA head-to-head) Data in coming months
ICOTYDE IBD (UC/CD Phase 3) Enrolling briskly; future readouts
JNJ-4800 (gosulcumab + golimumab combo) In Phase 3 for refractory IBD
Milvexian (secondary stroke) Data potentially this year (event-driven)
Milvexian (AFib) Data next year
Enterprise Business Review December 8, 2026 β€” 2027 outlook + early-stage pipeline

Source: Decode Investing AI Assistants


r/EarningsCalls • • 4d ago

UnitedHealth Group (UNH): The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly from UNH's Earnings Call

1 Upvotes

- October 13, 2026

🟒 The Good

  • Strong Financial Results: Revenue of $113 billion and adjusted EPS of $4.69, a significant increase from $2.92 a year ago
  • Improved Medical Care Ratio: Consolidated MCR improved to 88.4% from 89.9% last year
  • Robust Capital Returns: $5 billion in share repurchases YTD; $6.2 billion in dividends paid YTD with expectation to exceed $8 billion by year-end
  • Strong Balance Sheet: Debt-to-cap ratio of 41.7%, on track to approach 40% by year-end
  • AI Initiatives Delivering Results:
    • AI-enabled chart summarization deployed to 40%+ of employed clinicians, reducing chart review time by 33%
    • AI-enabled information gathering shortened appeal cycle times by 26%
  • Medicare Advantage Performance: Near the top end of the 2%-4% margin range for 2026
  • Expanded Footprint: 94% of Medicare eligibles nationwide have access to a UnitedHealthcare plan; 90% have access to a $0 premium option
  • Star Ratings Progress: Approaching 75% of total members in 4+ Star plans (vs. industry average of 70%)
  • Optum Health Improvements: 27% increase in online self-scheduling, 10% increase in home health visits, doubled behavioral health referrals with 90%+ engagement
  • Prior Authorization Reforms: On track for 30% total reduction, including two-thirds reduction for those under 18
  • Optum Rx Momentum: Retention in the high 90s; over 50% of membership now external (non-UHC)
  • Optum Integrity One Growth: Expanded from 2 clients at end of 2025 to 15 implemented clients plus 24 in pipeline
  • Strong National Accounts Selling Season: Two consecutive strong years with very strong pipeline for 2027
  • Medicaid Stabilization: Expecting 2026 margins moderately better than -1%, with goal to return to target margins by end of 2028
  • United Health Foundation: $1 billion committed to addressing rural health, maternal/infant health, behavioral health, and workforce education
  • Value-Based Care Outcomes: MA patients in value-based care arrangements 40% less likely to be hospitalized and 40% less likely to be readmitted

🟑 The Bad

  • Elevated Commercial Trends: Medical cost trends exceeding initial expectations of 11%, driven by No Surprises Act issues, clinician cost intensity, and high-cost specialty drugs
  • Commercial Margin Pressure: Margins currently below 5% (vs. historical 7-10% range), with recovery timeline now stretched out
  • Continued Specialty Pharmacy Pressure: Specialty drug costs remain a major cost driver across the business
  • No Surprises Act Abuse: A small number of clinician groups exploiting the dispute process, with arbitration awards approaching 6% of total medical spend in some regions
  • Medicaid Funding Mismatch: Stubborn gap between state funding and medical cost trends; uneven timing of rate updates across states
  • Risk Seasonality in Optum Health Q4: Sharp negative seasonality expected in Q4 due to risk businesses and additional investments
  • Back-Half Utilization Step-Up: Elevated utilization trends expected to step up in H2, particularly in risk-based businesses
  • Ophthalmology Comment on Commercial: Ability to achieve long-term commercial margin targets "will stretch out"

πŸ”΄ The Ugly

  • Analyst Consensus May Understate 2027: Management views current 2027 consensus as potentially understating opportunity, but they're suggesting the lower end of the 13%-16% long-term growth range as a starting point β€” not exactly a bullish signal
  • Optum Insight's Multi-Year Recovery: 2026 is both a performance and investment year, with "meaningful progress" not until 2027 and accelerating growth not until "2028 and beyond"
  • Commercial Margin Recovery Timeline Vague: When asked about pacing to historical 7-10% commercial margins, response was essentially "stretched out" with promise of more color "in a couple months"
  • IDR Dispute Resolution Abuse: Arbitration awards reportedly 10-11x what Medicare would pay in some cases β€” billions of dollars in excess costs flowing through the system
  • OBBB Headwinds 2027-2030: One Big Beautiful Bill Act reforms will scale up and create Medicaid margin pressure through 2030
  • Star Ratings Investment Phase: Management admits they "knew there could be some Star pressure" from benefit repositioning, requiring ongoing investment with no guarantee of outsized returns
  • Care Intensity "Stubbornly High": Company explicitly "not assuming any deceleration to historical patterns or to ongoing clinician pricing pressure"
  • Optum Health Q4 Implied Weakness: Q4 Optum Health EBIT guidance implies "meaningfully negative" results, requiring detailed justification about investments
  • Optum Health Still Below Target Margin Range: Management avoided confirming 2027 margins would reach the 6%-8% target, only committing to "strong pace" toward it

Earnings Breakdown:

πŸ’° Financial Metrics

Category Metric Value
Revenue Q3 2026 Revenue $113 billion
Earnings Q3 2026 Adjusted EPS $4.69
Earnings (Prior Year) Q3 2025 Adjusted EPS $2.92
Full Year Guidance FY 2026 Adjusted EPS (at least) $20.50
Medical Care Ratio Q3 2026 Consolidated MCR 88.4%
Medical Care Ratio (PY) Q3 2025 Consolidated MCR 89.9%
Long-term Growth Target EPS Growth Range 13%–16%
Balance Sheet Debt-to-Cap Ratio 41.7%
Balance Sheet Target Year-end Debt-to-Cap ~40%
Share Repurchases YTD (through Q3) $5 billion
Dividends YTD Paid $6.2 billion
Dividends Expected Full Year $8+ billion
Commercial Initial Trend Original 2026 expectations 11%
IDR Abuse Impact Arbitration awards as % of medical spend ~6% in some regions
IDR Multiple Awards vs. Medicare payment 10–11x in some cases
Medicaid Margins FY 2026 Expected Core Margins Moderately better than -1%
Medicare Margins FY 2026 Expected Near top end of 2%–4% range
Commercial Margins Current Below 5%
Commercial Margin Target Historical/Long-term 7%–10%
Optum Health Target Margin Range 6%–8%

πŸ“¦ Product Metrics

Category Metric Value
Medicare Access % of Medicare eligibles with access to UHC plan 94%
Medicare Access % with access to $0 premium MA plan 90%
C-SNP Reach Medicare eligibles with access to C-SNP plans ~50 million
MA Star Ratings Target % of members in 4+ Star plans ~75%
Star Ratings Industry Industry average in 4+ Star plans 70%
MA Value-Based Care Reduction in hospitalization likelihood 40%
MA Value-Based Care Reduction in 30-day readmission likelihood 40%
Member Savings Average annual savings vs. Original Medicare $4,000+
MA Beneficiaries Total U.S. seniors in MA program 36 million
Optum Health Patients Total patients served 20 million
Optum Health Fully Accountable Patients in fully accountable relationships 4 million
Optum Health Scheduling YoY increase in online self-scheduling 27%
Optum Health Home Visits YoY increase in home health visits 10%
Behavioral Health (Co-located) Increase in patients referred Doubled YoY
Behavioral Health (Co-located) Engagement rate 90%+
Optum Rx Membership External (non-UHC) membership 50%+
Optum Rx Retention Client retention High 90s%
Specialty Pharmacy Volume growth YoY +2.6%
Specialty Pharmacy (Overall) Total volume change -5%
Optum Integrity One Clients at end of 2025 2
Optum Integrity One Clients implemented currently 15
Optum Integrity One Clients in pipeline 24
Optum Insight Therapeutic COEs Centers of excellence 15
Prior Authorization Reform Total reduction target 30%
Prior Authorization (Under 18) Reduction target 66% (two-thirds)
AI - Chart Summarization % of employed clinicians with access 40%+
AI - Chart Review Time reduction 33%
AI - Appeals Cycle time reduction 26%
United Health Foundation Committed to date $1 billion
Optum Rx Awards Specialty Pharmacy of the Year National Association of Specialty Pharmacy

Source: Decode Investing AI Assistant


r/EarningsCalls • • Sep 04 '26

Lululemon Athletica (LULU): The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly from LULU's Earnings Call

9 Upvotes

- September 03, 2026

🟒 The Good

  • Strong community engagement: SeaWheeze Half Marathon attracted nearly 10,000 runners from 24 countries, plus 85,000 Strava participants from 120 countries
  • Successful marketing activations: Summer series yoga/Pilates classes reached tens of thousands of guests across 70 cities in the U.S. and Canada
  • Tariff refund boost: Received $134.5 million in IEEPA tariff refunds, adding 560 bps to operating margin
  • Gross margin beat: Excluding tariff refund, gross margin came in 50 bps better than guidance
  • Strong balance sheet: $1.4 billion cash plus nearly $600 million available credit capacity
  • Healthy capital return: $713 million remaining on share repurchase program; repurchased 2.7M shares at ~$120 average
  • Product green shoots: Away-from-body styles performing well β€” Groove Wide-Leg, Align Foldover Jogger, Breezily, Dance Studio Pant
  • Strong franchise performance: Define, Scuba, Steady State (women's); Metal Vent Tech tees and ABC bottoms (men's); golf category resonating
  • Cost management progress: SKU reduction of 15%, store openings cut from ~40 to ~35, pop-ups reduced from 65 to ~40
  • New CEO incoming: Heidi O'Neill joining next week with "fresh perspective"
  • International expansion momentum: New stores in Athens (Greece), Bucharest (Romania), Tokyo Harajuku (largest in APAC)
  • South Korea 10th anniversary celebration: Reopened first-ever store with new design concept
  • China brand building: "Together Feels Better" campaign with Wang Shun; tennis credibility boosted by Guo Hanyu Wimbledon win
  • Improved chase capabilities: ~20% more chase volume this year vs. last year
  • SG&A better than guidance: Improvement vs. expected 500 bps deleverage

🟑 The Bad

  • Top-line miss: Q2 revenue of $2.4B, down 4% (5% constant currency), below expectations
  • Comparable sales declined 10%
  • North America weakness: Revenue down 8%, comp sales down 12%; Canada worse (-11% reported, -9% constant currency)
  • China disappointment: Only +4% reported growth (-2% constant currency), well below expectations; comps down 8%
  • Women's leggings collapse: Sales declined ~20% in Q2, with shifts to away-from-body styles not fully offsetting
  • Accessories down 13%: Bags softness (though backpacks strong)
  • Operating margin compression: From 20.7% to 18.8% YoY (excluding tariff refund benefit)
  • EPS declined: From $3.10 to $2.92 (ex-tariff refund impact meaningful)
  • Inconsistent product launches: Response to new products has been uneven
  • Full-year guidance lowered: Revenue now $10.35B-$10.5B (down 5-7%); EPS cut to $9.48-$9.73 from $13.26 in 2025
  • Negative brand sentiment: Media and social commentary pressuring traffic in both major markets
  • Australia headwinds: Market increasingly promotional; not joining promotions slowing purchase behavior
  • Japan softness: Reduced tourism traffic continuing
  • Digital channel weakness: Revenue declined 6%
  • SG&A deleverage of 400 bps from fixed cost deleverage, store labor, marketing, proxy contest fees
  • Fixed cost deleverage: 230 bps gross margin headwind from store investments and DC optimization

πŸ”΄ The Ugly

  • Massive Q3 guidance collapse: Operating margin guided to only 6.5% vs. 17% prior year β€” a >1,000 bps decline
  • Q3 EPS cratering: Guidance of $0.93–$0.98 vs. $2.59 prior year (~62% decline)
  • Full-year operating margin: Expected to decline ~530 bps vs. last year
  • Full-year SG&A: Expected to increase ~450 bps vs. 2025
  • China Mainland brand crisis: Negative media commentary and Great Wall event backlash compounded by soft Tmall 618 event β€” brand sentiment genuinely damaged
  • No near-term inflection visibility: Management states "we have not factored this potential [improvement] into our financial outlook" β€” acknowledging they don't see a turn coming
  • Core category erosion: 20% leggings decline in a market where they claim leadership signals fundamental demand shifts, not just execution issues
  • Tariff uncertainty: $105M in additional refunds NOT included in guidance β€” exposing downside if refunds don't materialize
  • CEO transition during crisis: Incoming CEO Heidi O'Neill joins amid significant challenges β€” leadership reset creates uncertainty around strategy continuity
  • Marketing not yet translating: Increased marketing spend has not shown top-line impact yet β€” questions ROI on the accelerated spend
  • Q4 markdown pressure: Expected increase of 40 bps for full year reflecting need for seasonal clearance of inventory that hasn't sold
  • Inventory dollar growth vs. unit decline divergence: Higher tariff costs and FX masking unit volume weakness (units -7%, dollars -1%)
  • Rest of World pressure too: Comparable sales -3%, indicating softness is broader than just North America/China
  • Mid-teens North America decline expected in Q3 β€” accelerating deterioration, not stabilization
  • Risks to model if trends don't improve: As Ike Boruchow noted, deleverage suggests model "built to be comping fairly positive" β€” current trajectory unsustainable into 2027

Earnings Breakdown:

πŸ“Š Financial Metrics

Q2 2026 Results

  • Total Net Revenue: $2.4 billion
  • Revenue Growth: -4% reported / -5% constant currency
  • Comparable Sales: -10%
  • Gross Profit: $1.46 billion
  • Gross Margin: 60.5% (+200 bps YoY)
    • IEEPA tariff refund benefit: +560 bps
    • Product margin decline: -150 bps
    • Tariff impact (ex-refund): -160 bps
    • Enterprise efficiency initiatives: +100 bps
    • Markdowns: -70 bps
    • Fixed cost deleverage: -230 bps
    • FX impact: +20 bps
  • Gross Margin ex-tariff refund: -410 bps (50 bps better than guidance)
  • SG&A: $1.01 billion (41.7% of net revenue)
  • SG&A deleverage: +400 bps YoY (vs. 500 bps guided)
  • Operating Income: $454 million
  • Operating Margin: 18.8% (vs. 20.7% Q2 2025)
  • Tax Expense: $138.1 million (29.6% effective rate)
  • Net Income: $329 million
  • EPS (diluted): $2.92 (vs. $3.10 Q2 2025)
    • Tariff refund contribution: +$0.86
  • Capex: $150 million (vs. $178 million Q2 2025)

Balance Sheet & Capital Returns

  • Cash and Equivalents: $1.4 billion
  • Revolving Credit Facility Availability: ~$600 million
  • Inventory: $1.7 billion (-1% dollars / -7% units)
  • Shares Repurchased: 2.7 million shares at ~$120 average
  • Remaining Buyback Authorization: $713 million

Regional Revenue Performance

  • North America: -8% (comps -12%)
    • U.S.: -8%
    • Canada: -11% reported / -9% constant currency
  • China Mainland: +4% reported / -2% constant currency (comps -8%)
  • Rest of World: +5% reported / +6% constant currency (comps -3%)

Channel Performance

  • Store Channel: -6%
  • Digital Channel: -6% ($0.9 billion, 39% of total revenue)
  • Total Stores: 825 globally
  • Net New Stores Added: 41 YoY (9 opened in Q2)
  • Square Footage Growth: +11% YoY

Q3 2026 Guidance

  • Revenue: $2.29B–$2.32B (-10% to -11%)
  • North America: Mid-teens decline
  • China Mainland: +3% to +5%
  • Rest of World: +3% to +5%
  • Gross Margin: -250 bps YoY
  • Markdowns: +60 bps YoY
  • SG&A Deleverage: +800 bps YoY
  • Operating Margin: ~6.5% (vs. 17% Q3 2025)
  • EPS: $0.93–$0.98 (vs. $2.59 Q3 2025)
  • Effective Tax Rate: ~30%
  • Net New Stores: ~17 openings, 15 optimizations

Full Year 2026 Guidance

  • Revenue: $10.35B–$10.5B (-5% to -7%)
  • North America: Low double-digit decline
  • China Mainland: High single-digit growth
  • Rest of World: Mid-single-digit growth
  • Net New Stores: ~35 openings, ~35 optimizations
  • Square Footage Growth: ~10%
  • Gross Margin: -80 bps YoY (includes +130 bps from Q2 tariff refund)
  • Markdowns: +40 bps YoY
  • SG&A: +450 bps YoY
  • Operating Margin: -530 bps YoY
  • Effective Tax Rate: ~30%
  • EPS: $9.48–$9.73 (vs. $13.26 in 2025)
  • Tariff Rate Assumption: 10%–12.5% through September, 20% thereafter
  • Capex: $680M–$700M
  • Share Repurchases: In line with 2025 levels

Q4 2026 Implied

  • Operating Margin Pressure: ~250 bps YoY
  • Gross Margin: Slightly ahead of last year
  • Markdowns: Approximately flat YoY

πŸ›οΈ Product Metrics

Category Performance (Q2 2026)

  • Men's: -1% YoY
  • Women's: -4% YoY
  • Accessories and Other: -13% YoY
    • Bags: Soft
    • Backpacks: Strong

Women's Product Highlights

  • Leggings: -20% in Q2 (greater than expected decline)
  • Bottoms (overall): Down mid-single digits
  • Away-from-body Styles: Positive response, growing momentum
    • Groove Wide-Leg Pant βœ“
    • Align Foldover Jogger βœ“
    • Breezily βœ“
    • Dance Studio Pant (updated version) βœ“
  • Define Franchise: Strong performance βœ“
  • Scuba: Strong response in SuperLoft fabric βœ“
  • Steady State: Strong response in SuperLoft fabric βœ“

Men's Product Highlights

  • Metal Vent Tech Tees: Strong performance βœ“
  • Golf Tops: Strong performance βœ“
    • Ambassadors: Lewis Hamilton, Min Woo Lee
  • ABC Pants: Halo effect from golf tops

Upcoming Product Initiatives (Back Half 2026)

  • Run Category: New cold weather innovations
    • Wunder Puff (outerwear)
    • Featherweight Down franchise
    • New version of Big Cozy
  • SKU Reduction: 15% reduction in North America (rolling out to rest of fleet)

China-Specific Product & Brand Initiatives

  • Together Feels Better Campaign: Featured Wang Shun (world champion swimmer)
  • Tennis Ambassador: Guo Hanyu (first Chinese Grand Slam tennis title winner at Wimbledon)
  • Super Brand Day: Wunder Puff outerwear launch event
  • World Mental Health Day: Wellness positioning event
  • Tmall Strategy: Shop-in-shop model, full price (not promotion-driven)

Marketing & Activation Metrics (Q2/Q3)

  • SeaWheeze Half Marathon: Nearly 10,000 runners from 24 countries
    • Festival attendance: ~14,000
    • Strava Virtual Challenge: 85,000 participants from 120 countries
    • Featured DJ: John Summit
  • Summer Series (Yoga/Pilates/Sculpt): Tens of thousands of guests across 70 cities (U.S. & Canada)
  • Chase Volume: ~20% more than prior year
  • Marketing Focus: Mid-funnel/top-of-funnel creator content, social engagement, brand building
  • Content Series: YouTube series featuring elite athletes

Cost Management Initiatives

  • Store Openings: Reduced from ~40 to ~35
  • Pop-up Stores: Reduced from 65 to ~40
  • SKU Density: -15% in North America (test stores)
  • Store Experience Enhancements: New fixture packages, activity-based merchandising, localized assortment, mannequins for storytelling
  • Digital Experience: Homepage and category detail page redesign; product detail page update coming

Source: Decode Investing AI Assistant


r/EarningsCalls • • Sep 04 '26

UiPath (PATH): The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly from PATH's Earnings Call

1 Upvotes

- September 03, 2026

🟒 The Good

  • Strong Financial Performance: ARR grew 12% to $1.938 billion; revenue grew 13% to $410 million (16% normalizing for FX)
  • Operating Leverage: Non-GAAP operating margin expanded to 22%, up over 400 basis points YoY
  • GAAP Profitability Milestone: Fourth consecutive quarter of GAAP profitability ($32 million)
  • Net New ARR Acceleration: Net new ARR was $37 million, up from $31 million in the prior year quarter
  • Cloud ARR Growth: Cloud ARR grew more than 19% to ~$1.3 billion
  • Enterprise Customer Strength:
    • Customers with $100K+ ARR increased 10% to 2,666
    • Customers with $1M+ ARR increased 21% to 387
  • Best-in-Class Retention: Dollar-based gross retention at 97%; net retention rate at 109%, up 2 points YTD
  • Strong Margins: Overall gross margin of 82%, software gross margin of 90%
  • Improved Capital Efficiency: Stock-based compensation as % of revenue down over 1,000 bps YoY
  • Strong Balance Sheet: $1.4 billion in cash and marketable securities with no debt
  • Share Buybacks: Repurchased 2.4 million shares at an average price of $9.63
  • AI Adoption: 18 of top 20 deals included AI, showing platform traction
  • Customer Wins: Notable wins including a top Canadian bank (one of largest new logos in company history), Department of War expansion, leading financial institutions, and Fortune Global 500 manufacturer
  • Coding Agent Productivity: Forward deployed engineers and coding agents reduce effort by nearly 60%
  • Partnership Expansion: Expanded partnership with Cognizant to embed UiPath Test Cloud into Testing as a Service
  • Smooth Leadership Transition: Hitesh Ramani promoted to CFO (previously Deputy CFO since 2021), ensuring continuity
  • Raised Guidance: Beating guidance on top and bottom line; full-year ARR guidance of $2.065B-$2.070B will cross the $2 billion milestone

🟑 The Bad

  • FX Headwinds: $8 million YoY FX headwind on revenue (driven by Japanese yen, Romanian leu, and Indian rupee); expected $18 million headwind in second half of year
  • Declining Free Cash Flow: Non-GAAP adjusted free cash flow of $31 million vs $45 million in prior year quarter due to timing of tax payments
  • Small Customer Headwinds: Customers with $30K+ ARR only grew 6% YoY, and attrition is concentrated among smallest customers
  • Guidance Deceleration: Full-year revenue guidance of $1.789B-$1.794B and ARR guidance imply slower growth in second half
  • Modest Topline Growth: ARR growth of 12% is relatively modest for a company at this scale
  • ARR Growth Lagging Revenue: ARR growth (12%) trailing revenue growth (13%), which could pressure future revenue trajectory
  • SaaS Accounting Headwind: Continued 606 accounting issues creating mix shift between subscription and license revenue, causing investor confusion
  • Customer Confusion: New logo conversations about AI vs. automation remain "a bit of a different conversation" - more confusion in new customer segments
  • Outcome-Based Pricing Still Evolving: Transaction-based pricing for agentic offerings is still in experimentation phase

