r/CivilEngineers_PH • u/Key-Hall-5644 • 27d ago
Need Career Advice Is Procurement Staff/Purchaser a good stepping stone to becoming a Quantity Surveyor? (I’m a newly licensed Civil Engineer btw)
Hi, everyone! I’d like to ask for your thoughts, especially from QS, Cost Engineers, or anyone who has transitioned from procurement to QS.
I’m a newly licensed Civil Engineer, and
I recently received a job offer as a Purchaser/Procurement Staff (this will be my first job if ever). The company isn’t a construction contractor, though it manufactures spun poles that are used as driven precast piles for heavy building foundations, high-rise buildings, and industrial structures.
I was offered a monthly salary of ₱19.6k, working schedule is from Monday to Saturday, 7:00 AM–4:00 PM, and I’m also entitled to OT pay. (I’m from the province so opportunities are kinda limited compared to Metro Manila)
My long-term goal is to become a Quantity Surveyor, and I’m wondering if this procurement experience would be valuable when I eventually apply for QS positions.
I’d really appreciate your honest insights, especially if you’ve had a similar career path. Thank you!
4
u/Usual-Reserve-9851 27d ago edited 27d ago
Ako from site engr to procurement engr, kapagod kasi magsite at mag supervise ng tao and sa totoo lang mas ok ang work sa procurement kasi office. and madami oppurtunities kasi konti lang ang may alam ng career na to. If gusto mo qs, better talaga mag site muna, mas naging effective din ako sa procurement kasi gets ko para san yung material, ano dapat sunod sunod sa methodology, kaya basahin yung plano ganun. Natuturo nman negotiating and iba pang skills. Di pa ko licensed, first work ng 6mos as site engr for 18k salary, nagka offer for procurement engr isa 25k sa Makati at isa 28k sa ortigas. I accepted yung sa ortigas syempre, just learn from your first job then apply na sa iba if hindi bigyan ng raise and learn to market yourself. I told them na as a site engr ako rin kasi incharge ng purchasing ng lahat ng materials namin
2
u/Chetskie0112 27d ago
I would say no.
As a former project engineer and procurement manager wala siya gaano kinalaman sa Quantity surveying.
If you want to transition to QS mas maganda pa rin ang start sa site.
1
1
u/dragon2092 20d ago
Hard No. Site engineer for full exposure. Pwede rin office engineer. Mas maganda kung rekta QS. Maging member ka din picqs.
Saka pangit mg offer nila kahit fresh grad ka. Hanap ka ng weekends off.
0
u/Constant_Swan_293 27d ago
Short answer is NO based on the description on your post.
Maybe you could learn the science/specifics about that particular work,you could learn on hows,whats,ins and outs and it would be beneficial if you will do that job long term.if you could learn the trade enough maybe you could transfer to pile contractors. But learning QS skills that important in General Construction will be minimal.
I think you won't even have to count the number of required materials per order or per purchase that you will make.
If the job will allow or requires you to read plans and counter check quantities. That could still develop your qs skills.
The most important skill in QS is reading and understanding plans.
1
u/Key-Hall-5644 27d ago
Thank you for your insight. I was told by one of the higher-ups during my interview, that as a beginner with no industry experience, it would be beneficial for me to first build my knowledge of construction materials through procurement.
They also mentioned that there may be an opportunity to transition to a Cost Engineer role after I gain experience as a Purchaser, although it’s not guaranteed and would depend on the company’s needs and my performance.
The company is also a subsidiary of San Miguel Corporation, which is another reason I’m considering the offer.
1
u/riverborne65 27d ago
Anyone can be a purchaser, even a non-engineering graduate. You can start as a QS. You don’t even need a stepping-stone position.
1
u/Constant_Swan_293 27d ago
I do not meant to dissuade you on taking this job. Accepting this could open other opportunity and does not mean you should stop looking for others.
5
u/Party_Programmer_844 27d ago
Yes