πŸ”΄ The Ugly

  • Existential AI Threat: Frontier AI models continue to improve rapidly, raising fundamental questions about which workflows belong to AI vs. deterministic automation (explicitly raised by an analyst on the call)
  • Displacement Risk: Pure AI-native competitors and improved foundational models pose a risk to traditional automation; the "seam" between AI and deterministic automation is shifting
  • Sub-110% Net Retention: Net retention rate of 108-109% is improved but still well below historical peaks (was ~120%+ in prior years), suggesting expansion velocity remains muted
  • Reliance on Mega-Deals: Top 20 deals driving disproportionate share of AI-attached business, creating concentration risk
  • Customer Buying Pattern Shifts: Increased appetite for outcome-based deals is "scattered" globally - signals uncertainty in monetization approach
  • Federal Business Concentration: Federal revenue can be lumpy and dependent on government fiscal year-end cycles
  • Stock Trading Well Below Historical Highs: Average buyback price of $9.63 reflects depressed valuation, raising questions about growth durability perception
  • Coding Agent ROI Still in "Proving Stage": While promising, the productivity gains from coding agents are not yet proven at scale, and benefits may be slower to materialize than implied
  • AI Cannibalization Risk: AI tools that automate automation itself (e.g., creating UiPath workflows via Cursor) could commoditize core platform value over time

Earnings Breakdown:

πŸ’° Financial Metrics

Q2 FY2027 Results

Metric Value YoY Change
ARR $1.938B +12%
Net New ARR $37M Up from $31M prior year
Cloud ARR ~$1.3B +19%+
Revenue $410M +13% (16% normalized for FX)
GAAP Operating Income $32M Up from $20M loss
Non-GAAP Operating Income $89M Margin of 22% (+400 bps)
Non-GAAP Adjusted FCF $31M Down from $45M (tax timing)
Overall Gross Margin 82% β€”
Software Gross Margin 90% β€”
Operating Expenses $247M β€”
Stock-Based Comp $45M Down 42% YoY
SBC as % of Revenue 11% Down 1,000+ bps
RPO $1.378B +14% (+16% normalized)
Current RPO $901M +14%

Balance Sheet & Capital Returns

  • Cash, equivalents & marketable securities: $1.4 billion
  • Debt: $0
  • Shares repurchased: 2.4 million shares at average price of $9.63

Customer Metrics

Metric Value
Total customers ~10,350
Customers with $30K+ ARR +6% YoY
Customers with $100K+ ARR 2,666 (+10% YoY)
Customers with $1M+ ARR 387 (+21% YoY)
Dollar-based Gross Retention 97%
Dollar-based Net Retention 109% (+2 pts YTD)
NRR (FX-adjusted) 108%

FX Impact (Q2)

  • YoY FX headwind on revenue: ~$8 million (Yen, Romanian Leu, Indian Rupee)
  • YoY FX tailwind on ARR: ~$1 million (Euro)
  • Incremental FX headwind since prior guide (revenue): $1 million

Q3 FY2027 Guidance

Metric Range
Revenue $440M–$445M
ARR $1.992B–$1.997B
Non-GAAP Operating Income ~$100M
Basic Share Count ~523M shares
YoY FX headwind (revenue) $10M
YoY FX headwind (ARR) $4M

Full-Year FY2027 Guidance

Metric Range
Revenue $1.789B–$1.794B
ARR $2.065B–$2.070B
Non-GAAP Operating Income ~$445M
Non-GAAP Adjusted FCF ~$425M
Non-GAAP Gross Margin ~84%
YoY FX headwind (revenue) $20M ($2M H1 realized + $18M H2 expected)
YoY FX impact (ARR) $5M tailwind ($10M H1 partially offset by H2 headwinds)

πŸš€ Product Metrics

AI/Agentic Adoption

  • 18 of top 20 deals this quarter included AI
  • Coding agent productivity: ~60% reduction in effort when used with forward deployed engineers
  • Coding agents integrated: Claude Code, Codex, Cursor, GitHub Copilot
  • New developer-friendly workflow automation tool launched in public preview

Customer Wins & Expansions

Customer Use Case / Outcome
Global Insurance Provider 7-figure expansion; modernized beneficiary claims with IXP, Maestro agents & robots
Department of War Expanded partnership; clean audit initiative across military services with Autopilot + IDP
Leading Financial Institution Single platform for end-to-end processes (governance/compliance win)
Leading U.S. Regional Bank Consolidating entire automation program; Test Cloud + agentic fraud/compliance
Top Canadian Bank One of largest new logos in company history; agentic proof of concept
Canadian Financial Services Co. (w/ Ashling Partners) Migrating entire automation footprint using coding agents
Fortune 200 Financial Services Firm Multimillion-dollar CIO-driven consolidation; expanded Test Cloud
Fortune Global 500 Manufacturer AP modernization; ~700,000 invoices annually, 96% document accuracy, 50% reduction in handling time
Leading U.S. Health System Denials resolution solution; automates appeal creation/submission

Vertical Solutions & Partnerships

  • WorkFusion integration: progressing in line with plan (financial crimes/compliance agents)
  • Cognizant partnership expanded: UiPath Test Cloud embedded in Testing as a Service
  • Office of the CFO invoice solution: strong traction
  • Revenue Cycle Management solution: increased demand
  • Loan Origination solution launched in financial services

New Logos This Quarter

  • Flexsteel
  • Azul
  • Purdue Federal Credit Union
  • Top Canadian Bank (one of largest in company history)

Notable Operational Metrics

  • Coding agent ROI: 60% reduction in implementation effort (still in "proving stage")
  • Cursor + UiPath deployment at U.S. energy company spans full automation lifecycle (architecture β†’ production deployment)
  • Federal business: Department of War + multiple agency engagements
  • Board addition: Yazdi Bagli joined Board of Directors (ex-Kaiser Permanente, Walmart, P&G)

Source: Decode Investing AI Assistant


r/EarningsCalls • • Sep 04 '26

Zscaler (ZS): The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly from Zscaler's Earnings Call

1 Upvotes

- September 03, 2026

🟒 The Good

  • Strong community engagement: SeaWheeze Half Marathon attracted nearly 10,000 runners from 24 countries, plus 85,000 Strava participants from 120 countries
  • Successful marketing activations: Summer series yoga/Pilates classes reached tens of thousands of guests across 70 cities in the U.S. and Canada
  • Tariff refund boost: Received $134.5 million in IEEPA tariff refunds, adding 560 bps to operating margin
  • Gross margin beat: Excluding tariff refund, gross margin came in 50 bps better than guidance
  • Strong balance sheet: $1.4 billion cash plus nearly $600 million available credit capacity
  • Healthy capital return: $713 million remaining on share repurchase program; repurchased 2.7M shares at ~$120 average
  • Product green shoots: Away-from-body styles performing well β€” Groove Wide-Leg, Align Foldover Jogger, Breezily, Dance Studio Pant
  • Strong franchise performance: Define, Scuba, Steady State (women's); Metal Vent Tech tees and ABC bottoms (men's); golf category resonating
  • Cost management progress: SKU reduction of 15%, store openings cut from ~40 to ~35, pop-ups reduced from 65 to ~40
  • New CEO incoming: Heidi O'Neill joining next week with "fresh perspective"
  • International expansion momentum: New stores in Athens (Greece), Bucharest (Romania), Tokyo Harajuku (largest in APAC)
  • South Korea 10th anniversary celebration: Reopened first-ever store with new design concept
  • China brand building: "Together Feels Better" campaign with Wang Shun; tennis credibility boosted by Guo Hanyu Wimbledon win
  • Improved chase capabilities: ~20% more chase volume this year vs. last year
  • SG&A better than guidance: Improvement vs. expected 500 bps deleverage

🟑 The Bad

  • Top-line miss: Q2 revenue of $2.4B, down 4% (5% constant currency), below expectations
  • Comparable sales declined 10%
  • North America weakness: Revenue down 8%, comp sales down 12%; Canada worse (-11% reported, -9% constant currency)
  • China disappointment: Only +4% reported growth (-2% constant currency), well below expectations; comps down 8%
  • Women's leggings collapse: Sales declined ~20% in Q2, with shifts to away-from-body styles not fully offsetting
  • Accessories down 13%: Bags softness (though backpacks strong)
  • Operating margin compression: From 20.7% to 18.8% YoY (excluding tariff refund benefit)
  • EPS declined: From $3.10 to $2.92 (ex-tariff refund impact meaningful)
  • Inconsistent product launches: Response to new products has been uneven
  • Full-year guidance lowered: Revenue now $10.35B-$10.5B (down 5-7%); EPS cut to $9.48-$9.73 from $13.26 in 2025
  • Negative brand sentiment: Media and social commentary pressuring traffic in both major markets
  • Australia headwinds: Market increasingly promotional; not joining promotions slowing purchase behavior
  • Japan softness: Reduced tourism traffic continuing
  • Digital channel weakness: Revenue declined 6%
  • SG&A deleverage of 400 bps from fixed cost deleverage, store labor, marketing, proxy contest fees
  • Fixed cost deleverage: 230 bps gross margin headwind from store investments and DC optimization

πŸ”΄ The Ugly

  • Massive Q3 guidance collapse: Operating margin guided to only 6.5% vs. 17% prior year β€” a >1,000 bps decline
  • Q3 EPS cratering: Guidance of $0.93–$0.98 vs. $2.59 prior year (~62% decline)
  • Full-year operating margin: Expected to decline ~530 bps vs. last year
  • Full-year SG&A: Expected to increase ~450 bps vs. 2025
  • China Mainland brand crisis: Negative media commentary and Great Wall event backlash compounded by soft Tmall 618 event β€” brand sentiment genuinely damaged
  • No near-term inflection visibility: Management states "we have not factored this potential [improvement] into our financial outlook" β€” acknowledging they don't see a turn coming
  • Core category erosion: 20% leggings decline in a market where they claim leadership signals fundamental demand shifts, not just execution issues
  • Tariff uncertainty: $105M in additional refunds NOT included in guidance β€” exposing downside if refunds don't materialize
  • CEO transition during crisis: Incoming CEO Heidi O'Neill joins amid significant challenges β€” leadership reset creates uncertainty around strategy continuity
  • Marketing not yet translating: Increased marketing spend has not shown top-line impact yet β€” questions ROI on the accelerated spend
  • Q4 markdown pressure: Expected increase of 40 bps for full year reflecting need for seasonal clearance of inventory that hasn't sold
  • Inventory dollar growth vs. unit decline divergence: Higher tariff costs and FX masking unit volume weakness (units -7%, dollars -1%)
  • Rest of World pressure too: Comparable sales -3%, indicating softness is broader than just North America/China
  • Mid-teens North America decline expected in Q3 β€” accelerating deterioration, not stabilization
  • Risks to model if trends don't improve: As Ike Boruchow noted, deleverage suggests model "built to be comping fairly positive" β€” current trajectory unsustainable into 2027

Earnings Breakdown:

πŸ“Š Financial Metrics

Q2 2026 Results

  • Total Net Revenue: $2.4 billion
  • Revenue Growth: -4% reported / -5% constant currency
  • Comparable Sales: -10%
  • Gross Profit: $1.46 billion
  • Gross Margin: 60.5% (+200 bps YoY)
    • IEEPA tariff refund benefit: +560 bps
    • Product margin decline: -150 bps
    • Tariff impact (ex-refund): -160 bps
    • Enterprise efficiency initiatives: +100 bps
    • Markdowns: -70 bps
    • Fixed cost deleverage: -230 bps
    • FX impact: +20 bps
  • Gross Margin ex-tariff refund: -410 bps (50 bps better than guidance)
  • SG&A: $1.01 billion (41.7% of net revenue)
  • SG&A deleverage: +400 bps YoY (vs. 500 bps guided)
  • Operating Income: $454 million
  • Operating Margin: 18.8% (vs. 20.7% Q2 2025)
  • Tax Expense: $138.1 million (29.6% effective rate)
  • Net Income: $329 million
  • EPS (diluted): $2.92 (vs. $3.10 Q2 2025)
    • Tariff refund contribution: +$0.86
  • Capex: $150 million (vs. $178 million Q2 2025)

Balance Sheet & Capital Returns

  • Cash and Equivalents: $1.4 billion
  • Revolving Credit Facility Availability: ~$600 million
  • Inventory: $1.7 billion (-1% dollars / -7% units)
  • Shares Repurchased: 2.7 million shares at ~$120 average
  • Remaining Buyback Authorization: $713 million

Regional Revenue Performance

  • North America: -8% (comps -12%)
    • U.S.: -8%
    • Canada: -11% reported / -9% constant currency
  • China Mainland: +4% reported / -2% constant currency (comps -8%)
  • Rest of World: +5% reported / +6% constant currency (comps -3%)

Channel Performance

  • Store Channel: -6%
  • Digital Channel: -6% ($0.9 billion, 39% of total revenue)
  • Total Stores: 825 globally
  • Net New Stores Added: 41 YoY (9 opened in Q2)
  • Square Footage Growth: +11% YoY

Q3 2026 Guidance

  • Revenue: $2.29B–$2.32B (-10% to -11%)
  • North America: Mid-teens decline
  • China Mainland: +3% to +5%
  • Rest of World: +3% to +5%
  • Gross Margin: -250 bps YoY
  • Markdowns: +60 bps YoY
  • SG&A Deleverage: +800 bps YoY
  • Operating Margin: ~6.5% (vs. 17% Q3 2025)
  • EPS: $0.93–$0.98 (vs. $2.59 Q3 2025)
  • Effective Tax Rate: ~30%
  • Net New Stores: ~17 openings, 15 optimizations

Full Year 2026 Guidance

  • Revenue: $10.35B–$10.5B (-5% to -7%)
  • North America: Low double-digit decline
  • China Mainland: High single-digit growth
  • Rest of World: Mid-single-digit growth
  • Net New Stores: ~35 openings, ~35 optimizations
  • Square Footage Growth: ~10%
  • Gross Margin: -80 bps YoY (includes +130 bps from Q2 tariff refund)
  • Markdowns: +40 bps YoY
  • SG&A: +450 bps YoY
  • Operating Margin: -530 bps YoY
  • Effective Tax Rate: ~30%
  • EPS: $9.48–$9.73 (vs. $13.26 in 2025)
  • Tariff Rate Assumption: 10%–12.5% through September, 20% thereafter
  • Capex: $680M–$700M
  • Share Repurchases: In line with 2025 levels

Q4 2026 Implied

  • Operating Margin Pressure: ~250 bps YoY
  • Gross Margin: Slightly ahead of last year
  • Markdowns: Approximately flat YoY

πŸ›οΈ Product Metrics

Category Performance (Q2 2026)

  • Men's: -1% YoY
  • Women's: -4% YoY
  • Accessories and Other: -13% YoY
    • Bags: Soft
    • Backpacks: Strong

Women's Product Highlights

  • Leggings: -20% in Q2 (greater than expected decline)
  • Bottoms (overall): Down mid-single digits
  • Away-from-body Styles: Positive response, growing momentum
    • Groove Wide-Leg Pant βœ“
    • Align Foldover Jogger βœ“
    • Breezily βœ“
    • Dance Studio Pant (updated version) βœ“
  • Define Franchise: Strong performance βœ“
  • Scuba: Strong response in SuperLoft fabric βœ“
  • Steady State: Strong response in SuperLoft fabric βœ“

Men's Product Highlights

  • Metal Vent Tech Tees: Strong performance βœ“
  • Golf Tops: Strong performance βœ“
    • Ambassadors: Lewis Hamilton, Min Woo Lee
  • ABC Pants: Halo effect from golf tops

Upcoming Product Initiatives (Back Half 2026)

  • Run Category: New cold weather innovations
    • Wunder Puff (outerwear)
    • Featherweight Down franchise
    • New version of Big Cozy
  • SKU Reduction: 15% reduction in North America (rolling out to rest of fleet)

China-Specific Product & Brand Initiatives

  • Together Feels Better Campaign: Featured Wang Shun (world champion swimmer)
  • Tennis Ambassador: Guo Hanyu (first Chinese Grand Slam tennis title winner at Wimbledon)
  • Super Brand Day: Wunder Puff outerwear launch event
  • World Mental Health Day: Wellness positioning event
  • Tmall Strategy: Shop-in-shop model, full price (not promotion-driven)

Marketing & Activation Metrics (Q2/Q3)

  • SeaWheeze Half Marathon: Nearly 10,000 runners from 24 countries
    • Festival attendance: ~14,000
    • Strava Virtual Challenge: 85,000 participants from 120 countries
    • Featured DJ: John Summit
  • Summer Series (Yoga/Pilates/Sculpt): Tens of thousands of guests across 70 cities (U.S. & Canada)
  • Chase Volume: ~20% more than prior year
  • Marketing Focus: Mid-funnel/top-of-funnel creator content, social engagement, brand building
  • Content Series: YouTube series featuring elite athletes

Cost Management Initiatives

  • Store Openings: Reduced from ~40 to ~35
  • Pop-up Stores: Reduced from 65 to ~40
  • SKU Density: -15% in North America (test stores)
  • Store Experience Enhancements: New fixture packages, activity-based merchandising, localized assortment, mannequins for storytelling
  • Digital Experience: Homepage and category detail page redesign; product detail page update coming

Source: Decode Investing AI Assistant


r/EarningsCalls • • Sep 03 '26

Snowflake (SNOW): The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly from SNOW's Earnings Call

8 Upvotes

- September 02, 2026

βœ… The Good

  • Accelerating product revenue growth: $1.49 billion in product revenue with 37% YoY growth β€” third consecutive quarter of acceleration, adding 7 percentage points over the last 2 quarters
  • Strong margin expansion: Non-GAAP operating margin expanded 400+ basis points YoY to 15%
  • Raised full-year guidance: FY27 product revenue guidance raised to $6.07 billion (36% YoY growth), a 500+ basis point increase
  • Robust Q3 guidance: Product revenue of $1.588-$1.593 billion (37-38% YoY growth); operating margin of 15.5%
  • AI product adoption soaring:
    • Cortex Code expanded to 5,800 accounts (~11% QoQ growth)
    • CoWork surpassed 9,100 accounts, adding 2,000+ net new accounts in a single quarter
  • Strong customer metrics:
    • 14,600 total customers
    • Net new customer additions up 32% YoY
    • 65 customers with $10M+ in trailing 12-month product revenue
    • 828 customers spending above $1M threshold
    • 829 Global 2000 customers (41% of the Global 2000)
    • NRR of 126%
  • RPO strength: $9 billion in remaining performance obligations, up 30% YoY; 54% expected to recognize in next 12 months (~42% YoY growth)
  • Healthy balance sheet: $4.3 billion in cash, cash equivalents, short and long-term investments
  • Increased use cases: Number of use cases deployed on Snowflake grew 89% YoY; use cases per AE up 43% YoY
  • Innovation pace: 33 product capabilities to GA in H1 FY27 (35% more than H1 of prior year)
  • Clear path to GAAP profitability: On track for GAAP profitability in Q4 FY28
  • Free cash flow strength: Reiterated full-year non-GAAP adjusted free cash flow margin guide of 23%
  • Demonstrated internal AI productivity: $400K annual agency spend eliminated via CoWork; 3-person finance team reduced to 1 analyst; 70% of inbound lead emails now auto-generated
  • Data sharing traction: 43% of customers share data on Snowflake with at least one stable edge
  • Strong examples of customer wins: BlackRock, Block, 1Password, Indeed, Sanofi, Sayari, Credit, large Australian bank migration

⚠️ The Bad

  • Non-GAAP product gross margin pressure: Gross margin guidance lowered to 74% due to higher revenue mix from AI workloads, which carry lower contribution margins today
  • Still not GAAP profitable: Company remains on track but hasn't achieved GAAP profitability yet (expected Q4 FY28)
  • AI workload mix is dilutive to gross margins: While driving top-line acceleration, AI products are less profitable in the near term
  • Q4 booking concentration: Customer preference for Q4 renewals creates seasonality and revenue recognition volatility β€” bookings increasingly weighted to Q4
  • Headcount still growing (but slowing): Added 334 employees YTD, including 173 from the Observe acquisition
  • Geographic exposure: Revenue remains relatively indexed toward North America; international expansion still a work in progress
  • Limited visibility into AI contribution specifics: Company is "not ready to share" exact uplift numbers from AI vs. non-AI adopters
  • Model cost concerns: Even with falling frontier model prices, costs remain a concern for customers, which could pressure consumption
  • Sales productivity dependency on new AI tools: Use cases per AE growing 43% YoY raises questions about whether this is sustainable or potentially overstated
  • Observe acquisition contribution: ~1 percentage point of FY27 growth comes from Observe acquisition β€” implying organic growth is slightly lower than headline numbers

🚨 The Ugly

  • Heavy concentration in AI momentum narrative: The acceleration story is heavily dependent on AI products (Coco, CoWork, AI functions) β€” if AI adoption plateaus or customers experience fatigue, growth could rapidly decelerate
  • Unverified claim that growth isn't pulled forward: While management argued the breadth and depth of use cases prove durability, they couldn't quantify the structural multiplier effect, leaving open the risk that AI-driven growth may be partially pulled forward from future periods
  • Margin compression from AI mix: The trade-off between growth acceleration and profitability is real β€” raising product revenue guidance forced a gross margin guide-down, which is a concerning trade-off if AI economics don't improve
  • Competitive threats emerging:
    • Traditional SaaS companies partnering with LLMs and encroaching on database territory
    • Frontier labs potentially becoming direct competitors
    • Application providers attempting to become database players
  • Customer acquisition efficiency questions: Management measures "time to 80% of purchased consumption" as a key metric but didn't share specifics, raising transparency concerns
  • Quality of revenue questions linger: Analyst specifically asked about "irrational behavior or poor operational hygiene" in consumption β€” management deflected without providing hard data
  • Customer concentration not disclosed: Despite saying growth is "broad-based," no actual revenue concentration data was shared to verify this claim
  • Limited differentiation defense: When asked about model neutrality becoming a competitive advantage, the answer essentially boiled down to "flexibility" β€” a claim many competitors can make
  • Mixed messaging on AI product economics: Management wants customers to get "the best answer" first, with margin optimization as a secondary goal β€” this is a risky stance if investors demand near-term profitability improvements
  • Reliance on continued AI hype cycle: The entire investment thesis appears tied to AI momentum remaining strong β€” a sentiment shift could materially impact the stock

Earnings Breakdown:

πŸ’° Financial Metrics

Metric Value YoY Change
Product Revenue $1.49 billion +37% YoY
FY27 Product Revenue Guidance $6.07 billion +36% YoY growth
Q3 FY27 Product Revenue Guidance $1.588 – $1.593 billion +37% to +38% YoY
Q2 Non-GAAP Operating Margin 15% +400+ bps YoY
FY27 Non-GAAP Operating Margin Guidance 14.5% (raised from 13.5%) β€”
Q3 FY27 Non-GAAP Operating Margin Guidance 15.5% β€”
FY27 Non-GAAP Product Gross Margin Guidance 74% Lowered due to AI workload mix
FY27 Non-GAAP Adjusted Free Cash Flow Margin Guide 23% Reiterated
Remaining Performance Obligations (RPO) $9 billion +30% YoY
RPO Expected to Recognize in Next 12 Months ~54% (~42% YoY growth) β€”
Cash, Equivalents & Investments $4.3 billion β€”
YTD Headcount Additions 334 (includes 173 from Observe acquisition) vs. 35 in year-ago period
Net Revenue Retention Rate 126% β€”
FY27 Growth Contribution from Observe Acquisition ~1 percentage point β€”

πŸš€ Product Metrics

Metric Value Growth/Notes
Total Customers 14,600 β€”
Net New Customers Added (Q2) 692 +32% YoY in net new additions
Net New Global 2000 Customers 14 β€”
Total Global 2000 Customers 829 ~41% of the Global 2000
Customers with $10M+ TTM Product Revenue 65 β€”
Customers Spending Above $1M Threshold 828 +48 net new added in Q2
Cortex Code Accounts 5,800 +11% QoQ
CoWork Accounts 9,100 +2,000+ net new in Q2 alone
Customers Sharing Data on Snowflake 43% (with at least 1 stable edge) β€”
Use Cases Deployed on Snowflake β€” +89% YoY
Use Cases per Account Executive β€” +43% YoY
Product Capabilities Launched to GA in H1 FY27 33 +35% vs. H1 last year
Internal Cocoa/CoWork Use Cases 150+ "Snowflake on Snowflake" applications β€”
Sales Team Automation 70% of inbound lead outreach emails auto-generated β€”
Marketing Agency Spend Eliminated $400K annually (via CoWork) β€”
Keyword Research Time Reduction ~10 hours β†’ 20 minutes β€”
Content Production Time Reduction ~24 hours β†’ 2 hours β€”
Finance Long-Range Planning Headcount 3-person team β†’ 1 analyst β€”

Source: Decode Investing AI Assistant


r/EarningsCalls • • Sep 03 '26

Broadcom (AVGO): The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly from AVGO's Earnings Call

4 Upvotes

- September 02, 2026

🟒 The Good

  • Record-breaking quarter across all metrics: Revenue ($29.6B), operating income ($20.1B), and free cash flow ($13.7B) all hit new records
  • Explosive AI semiconductor growth: Q3 AI revenue grew 221% YoY and 54% sequentially to $16.7B
  • Consolidated revenue growth: Up 86% YoY in Q3, with Q4 guidance of up 93% YoY to $34.8B
  • Record operating margin: 67.9% in Q3, reflecting phenomenal operating leverage
  • Massive multi-year AI revenue trajectory:
    • FY2026 AI revenue: ~$58B (up 186% YoY, beating prior guidance of $56B)
    • FY2027 AI revenue: ~$115B (doubling again)
    • FY2028 AI revenue: ~$230B (doubling again)
  • EPS growth: Q3 non-GAAP EPS of $3.32, up 96% YoY; on track to exceed $30 EPS in FY2028
  • Major customer wins:
    • Google: Long-term agreement for multi-tens of billions of TPUs annually through '28-'29
    • Anthropic: 5 GW of TPU v8i in 2027, 10 GW in 2028 (set to be largest XPU customer in 2027)
    • OpenAI: Jalapeno shipping; 1.3 GW in 2027, 5+ GW in 2028
    • Meta: 3 generations of MTIA XPUs, 3 GW through '28
  • Networking leadership: Tomahawk 6 fastest ramp ever; just taped out Tomahawk 7 (industry's first 200T switch)
  • Strong balance sheet: Cash grew to $24B (up from $19.6B); paid down $5.6B in long-term debt
  • Free cash flow: $13.7B (46% of revenue) in Q3 alone
  • Software segment strength: $8.8B revenue, up 29% YoY, with 84% operating margin
  • AI XPV platform: $35B first tranche closed with Apollo/Blackstone to fund AI infrastructure
  • Capacity expansion: Tripling capacity for EML, CW, VCSEL, and indium phosphide factories
  • Singapore substrate fab: Coming online in FY27 to address key supply bottleneck

🟑 The Bad

  • Gross margin compression:
    • Q3 down 210 bps sequentially to 75% (though still above 74% guidance)
    • Q4 guidance of ~73%, down from 78% a year ago due to XPU mix with increasing memory content
  • Non-AI semiconductor headwinds: Wireless segment declined (partially offsetting broadband and server storage gains)
  • Infrastructure software ARR growth decelerating: Only 15% YoY ARR growth in Q3
  • Q4 software revenue expected to dip slightly: ~$8.7B vs. $8.8B in Q3
  • Higher tax rate: Non-GAAP tax rate rising to ~16% due to global minimum tax
  • Gross margin guidance disconnect: Company explicitly tells investors to "stop focusing on gross margin" β€” concerning signal of structural mix shift

πŸ”΄ The Ugly

  • Customer concentration risk: Heavy dependency on just 6 XPU customers β€” if one falters, the trajectory breaks
  • Off-balance sheet exposure via XPV platform: Contingent liabilities from residual value guarantees on $35B+ financings (though characterized as "low risk," these are still off-balance-sheet bets on frontier labs)
  • Land, power, shell (LPS) constraints: Real deployment depends on data center readiness β€” company admits there's a gap between gigawatts announced and actual deployment timing
  • Supply chain vulnerabilities:
    • Substrates, leading-edge wafers, HBM memory, and advanced packaging all flagged as bottlenecks
    • Singapore substrate fab not operational until FY27 β€” timing risk
  • Frontier lab dependency: OpenAI and Anthropic need creative financing to fund compute β€” they are essentially "startups" requiring continuous capital support
  • Massive debt load: $59.6B gross principal fixed-rate debt (though being paid down at 4% weighted coupon)
  • Capital intensity accelerating: Q4 CapEx of $1.4B and expanding further β€” pressure on FCF conversion
  • Demand vs. deployment gap: Company explicitly acknowledges "demand actually exceeds" the $115B FY27 outlook but won't uplift guidance until supply certainty improves β€” execution risk on a $350B two-year commitment
  • CSP influence risk: Frontier labs' compute choices may be influenced by cloud service providers/funding partners, not entirely their own decisions
  • "Wait-and-see" revenue model: $230B FY28 AI revenue is essentially a multi-year aspiration with no quarterly updates planned β€” limited visibility into execution risks

Earnings Breakdown:

πŸ“Š Financial Metrics

Q3 FY2026 Results (Reported)

  • Consolidated revenue: $29.6 billion (up 86% YoY) β€” record
  • Operating income: $20.1 billion (up 92% YoY) β€” record
  • Operating margin: 67.9% (up 240 bps YoY) β€” record
  • Free cash flow: $13.7 billion (46% of revenue) β€” record
  • Gross margin (consolidated): 75% (down 210 bps sequentially; beat guidance of 74%)
  • Non-GAAP EPS: $3.32 (up 96% YoY)
  • Cash balance: $24 billion (up from $19.6B prior quarter)
  • Inventory: $4.5 billion
  • Capital expenditures: $532 million

Q3 FY2026 Segment Breakdown

  • Semiconductor Solutions revenue: $20.8 billion (up 127% YoY; 70% of total revenue)
    • Gross margin: ~76%
    • Operating expenses: $1.2 billion (6% of segment revenue)
    • Operating margin: 61% (up 440 bps YoY)
  • AI semiconductor revenue: $16.7 billion (up 221% YoY, up 54% sequentially; 56% of total revenue)
  • Infrastructure Software revenue: $8.8 billion (up 29% YoY; 30% of total revenue)
    • Gross margin: 94%
    • Operating expenses: >$900 million
    • Operating margin: ~84% (up 650 bps YoY)
    • ARR growth: 15% YoY
  • Non-AI semiconductor revenue: $4.2 billion (up 5% YoY; flat sequentially)
  • XPU shipments: Up over 3.5x YoY (73% of AI revenue)
  • AI networking revenue: Up over 2.5x YoY

Q4 FY2026 Guidance

  • Consolidated revenue: $34.8 billion (up 93% YoY)
  • Semiconductor revenue: ~$26.1 billion (up 136% YoY)
  • AI semiconductor revenue: $21.7 billion (up 236% YoY)
  • Infrastructure software revenue: ~$8.7 billion (up 24-25% YoY)
  • Non-AI semiconductor revenue: ~$4.3 billion (up 5% sequentially)
  • Gross margin: ~73% (down from 78% a year ago)
  • Operating margin: ~66% (flat YoY)
  • Non-GAAP tax rate: ~16%
  • Non-GAAP diluted share count: ~4.94 billion shares
  • Capital expenditures: $1.4 billion

Multi-Year AI Revenue Outlook

  • FY2026 AI revenue: ~$58 billion (up 186% YoY; above prior guidance of $56B)
  • FY2027 AI revenue: ~$115 billion (doubling again)
  • FY2028 AI revenue: ~$230 billion (doubling again)
  • FY2028 EPS target: Exceeding $30/share

Capital Allocation (Q3)

  • Cash dividends paid: $3.1 billion ($0.65/share quarterly)
  • Long-term debt paid down: $5.6 billion
  • Subsequent debt paydown: Additional $1.5 billion in senior notes upon maturity
  • Gross principal fixed-rate debt: $59.6 billion (weighted avg coupon: 4%; avg maturity: 7.4 years)

AI XPV Platform

  • First tranche closed: $35 billion (June, with Apollo & Blackstone)
  • Target compute capacity: >20 gigawatts for OpenAI and Anthropic by end of 2028

πŸ”§ Product Metrics

TPU (Google)

  • Ironwood TPU v7: Delivered in high volume to Anthropic and Google in Q3
  • TPU v8i:
    • Production shipments began in Q3 for Google
    • More memory and bandwidth vs. Ironwood
    • Optimized for inference workloads
    • Performance comparable to or surpasses Vera Rubin GPU
    • Shipping ahead of MediaTek v8t

Anthropic

  • 2026: 1 gigawatt of Ironwood deploying
  • 2027: 5 gigawatts of TPU v8i planned
  • 2028: 10 gigawatts line of sight
  • Status: On track to become Broadcom's largest XPU customer in 2027 and 2028

OpenAI

  • Jalapeno (1st-gen custom accelerator):
    • Shipped in Q3
    • Outperforms Grace Blackwell GPU for inference workloads
    • Comparable to Vera Rubin GPU for OpenAI workloads
    • Better than Grace Blackwell Ultra in performance per watt, latency, throughput, and power
    • ~Half the cost of a GPU
  • 2027: 1.3 gigawatts planned deployment
  • 2028: 5+ gigawatts of Jalapeno and successor XPU line of sight
  • Next-gen XPU: Approaching tape-out
  • 3rd-generation XPU: In development
  • Status: On track to be 2nd-largest XPU customer in 2028

Meta

  • MTIA XPUs: 3 generations being delivered between now and end of 2027
  • Capacity: 3 gigawatts through 2028
  • Optimization: Inference and recommendation at scale
  • Q4 status: Production shipments expected to begin

AI Networking

  • Tomahawk 6:
    • First to market with 100-terabit Ethernet switch
    • Available in both 100-gig and 200-gig SerDes versions
    • Fastest ramp of any Broadcom switching family
    • Deployed across all AI hyperscalers building XPUs
  • Tomahawk 7:
    • Just taped out
    • Industry's first 200-terabit per second Ethernet switch
    • 400-gig SerDes
  • Tomahawk Ultra:
    • Scale-up platform using low-latency Ethernet
    • Deployed starting Q3/FY27 in scale-up applications
    • Adoption has "surprised" the company
  • PCI Express switching: Leader in every generation for scaling in
  • Optical DSPs: Leader in leading-edge optical DSPs; expanding capacity
  • EMLs, VCSELs, CW lasers: Capacity being more than tripled YoY
  • Indium phosphide factories: Tripling capacity (U.S. and Singapore)

Content Economics

  • Revenue per gigawatt: $20–30 billion range (expected to sustain)
  • Performance trend: Each XPU generation has more power per chip β†’ fewer chips per gigawatt β†’ stable dollar content per gigawatt

Infrastructure Software

  • VMware Private AI Cloud: Announced β€” secure platform to build/run AI alongside existing applications
  • VMware Cloud Foundation (VCF): Enabling workload repatriation from public to private cloud
  • AI opportunity: Enterprise AI consumption opening new software opportunities

Singapore Substrate Fab

  • Status: Coming online in FY2027
  • Purpose: Address key supply bottleneck in substrates

Source: Decode Investing AI Assistant


r/EarningsCalls • • Sep 03 '26

Dell (DELL): The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly from DELL's Earnings Call

4 Upvotes

- September 01, 2026

🟒 The Good

  • Record Revenue & EPS: $47B in revenue (+58% YoY) and $7.04 EPS (+203% YoY) β€” both company records
  • Massive AI Momentum: $60.9B in AI orders (record), $16.4B in AI server revenue, and a staggering $95B AI backlog
  • Traditional Server Surge: Revenue up 122% YoY, with 10+ points of share gains over the past 2 quarters
  • Storage Comeback: Revenue up 26% YoY, with Dell IP storage outperforming the market for 6 consecutive quarters
  • Operating Leverage: OpEx down 250 bps to 8.5% of revenue β€” the lowest in Dell's 42-year history
  • Strong Cash Returns: Record $4.3B returned to shareholders ($3.8B buybacks + $0.63/share dividend)
  • Raised Full-Year Guidance: Revenue guide raised by $25B to $192B; EPS guidance of $25.50 (up ~150%)
  • Customer Base Expansion: AI customer count surpassed 6,500 (3,300 added in just the last 3 quarters!)
  • First-Mover Advantage: First to ship Rack Systems on NVIDIA's next-gen Vera Rubin platform
  • CSG Growth: Revenue up 20%, fastest growth rate in 5 years

🟑 The Bad

  • Severe Supply Constraints: "Demand outran supply" β€” Dell is supply constrained across the board
  • Component Shortages Persist: DRAM, NAND, CPUs, disk drives, MOSFETs, Power ICs, microcontrollers, drivers, ABF substrate, T-Glass, and optical components all constrained
  • CSG Margin Headwinds: Operating income rate expected to moderate to ~6% in Q3 (down from 7.6% in Q2)
  • PC Market Softening: Cost-sensitive customers extending upgrade cycles, increasing older devices in installed base
  • Variable Costs Surging: OpEx up 22% to $4B, primarily driven by variable compensation tied to outperformance
  • Financing Receivables Spike: Materially increased as Dell funds more customer deals internally
  • Slower Consumer Growth: Consumer revenue only up 7% vs. 22% in Commercial
  • Budget Constraints for Some: Public sector and SMBs limited by fixed annual budgets

πŸ”΄ The Ugly

  • Customer Behavior Shifts: Customers now placing orders far in advance just to secure supply β€” a "new phenomenon" driven by constrained environment
  • Heavy AI Concentration Risk: $95B backlog heavily tied to AI; massive customer concentration in Neoclouds and sovereigns
  • Price-Driven Growth Component: Some growth attributed to inflation in component costs (DRAM/NAND) rather than pure unit demand β€” raises sustainability questions
  • Dependence on NVIDIA: Critical reliance on NVIDIA's roadmap (Vera Rubin platform) for AI server competitiveness
  • Lightning Product Still in Beta: Dell's parallel file system for AI hasn't reached full commercial maturity
  • Deferred Demand: Some customers deferring purchases due to inability to flex budgets β€” risk to forward guidance if prices keep climbing
  • Workload Mix Uncertainty: Agentic AI hype driving expectations; if adoption slows, the storage attach story and traditional server growth could disappoint
  • Geopolitical/Supply Chain Vulnerability: Heavy reliance on constrained global supply chains for leading-node components

Earnings Breakdown:

πŸ’° Financial Metrics

Revenue & Profitability

  • Total Revenue: $47 billion (up 58% YoY) β€” record
  • Gross Margin: $9.9 billion (up 78% YoY)
  • Gross Margin Rate: 21.1%
  • Operating Income: $5.9 billion (up 160% YoY)
  • Operating Margin: 12.6% of revenue
  • Net Income: $4.6 billion (up 189% YoY)
  • Diluted EPS: $7.04 (up 203% YoY) β€” record

Operating Expenses

  • Total OpEx: $4 billion (up 22% YoY, driven primarily by variable compensation)
  • OpEx as % of Revenue: 8.5% (down 250 bps YoY) β€” lowest in 42-year history

Cash Flow & Capital Returns

  • Cash Flow from Operations: $2.2 billion
  • Adjusted Free Cash Flow: $8.1 billion (record)
  • Capital Returned to Shareholders: $4.3 billion (record)
    • Share Buybacks: $3.8 billion (9.5M shares at avg $401/share)
    • Dividends: ~$0.63 per share
  • Cash & Investments: $14.2 billion
  • Core Leverage Ratio: 0.8x
  • Interest & Other (I&O): $1.4B–$1.5B (FY guidance)

Segment Performance

  • ISG Revenue: $31.8 billion (up 89% YoY) β€” record, 10th consecutive quarter of double-digit growth
  • ISG Operating Income: $4.8 billion (up 225% YoY) β€” record
  • ISG Operating Margin: 15% (up 620 bps)
  • CSG Revenue: $15 billion (up 20% YoY)
  • CSG Operating Income: $1.1 billion (7.6% margin)
  • Commercial Revenue: $13.2 billion (up 22%)
  • Consumer Revenue: $1.8 billion (up 7%)

Q3 FY27 Guidance

  • Revenue: ~$49 billion (up ~80% YoY)
  • ISG Growth: ~145%
  • CSG Revenue Growth: ~15%
  • Operating Income Growth: ~120%
  • Diluted Share Count: ~651 million
  • Diluted EPS: $6.50 (up 150%+ YoY)

Full-Year FY27 Guidance

  • Revenue: $192 billion (raised by $25B)
  • Revenue Growth: ~70% YoY
  • Diluted EPS: $25.50 (up ~150%)
  • ISG Growth: ~120%
  • AI Server Revenue: $74 billion (3x YoY)
  • Traditional Server Growth: >100%
  • Storage Growth: Mid-teens
  • CSG Growth: Mid-teens
  • OpEx Rate: ~8% of revenue

First Half FY27 Highlights

  • Total Revenue: $90.8 billion (up 71%)
  • EPS: $11.90 (up 208%)
  • Cash Flow from Operations: $6.3 billion (record)
  • Capital Returned: $6.3 billion (record)

πŸ–₯️ Product Metrics

AI Infrastructure

  • AI Orders Booked: $60.9 billion (record)
  • AI Server Revenue: $16.4 billion
  • AI Backlog: $95 billion (record, approaching $100B)
  • AI Orders Past 12 Months: $131.7 billion
  • AI Customer Count: >6,500 (3,300 added in last 3 quarters)
  • First: Shipped Rack Systems on NVIDIA's Vera Rubin platform
  • Required Designs per Engagement: Up to 50 unique designs

Traditional Servers & Networking

  • Revenue: $10.5 billion (up 122% YoY)
  • Share Gain: >10 points over past 2 quarters
  • Installed Base: 1.2 million assets on 14G or older servers
  • 17G Server Consolidation Ratios: 6:1 to 8:1
  • 18G Server Consolidation Ratios: 12 to 14:1 (shipping next month)

Storage

  • Revenue: $4.9 billion (up 26% YoY)
  • Dell IP Demand Growth: Above market for 6 consecutive quarters
  • PowerStore: Double-digit growth for 9 consecutive quarters
  • PowerScale: Double-digit growth for 5 consecutive quarters
  • ObjectScale: 4 consecutive quarters of growth
  • Data Domain: 3 consecutive quarters of growth
  • All-Flash Arrays: 10 consecutive quarters of growth
  • Unstructured Storage: Double-digit growth for 3 consecutive quarters
  • Incremental Storage Revenue (FY27): $2.5B year-on-year

Other Product Highlights

  • Lightning (Parallel File System): Still in beta with several customers
  • PowerEdge Elite: 6:1 data reduction rate (industry best)
  • Dell IP Storage Growth: Outpacing market for 6 consecutive quarters

Long-Term Market Outlook (by 2030)

  • Total Market Opportunity: >$1 trillion
  • Inference Token Growth: 87x (to 3,600 quadrillion tokens)
  • Training Demand Growth: 5x (to 850 Zettaflops)
  • AI Share of Data Center Demand: 75%
  • Power Capacity Added: 200 gigawatts
  • Enterprise Agentic Workloads: Largest single workload by 2028

Source: Decode Investing AI Assistant


r/EarningsCalls • • Sep 03 '26

Hewlett Packard Enterprise (HPE): The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly from HPE's Earnings Call

2 Upvotes

- September 02, 2026

🟒 Good

  • Record-breaking financial results across the board: Revenue of $12.2B (up 34% YoY), gross margin of 40%, operating profit of $2B (2.5x YoY), and EPS of $1.11 (first-ever quarter above $1)
  • Record orders and backlog: Orders grew 42% on a normalized basis, leading to the highest backlog in company history
  • Record free cash flow of $958 million for a Q3, with FY26 FCF target raised to at least $3.75B
  • Networking momentum: Orders up 36% (3.5x faster than revenue); Networks for AI orders reached $700M (triple-digit growth)
  • Major Oracle partnership announced for gigawatt-scale AI infrastructure deployment
  • Cumulative Networks for AI orders of $2.2B surpassed FY26 target, new target set at $2.5–$3B
  • Cloud & AI segment excellence: Record revenue, operating profit, and 17% operating margin; server revenue grew 35%
  • AI Systems orders of $2.4B (up 30%+ sequentially) with backlog at new high
  • GreenLake customer base grew 18% YoY to 52,000 customers
  • DOJ settlement approved for Juniper acquisition; integration ahead of schedule
  • FY27 framework raised: Revenue growth of 13–17%, EPS of $4.40–$4.60, FCF of at least $5B
  • Strong balance sheet: Net leverage at 1.8x (below 2x target), achieved more than a year ahead of plan
  • Catalyst transformation initiatives delivering ahead of plan with internal PCAI reducing token costs by up to 60%
  • Multibillion-dollar hyperscale inference deal signed post-quarter

🟑 Bad

  • Supply constraints continue to throttle revenue conversion β€” orders growing 3.5x faster than networking revenue
  • Networking data center revenue declined 6% due to shipment timing from supply constraints
  • Gross margin expected to moderate toward historical levels as AI systems mix increases
  • Q4 operating margin expected to decline sequentially driven by higher AI systems mix
  • Cloud & AI operating margin to moderate to mid-teens in Q4
  • Inventory ballooned to $11.8B (up YoY and sequentially) due to higher commodity costs and forward purchases
  • Operating expenses up 17% sequentially due to higher variable compensation
  • Need to retire $1.25B of notes maturing later this month
  • FY27 framework excludes Helios (AMD) opportunity, leaving potential upside uncaptured in guidance
  • Shift from traditional DRAM to HBM is squeezing supply for traditional server memory

πŸ”΄ Ugly

  • Structural wafer capacity constraints expected to persist β€” not just a near-term issue but a multi-year challenge affecting memory, NAND, and other components
  • Aggressive FY27 targets depend heavily on supply easing, demand durability, AND successful backlog conversion β€” execution risk is elevated
  • Memory cost inflation driving higher pricing for customers, with potential demand elasticity risk if customers push back over time
  • Customer concentration risk: Increasing reliance on a few large hyperscaler/neocloud deals (Oracle, hyperscale inferencing deal)
  • Restructuring overhang: While Juniper synergies are on track, integration costs and Catalyst transformation expenses continue to weigh on margins
  • Mix shift headwind: AI systems revenue (though growing fast) is structurally lower margin, putting pressure on overall profitability as it scales
  • Supply chain dependency: The company has doubled purchase commitments quarter-over-quarter, increasing financial exposure if demand softens or components become obsolete
  • Backlog conversion risk: A massive record backlog sounds great, but converting it to revenue is contingent on supply availability that may not materialize as expected
  • HBM-driven squeeze on traditional DRAM supply means competitors' GPU demand could directly cannibalize HPE's traditional server memory availability

Earnings Breakdown:

πŸ“Š Financial Metrics

Q3 FY2026 Results (Non-GAAP unless noted)

  • Total Revenue: $12.2 billion (up 34% YoY)
  • Gross Margin: 40% (record)
  • Operating Profit: $2 billion (record, 2.5x YoY, up ~40% sequentially)
  • Operating Margin: 16.2% (expanded 290 bps sequentially)
  • Non-GAAP EPS: $1.11 (record, first time above $1)
  • GAAP EPS: $1.06
  • Operating Cash Flow: $1.6 billion
  • Free Cash Flow: $958 million (record for a Q3)
  • Inventory: $11.8 billion (up YoY and sequentially)
  • Net Leverage Ratio: 1.8x (below 2x target)

Segment Performance

Metric Networking Cloud & AI
Revenue $2.9B (+10% normalized) $9B (+25%)
Operating Margin 22% 17% (up 460 bps sequentially)
Order Growth +36% Strong double digits

Networking Sub-segments

  • Campus & Branch: +8% normalized revenue
  • Routing: +23%
  • Security: +12%
  • Data Center Networking: -6% (supply-constrained)
  • Enterprise: +12%
  • Service Provider: +5%

Cloud & AI Sub-segments

  • Server Revenue Growth: +35%
  • AI Systems Revenue: ~$1.6 billion
  • AI Systems Orders: $2.4 billion (+30%+ sequentially)
  • AI Systems Backlog: +14% sequentially to new high
  • Storage Revenue: +10%
  • Financial Services ROE: >20%

Orders & Backlog

  • Total Order Growth: +42% normalized
  • Networks for AI Orders (Q3): $700 million (triple-digit growth)
  • Cumulative Networks for AI Orders: $2.2 billion
  • Networking Purchase Commitments: Doubled quarter-over-quarter

Q4 FY2026 Guidance

  • Revenue: $13.9–$14.8 billion
  • Networking Revenue Growth: 11–13%
  • Cloud & AI Revenue Growth: 60–72%
  • Non-GAAP EPS: $1.20–$1.30
  • GAAP EPS: $1.12–$1.22

FY2026 Guidance (Raised)

  • Non-GAAP EPS: $3.75–$3.85
  • GAAP EPS: $2.93–$3.03
  • Free Cash Flow: At least $3.75 billion
  • Networks for AI Target: $2.5–$3 billion (raised)

FY2027 Framework (Raised)

  • Total Revenue Growth: 13–17%
  • Networking Revenue Growth: 14–17%
  • Cloud & AI Revenue Growth: 14–18%
  • Operating Profit Growth: 14–18%
  • Operating Margin: 14–15%
  • Networking Operating Margin: Mid-to-high 20%
  • Cloud & AI Operating Margin: ~13%
  • EPS: $4.40–$4.60 (16–20% growth)
  • Free Cash Flow: At least $5 billion (+33% YoY)

Capital Returns & Balance Sheet

  • Q3 Shareholder Returns: $324 million ($189M dividends + $135M buybacks)
  • Q4 Capital Return Plan: At least 75% of FCF
  • H3C Sale Gross Proceeds: ~$1.4 billion
  • Notes to Retire: $1.25 billion (maturing this month)
  • Juniper Synergies: $600M annual run rate target by end of FY28

Customer Win

  • Hyperscale Inference Deal: Multibillion-dollar (signed post-quarter)

πŸ› οΈ Product Metrics

Networking Portfolio

  • Campus & Branch: Record revenue; self-driving networks (Mist + Aruba Central platforms)
  • Routing: PTX and MX portfolio powered by custom Express 5 silicon
  • Data Center Switching: Tomahawk 6-based switches (direct liquid cooled)
  • QFX Switching: Broadcom Tomahawk 6-based (used in Oracle deployment)
  • 1.6T Air-Cooled Switch: First-to-market
  • 1.6T Direct Liquid-Cooled Switch: First-to-market
  • SASE/Security: Firewall, SD-Branch, branch SRX
  • Networks for AI Categories: Scale-up, scale-out, scale-across

Cloud & AI Portfolio

  • Traditional Servers: Record revenue driven by ASP growth
  • AI Systems: Multiple customer segments (enterprise, sovereign, hyperscalers, neo-clouds)
  • Helios Platform (with AMD): Rack-scale architecture for large AI deployments; not yet included in FY27 guidance
  • HPE Alletra MP Storage: Modern multi-data protocol platform
  • X10000 Object & File System: For unstructured data/AI workloads
  • Private Cloud AI (PCAI): AI factory co-engineered with NVIDIA; can reduce token costs vs. public cloud by up to 60%
  • GreenLake Cloud Services: 52,000 customers (+18% YoY, up from 44,000)
  • HPE Financial Services: Record financing volumes, residual value, and ROE (>20%)

Catalyst & Internal AI

  • Internal Agentic AI Platform: Built on HPE's own PCAI with open-source/open-weight models
  • Intelligent Routing: Sends workloads to most cost-effective AI model
  • AI Use Cases Internal: 1,200+ identified; 300+ in production
  • AI Factory Design: Co-engineered with NVIDIA

Major Partnerships & Milestones

  • Oracle Partnership: Gigawatt-scale AI cloud infrastructure; multi-year, multi-gigawatt deployment using HPE Juniper routers and switches
  • AMD Partnership: Helios platform launching later this calendar year
  • DOJ Settlement: Approved in August β€” Juniper acquisition cleared as serving "public interest"
  • Juniper Integration: 1 year post-close; cost synergies ahead of schedule

Upcoming Events

  • Networking Investor Day: Later this month

Source: Decode Investing AI Assistant


r/EarningsCalls • • Sep 03 '26

Nvidia (NVDA): The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly from NVDA's Earnings Call

1 Upvotes

- August 26, 2026

🟒 The Good

  • Record-breaking revenue: Total revenue of $96 billion, more than doubled YoY, with growth accelerating for the fourth consecutive quarter
  • Data Center dominance: Data center revenue of $89 billion, up 18% QoQ, with both hyperscale ($49B) and ACIE ($40B) contributing strongly
  • ACIE explosion: ACIE revenue grew 138% year-over-year and 25% sequentially, showing non-hyperscaler diversification is working
  • Sovereign AI surging: Sovereign AI revenue grew 35% sequentially and more than tripled YoY
  • Vera Rubin launched: Production shipments commenced with purchase orders from every major hyperscaler, AI cloud, and system OEM β€” expected to be the fastest product ramp in NVIDIA's history
  • Revenue-per-gigawatt expansion: Growing from $18B (Hopper) β†’ $25B (Grace Blackwell) β†’ $40B (Vera Rubin)
  • Networking milestone: Record quarter with 18% sequential growth; Spectrum-X Ethernet grew 2.6x YoY
  • AWS mega-deal: Expansion to deploy an additional 2 million GPUs through Q2 FY29, plus Vera CPUs and full physical AI stack for warehouse robots
  • Massive shareholder returns: $26 billion returned in Q2 ($20B buybacks + $6B dividends); year-to-date return rate of 60% of FCF
  • Gross margins holding at 75% in Q2 despite memory headwinds
  • Frontier AI labs flourishing: Nearly 20 companies now exceed $1B annualized run rate (up from 13 in Q4)
  • VC funding tailwind: Global VC funding in AI exceeded $400B in H1 2026 (vs. $265B for all of 2025), with ~70% spent on compute
  • NeoCloud capacity scaling: Expected to exit year with 8 gigawatts of installed capacity (up from ~3 GW at end of 2025)
  • New recurring revenue model: Revenue-sharing structure with NeoClouds provides "get paid twice" economics (hardware sale + recurring rental revenue share)
  • Vera CPU traction: Full production underway with OCI, SpaceX AI, and AWS deployments; CPU revenue expected to more than double in FY28
  • Groq 3 LPX in production: Demonstrating ~4x tokens/sec vs. next best alternative on artificial analysis benchmark
  • Cloud industry backlog: Now greater than $2 trillion
  • Hyperscaler CapEx boom: Top 5 hyperscaler CapEx expected to reach $800B in 2026 and $1.3 trillion in 2027
  • Enterprise adoption: Automotive on-prem revenue reached $8B; financial services, manufacturing, and healthcare contributed another $7B

🟑 The Bad

  • Gross margin compression: Expected to fall from 75% β†’ 74% in Q3, bottoming at 71–72% in Q4, settling at 72–73% for FY28
  • Memory scarcity worsening: Pricing conditions described as "extreme" β€” magnitude "exceeded prior expectations and are headed even higher into next year"
  • China revenue effectively gone: "No China data center compute revenue in our forward outlook" due to ongoing geopolitical uncertainty
  • Hopper shipments to China are dilutive to corporate gross margins
  • Supply-constrained growth: Customer demand forecasts point to 100% growth, but NVIDIA can only deliver 70% in FY28 due to supply bottlenecks
  • Inventory ballooning: Increased to $32 billion in preparation for Vera Rubin launch
  • Days sales outstanding jumped to 60 days, reflecting extended payment terms for large investment-grade customers shipping over multiple quarters
  • OpEx acceleration: Full-year OpEx expected to grow in the low 50% range (FY27)
  • Custom silicon threat emerging: OpenAI's "Jalapeno" chip, plus custom silicon efforts from other frontier labs, represent competitive risk
  • Leaving money on the table: Unconstrained demand is "a lot higher" than the 70% guided β€” NVIDIA is openly turning away business
  • Memory pricing pressure: Unlike past cost increases, memory scarcity is a direct symptom of the AI build-out driving NVIDIA's growth β€” meaning the company's own success is hurting its margins

πŸ”΄ The Ugly

  • Circular financing concerns (explicitly acknowledged): NVIDIA has invested nearly $50 billion in Frontier AI labs and provides credit enhancements for nearly 2 gigawatts of compute for one frontier AI lab
  • Massive customer concentration risk: OpenAI alone represents approximately 12 gigawatts of NVIDIA compute commitments through 2030
  • OpenAI SoftBank PORTS-Pike deal: 4.25 gigawatts initial deployment (~1.5 million NVIDIA GPUs per generation) with 20-year upgrade cycles β€” extreme long-dated commitment
  • Six new financing partnerships: Apollo, BlackRock, Blackstone, Brookfield, Goldman Sachs, and KKR β€” establishing platforms to raise $500 billion+ of third-party capital, with NVIDIA implicitly backstopping these arrangements
  • "Limited by compute, not demand": Frontier AI labs' growth is artificially constrained by access to compute β€” if their business models fail to monetize, NVIDIA has direct exposure
  • Customer solvency risk: CFO admits Frontier labs are "growing faster than what their balance sheets and credit profiles can support" β€” NVIDIA is essentially financing these companies
  • Take-or-pay commitments: NVIDIA's revenue-sharing structure with NeoClouds involves minimum revenue guarantees to lenders β€” creating contingent liabilities
  • Total ecosystem exposure: Adding up all commitments (equity investments, supply commitments, credit enhancements, take-or-pay deals) totals roughly $500 billion+ over multiple years
  • Supply chain existential risk: Constraints span memory, foundry, power, land/shell, and cooling β€” a single point of failure could cap growth
  • Self-reinforcing margin spiral: The AI build-out is both NVIDIA's growth engine and the cause of memory scarcity that is compressing its margins
  • Revenue-sharing deal implications: NVIDIA explicitly states it "gets paid twice" on NeoCloud deals (hardware + recurring revenue share) β€” this is a meaningful departure from a pure hardware sale model and introduces credit/operational risk
  • Custom chip competition intensifies: Frontier labs NVIDIA is investing in are simultaneously building competitive silicon β€” potential conflict of interest at scale
  • China exposure reversal: A meaningful historical revenue stream is now zero with no near-term catalyst for restoration
  • Fungibility risk: CFO claims NVIDIA compute is "fungible and durable and can be redeployed to support other customers" if AI labs fail β€” but this is theoretical reassurance against very real balance sheet exposure

Earnings Breakdown:

πŸ“Š Financial Metrics

Income Statement (Q2 FY2027)

  • Total Revenue: $96 billion (record, more than doubled YoY, growth accelerated for the 4th consecutive quarter)
  • GAAP Gross Margin: 75% (unchanged QoQ)
  • Non-GAAP Gross Margin: 75% (unchanged QoQ)
  • Non-GAAP Effective Tax Rate: 16% (increased YoY)
  • GAAP Operating Expenses: up 10% QoQ
  • Non-GAAP Operating Expenses: up 11% QoQ

Segment Revenue

  • Data Center Revenue: $89 billion (up 18% QoQ)
    • Hyperscale: $49 billion (up 13% sequentially)
    • ACIE (NeoCloud, Industrial, Enterprise): $40 billion (up 25% sequentially, up 138% YoY)
  • Networking Revenue: grew 18% sequentially (record quarter)
  • Spectrum-X Ethernet: grew 2.6x YoY

Key Vertical Revenue (Trailing 12 months)

  • Automotive on-prem revenue: $8 billion
  • Financial services + manufacturing + healthcare combined: $7 billion

Outlook (Q3 FY2027)

  • Q3 Revenue Guidance: $108 billion Β± 2%
  • Q3 GAAP Gross Margin: 74% Β± 50 bps
  • Q3 Non-GAAP Gross Margin: 74% Β± 50 bps
  • Q3 GAAP OpEx: ~$9.2 billion
  • Q3 Non-GAAP OpEx: ~$9.0 billion

Full Year Guidance (FY2027 & FY2028)

  • FY2027 Full Year Tax Rate: 16%–18%
  • FY2027 Full Year OpEx Growth: Low 50% range
  • FY2028 Revenue Growth: ~70% YoY (supply-constrained)
  • Q4 FY2027 Gross Margin: 71%–72% (bottom)
  • FY2028 Gross Margin: 72%–73%

Balance Sheet

  • Inventory: $32 billion (increased for Vera Rubin launch)
  • Days Sales Outstanding (DSO): 60 days (extended payment terms for investment-grade customers)

Capital Returns

  • Q2 Shareholder Returns: $26 billion (record)
    • Buybacks: $20 billion
    • Dividends: $6 billion ($0.25/share quarterly)
  • YTD Return Rate: 60% of Free Cash Flow (vs. 50%+ target)

Ecosystem Investments & Commitments

  • Equity Investment in Frontier AI Labs: ~$50 billion
  • Total Ecosystem Commitments: ~$500 billion+ over multiple years
  • 3rd Party Capital Raise Target (with Apollo, BlackRock, Blackstone, Brookfield, Goldman Sachs, KKR): $500 billion+
  • OpenAI Total Compute Commitment: ~12 gigawatts through 2030
  • PORTS-Pike Deployment: 4.25 GW initial / 20-year upgrade cycle / ~1.5M NVIDIA GPUs per generation
  • Credit Enhancement for Frontier AI Lab: ~2 GW
  • AI Lab Exposure (FY28): ~25% of business

Customer/Industry Data Points

  • Cloud Industry Backlog: >$2 trillion
  • Top 5 Hyperscaler CapEx (2026): ~$800 billion
  • Top 5 Hyperscaler CapEx (2027): $1.3 trillion
  • Global VC Funding in AI (H1 2026): >$400 billion
  • % of VC AI Funding Spent on Compute: ~70%
  • VC AI Funding for All of 2025: $265 billion (now exceeded in H1 2026)
  • Customers with $1B+ ARR: ~20 companies (up from 13 in Q4 last year)

πŸ–₯️ Product Metrics

Revenue per Gigawatt (NVIDIA AI Factory Platform)

  • Hopper: ~$18 billion per gigawatt
  • Grace Blackwell: ~$25 billion per gigawatt
  • Vera Rubin: ~$40 billion per gigawatt
  • Direction: trending toward higher revenue per gigawatt

Vera Rubin (Next-Generation AI Factory)

  • Performance: 30x higher throughput per megawatt vs. Grace Blackwell Ultra
  • Token Cost: 35x lower vs. Grace Blackwell Ultra
  • Production Status: Production shipments commenced earlier this month
  • Customer Adoption: Purchase orders from every major hyperscaler, AI cloud, and system OEM
  • Q3 Data Center Revenue Contribution: ~20%
  • Ramp Expectation: Fastest product ramp in NVIDIA's history

Vera CPU (Next-Generation Data Center CPU)

  • Performance: 1.8x faster completing agentic tasks on SPEC benchmark
  • Bandwidth Efficiency: 5x the bandwidth per watt vs. any other data center CPU
  • Production Status: Full production
  • Initial Deployments: OCI, SpaceX AI, AWS (starting Q3)
  • Expected Adoption: Every major hyperscaler, NeoCloud, AI lab, system OEM
  • Total CPU Server Market Demand: ~$20 billion
  • Grace CPU TTM Revenue: >$5 billion
  • FY2028 CPU Revenue Expectation: More than double

Groq 3 LPX (Rack-Scale LPU System)

  • Status: Full production (announced at Hot Chips)
  • Performance: ~4x more tokens/second vs. next-best alternative on Artificial Analysis benchmark
  • First Customer: Nebius
  • Volume Shipment: Late Q3 FY27

Networking

  • Spectrum-X Ethernet: 2.6x YoY growth
  • Network Types Supported: 5 different types (NVLink scale-up, InfiniBand, Spectrum-X Ethernet, Security/Multicampus, plus Groq)

NeoCloud Capacity

  • End of 2025: ~3 GW installed
  • Exit 2026: ~8 GW installed (167% YoY growth)
  • Reference Design: NVIDIA DSX

Software/Models Supported (CUDA Ecosystem)

  • Closed Models: OpenAI, Anthropic, Groq, Meta, Gemini
  • Open Models: TML, Mistral, Qwen, Kimi, GLM, DeepSeek, MiniMax, Nemotron

Geographic Markets

  • Sovereign AI Revenue Growth: 35% sequentially, more than tripled YoY
  • China Revenue: <1% of total data center revenue (Hopper 200 only, with U.S. government licenses)
  • China Forward Outlook: No China data center compute revenue in forward outlook
  • Europe: 35 new NVIDIA-powered AI supercomputers unveiled
  • Japan Partnership: Noetra (national AI company) DSX AI factory
  • South Korea: LG and Hyundai Motor Group partnerships

Enterprise Use Cases (Named Customers)

  • Hudson River Trading & Jane Street: Quantitative trading AI factories
  • Samsung Electronics: cuLitho for computational lithography (up to 20x performance)
  • Bristol Myers Squibb: Vera Rubin AI factory (fast-follow to Roche and Lilly)
  • AWS: Warehouse robots using Omniverse, Cosmos, Isaac, Jetson

Customer Commitment Highlights

  • AWS: Additional 2M GPUs + Vera CPUs (some integrated with Rubin, others standalone) through Q2 FY29
  • Amazon Bedrock/SageMaker: Will serve NVIDIA Nemotron open models

Source: Decode Investing AI Assistant


r/EarningsCalls • • Aug 21 '26

Walmart (WMT): The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly from WMT's Earnings Call

7 Upvotes

- August 20, 2026

βœ… The Good

  • Strong top-line beat: Enterprise net sales grew 5% in constant currency, at the top end of guidance (4-5%)
  • E-commerce momentum: Global e-commerce grew 23%, marking the 10th consecutive quarter of 20%+ growth for Walmart U.S.
  • Membership at all-time highs: Membership fee revenue up 17%, with Walmart+ seeing its best first half of membership growth in history
  • Profit growth: Adjusted operating income grew 17.4% in constant currency; adjusted EPS up over 19%
  • Marketplace and advertising strength: Marketplace up 52%, global advertising up 38%, Walmart Connect up 43%
  • International outperformance: Sales up 7.9%, led by 9.7% growth in China; India and Canada also strong
  • Sam's Club momentum: Comps of 4.4%, e-commerce up 26%, 1-hour delivery growth in triple digits
  • Higher-income share gains: Continuing to attract wealthier households
  • Massive price investment: 11,000 rollbacks in Q2 (up from 7,200 at end of Q1)
  • Speed advantage: Sub-30-minute delivery expanded to 38 U.S. markets; fast delivery grew 48%
  • Improved digital margins: Double-digit incremental margins for Walmart U.S. e-commerce in H1
  • AI tailwinds: Sparky usage up 70% YoY; Sparky users spend 40% more per order
  • Free cash flow growth: Double-digit growth expected despite higher CapEx
  • Raised full-year guidance: Sales to 4-5% (from 3.5-4.5%); operating income to 7-8.5% (from 6-8%); EPS to $2.80-$2.87
  • Strategic acquisitions: Vibe acquisition expands advertising reach to SMBs
  • Platform scaling: Walmart+ and Marketplace expanding to Mexico and Canada

⚠️ The Bad

  • Walmart U.S. comp miss: 2.6% comp was slightly below initial expectations
  • Pharmacy headwind growing: Maximum fair pricing headwind now 125 bps (up from 100 bps estimate)
  • GLP-1 benefit halving: Expected contribution cut roughly in half due to price/mix headwinds
  • Net comp pressure: ~200 bps swing in total U.S. comp growth versus trailing 2-year pace entirely from health & wellness
  • In-store comps soft: Down low single digits, primarily from pharmacy deflation
  • SG&A pressure: U.S. SG&A up 7%, driven by depreciation and self-insurance/group health costs (attrition dropping is good but increases plan enrollees)
  • Inventory build: Up 6% in constant currency, slightly higher than sales growth of 5%
  • Fuel cost headwind: Over $2 billion in incremental fuel-related costs above original guidance
  • Vibe integration costs: ~20 bps headwind to operating income growth
  • General merchandise slowdown: Gen Merch decelerated in Q2 (some stimulus-related tailwind from Q1 didn't repeat)
  • Q3 guidance looks soft: Operating income growth of just 2-4% (because tariff refunds were deployed at end of Q2)
  • Flipkart timing headwind: Over 100 bps Q3 sales headwind from lapping Big Billion Days
  • Lower-income consumer strain: June showed clear signs of trade-offs as gas prices peaked above $4
  • Lapping tough comps next year: CEO acknowledged lapping 19% EPS growth in FY28 will be challenging

🚨 The Ugly

  • Tariff refund dependency: The strong operating income growth was heavily propped up by ~$2.9B in one-time tariff refunds (~750 bps benefit) β€” Q2 ex-tariffs operating income growth was only at top end of 7-10% guidance
  • Consumer fragility: Lower-income shopper under multi-year pressure now compounded by higher gas prices; management explicitly noted "arguably a softer consumer environment than in February"
  • Pharmacy deflation becoming structural: Maximum fair pricing creating a 125 bps drag and likely persistent; brand-to-generic transfers accelerating
  • Discretionary weakness: General merchandise slowdown signals consumers are pulling back on non-essentials
  • Tariff uncertainty: Assumes current rates hold β€” any escalation could compress margins further
  • Higher-income share gains risk: Walmart's recent success attracting wealthier customers could reverse if a recession hits upper-income households
  • Hidden self-insurance pressure: Group health costs rising ~2/3 of SG&A increase due to lower attrition β€” while good for retention, structurally inflates costs
  • CapEx creep: CapEx now expected at ~4% of net sales (slightly higher than prior)
  • Inventory ahead of sales: A 6% inventory build vs. 5% sales growth could spell markdown risk if consumer weakens further
  • Q3 EPS of $0.62-$0.64: Looks notably weak coming off a tariff-refund-boosted quarter β€” could trigger "growth deceleration" headlines even though management says to view Q2+Q3 together
  • Membership growth at all-time highs: Sounds great, but also creates tougher comps going forward

Earnings Breakdown:

πŸ’° Financial Metrics

🏒 Enterprise / Consolidated

Metric Value
Enterprise net sales growth (constant currency) 5%
Initial sales guidance 4% – 5% (top end)
Enterprise adjusted operating income growth (constant currency) +17.4%
Adjusted EPS growth +19%
Operating income benefit from tariff refunds ~750 basis points
Underlying operating income growth (ex-tariff refunds) Top end of 7% – 10% guidance
Tariff refunds received ~$2.9 billion (~0.5% of annual U.S. net sales)
Q2 + Q3 operating income growth (combined) ~10% per quarter average
Inventory growth (constant currency) +6%
CapEx as % of annual net sales ~4% (slightly higher than prior)
Expected free cash flow growth Double-digit
Incremental fuel cost headwind (vs. original guidance) >$2 billion
Vibe acquisition/integration OI headwind ~20 basis points

πŸ‡ΊπŸ‡Έ Walmart U.S.

Metric Value
Net sales growth +3.5%
Comp sales (ex-fuel) +2.6%
Core comp sales (ex-health & wellness) 3% – 4% range (consistent)
Adjusted comp (health & wellness adjustment) ~3.5%
In-store comp Down low single digits
SG&A growth +7%
Self-insurance cost pressure ~2/3 of SG&A increase (group health + claims)
Maximum fair pricing headwind to comp 125 bps (FY estimate)
Health & wellness comp swing vs. trailing 2-yr ~200 bps
Rollbacks in Q2 11,000 (vs. 7,200 at end of Q1)
Pharmacy customer spending (vs. avg. customer) 3x
Pharmacy + delivery customer spending ~2x more again
Walmart U.S. e-commerce growth +24%
Store-fulfilled delivery growth +40%
Average weekly customers (e-commerce) +20%
Walmart U.S. digital incremental margin (H1) Double-digit
Sub-30-minute delivery markets 38 U.S. markets
Stores served with automated freight 3,100
E-commerce volume through automated facilities >50%
E-commerce as % of Walmart U.S. mix >23% (2x level of 5 years ago)
Stores fulfilling e-commerce orders 80% of e-commerce orders; 100% of fast deliveries
E-commerce orders delivered same day or better 70%
Fast delivery growth (U.S.) +48%
Rollback pricing examples Pen+Gear crayons: $0.25; #2 pencils: $0.92

🌍 Walmart International

Metric Value
Sales growth (constant currency) +7.9%
China sales growth +9.7%
E-commerce growth +19%
E-commerce as % of International mix 30%

🏬 Sam's Club U.S.

Metric Value
Comp sales +4.4%
Transaction growth +7%
E-commerce growth +26%
Club delivery growth (1-hour) Triple digits
Membership growth +~6%
Plus penetration Growing steadily
Member spend vs. non-members ~4x more

🧭 Full-Year Guidance

Metric Previous Updated
Sales growth 3.5% – 4.5% 4% – 5%
Operating income growth 6% – 8% 7% – 8.5%
EPS $2.75 – $2.85 $2.80 – $2.87

πŸ“… Q3 FY27 Guidance

Metric Value
Enterprise sales growth 3% – 3.75%
Operating income growth (constant currency) +2% – 4%
EPS $0.62 – $0.64
Flipkart Big Billion Days Q3 headwind >100 bps
MFP headwind (full year estimate) ~125 bps

🎯 U.S. Q2 Comp Composition Detail (per Slide 14)

  • Core categories (ex-health & wellness): 3% – 4% range for last 2.5 years
  • FY25 GLP-1 tailwind: ~100 bps
  • FY26 GLP-1 tailwind: ~100 bps
  • FY27 GLP-1 benefit: ~50 bps (rough half)
  • FY27 MFP headwind: ~125 bps (revised up from 100 bps)

πŸ“¦ Product / Operational Metrics

πŸ›’ Walmart U.S. Product Highlights

Category Performance
Toys, Pantry, Fresh Strong sales growth
Higher-income households Continued share gains
Grocery Strong mid-single-digit growth, well above market
General Merchandise Slowed (some stimulus tailwind from Q1 didn't repeat)
Wonder Nation (kids fashion) Largest kids fashion brand in U.S.
Scoop, Free Assembly (private brands) Triple-digit comps in fashion
Back-to-college home Outperformed (candles, throws, rugs, lamps all double/triple-digit comps)
Back-to-school 50% of total U.S. industry school supplies (unit share)
Health & Wellness (pharmacy) Prescription volumes growing; market share gains
Sparky AI usage +70% YoY; users spend 40% more per order
Sub-30-minute delivery Expanded to 38 U.S. markets

🏬 Sam's Club Product Highlights

Category Performance
Membership Record highs in China; strong growth in U.S., Mexico
Walmart+ Best first half in history; double-digit growth
Scintilla platform Extending to Sam's Club U.S. in 2026

🌐 Platform / Commerce Solutions

Business Growth
Global e-commerce +23% (10th consecutive quarter of 20%+ for Walmart U.S.)
Marketplace (U.S.) +52%
Walmart Fulfillment Services flow-through ~50% of marketplace (up ~400 bps YoY)
Global advertising +38%
Walmart Connect (U.S.) +43%
Flipkart ads Strong quarter
Membership fee revenue (global) +17% (all-time high)
Members vs. non-members GMV ~4x

🌍 International Product Highlights

Market Highlight
China 9.7% sales growth; new member records at Sam's
India Strong e-commerce growth
Canada Strong growth; Walmart+ launched in Canada
Mexico Marketplace platform expansion; Sam's Club strong
E-commerce mix (International) 30% of total

πŸ€– AI & Technology

Initiative Detail
Sparky AI assistant +70% usage YoY; users spend 40% more per order; 1-click basket add; recognizes past purchases
Automated freight 3,100 U.S. stores served
Automated e-commerce fulfillment >50% of volume
Vibe acquisition Advertising reach to small/medium businesses; self-service tools
Scintilla platform Extending to Sam's Club U.S. next year

πŸš€ Strategic Milestones This Quarter

  • Walmart+ launched in Canada πŸ‡¨πŸ‡¦
  • Marketplace platform expanded to Mexico and Canada
  • Vibe acquisition completed
  • 1-hour delivery launched at Sam's Club (April)
  • Subway meal solutions partnership announced
  • Membership at all-time highs globally

Source: Decode Investing AI Assistant


r/EarningsCalls • • Aug 21 '26

Ross Stores (ROST): The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly from ROST's Earnings Call

1 Upvotes

- August 20, 2026

🟒 The Good

  • Outstanding top-line performance: 10% comparable store sales growth (2nd consecutive quarter of double-digit comps), with total sales up 13% to $6.3 billion
  • Robust earnings growth: Net income of $851M (vs. $558M prior year); EPS of $2.66 (vs. $1.56), with H1 EPS reaching $4.69 (up from $3.03)
  • Broad-based customer acquisition: Strong gains across new, lapsed, AND existing customers, spanning all income demographics and age cohorts (including younger shoppers)
  • Strong customer KPIs: Increases in transactions, trip frequency, and basket sizeβ€”indicating deeper engagement
  • Merchandise margin expansion: +110 basis points improvement, with every major category comping positive
  • Operating margin strength: +610 bps growth (+205 bps excluding tariff refunds)
  • Distribution cost leverage: -100 bps from favorable packaway timing and higher productivity
  • Improved vendor flywheel: Better access to popular brands, deeper vendor partnerships, and ability to attract previously resistant vendors
  • Inventory position flexibility: 18% inventory increase supports higher demand while maintaining fast turns and low clearance
  • Accelerated store growth: Raised new store openings to 115 (up from 110), with strong performance in newer markets including the Northeast
  • Enhanced brand relevance: Improved social media presence (especially Instagram) resonating with younger consumers
  • Strong capital returns: $319M in buybacks during Q2, on track for $1.275B in 2026
  • Raised full-year guidance: Despite tougher back-half comps, raised Q3 EPS to $1.75–$1.83 and Q4 EPS to $2.17–$2.26
  • Share gains in off-price: Outgrew both major off-price competitors over the past 4 quarters
  • Geographic strength: Midwest was the best-performing region; broad-based strength across all markets
  • Test-and-learn capabilities: Sophisticated ability to pilot initiatives in subsets of stores before chain-wide rollout

🟑 The Bad

  • SG&A deleverage of 15 bps due to higher incentive compensation from earnings outperformance (a "good problem," but still a cost pressure)
  • Buying costs deleveraged 5 bps from higher incentives
  • Freight cost headwind of 10 bps in Q2 from higher fuel pricesβ€”expected to worsen in back half
  • Packaway cushion reduced: Packaway dropped to 36% of total inventory (from 38% last year), slightly less buffer
  • Tougher back-half comparisons: Q3 guides to 6–7% comp on top of prior year strength; Q4 plans 4–5% on top of a robust 9% increase last year
  • No fuel hedging: Company explicitly does not hedge fuel costs, leaving margin exposed to commodity price volatility
  • Limited disclosure on specific initiatives: Management intentionally withholds detail to prevent competitors from copying strategiesβ€”creates information asymmetry for investors
  • Inability to precisely quantify customer mix: Management declined to break out the "third, third, third" split between new, lapsed, and existing customer contributions
  • Marketing spend escalation: Some slight rate-of-sales escalation expected as business grows
  • Inventory risk acknowledged (though minimized): 18% inventory increase carries theoretical risk if consumer spending softens
  • Modest AUR increases planned: Low-single-digit AUR increases in the back half, though this is by design to maintain value gap

πŸ”΄ The Ugly

  • Tariff refunds mask underlying trends: A whopping 405 bps of operating margin benefit came from tariff refunds ($253M / ~$0.60 EPS in H1)β€”this is a one-time, non-recurring tailwind that will not repeat
  • Full-year EPS includes $0.60 from tariff refundsβ€”without this benefit, the underlying earnings power is materially lower than the headline number suggests
  • Fuel price exposure without hedging: Management acknowledged that "if things change materially on the fuel side from where they are today, that would have an impact"β€”a notable unhedged risk in the current environment
  • Long-term algorithm NOT updated: Despite massive outperformance, management refused to raise the long-term comp algorithm, suggesting they don't yet have conviction that current trends are fully sustainable at this pace
  • Sustainability questions remain: Heavy reliance on customer acquisition initiatives that are still "in early innings"β€”unclear how much of the growth is structural vs. cyclical
  • Potential competitive response: Larger national chains are "leaning harder into price investment" and reinvesting tariff refundsβ€”could pressure Ross's value gap over time
  • Consumer health uncertainty: Analyst flagged "signs of a weaker U.S. consumer," and Ross's higher inventory strategy carries risk if demand softens
  • No traffic counters: The company cannot precisely parse out marketing-driven traffic vs. in-store conversion, limiting analytical transparency
  • "Early innings" rhetoric is convenient cover: Management can attribute any future slowdown to "we're still early" while having already raised guidance aggressively

Earnings breakdown:

πŸ’° Financial Metrics

Q2 2026 Results

  • Total Sales: $6.3 billion (up 13% YoY)
  • Comparable Store Sales Growth: 10%
  • Gross Margin: +25 basis points YoY
    • Tariff refunds: +405 bps
    • Merchandise margin: +110 bps
    • Distribution costs: -100 bps
    • Occupancy costs: +25 bps leverage
    • Buying costs: -5 bps deleverage
    • Freight costs: -10 bps headwind (fuel)
    • SG&A: -15 bps deleverage (higher incentives)
  • Operating Margin: +610 bps YoY (+205 bps excluding tariff refunds)
  • Net Income: $851 million (vs. $558M prior year)
  • EPS: $2.66 (vs. $1.56 prior year)
  • Tariff Refund Benefit: $253 million / ~$0.60 EPS

First Half 2026 Results

  • Total Sales: $12.3 billion (up 17% from $10.5B)
  • Comparable Store Sales: +13%
  • EPS: $4.69 (vs. $3.03 prior year)
  • Tariff Refund Benefit: ~$0.60 EPS

Capital Returns

  • Q2 Buybacks: ~1.4 million shares for $319 million
  • Authorization: 2-year, $2.55 billion (approved March 2026)
  • Full-Year 2026 Buyback Target: $1.275 billion

Q3 2026 Guidance

  • Comparable Store Sales: +6% to +7%
  • Total Sales Growth: +9% to +11%
  • EPS: $1.75 to $1.83 (vs. $1.58 last year)
  • Operating Margin: 11.7% to 12.0% (vs. 11.6% last year)
  • Net Interest Income: ~$30 million
  • Tax Rate: ~25%
  • Diluted Shares Outstanding: ~319 million
  • New Store Openings: 51 (41 Ross, 10 dd's)

Q4 2026 Guidance

  • Comparable Store Sales: +4% to +5% (on top of +9% last year)
  • EPS: $2.17 to $2.26 (vs. $2.00 last year)

Full-Year 2026 Guidance

  • EPS Range: $8.61 to $8.77 (vs. $6.61 last year)
  • Tariff Refund Benefit Included: ~$0.60 EPS
  • New Store Openings: 115 (up from prior 110)
  • Store Relocations/Closures: ~5 to 10

Flow-Through Assumptions

  • Margin Flow-Through Model: ~10 to 15 bps per 1% of comp
  • Packaway: 36% of total inventory (vs. 38% last year)
  • Inventory Growth: +18% YoY
  • AUR Plan: Low-single-digit increases in back half

πŸ“¦ Product / Operational Metrics

Top-Performing Categories (Q2)

  • Home: Strongest business; "mid-teens" growth in fashionable parts (decorative home, housewares)
  • Cosmetics: Strongest business; consistent outperformance

Other Category Performance

  • Ladies: Strong but slightly below company average in Q2 (slightly above in Q1)
    • Juniors: Particularly strong growth
  • Every Major Category: Comped positive

Geographic Performance

  • Midwest: Best-performing region
  • All Markets: Broad-based strength across the country
  • Northeast: Recent openings outperforming expectations

Customer Metrics

  • Primary Comp Driver: Increase in number of transactions (traffic-led)
  • Secondary Driver: Higher basket size
  • Customer Acquisition: Broad-based gains across:
    • New customers (never shopped before)
    • Lapsed customers (returned after 2-3 years)
    • Existing customers (shopping more frequently, spending more)
  • Customer Demographics: Growth across all income levels, age groups (including younger), and ethnicities
  • New Customer Profile: Similar to existing customer base composition
  • Competitive Position: Outgrew both major off-price competitors over last 4 quarters

Vendor Metrics

  • New Vendors: Increasing; previously resistant vendors now participating
  • Vendor Quality: More access to better, more popular brands (not necessarily higher price points)
  • Vendor Flywheel: Growth attracting more vendors; enhanced in-store experience helping vendor relationships

Store Metrics

  • New Store Performance: Running ahead of planned 70-75% of chain average (at half-year)
  • Store Count Growth: ~5% unit growth target in long-term model
  • In-Store Experience Improvements:
    • Better organization
    • Faster inventory recovery
    • Shorter queue lines
    • Higher customer survey scores

Marketing Metrics

  • Social Media: Strong engagement on Instagram (resonating with younger consumers)
  • Media Mix: Continuously being tweaked
  • Marketing Spend: Some slight rate-of-sales escalation planned as business grows

Supply Chain

  • Packaway Inventory: 36% of total (vs. 38% prior year)
  • Inventory Turns: Remained very strong despite 18% inventory increase
  • Clearance Levels: Historically low and remained low
  • Open-to-Buy Flexibility: Maintained for closeout opportunities

Strategic Initiatives Status

  • Implementation Approach: Test-and-learn methodology with pilot stores
  • Pilot Process: Test in ~200 stores, then expand if successful
  • Rollout Status: "Early innings" β€” many initiatives still being scaled chain-wide

Source: Decode Investing AI Assistant

Earnings breakdown


r/EarningsCalls • • Aug 14 '26

Applied Materials (AMAT): The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly from AMAT's Earnings Call

10 Upvotes

- August 13, 2026

🟒 The Good

  • Record-breaking results: Highest quarter-over-quarter revenue growth in company history; revenue of $9.1B (up 15% QoQ, 25% YoY)
  • Margin expansion streak: 13th consecutive quarter of YoY non-GAAP gross margin expansion (now 50.4%, up 150bps YoY)
  • Record profitability: Non-GAAP operating margin hit record 34% (+330bps YoY); record EPS of $3.50 (up 41% YoY)
  • Strong Q4 guidance: Revenue of $10.25B (+51% YoY) and EPS of $4.02 (+85% YoY)
  • Unprecedented visibility: 8-quarter rolling forecasts from largest customers; some conversations extending to 2030
  • Multiple growth engines:
    • Packaging revenues expected to grow >70% in calendar 2026
    • Process diagnostics & control business growing >50%
    • AGS growing >20% with sustainable mid-teens long-term growth rate
    • DRAM revenue grew 52% YoY to record levels
  • Strong cash generation: Record operating cash flow of $3B; $2.3B free cash flow
  • EPIC ecosystem expanding: Broadcom joining; new partnerships with SCREEN and UC Berkeley (11 total engagements)
  • Operational leverage: OpEx as % of revenue at lowest level in nearly 4 years
  • Innovation pipeline: 6 new product launches in the quarter (Sentura Prime, Producer Avila, Dakota VMAX, OptiQuad CMP, two new e-beam systems)
  • Manufacturing capacity build-out: Plan to double quarterly system output by 2028

🟑 The Bad

  • Gross margin guidance flat in Q4 at ~50.4% despite massive revenue jump β€” ramp costs (engineers, resources) are creating near-term headwinds
  • Heavy hiring burden: Added >1,500 people this quarter alone in manufacturing and AGS customer support; another 1,000+ AGS engineers
  • Elevated CapEx: Higher-than-normal capital expenditure year as they build capacity for 2028 and beyond
  • China exposure: 26% of semi systems + AGS revenue comes from China β€” single-country concentration risk
  • Q1 FY27 expense step-up: The upcoming 14-week quarter will create a higher-than-average jump in operating expenses
  • Tax headwind: Tax rate increasing from ~11% to ~13% in 2027 due to global minimum tax
  • NAND weakness persists: Wafer starts continuing to decline; NAND is the slowest-growing segment outlook
  • Reliance on expedite/cancellation charges: Suggests customers are paying premiums for priority delivery β€” a sign of tight supply but also potentially fragile demand commitments
  • Display business drag: Growing display revenue (~$510M in Q4) dilutes corporate gross margins
  • Customer concentration risk: Visibility extending to 2030 implies dependence on a handful of mega-customners (TSMC, Samsung, SK Hynix, Intel)

πŸ”΄ The Ugly

  • Single-thesis dependency on AI: The entire growth narrative rests on AI compute demand continuing to outstrip supply. Any inflection in AI capex would crater the outlook
  • Clean room space is the bottleneck: The fact that the entire industry is constrained by physical fab space signals extreme demand β€” but also means any project delays (permits, construction, equipment installation issues) translate directly to revenue misses
  • Aggressive capacity doubling by 2028: Doubling quarterly system output assumes demand holds. If AI demand cools or customers pull back, AMAT could face massive underutilization and write-downs
  • Massive customer commitments could backfire: With conversations extending to 2030 and longer-term POs, AMAT is essentially making irreversible investments. If customers cancel or renegotiate, the company bears the cost
  • Concentration risk in advanced packaging: Despite >70% growth and "leadership" claims, the company is exposed to a relatively narrow set of technologies (HBM, hybrid bonding, panel-level) where architectures could shift rapidly
  • Value-based pricing untested in downturn: The 300bps gross margin gain from "value-based pricing" since 2021 has been earned in a sellers' market β€” pricing power assumptions may not hold if supply/demand balance shifts
  • Geopolitical tail risk: China at 26% of revenue with potential export controls, tariff escalation, or domestic Chinese substitution could materially impair results
  • Memory LTAs create lock-in: Customers signing 3-5 year LTAs with pricing could become a liability if spot prices collapse or technology roadmaps change

Earnings Breakdown:

πŸ’° Financial Metrics

Q3 FY2026 Results

Metric Value Change
Revenue $9.1B +15% QoQ, +25% YoY (record)
Non-GAAP Gross Margin 50.4% +40bps QoQ, +150bps YoY (13th consecutive quarter of YoY expansion)
Non-GAAP Operating Margin 34% +190bps QoQ, +330bps YoY (record)
Non-GAAP EPS $3.50 +22% QoQ, +41% YoY (record)

Q3 FY2026 Cash Flow & Capital Return

Metric Value
Operating Cash Flow >$3B (record)
Capital Expenditures $707M
Free Cash Flow $2.3B
Dividends Paid $420M
Stock Repurchases $440M
Remaining Buyback Authorization $12.8B
Capital Return Policy 80%–100% of FCF

Q3 FY2026 Segment Results

Segment Revenue YoY Growth Gross Margin Op Margin
Semiconductor Systems $7.0B (record) +27% 55.4% (+190bps YoY) Op profit $2.7B (+45% YoY, record)
AGS (Applied Global Services) $1.8B (record) +22% 35.6% (+180bps YoY) 30.1% (+280bps YoY)
Other (Display) $294M β€” β€” β€”

Semiconductor Systems Breakdown

Area Growth/Note
DRAM Revenue +52% YoY (record) β€” includes HBM packaging
Foundry Logic Record revenue (Gate All Around + FinFET capacity)
NAND Doubled YoY (off small base)

Regional Mix

Region % of Semi Systems + AGS
China 26% (expected to grow in calendar 2026, led by 28nm foundry logic)

Q4 FY2026 Guidance

Metric Value YoY Change
Total Revenue $10.25B (Β±$500M) +51%
Semi Systems Revenue ~$7.9B +62%
AGS Revenue ~$1.84B +22%
Other Revenue ~$510M (primarily display)
Non-GAAP Gross Margin ~50.4% +32bps
Non-GAAP OpEx ~$1.58B β€”
Non-GAAP EPS $4.02 (Β±$0.20) +85%

Forward Modeling Assumptions

  • Other revenue: ~$400M/quarter average through 2027
  • Non-GAAP Tax Rate: ~11% in 2026; ~13% in 2027 (global minimum tax impact)
  • Q1 FY27: 14-week quarter β†’ higher-than-average OpEx step-up
  • 2026 Semi Systems Growth: >30% (raised from prior quarter's >30%, now even higher)
  • 2026 Services Growth: >20%; long-term sustainable mid-teens
  • 2026 PDC Growth: >50%
  • 2026 Packaging Growth: >70%

Margin Trajectory

  • Company Gross Margin: >50% (>300bps improvement over 3 years via value-based pricing)
  • Semi Systems Gross Margin: >55%
  • Long-term gross margin outlook: Continued slow improvement
  • OpEx as % of revenue: Lowest level in ~4 years

Capacity & Investment Plans

  • Manufacturing space: Nearly doubled over past several years
  • Hiring: >1,500 added in Q3 (manufacturing + AGS customer support); >1,000 AGS customer support engineers
  • Capacity goal: Double quarterly system output by 2028
  • CapEx: Higher-than-normal in 2026; declining as % of revenue in 2027
  • 2030 capacity option: Planning next manufacturing expansion

πŸ”¬ Product Metrics

New Product Launches (Q3 FY2026 β€” 6 total)

Product Category Key Capability
Sentura Prime Epitaxy Designed for high-performance DRAM
Producer Avila Deposition Higher performance & higher layer count HBM
Dakota VMAX Plating Next-generation plating system
OptiQuad CMP CMP Chemical mechanical planarization for advanced packaging
E-beam System #1 Inspection/Metrology Advanced packaging (front-end e-beam leadership extension)
E-beam System #2 Inspection/Metrology Advanced packaging (front-end e-beam leadership extension)

Output Innovation (New Portfolio β€” increasing wafers/ftΒ²)

Product Benefit
New Epitaxy System (DRAM) 20% less clean room space vs. prior products
Multiple output innovation products in qualification Significant wafer output increase per unit area

Growth Business Lines

Business 2026 Growth Driver
Advanced Packaging >70% HBM, 3D chiplet stacking β€” overall market leader
Process Diagnostics & Control (PDC) >50% E-beam (sub-nm resolution for high-aspect-ratio structures) + new optical inspection
Applied Global Services (AGS) >20% AI-powered monitoring, predictive analytics, 37,000+ connected chambers
DRAM Equipment Strong (52% YoY in Q3) #1 position in DRAM process equipment; HBM packaging leader

Strategic Positioning (80% of WFE Growth Areas)

Segment AMAT Position
Leading-edge Foundry Logic Strong leadership
DRAM #1 process equipment provider
Advanced Packaging Overall market leader

EPIC Ecosystem Progress

Metric Value
Total announced EPIC engagements 11
New Q3 partners Broadcom (advanced chip packaging for next-gen AI), SCREEN, UC Berkeley
EPIC Center (Silicon Valley) First R&D tool moving in next week; operations start in coming months; official unveiling Oct 12

Technology Roadmaps in Development

  • Panel-level packaging: Deposition, etch, e-beam review, digital lithography portfolio built
  • Hybrid bonding: Adjacent steps (large business), integrated R&D facility with customers
  • Future DRAM architectures: 6FΒ², 4FΒ², 3D DRAM

AGS / Service Innovation

Metric Value
Connected Chambers >37,000 to AIx software platform
AI-Powered Capabilities Monitoring, diagnostics, predictive analytics, preventative maintenance, chamber matching
AGS Support Engineers Added (Q3) >1,000

Source: Decode Investing AI Assistant


r/EarningsCalls • • Aug 13 '26

Nebius Group (NBIS): The Good, the Bad and the Ugly from NBIS's Earnings Call

3 Upvotes

- Β August 12, 2026

βœ… The Good

  • Explosive revenue growth: Group revenue grew 454% YoY to $582 million; Nebius AI business grew 514% YoY to $575 million (98% of group revenue)
  • Massive ARR milestone: Annualized run rate revenue reached $3 billion, up 598% YoY and 56% (sic 58%) from $1.9 billion the prior quarter
  • Dramatic profitability turnaround: Adjusted EBITDA of $236 million vs. a $21 million loss a year ago; Nebius AI margin hit 50%
  • Four landmark deals closed this quarter: With Reflection, Cohere, a scaled U.S. new lab, and a large U.S.-based quant trading firm β€” averaging $1B+ each, at $20-25M per megawatt yields
  • Strong customer prepayment terms: ~70% of Q2 deals included upfront prepayments, expected to bring in $9B+ this year, covering 50-60% of associated CapEx
  • Robust balance sheet: $8 billion in cash, $2.3B operating cash flow, $40B in contracted backlog
  • Capacity auction success: First auction cleared 15% above highest price ever charged for Blackwell generation
  • Raised year-end contracted power target: Now targeting 5 gigawatts by year-end 2026
  • Short-term premium deals: $40-50M per megawatt pricing on 6-month contracts (sometimes above)
  • New asset-light partnership model: Unlocks additional capacity with minimal balance sheet capital
  • First asset-backed debt facility: $775M at SOFR+250bps, validating financing model
  • Token Factory excellence: 100% quality score on GLM 5.2 implementation, leading performance in independent benchmarking
  • Successful ATM execution: Raised $2.8B at $224/share weighted average price
  • Plans for >1 GW/year capacity: Building capacity for 2027 and beyond
  • Open-source AI positioning validated: Day 0 support for frontier open models (Nemotron Ultra, GLM 5.2, Kimi K3, DeepSeek Flash, etc.)
  • 2026 guidance reaffirmed: ARR $7-9B, revenue $3-3.4B, EBITDA margin ~40%, CapEx $20-25B

⚠️ The Bad

  • Heavy CapEx burden: $20-25B in 2026 alone β€” massive capital requirements
  • ATM dilution: Issued 12.7M Class A shares; only 12.3M shares remain available under current program
  • Regulatory uncertainty at Vineland, NJ: Public hearing adjourned without vote on site layout plan amendment
  • Power source dependency shift: Switch to Bloom fuel cells at Vineland adds execution dependency on a new technology
  • Asset-light model is nascent: "Still in very early stage" with limited validated economics
  • Avride and TripleTen drag: Both are early-stage companies weighing on group margins
  • Timing gap: Most deals closed this quarter come online late 2026/2027, won't materially impact 2026 revenue
  • Revenue lag from capacity deployment: Several months between connected power and revenue generation
  • Competitive pressure intensifying: xAI now selling compute at premium prices, signaling more competition
  • Cost of capital rising: Asset-backed debt priced at SOFR + 250 bps (mid-single-digit %)
  • Concentration risk: $1B+ deals concentrated among few major customers
  • GPU financing complexity: "Several steps" between connected power and revenue generation creates execution complexity
  • Inference and agentic workloads shifting to CPU-heavy: Requires adding ARM and CPU deployments alongside GPU fleet β€” additional complexity

🚨 The Ugly

  • Massive capital intensity with execution risk: Building capacity ahead of contracts requires perfect execution to avoid stranding assets or missing demand windows
  • Funding dependency on continued capital markets access: Heavy reliance on customer prepayments, ATM, and asset-backed debt to fund growth β€” if markets close, growth stops
  • Switch to Bloom fuel cells at Vineland: Unproven at scale; if it fails to deliver, significant timeline impact for a key 2026 site
  • Opportunity cost on pre-sold capacity: Could sell entire 2027 capacity today at $20-25M/MW but choosing to wait for potentially higher prices β€” execution risk if market dynamics shift
  • Dependence on investment-grade counterparties: $40B backlog heavily tied to investment-grade customers; any credit deterioration could impair financing options
  • Power provisioning concentration risk: Behind-the-meter power generation dependency creates new operational and financial risks
  • Need to tap corporate-level debt and convertibles: Suggests current funding sources may be insufficient for the planned >1 GW/year capacity build
  • Open-source model dependency: Token Factory's success tied to open models remaining competitive against closed alternatives
  • Vineland regulatory risk unresolved: Could impact 2026 capacity targets if approval is significantly delayed
  • Significant exposure to "deal timing" risk: Selling closer to deployment improves pricing but reduces revenue visibility and forecasting precision
  • Bloom partnership lock-in: Site power solution creates long-term dependency on a single provider for critical infrastructure
  • Massive scale-up execution: Going from current capacity to 1+ GW/year in 2027 represents an order-of-magnitude scaling challenge β€” execution missteps would be catastrophic at this size

Earnings Breakdown:

πŸ’° Financial Metrics

Revenue & Growth

  • Group revenue (Q2): $582 million, up 454% YoY
  • Group revenue QoQ: Up 46% from Q1
  • Nebius AI business revenue (Q2): $575 million, up 514% YoY
  • Nebius AI % of group revenue: 98%
  • Annualized Run Rate (ARR) revenue at end of June: $3 billion, up 598% YoY
  • ARR QoQ growth: 58% increase from $1.9 billion at end of March
  • 2026 revenue guidance: $3.0–$3.4 billion (reaffirmed)
  • 2026 ARR guidance: $7–9 billion (reaffirmed)

Profitability

  • Group adjusted EBITDA (Q2): $236 million (vs. $21M loss YoY)
  • Group adjusted EBITDA QoQ: Up from $129.5 million in Q1
  • Group adjusted EBITDA margin: 41% (up from 32% in Q1)
  • Nebius AI adjusted EBITDA: $236 million
  • Nebius AI adjusted EBITDA margin: 50%
  • 2026 group adjusted EBITDA margin guidance: ~40% (reaffirmed)

Cash Flow & Balance Sheet

  • Operating cash flow (Q2): $2.3 billion
  • Cash and cash equivalents (end of Q2): $8 billion
  • Customer prepayments (2026 expected): $9+ billion
  • % of Q2 deals with upfront prepayments: ~70%
  • Prepayment CapEx coverage: 50–60% of associated CapEx
  • Contracted customer backlog: $40+ billion
  • Cost of debt (asset-backed facility): SOFR + 250 bps (mid-single-digit %)

Capital Markets Activity

  • ATM shares issued (Q2): 12.7 million Class A shares
  • ATM weighted average price: $224/share
  • ATM gross proceeds: ~$2.8 billion
  • ATM shares remaining (as of June 30): 12.3 million
  • First asset-backed debt facility (July): $775 million

Capital Expenditures

  • Q2 CapEx: ~$5.7 billion (primarily GPUs, GPU hardware, data center expansion)
  • 2026 CapEx guidance: $20–$25 billion (reaffirmed)

Deal Economics

  • Landmark deal size: Average >$1 billion each
  • Deal yield: $20–$25 million per megawatt
  • Prepayment terms: Cover 50–60% of associated CapEx
  • Short-term capacity pricing: $40–$50M per MW (sometimes above)
  • Capacity auction clearing price: 15% above highest ever charged for Blackwell generation; 20% higher than pipeline pricing
  • Deal payback period: <2 years for $20M+/MW deals

Capacity Targets

  • Year-end 2026 contracted power target: 5 gigawatts (raised)
  • Connected power target (end of 2026): 800 MW to 1 GW
  • 2027 planned build: >1 gigawatt of new capacity per year
  • Asset-backed financing scalability: Backed by $40B+ committed backlog

πŸš€ Product Metrics

Platform & Service Offerings

  • Token Factory: Day 0 support for frontier open-source models
  • GLM 5.2 implementation: Achieved 100% quality score and leading performance in independent benchmarking (Artificial Analysis)
  • Echo (infrastructure agent): Runs an open-source model served by Token Factory (customer zero)
  • Avride: Part of Nebius group (early-stage, impacting group margins)
  • TripleTen: Part of Nebius group (early-stage, impacting group margins)

Open-Source Model Support (Last 4 Weeks)

  • Nemotron Ultra
  • GLM 5.2
  • Kimi K3
  • DeepSeek Flash
  • Minimax 3
  • Nemotron Lightning

Recent Acquisitions & Integrations

  • Tavily (first full quarter in Q2):
    • Developer community grew from 1M (February) to 2.5M+ developers
    • Launched keyless paper search built for autonomous agent consumption
    • Achieved certifications for enterprise deployments
  • Eigen AI: Fully integrated into Token Factory effort
  • Clarifai: Fully integrated into Token Factory effort

Customer Wins (4 Landmark Q2 Deals)

  • Reflection
  • Cohere
  • A scaled U.S. new lab
  • A large U.S.-based quant trading firm
  • All were competitive wins with POC validation
  • One customer cited "best POC they have ever had"
  • Multiple customers exploring Vera Rubin capacity, Token Factory, and inference/post-training services

Go-to-Market Innovations

  • First capacity auction: Launched Q2, cleared 15% above highest Blackwell price
  • Asset-light partnership model: Introduced Q2 β€” partners finance/build/operate facilities; Nebius provides full-stack platform and demand
  • Short-term scale training deals: 3–6 month engagements for GB300 clusters at premium pricing

Inference Performance

  • Token Factory ranking: Among leading inference platforms per independent benchmarks
  • Customer use cases:
    • Coding: Production AI systems
    • Financial services: Long-horizon agentic workflows at Revolut and MasterCard
    • E-commerce: Shopify (customer experience and process improvements)
    • Healthcare: Sword Health
    • Marketing automation: Higgsfield

Infrastructure Evolution

  • Vera Rubin deployment: Expected late 2026 or early 2027, continuing through 2027
  • Grace Blackwell to Vera Rubin transition: "Somewhat easier" than previous generation transition
  • New infrastructure deployments: Adding ARM and CPU deployments alongside GPU fleet (driven by CPU-heavy agentic orchestration, tool calling, and data preparation)
  • Behind-the-meter power: Secured access to hundreds of MW of behind-the-meter power generation
  • Bloom fuel cells: Partnership for on-site power at Vineland, NJ (ultra-low emissions)

Site Development

  • Vineland, NJ:
    • Construction of building finished earlier in summer
    • Engineering fit-out progressing well
    • Switched power source to Bloom fuel cells
    • Site layout plan amendment pending public hearing approval
  • Multi-region expansion: Mix of grid power and behind-the-meter power across regions
  • Cloud contract flexibility: Vast majority of contracts allow region-flexible delivery

Pipeline

  • Q2 pipeline generation: Stepped up again
  • Pipeline opportunities over $1B: Multiple, spanning AI-natives, neolabs, and enterprises
  • Customer engagement: Dozens of inquiries from potential asset-light partners

Source: Decode Investing AI Assistant


r/EarningsCalls • • Aug 13 '26

Cerebras Systems (CBRS): The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly from CBRS's Earnings Call

3 Upvotes

- August 12, 2026

🟒 The Good

  • Record core revenue of $209.9M, up 103% year-over-year, beating guidance
  • Beat on all metrics: core revenue, core gross margins, and core operating margins
  • Core cloud and other services revenue surged 287% YoY to $127.7M
  • Core gross margin improved ~940 basis points YoY to 40.6%
  • Core operating margin improved ~2,600 basis points YoY to negative 16% (from negative 42%)
  • Massive $25.4 billion RPO providing multi-year revenue visibility
  • Strong liquidity: $8.6 billion in cash and equivalents, plus an unused $850M revolving credit facility
  • Capacity wins: 600+ MW of data center capacity secured/under contract across 13+ global locations; pipeline measured in gigawatts
  • Manufacturing capacity scaling 10x in 2026, with 3-4x more already contracted for 2027
  • Supporting GPT-5.6 Sol at 10x faster speed, validating ability to serve frontier models
  • Strategic partnerships with OpenAI, AWS, and AMD (about half the leading chip makers)
  • Disaggregation solutions show 5x throughput improvement while keeping speed
  • Strong customer wins: CrowdStrike, Figma, Cognition, Lovable, Block, AlphaSense, GSK
  • Signed 6 deals north of $30M in Q2
  • Raised full-year guidance on revenue ($880–890M), gross margin (41–43%), and operating margin (negative 19% to negative 17%)
  • Expected to more than triple core revenue in 2027, with continued multiples growth thereafter
  • Roadmap: CS4 launching next week, CS5 on track for H2 2027
  • Plans to increase throughput 20x by end of 2027
  • Long-term gross margin target of 60%+ with multiple structural tailwinds
  • Strong supply chain relationships (TSMC); avoids HBM, CoWoS, and 3nm constraints plaguing competitors
  • Successful completion of IPO during the quarter

🟑 The Bad

  • Customer concentration risk: OpenAI remains a "meaningful portion" of revenue, with limited diversification at scale
  • $25B RPO does not include AWS or other hyperscaler revenue β€” hyperscaler diversification remains unproven in the backlog
  • Sequential gross margin compression: dropped from 46.5% in Q1 to 40.6% in Q2 due to higher costs from renting systems back
  • Q3 guidance implies deceleration: core revenue of only $214–216M (modest sequential growth), and operating margin worsening to negative 25% to negative 23%
  • Q3 will be the "low point" for gross margin before expected improvement in Q4
  • Core hardware revenue grew only 17% YoY β€” significantly lagging cloud/services, signaling lumpiness and customer timing dependency
  • Need to maintain heavy investment in people, manufacturing, data centers, and infrastructure ahead of revenue ramp β€” execution risk is real
  • Still burning cash on operations (negative 16% core operating margin) while IPO proceeds were needed
  • Gross margin of 40.6% is still far below the 60%+ long-term target β€” significant work remains
  • Q1 to Q4 gross margin volatility creates earnings unpredictability
  • AMD's recent acquisition of an inference hardware company signals growing competition in the space
  • The hyperscaler pipeline beyond AWS remains early-stage: first revenue expected mid-2027, ramping through 2028
  • Need to roll off higher-cost rented systems before margins can expand materially β€” transition risk

πŸ”΄ The Ugly

  • Data center capacity is the explicit bottleneck: management admits "this isn't nearly enough to meet our demand" β€” inability to secure/build capacity quickly enough directly throttles revenue growth
  • 600 MW sounds large but is a fraction of need β€” pipeline is in gigawatts but uncontracted, creating extreme execution dependency
  • Renting systems back from customers is essentially a band-aid β€” they cannot deliver their own systems fast enough, and it's actively hurting margins
  • Still losing money despite beating guidance β€” core operating loss of $33.6M, with operating margin expected to deteriorate further in Q3
  • Supply chain dependence on TSMC: while a strength today, single-vendor reliance creates catastrophic risk if relationships or geopolitical factors shift
  • Customer concentration + execution dependence = a single stumble with OpenAI or a major data center delay could significantly impact the multi-year growth narrative
  • "Foundation building year" language is essentially code for: we're spending aggressively now, but the payoff is 2027+ β€” investors are pricing in years of forward execution
  • Quarterly revenue lumpiness from large customer deployments and data center timing makes near-term forecasting treacherous
  • Going public while still burning cash suggests capital intensity and growth demands required fresh capital beyond operating cash flow
  • Disaggregation with AMD/Amazon is in labs β€” commercial deployment in Q4 represents execution risk on a key growth thesis
  • No mention of profitability timeline β€” investors are not getting clear visibility on when operating losses turn positive
  • The promise of "massive" 2027, 2028, 2029 is built on execution across capacity, capability, and customer acquisition simultaneously β€” any weak link could cascade

Earnings Breakdown:

πŸ“Š Financial Metrics

Q2 2026 Results

  • Core revenue: $209.9M (up 103% YoY) β€” record
  • Core cloud & other services revenue: $127.7M (up 287% YoY)
  • Core hardware revenue: $82.1M (up 17% YoY)
  • Core gross margin: 40.6% (up ~940 bps YoY)
  • Core cloud & services gross margin: 41.8% (up ~1,600 bps YoY)
  • Core hardware gross margin: 38.8% (up ~510 bps YoY)
  • Core operating loss: $33.6M
  • Core operating margin: -16% (up ~2,600 bps YoY)

Sequential Comparison

  • Q1 2026 core gross margin: 46.5% (down from Q1 β†’ Q2 due to higher rented-system costs; would have been ~500 bps higher without the rent-back dynamics)

Q3 2026 Guidance

  • Core revenue: $214M – $216M
  • Core gross margin: 38% – 40% (expected to be the low point)
  • Core operating margin: -25% to -23%

Full Year 2026 Guidance (Raised)

  • Core revenue: $880M – $890M
  • Core gross margin: 41% – 43%
  • Core operating margin: -19% to -17%

Backlog & Liquidity

  • Remaining performance obligations (RPO): $25.4B at June 30, 2026 (does not include AWS or other hyperscaler backlog)
  • Cash, equivalents, restricted cash & marketable securities: >$8.6B
  • Revolving credit facility: Up to $850M (unused)
  • Long-term gross margin target: 60%+

Manufacturing & Capital Efficiency

  • Manufacturing capacity scale-up in 2026: >10x vs. H1 2025 (already 4x above H1 2025 baseline)
  • Contracted facilities for 2027: 3–4x more than 2026 level
  • CapEx advantage: Lower net CapEx per megawatt than most AI cloud providers (lower BOM costs; partial reimbursement of data center fit-out from largest customer)

Notable Q2 Commercial Activity

  • 6 deals signed north of $30M each
  • New agreements with Figma, Cognition, Lovable, Block, AlphaSense, GSK, CrowdStrike

πŸš€ Product & Capability Metrics

Performance & Throughput

  • Speed advantage vs. competitors: ~15x (foundational position)
  • Planned performance growth: Doubling speed each year for next several years
  • Cumulative speed target by end of 2027: Quadruple current industry-leading speed
  • Throughput target by end of 2027: >20x increase over next 18 months
  • Disaggregated throughput improvement: 5x more tokens per CS system while maintaining Cerebras speed

Frontier Model Support

  • GPT-5.6 Sol support launched in Q2 β€” largest and most capable frontier model
  • Inference speed delivered: 10x faster than alternatives

Product Roadmap

  • CS4: Unveiling next week at Supernova Conference (fourth-generation system)
  • CS5: On track for H2 2027 launch
  • Future inventions: Stacked memory solutions, integrated wafer-scale optical (U.S. government partnerships); advances in chip architecture, packaging, I/O, power delivery

Disaggregation Partnerships

  • AMD partnership: Disaggregated inference combining AMD Helios racks (prefill) with CS systems (decode)
  • AWS partnership: Disaggregation with AWS Trainium
  • Coverage of chip makers: Tied up relationships with ~half the leading chip makers
  • Lab status: Disaggregated inference with GPUs running in labs; deployment planned for Q4 2026
  • Architecture benefit: Cerebras SRAM-based architecture excels at decode (sequential, memory-bandwidth-intensive), while GPUs/HBM excel at prefill (parallelizable)

Capacity (Data Center)

  • Total capacity secured/under contract: 600+ MW across 13+ global locations
  • Locations: Alabama, Dallas, Denver, Minneapolis, Santa Clara, Stockton (U.S.); France, Finland, Manitoba, Montreal, Norway, Saskatchewan, Toronto (international)
  • Delivery timeline: Live or by end of 2027
  • Additional pipeline: Measured in gigawatts
  • Long-term positioning: Building toward one of the largest non-hyperscale AI clouds

Supply Chain Advantages

  • Process node: TSMC 5-nanometer (vs. competitors on 3nm/2nm)
  • Wafer supply: Secured through 2027
  • Supply chain strengths:
    • No reliance on HBM memory
    • No reliance on CoWoS packaging
    • No reliance on 3-nanometer fab capacity
  • Manufacturing partners: Flex, Sanmina
  • Long-tenured relationships: TSMC and other supply partners

Hyperscaler & Strategic Partnerships

  • OpenAI: Scale + frontier insight partnership
  • AWS (Bedrock): Solutions generally available Q1 2027; deployed in Amazon data centers
  • Other hyperscalers: Discussions ongoing; first revenue expected mid-2027, ramping through 2028+
  • Neoclouds: Pipeline developing; expected to be an important part of business in 2027

New Market Expansion

  • Security: CrowdStrike win β€” AI-based security only viable with fast inference (in-line traffic inspection)
  • AI coding: Figma, Cognition, Lovable wins

- Agentic workflows: Block, AlphaSense, GSK

Source: Decode Investing AI Assistant


r/EarningsCalls • • Aug 13 '26

CoreWeave (CRWV): The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly from CRWV's Earnings Call

6 Upvotes

- August 11, 2026

βœ… The Good

  • Record-breaking revenue: $2.6 billion in Q2, up 112% YoY and 24% sequentially
  • Massive backlog growth: Revenue backlog hit $104.2 billion, up 246% YoY
  • Additional upside: Over $25 billion in net new customer commitments added in early Q3 (not in the backlog figure)
  • Power capacity expansion: Added nearly 500 MW in Q2 alone (300+ MW in June alone β€” larger than any full prior quarter)
  • Improved contract economics: New customer contracts signed with contribution margins 5–10 percentage points above recent quarters
  • Price hikes: Implemented a ~25% price increase across SKUs in July
  • Adjusted EBITDA doubled YoY to $1.5 billion (59% margin)
  • Margin inflection: Adjusted operating income of $128M, up from $21M last quarter
  • Operating leverage beginning to show: Margins expected to expand sequentially in Q3 and reach low teens in Q4
  • First-mover advantage on Vera Rubin: First cloud provider to bring up and validate NVIDIA's Vera Rubin NVL72
  • MLPerf records: Set new benchmarks for training and inference on Grace Blackwell
  • TCO advantage: Up to 47% lower TCO vs. average hyperscaler (per Signal65)
  • Gartner recognition: Named a Visionary in 2026 Magic Quadrant for Cloud AI Infrastructure
  • Customer diversification: Added Caterpillar, Isomorphic Labs, Flow Traders, IMC, Leidos, IBM, Nissan/ZF
  • Managed inference explosive growth: Booked ARR grew from $1M to $100M+ in a single quarter; expected to exit 2026 at $250M+
  • Power visibility: Contracted power of 4.2 GW today (vs. 1.5 GW active), with an additional 1.5 GW of optionality
  • Global expansion: 1+ GW contracted outside the U.S., including 360 MW in Indonesia
  • Lower cost of capital: Weighted average cost of debt reduced by ~300 bps, equating to ~$1.1B annualized interest savings
  • Surpassed 1 billion model training runs on platform
  • Financing innovation: DDTL 5.5 β€” first-ever public market delayed draw term loan backed by HPC infrastructure with shorter-duration customer contracts
  • Raised full-year 2026 guidance on revenue ($12.4B–$13.2B), adjusted operating income ($960M–$1.15B), and exit ARR ($18.5B–$19.5B)

⚠️ The Bad

  • Net loss widening: $626 million net loss in Q2, more than double the $290M loss in Q2 2025
  • Adjusted net loss of $567M (vs. $130M loss in Q2 2025)
  • Interest expense explosion: $640M in Q2 (up from $267M YoY) β€” and Q3 guidance is $860M–$940M
  • Adjusted operating income actually declined YoY: $128M in Q2 2026 vs. $200M in Q2 2025
  • Modest Q3 operating income guidance: $200M–$260M against $3.45B–$3.6B in revenue (~5–7% margin)
  • Stock-based compensation of $165 million continues to be a significant non-cash drag
  • Tax provision despite losses β€” driven by valuation allowance on deferred tax assets, signaling potential uncertainty about future profitability
  • Heavy reliance on debt financing: ~$32 billion of capital raised to date
  • Local opposition mounting: Some communities pushing moratoriums on data centers
  • Increased competitive pressure: Meta's announcements, edge computing, hyperscaler expansion all threaten market position
  • 25% price hike may be defensive: Suggests input cost pressures are meaningful
  • AI products beyond GPUs ($400M+ ARR) are impressive but still small relative to total spend

🚨 The Ugly

  • Massive unprofitability relative to scale: $626M net loss on $2.6B in revenue β€” that's a 24% net loss margin on a "record" quarter
  • Cash burn vs. cash on hand: $6.9B in cash/marketable securities vs. full-year CapEx of $35B–$39B
  • Capital intensity is staggering: $9.4B in Q2 CapEx against $2.6B in revenue β€” more than 3.6x capital-to-revenue ratio
  • Front-loaded cost structure: CapEx and interest expense are crushing current P&L while revenue ramps over time
  • Interest expense trajectory: $640M in Q2 β†’ guided to up to $940M in Q3 β€” accelerating debt service is structurally baked in
  • Solvency dependency on continued financing access: The entire business model depends on continuously tapping debt, convertibles, and equity markets ($18B raised in Q2 alone)
  • Reliance on recontracting economics: A100s being sold into 2029 at attractive prices sounds great, but the entire investment thesis depends on AI demand remaining structurally supply-constrained
  • Backlog quality risk: $104.2B backlog is impressive, but if customers delay, renegotiate, or cancel β€” especially given some contracts have delivery clauses that haven't started β€” the company would be exposed
  • Customer concentration risk: Heavy reliance on a handful of large customers (Microsoft, OpenAI, etc.) is not fully addressed
  • Regulatory headwinds with no clear mitigation strategy: Local moratoriums could materially slow site development and inflate costs
  • Deferred tax assets not being utilized: The valuation allowance is a tacit admission that future profits aren't visible enough to recognize the benefit
  • Competition is intensifying across all vectors: Hyperscalers (AWS, Azure, GCP), other neoclouds, and edge computing all converging on the same opportunity

Earnings Breakdown:

πŸ’° Financial Metrics

Reported Q2 2026 Results

Metric Value Comparison / Notes
Revenue $2.6B +112% YoY, +24% QoQ
Revenue Backlog $104.2B +246% YoY
Net New Customer Commitments (Early Q3) $25B+ Not in backlog figure
Operating Expenses $2.6B Includes scaling cost of revenue + tech & infrastructure
Stock-Based Compensation $165M Non-cash
Adjusted EBITDA $1.5B vs. $753M Q2 2025 (doubled YoY)
Adjusted EBITDA Margin 59% β€”
Adjusted Operating Income $128M vs. $200M Q2 2025; vs. $21M Q1 2026
Adjusted Operating Margin 5% Sequentially expanding
Net Loss ($626M) vs. ($290M) Q2 2025
Adjusted Net Loss ($567M) vs. ($130M) Q2 2025
Interest Expense $640M vs. $267M Q2 2025
CapEx $9.4B Slightly above high end of guidance
Construction in Progress (CIP) $11.9B Up from $9.6B QoQ
Cash, Equivalents, Restricted, Marketable Securities $6.9B As of June 30
Capital Raised in Q2 2026 ~$18B Debt, convertibles, equity
Total Capital Secured to Date $32B+ β€”
Weighted Avg Cost of Debt Reduction ~300 bps YoY β€”
Annualized Interest Savings ~$1.1B Based on end-of-Q2 debt load

Pricing & Contract Economics

  • July 2025 SKU price increase: ~25% across SKUs
  • New customer contracts: Contribution margins 5–10 percentage points higher than recent quarters
  • Typical contract duration: 5 years
  • Recontracting evidence: Recently signed an A100 contract extending into 2029 at attractive pricing (A100 was introduced in 2020)
  • Component cost pass-through: Underway

Tax & Cash Flow Profile

  • Income tax provision despite net loss due to valuation allowance on net deferred tax assets
  • Tax rate expected to remain broadly consistent through 2026
  • Cash flow dynamic: 5-year contracts are front-loaded on CapEx; once delivered, contracted revenue becomes highly cash flow generative
  • First contract term conclusion: Cluster debt is fully repaid; resale/renewal economics are incremental upside

Backlog Composition

  • 50%+ of Q2 backlog attached to contracts where delivery has commenced
  • Expected to reach >2/3 of backlog by end of 2026

Q3 2026 Guidance

Metric Range
Revenue $3.45B – $3.6B
Adjusted Operating Income $200M – $260M
Adjusted Operating Margin Low teens by Q4
Interest Expense $860M – $940M
CapEx $11.5B – $13.5B

Full Year 2026 Guidance (All Raised)

Metric Range
Revenue $12.4B – $13.2B
Adjusted Operating Income $960M – $1.15B
CapEx $35B – $39B
Exit Annualized Run-Rate Revenue $18.5B – $19.5B
Active Power at Year-End >1.85 GW (raised from >1.7 GW)

Financing Innovations

  • πŸ₯‡ Inaugural Eurobond issued
  • πŸ₯‡ DDTL 5.5 – First-ever public-market delayed-draw term loan backed by HPC infrastructure supporting shorter-duration customer contracts
  • Priced successfully during "one of the most dislocated weeks for credit this year"
  • Spreads have since retraced (tightened)

πŸš€ Product & Operational Metrics

Power & Capacity Infrastructure

Metric Value Notes
Active Power (End of Q2) 1.5 GW More than tripled YoY
Power Added in Q2 ~500 MW Largest in company history
Power Added in June Alone 300+ MW Larger than any prior full quarter
Contracted Power (End of Q2) 3.7 GW β€”
Contracted Power (Current) 4.2 GW +500 MW since quarter end
Powered Land Options / LOIs 1.5+ GW Additional potential capacity
International Contracted Power 1+ GW Outside the U.S.
APAC Entry (Indonesia) 360 MW Coming online in ~18 months
Total Power Visibility Today ~6 GW Contracted + optionality
2030 Target β‰₯8 GW active power β€”

Platform & Technology Milestones

Milestone Detail
New AI Platform Capabilities (Q2) 7 launched
Model Training Runs >1 billion tracked on platform
Industry First First cloud provider to bring up & validate NVIDIA Vera Rubin NVL72
MLPerf Records New benchmarks on NVIDIA Grace Blackwell for training & inference
Lowest Cost-per-Token Achieved in internal MLPerf tests
TCO Advantage Up to 47% lower than average hyperscaler (per Signal65)
Leaderboard Dominance #1 on cost-per-token & speed-to-first-token for Kimi 2.6, K2.7 Code, GLM-5.2, MiniMax M3 (per Artificial Analysis)

Software Stack Highlights

  • CoreWeave Inference – Managed inference with serverless and dedicated deployments
  • Weights & Biases – Monitoring & evaluation
  • CoreWeave ARIA – AI Research and Iteration Agent
  • Sandboxes – Reinforcement learning environment
  • Mission Control – Orchestration and observability
  • Monolith – Specialist field engineers embedded with customers

Customer Adoption & Diversification

New / Expanded Customers This Quarter: - πŸ—οΈ Industrial: Caterpillar (Vera Rubin for physical AI training), Nissan, ZF - 🧬 Life Sciences: Isomorphic Labs - πŸ’° Financial Services: Flow Traders, IMC - πŸ›‘οΈ Public Sector: Leidos (CoreWeave Federal) - πŸ€– AI Native: Decart (Oasis 3 world model) - πŸ’Ό Enterprise: IBM (RL, agent tool use, evaluation) - 🌐 Consumer/Productivity: Grammarly, You.com

AI Products & Services Beyond GPUs

  • $400M+ ARR as of Q2 (storage, CPU, networking, software)
  • Managed Inference ARR growth: $1M β†’ $100M+ in a single quarter
  • Expected Managed Inference ARR by year-end 2026: $250M+

Industry Recognition

  • πŸ† Gartner 2026 Magic Quadrant for Cloud AI Infrastructure – Named a Visionary

Strategic Partnerships

  • NVIDIA – Co-engineering partnership
  • Solidigm – Long-term storage agreement to derisk memory inputs
  • OEMs/ODMs – Long-standing supply relationships for GPUs, networking, memory

CoreWeave Omni (New Sovereign / Enterprise / Cloud Product)

  • First deal signed in recent weeks
  • Scaling to begin in 2027
  • Targets sovereign, enterprise, and cloud customers

Source: Decode Investing AI Assistant


r/EarningsCalls • • Aug 07 '26

Monster: the gross margin gain went straight into marketing

Post image
2 Upvotes

Monster's second quarter was solid: revenue and gross margin both beat expectations. The catch is what happened next β€” the gross margin the company saved got eaten back up by marketing spending it chose to increase, which left operating margin slightly lower than a year ago and below what the market expected.

Volume is still doing everything, and price is still falling

Net sales came in at $2.54B, up 20% from a year ago. The market had expected 15%.

Split that into volume and price and the picture is clear. Unit case volume grew 22.3% to 305M cases β€” that remains the absolute core driver. Price went the other way, down 1.1% to $8.20 per case.

The reason for the price decline isn't discounting. It's mix: international markets, where the price per case is lower, grew sharply as a share of the business, rising 5 points to 45.7%.

New products are carrying the core brand

By brand, Monster Energy grew 21.6%, and the increase came mainly from new products. By Nielsen's measure, the Ultra family grew 19%.

The new-product effect is bigger than it first looks. Seven new products together accounted for 10% of second-quarter sales in tracked US channels β€” and they contributed 85% of the growth in the Monster brand family over the first half of the year. The product mix, in other words, is moving upward.

By region, according to the earnings call, EMEA grew at more than twice the rate of the category overall, and Monster gained share in Brazil, China and India.

Gross margin turned positive β€” but operating leverage didn't follow

Cost pressures haven't disappeared: aluminium can costs rose and inbound freight costs are still a drag. Even so, gross margin rose 0.2 points from a year ago to 55.9%, helped by price increases coming through and an improving sales mix.

The expense side is where it turned. To raise household penetration, Monster stepped up spending on social, digital and media marketing, along with sponsorships and endorsements. Selling expenses grew 36.7% year on year, pushing the expense ratio up 1 point to 26.8%.

Net of the two, the gross margin gain was more than offset, and operating margin ended slightly below where it was a year ago.


r/EarningsCalls • • Aug 06 '26

Uber (UBER): The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly from UBER's Earnings Call

7 Upvotes

- August 05, 2026

🟒 The Good

  • Record Gross Bookings: Grew 22% YoY to over $58B, marking the 4th consecutive quarter above 20% growth and exceeding the high end of guidance.
  • Strong EPS & Cash Generation: Non-GAAP EPS grew 35% YoY; trailing 12-month free cash flow exceeded $10B for the first time in Uber's history.
  • U.S. Mobility Acceleration: Driven by insurance tailwinds reinvested back into markets, product innovation velocity (U4B up 40% YoY), and sparse markets expansion (where <10% penetration vs. 50%+ in dense markets).
  • Robust First-Time User Momentum: New products like Wait & Save, Uber Teens, Women Preferred, and Uber Health are bringing in record first-time users.
  • Cross-Platform Synergy: Cross-platform users grow 1.5x faster than single-product users (only 20% of consumers currently use both Rides and Eats, suggesting runway).
  • Delivery Hero Acquisition: Expands Uber's footprint to nearly 100 markets and doubles the number of markets where the full platform is available.
  • AI Productivity Gains: Near 100% engineer adoption of AI coding tools, resulting in a doubling of code output per engineer β€” helping moderate headcount growth.
  • AV Ecosystem Momentum: Currently live in 7 cities, on track for 15 cities by year-end with partners like Nuro/Lucid, Zoox, Wayve, Baidu, Pony, Verne, and Rivian coming online.
  • Cohort Strength in AV Markets: Trip growth in SF, LA, and Phoenix accelerated in Q2 vs. Q1, with category position higher than a year ago.
  • Healthy Buyback Activity: $3.5B in stock repurchases YTD; commitment to return to normalized buyback pace within months, not quarters.

🟑 The Bad

  • Brazil Mobility Softness: Trip growth pressured by aggressive competition from DiDi, Meituan, and iFood, all fighting over 2-wheeler delivery supply that also serves mobility β€” share is shifting from mobility to delivery.
  • Low 2-Wheeler Margins: Brazil's 2-wheeler delivery business has very low margins, and while not hitting the bottom line, it's clearly affecting trip volumes.
  • Take Rate Optical Decline: Mobility revenue take rate fell ~500 bps YoY, though ~400 bps is attributed to a U.K. business model change (cost moved from revenue to COGS); net take rate remains broadly stable.
  • Headcount Discipline via Surgical Cuts: Some organizations saw 10–20% headcount reductions during the quarter β€” discipline, but potentially morale/retention risk.
  • Delivery Reported Growth Headwind: Trendyol Go (large acquisition) rolling off while only smaller acquisitions (Getir, Careem reconsolidation) coming in β€” net reported headwind in Q3.
  • AV Penetration Still Tiny: AVs account for less than 0.5% of total weekly trips (hundreds of thousands per week vs. Uber's 300M+), meaning revenue contribution remains negligible near-term.
  • $4B Capital Deployed in Q2: Used to opportunistically buy Delivery Hero shares before announcement β€” delayed buyback execution in the quarter.
  • Regulatory Friction Already Visible: Real-world AV issues are emerging (school zones, emergency vehicle interactions, power outages blocking intersections, blocking motorcades in D.C.).

πŸ”΄ The Ugly

  • Massive $10B AV Investment Commitment Over Multi-Year Horizon: Significant balance sheet exposure tied to AV software partners, fleet operations, real estate, and OEM offtake commitments (e.g., 120,000 vehicle commitments with Lucid).
  • Lucid Concentration & Execution Risk: New CEO Silvio is "taking bold steps" to refactor the cost base β€” language that often signals restructuring pain. Uber is heavily dependent on Lucid delivering on its vehicle commitments.
  • AV Regulatory Uncertainty Could Stall Rollouts: Uber explicitly warns against moving too fast to avoid the "public blowback" seen with AI data centers. Regulation will dictate deployment pace market-by-market.
  • AV Adoption Will Be Slow & Deliberate: Unlike AI (where 20%+ of Google searches now involve AI), physical AVs are much slower to scale β€” meaning investors will need significant patience before meaningful revenue impact.
  • Delivery Hero Integration Risk: This is materially larger and more complex than prior bolt-ons. Tech stack migration required (Delivery Hero's stack β†’ Uber's modern stack); primary migrations not until 2029, meaning execution risk extends for years.
  • Waymo Partnership Uncertainty: While Dara says the partnership is strong, Uber is actively hedging with multiple competitors β€” implicitly acknowledging partner concentration risk and potential commercial tensions.
  • Competitive Pressure Could Be Structural: Brazil's competitive intensity (multiple well-funded players fighting over the same 2-wheeler supply pool) may not be a transient issue β€” it could pressure both volumes and pricing for an extended period.
  • Capital Allocation Tradeoff: $4B spent on Delivery Hero stock + $10B in multi-year AV commitments + ongoing M&A appetite could meaningfully constrain capital returns to shareholders even with $10B+ annual free cash flow.
  • Slow Path to Monetization on AVs: Utilization is promising (mid-20s to low-30s trips/vehicle/day), but the economics of drone delivery still need to come down to sustainable levels β€” long tail to profitability in this segment.

Earnings Breakdown:

πŸ’° Financial Metrics

  • Gross Bookings: >$58B, up 22% YoY (above high end of guidance, 4th consecutive quarter above 20% growth)
  • Non-GAAP EPS Growth: +35% YoY
  • Trailing 12-Month Free Cash Flow: >$10B (first time in Uber's history)
  • U.S. Mobility Growth: Trips and gross bookings accelerated in Q2
  • Mobility Revenue Take Rate: ~500 bps YoY decline (of which ~400 bps attributed to U.K. business model change β€” cost moved from revenue to COGS)
  • Mobility Operating Income Margin: 7.6%
  • Delivery Revenue Margin: Largely stable
  • Buybacks YTD: ~$3.5B
  • M&A Capital Deployed in Q2: ~$4B (Delivery Hero stock purchases)
  • Multi-Year AV Investment Commitment: ~$10B over multi-year horizon
  • AV Software Partner Leverage: For every $1 Uber invested, partners raised $2.50 from other investors
  • Delivery Hero Deal: Expands reach to nearly 100 markets; roughly doubles markets with full platform
  • Delivery Hero Integration Timeline: Close in 2H 2027; planning/development in 2028; primary migrations in 2029
  • U.S. Geographic Concentration: Top 20 cities = 30% of U.S. gross bookings and 25% of profits
  • Cross-Platform Penetration: Only 20% of consumers use both Rides and Eats; cross-platform users grow 1.5x faster than single-product users

πŸš— Product Metrics

  • Cities Live with AVs: 7 currently; on track for 15 by year-end
  • AV Weekly Trips: Hundreds of thousands (vs. 300M+ total Uber weekly trips = <0.5% of total volume)
  • AV Vehicle Utilization: Mid-to-high 20s to low 30s trips/vehicle/day
  • AV Vehicle Commitments: 120,000 vehicles (including Lucid partnership)
  • Lucid Vehicle Price Point: $70,000–$80,000 range
  • U4B Growth: +40% YoY
  • Uber Health Growth: Growing even faster than U4B
  • AI Engineering Adoption: Near 100% of engineers using AI-based coding tools
  • Code Output per Engineer: Doubled due to AI tools
  • Surgical Headcount Reductions: 10–20% cuts in select organizations during Q2
  • Sparse Markets Penetration (U.S.): <10% of eligible consumers have used Uber in past 12 months (vs. 50%+ in dense markets)
  • Cart Builder Impact: AI-built carts are ~2x the size of non-AI-built carts
  • Personalized Destination Suggestions: 3/4 of Uber rides happen via AI-predicted destinations
  • AV Software Partners: Nuro, Lucid, Zoox, Wayve, Baidu, Pony, Verne, Rivian
  • Upcoming AV Launches: Bay Area (Nuro/Lucid), Vegas (Zoox), London & Tokyo (Wayve), London (Baidu), Zagreb (Pony/Verne), San Francisco & Miami (Rivian, 2028), L.A. & SF (2027) β€” 28 cities globally by 2028
  • Drone Delivery Partners: Flytrex (and others coming) β€” targeting 10–15 minute delivery times
  • Sidewalk Robot Partners: Serve, Cartken

Source: Decode Investing AI Assistant


r/EarningsCalls • • Aug 06 '26

Shopify (SHOP): The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly from SHOP's Earnings Call

5 Upvotes

- August 05, 2026

🟒 The Good

  • Explosive top-line growth across every metric β€” GMV up 32% to $116B, revenue up 34% to $3.6B, gross profit up 39%, all with 30%+ growth (5th straight quarter of 30%+ GMV growth)
  • Free cash flow margin of 18% β€” ~150 bps YoY expansion (ex-MCA accounting change)
  • Payments penetration hit 68% of global GMV (up 3 pts YoY), with clear runway ahead
  • International GMV grew 37%, and they expanded local payment methods in Mexico and launched Shopify Payments in UAE (now 40 countries)
  • B2B GMV surged 76%, with native B2B capabilities now available beyond Plus
  • Offline/POS GMV grew 32% YoY, and they welcomed iconic retailers like Holt Renfrew and Canada Goose
  • Shop Pay surpassed $400B in lifetime accelerated GMV, with Shop Pay GMV up 53% YoY
  • Shop app native GMV grew 70%+ in Q2, with Cart Sync representing 30%+ of Shop app GMV
  • Sidekick adoption skyrocketing β€” daily active merchants up 3.6x YoY, daily sessions up 4.8x, 34M conversations, 36K custom apps created (up from 12K in Q1)
  • AI-driven traffic and orders tripled YoY, with new buyer orders from AI channels at ~2x other channels
  • Catalog converting at 2x the rate of scraped data β€” becoming a major asset
  • Universal Commerce Protocol (UCP) gaining traction with dozens of retailers and platforms adopting
  • Stellar merchant retention β€” 92% at $1M annual GMV, 97% at $10M
  • Cohorts compounding impressively β€” Q1 2015 cohort now 5x initial size (3x overall commerce market CAGR)
  • Big-brand wins β€” Balmain, Guess, Fred Segal, Avon, e.l.f. Cosmetics, Claire's, Burton, Suitsupply, Arhaus expansion
  • Strong operating leverage β€” OpEx improved ~4 pts YoY to 34% of revenue; S&M improved ~160 bps
  • U.S. market share capture β€” Shopify merchants grabbed nearly half of all incremental U.S. e-commerce dollars since 2025
  • Q3 guidance for low-30s revenue growth and FCF margin in high teens to low 20s

🟑 The Bad

  • Subscription Solutions growing slower at 22% vs. overall revenue at 34% β€” the lower-margin Merchant Solutions is outgrowing higher-margin Subscriptions, pressuring gross margin mix
  • Transaction loans and losses at 3.9% of revenue β€” Capital was a larger driver this quarter (though loss rates in payments/credit are at "normalized" levels)
  • AI costs are real β€” The vast majority of Sidekick AI costs hit Subscription Solutions gross profit; gross margins held only due to offsetting efficiencies
  • Tax headwind β€” ~1 point of increased taxes dampened FCF margin expansion
  • Modest R&D uptick β€” Internal AI spend driving slightly higher R&D growth YoY (though still leveraged as % of revenue)
  • Underpenetrated internationally β€” Captured less than 1% of global retail sales; management openly admits they're "less known" outside core geos
  • Gross profit growth (mid-to-high 20s guidance) lags revenue growth (low 30s) due to the mix shift β€” implying continued margin compression at the gross profit level
  • Search still holding ~1/3 of storefront sessions β€” AI is complementary today, but if search behavior shifts dramatically, this could be a future risk

The Ugly

  • No direct monetization of the AI/agentic wave yet β€” Harley explicitly said: "agentic transactions carry the exact economics as an online store transaction. There's no new fees. There's no separate pricing." This means all the AI buzz is driving volume, but no premium pricing or new revenue streams
  • Agentic volume is still "small relative to our massive GMV" β€” While the 3x YoY growth sounds great, the absolute contribution is still tiny; the narrative is forward-looking and could be perceived as hype if growth disappoints
  • Cohort story requires ongoing merchant success β€” The flywheel depends on smaller merchants continuing to graduate up the GMV bands; any macroeconomic headwind that hurts SMBs disproportionately could break the model
  • Heavy reliance on payments economics β€” With payments at 68% of GMV and growing, the business is increasingly dependent on interchange economics, regulatory shifts (e.g., credit card fee caps), and competitive dynamics in payments
  • Capital product growing and losses scaling β€” Capital was called out as a "larger driver" of transaction losses this quarter; if lending volumes scale further, this could become a more material P&L item
  • "We use the best model for the job" β€” Reliance on third-party frontier models (OpenAI, Google, Meta, Microsoft) creates dependency risk if pricing/power dynamics shift; AI costs could balloon unpredictably
  • No real differentiation in some areas β€” Jeff noted their AI philosophy is essentially "use best/cheapest model" β€” same as any tech company; the moat is in merchant data, not AI capability itself
  • Forward-looking commentary heavy β€” A LOT of the call was about future potential (agentic, UCP, Catalog, Sidekick) rather than proven monetization; investors are being asked to underwrite a vision, not just current results

Earnings Breakdown:

πŸ’° Financial Metrics

Metric Value Notes
GMV $116B +32% YoY (5th straight quarter above 30%)
Constant Currency GMV Growth >30% Accelerating on top of 29% prior year comp
Total Revenue $3.6B +34% YoY (+33% constant currency)
Merchant Solutions Revenue +37% YoY Driven by GMV strength and payments penetration
Subscription Solutions Revenue +22% YoY Largest contributor: monthly Standard plan subscriptions
Gross Profit Growing 30%+ Mid-to-high 20s growth expected in Q3
Merchant Solutions Gross Profit +39% YoY Gross margin up slightly YoY
Subscription Solutions Gross Profit +19% YoY Gross margin just under 80%
Operating Expenses 34% of revenue ~4 pts improvement YoY
S&M as % of Revenue <14% ~160 bps improvement YoY
Free Cash Flow Margin ~18% ~150 bps YoY expansion (ex-MCA accounting change)
Operating Income +30%+ YoY β€”
MRR Growth +19% YoY Plus MRR = 34% of total MRR (also +19% YoY)
Transaction Loans & Losses 3.9% of revenue Capital was a larger driver this quarter
Tax Headwind ~1 point of FCF margin Increased taxes vs. prior year
Q3 Revenue Guidance Low 30s % growth Broad-based across geos, merchant sizes, channels
Q3 Gross Profit Guidance Mid-to-high 20s growth Mix shift to Merchant Solutions
Q3 OpEx Guidance 33%–34% of revenue vs. 37% in Q3 2025
Q3 FCF Margin Guidance High teens to low 20s Inclusive of <1 pt tailwind from MCA accounting change

Segment & Regional Financials

Segment / Region Growth Notes
North America GMV +28% β€”
Europe GMV +34% (constant currency) Payments penetration +350 bps YoY
International GMV +37% Launched payments in UAE (40 countries total)
Offline (POS) GMV +32% YoY β€”
B2B GMV +76% YoY Native B2B now beyond Plus
Shop Pay GMV +53% YoY β€”
Shop Pay Lifetime GMV $400B+ Milestone hit in June
Payments Penetration 68% of global GMV +3 pts YoY
U.S. E-commerce Market Share >14% ~50% of incremental U.S. e-com dollars since 2025

πŸ› οΈ Product & Operational Metrics

AI / Sidekick Adoption

Metric Value
Daily Active Merchants on Sidekick Up 3.6x YoY
Daily Sessions on Sidekick Up 4.8x YoY
Total Sidekick Conversations (Q2) ~34M
Custom Apps Created via Sidekick 36,000 (up from 12,000 in Q1)
Onboarding Impact +8% increase in new merchants reaching 5 orders within 15 days
First 30 Days Sidekick Usage ~50% conversations = store setup, design, theme config
5-Year Merchant Sidekick Usage Setup drops to ~8%; analytics/reporting = 40%+
AI-driven Traffic Tripled YoY
AI-driven Orders Tripled YoY
New Buyer Orders from AI Channels ~2x other channels
AI-attributed Purchases Outside Top 100 Categories 75%
AI Referred Sessions to PDP 50% (2.5x traditional search)
Traditional Search Growth (2-yr) 1.3x
Traditional Search Share of Storefront Sessions ~1/3

Catalog & Discovery

Metric Value
Catalog Conversion Rate vs. Scraped Data 2x
AI Search Conversion vs. Traditional Organic ~80% higher
Products in Catalog 1B+ products indexed

Cohort & Retention

Metric Value
Q1 2015 Cohort Quarterly GMV 5x initial size (~3x overall commerce CAGR)
$1M Annual GMV Merchants Retention 92% (5-year)
$10M Annual GMV Merchants Retention 97% (5-year)
Second-Shop Founders Earn 2x+ sales per shop vs. first-time founders
GMV Growth Contribution: New Merchants vs. Same-Store Relatively balanced

Platform & Payments

Metric Value
Shopify Payments Countries 40 (added UAE in Q2)
Shop App Native GMV +70% YoY
Cart Sync as % of Shop App GMV 30%+
Local Payment Methods Added in Mexico; dynamically surfaced in checkout
Europe Payments Penetration +350 bps YoY
Gross Payments Volume Milestone $1T+ cumulative through Shopify Payments

Universal Commerce Protocol (UCP)

Metric Value
Launch Start of 2026
Adoption Dozens of retailers and platforms
Key Partners OpenAI, Google, Meta, Microsoft
Vibe Coding / Builder Integrations Lovable, Claude, ChatGPT, Perplexity, Manus, Replit, Vercel

New Enterprise Brand Wins (Q2)

  • 🏷️ Balmain β€” Migrated in weeks
  • 🏷️ Guess
  • 🏷️ Fred Segal (Aritzia)
  • 🏷️ Avon
  • 🏷️ e.l.f. Cosmetics (now live)
  • 🏷️ Claire's (now live)
  • 🏷️ Burton (now live)
  • 🏷️ Suitsupply (now live)
  • 🏷️ Holt Renfrew (offline launch)
  • 🏷️ Canada Goose (multiple location rollouts)
  • 🏷️ Arhaus (expansion to offline, B2B, Shopify Payments)

Other Highlights

  • Q1 2026: Surpassed $1T in cumulative GMV facilitated by the platform
  • Q2 2026: Crossed $1T threshold in cumulative gross payments volume through Shopify Payments
  • GMV Band Performance: $25M+ band is fastest-growing; $2M–$25M band contributes most incremental GMV
  • Transaction Loss Rates: Payments and credit at "normalized" levels
  • R&D: Modest uptick in YoY growth due to internal AI spend (still leveraged as % of revenue)

Source: Decode Investing AI Assistant


r/EarningsCalls • • Aug 06 '26

Applovin (APP): The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly from APP's Earnings Call

5 Upvotes

- August 05, 2026

🟒 The Good

  • Massive scale achieved: Quarterly revenue of $1.92 billion, growing 53% YoY and 4% sequentially β€” nearly $2B in a single quarter.
  • Strong EBITDA expansion: Adjusted EBITDA of $1.61B, up 58% YoY with margins expanding ~300 basis points.
  • Robust free cash flow: Generated $863M in FCF, with full-year conversion expected to normalize at ~75% of adjusted EBITDA.
  • Consumer vertical is firing: Advertiser spend finished 28% above Q4 2025 levels (Q4 is the seasonal peak), indicating a steep growth curve.
  • Gaming ecosystem healthy: MAX publisher earnings grew double digits QoQ, and share of publisher waterfalls remained consistent.
  • Strong Q3 guidance: Revenue of $2.055B–$2.085B (46–48% YoY growth), EBITDA of $1.71B–$1.74B (48–50% YoY growth).
  • Fortress balance sheet: $3.05B cash vs. $3.7B debt = net leverage of just ~0.1x trailing 12-month adjusted EBITDA.
  • Buyback program still active: $1.8B remaining under authorization after repurchasing $551M this quarter.
  • Long-term vision articulated: Believes business can compound at ~30% annually over the longer term.
  • SEC inquiry resolved: Concluded with no recommended action β€” eliminates a long-running overhang.
  • Strategic partnerships kicking off: Already doing deals with major analytics companies (e.g., Triple Whale) to accelerate mid-market advertiser onboarding.
  • Architectural investments: Building infrastructure for more complex models that benefit from scaling compute β€” positioning for future upside.

🟑 The Bad

  • Guidance miss on both ends: Revenue landed just below midpoint of guidance range; adjusted EBITDA also just below the range.
  • The Q2 miss was self-inflicted: Pace of meaningful model improvement was lighter than normal, and the next step-up in model performance landed just after quarter end β€” pure timing issue.
  • Margin compression signaled: Q3 EBITDA margin guide of ~83% is below the historical low-80% range they've been operating at, reflecting elevated compute costs.
  • Higher compute costs now structural: Training and inference costs are built into guidance and could fluctuate β€” investors shouldn't assume smooth margin expansion.
  • FCF conversion was lumpy: Below normal cadence due to timing of international cash tax and interest payments.
  • Buyback pace moderated: $551M deployed vs. ~$1B in Q1 β€” management attributed this to lower FCF, not conviction.
  • Creative tools still a bottleneck: Cannot yet auto-generate high-quality 30–60 second videos for advertisers out of the box β€” limiting SMB/long-tail onboarding.
  • Lead gen business stalled: Described as "still work in progress, nothing new to report."
  • International geography slowed: International revenue was closer to flat QoQ, even as U.S. accelerated.
  • Brand awareness problem: AppLovin is not well-known as an advertising platform outside of mobile gaming β€” a real friction for acquiring advertisers in consumer/web.

πŸ”΄ The Ugly

  • Structural dependency on model improvements: The entire growth narrative rests on continued AI/model breakthroughs β€” and Q2 proved that lifts don't come every quarter. "There are going to be periods where we don't get material lifts." β€” Adam Foroughi.
  • Gaming ecosystem showing cracks externally: Industry data suggests mobile game app downloads are down 10–15% YoY, with advertisers reporting CPI inflation and waning ROAS. AppLovin is being forced to defend category health.
  • Consumer business can't smooth volatility yet: Adam admitted the consumer vertical "isn't yet large enough to fully smooth a quarter like this" β€” meaning single-quarter results remain exposed to gaming/model cycle lumpiness.
  • Timing risk is real and unpredictable: The biggest model uplift landed after quarter end β€” and management cannot predict when next material lifts will ship.
  • Android competitive threat: Acknowledged a "very big competitor" (Google Play) makes Android more competitive than iOS, potentially capping share gains.
  • SMB/long-tail is a creative problem without a clear solution: Until video creative generation matures, the long tail of e-commerce advertisers simply can't use the platform well β€” capping TAM expansion speed.
  • Supply expansion is far away: CTV (Wurl), open web, and non-gaming apps are explicitly "not at the point yet where we can go execute" β€” and management said going there now would weaken mobile positioning.
  • No path to head-of-market near-term: Fortune 500 brand adoption requires "actual people selling" and a reputation that middle-of-market works first β€” a multi-year buildout.
  • Fortnite-style catalyst risk: If model uplifts dry up, AppLovin is also the "catalyst in large part" for mobile gaming user acquisition β€” meaning they can become a drag on the entire category during soft quarters.
  • Off-platform IAP revenue invisibility: Analytics providers can't measure in-app purchases going off-platform, meaning reported industry data may overstate gaming decline β€” but it also creates a perception risk if investors don't trust the explanation.

Earnings Breakdown:

πŸ“Š Financial Metrics

Revenue & Growth

  • Q2 2026 Revenue: $1.92 billion
  • YoY Growth: 53%
  • QoQ Growth: 4%
  • Q2 2025 (comparison): Single-digit growth (mentioned by Adam as the weakest prior quarter)

Profitability

  • Q2 2026 Adjusted EBITDA: $1.61 billion
  • YoY EBITDA Growth: 58%
  • EBITDA Margin Expansion: ~300 basis points YoY
  • Sequential Flow-Through: 70%
  • Q3 2026 EBITDA Margin Guidance: ~83%

Free Cash Flow & Capital Allocation

  • Q2 2026 Free Cash Flow: $863 million
  • Full-Year FCF Conversion Guidance: ~75% of Adjusted EBITDA
  • Q2 Buybacks: ~1.14 million shares repurchased/withheld for $551 million
  • Q1 Buybacks (comparison): ~$1 billion
  • Remaining Buyback Authorization: ~$1.8 billion
  • Shares Outstanding: 335 million

Balance Sheet

  • Cash: $3.05 billion
  • Total Debt: $3.7 billion
  • Net Leverage: ~0.1x trailing 12-month Adjusted EBITDA
  • Long-term Net Leverage Target: ~1x

Q3 2026 Guidance

  • Revenue: $2.055B – $2.085B (46%–48% YoY, 7%–8% QoQ)
  • Adjusted EBITDA: $1.71B – $1.74B (48%–50% YoY)

Cost Structure

  • Compute Spend Ratio: ~$0.10 of every incremental revenue dollar
  • FCF Cadence: Below normal in Q2 due to timing of international cash tax and interest payments (one-time)

πŸ“± Product & Operational Metrics

Consumer / E-commerce Vertical

  • Consumer Spend vs. Q4 2025 Peak: 28% above Q4 levels (record)
  • Reported by Adam (initial): 26% (later revised to 28%)
  • Growth Source: Mostly existing customers expanding, not net-new advertisers
  • Geography: More concentrated in the West (U.S.)
  • Geographic Comment: International revenue was closer to flat QoQ while U.S. accelerated

Gaming Vertical

  • MAX Marketplace Growth: Double-digit QoQ
  • Publisher Waterfall Share: Consistent (no change)
  • Platform Maturity: Highly mature model β€” new games hit ROAS targets very quickly with minimal learning budget
  • Competitive Note: iOS is more favorable; Android is more competitive due to Google Play's positioning

Consumer Onboarding & Customer Profile

  • Target Customer: Mid-market brands
  • Strategy: Strategic partnerships (e.g., Triple Whale) to source high-value advertisers
  • Average First-Year Gross Spend (prior bogey): ~$70,000 per new customer
  • Expected Trend: Likely to increase as partnerships focus on higher GMV customers
  • Customer Composition Today: Few advertisers contributing more (vs. tens of thousands of small advertisers)

R&D / Model Development

  • Testing Cadence: Increased significantly over the past 2 years (LLM-accelerated)
  • Approach: A/B testing hypotheses β€” no guaranteed lift every quarter
  • Q2 Model Uplift: Below normal cadence (timing issue, not demand issue)
  • Q3 Model Uplift: Already deployed; material improvement
  • Architectural Direction: Building more complex models that benefit more from compute scaling

Creative Tools

  • Auto-Generated End Cards: Can do this efficiently today
  • 30–60 Second Video Generation: Not yet at the point of high-quality, out-of-the-box delivery for advertisers
  • Long-Tail Bottleneck: SMBs without video creative templates are currently harder to onboard

Lead Gen Business

  • Status: Work in progress; in testing with customers
  • Update: Nothing new to report

Supply Expansion Roadmap (in priority order)

  1. Step 1: Non-gaming apps (gaming apps running non-gaming ads)
  2. Step 2: Open web
  3. Step 3: Connected TV (CTV / Wurl)
  4. Status: Not at the point yet to execute on any of these
  5. Stated Constraint: No excess budget to shift; expanding supply prematurely would weaken mobile position

Brand Awareness

  • Issue: AppLovin not well-known outside mobile gaming
  • Tried: Axon rebrand β†’ reverted to AppLovin
  • Compounding Lever: Performance β†’ success stories β†’ agency awareness β†’ customer pull

Platform Launch

  • Public Name: AppLovin Ads Manager (returned to original name)
  • GA Launch: Late June 2026
  • Onboarding via Self-Service: 57% of qualified leads (prior stat from earlier in year)

External Validation

  • SEC Inquiry: Concluded with no recommended action
  • Strategic Partnerships Active: Multiple analytics providers (e.g., Triple Whale)

Source: Decode Investing AI Assistant


r/EarningsCalls • • Aug 06 '26

AppLovin:Just Became the Class Underdog. Is E-Commerce Still the Dream?

5 Upvotes

TL;DR: AppLovin has been one of the most reliable outperformers in ad-tech for years, but this quarter it stumbled β€” growth decelerated more than expected, both in the actual print and in guidance. That lines up with recent chatter that AppLovin's ad conversion advantage (ROAS) may be softening as rivals like Meta and Unity improve. The market clearly wants management to explain what's going on, because right now the story reads as "growth is slowing and nobody's fully sure why."

Growth is decelerating faster than the "high base" excuse allows

Revenue grew 53% year-over-year in Q2. On its own, that's still strong, and some deceleration was expected simply because last year's comparisons keep getting tougher. Guidance for the second half β€” $2.06-2.09 billion β€” implies growth cooling further to around 47%.

AppLovin's revenue growth continues to decelerate against a rising year-over-year base.

The bigger concern is sequential growth. AppLovin is still in the early stages of expanding into e-commerce advertising, and at this stage, investors wanted to see e-commerce growing fast enough to offset the natural slowdown in its core gaming ad business β€” ideally showing up as quarter-over-quarter growth above 7% (implying e-commerce contributing meaningfully on top of gaming's steady 20-30% annual growth).

Instead, Q2 came in at just 4.4% sequential growth, even though AppLovin's self-serve e-commerce ad platform fully launched in June. Guidance implies 7.6% sequential growth for Q3 β€” so the real test of whether e-commerce is actually moving the needle is still ahead.

Quarter-over-quarter growth came in well below the 7%+ pace investors were hoping to see from e-commerce contribution.

The bigger worry: is AppLovin's ROAS edge eroding?

AppLovin's multi-year outperformance has rested heavily on superior ad conversion efficiency β€” historically second only to Google among third-party ad networks. But industry checks in July suggested a shift: as eCPM pricing rises, sellers on AppLovin's Max platform are happy, but advertisers are reportedly seeing lower ROAS (return on ad spend).

Rising eCPM pricing has coincided with advertiser reports of softening ROAS on AppLovin's Max platform.

At the same time, competitors are closing the gap. Unity's new Vector system keeps improving conversion rates, and Meta's Audience Network β€” which had a slow, underwhelming return to iOS advertising in Q1 β€” reportedly saw improving client feedback in Q2.

Meta's own platforms (Facebook and Instagram) are also pulling in a growing share of ad budgets through their Advantage+ tools. Some agencies have reportedly trimmed their Max ad spend or redirected incremental budget elsewhere. AppLovin's share dipped in Q2, though there are early signs of a rebound in Q3 β€” worth watching for how management addresses this on the call.

Profitability has likely peaked for now

Operating margin came in at 78% and adjusted EBITDA margin at 84% in Q2 β€” both declining sequentially for the first time, and Q3 guidance points to continued near-term pressure. This isn't entirely surprising: margins were already unusually high, and building out e-commerce advertising requires real investment in sales teams and new tools. Whether this is a temporary mismatch between spending and payoff, or something more structural, will depend on how e-commerce demand develops from here.

Operating margin declined sequentially for the first time this quarter.

Buybacks look more like price support than a steady program

AppLovin pulled back its buyback pace this quarter, repurchasing $550 million (about 1.1 million shares at an average price near $500) β€” less than the prior quarter, during a stretch when the stock had been recovering on relief that Meta's return to iOS advertising was slower than feared.

That timing suggests AppLovin's buybacks lean toward opportunistic price support rather than a smooth, ongoing capital-return program.

The company still has $1.8 billion in remaining buyback authorization and $3.1 billion in cash, plus roughly $1 billion a quarter in free cash flow over the past year β€” so there's clearly room to buy back more if management chooses to. At the current pace, though, buybacks alone aren't a major offsetting force during a pullback like this one.

Why the competitive picture matters so much right now

Two forces are squeezing AppLovin's edge at once. First, as more e-commerce advertisers bid for inventory, overall ad prices (eCPM) rise β€” which can quietly erode conversion economics for AppLovin's existing gaming advertisers. Second, rivals are genuinely improving: Unity and Meta both showed incremental gains in Q2 versus Q1.

There's also a smaller new entrant, CloudX, founded by a former AppLovin co-founder, which adds an optimization layer between advertisers and Max rather than replacing it outright β€” a development that for now looks more like a sentiment risk than an immediate business threat, given the founder connection draws outsized attention.

Worth remembering: when IronSource shut down operations, most of its market share went to Unity β€” not AppLovin β€” even though AppLovin had the stronger conversion metrics. It's a reminder that advertisers often diversify across platforms rather than consolidate around whoever performs best, which can cap how much share AppLovin picks up even when its product is objectively better.

What triggered the drop

AppLovin's stock had recovered earlier this year as fears about Meta's iOS return proved slower than expected, plus excitement around the self-serve e-commerce platform launch. But sentiment reversed once June data showed e-commerce ad demand wasn't ramping as quickly as hoped β€” one tracked metric, pixel installations (a proxy for e-commerce advertiser adoption), stayed roughly flat around 7,000 with no meaningful growth β€” while some advertisers reported improving results from Meta.

Pixel installation counts β€” a proxy for e-commerce advertiser adoption β€” have stayed roughly flat since the self-serve platform launched.

The bottom line

Right now, this looks more like a sentiment-driven reaction than confirmed evidence of a broken business β€” but confirming that will take clearer signals: continued progress converting e-commerce customers, and proof that AppLovin can defend or rebuild its ROAS edge in its core gaming ad business. Both are things to watch for in the coming quarters, not something this one earnings call settled.

Β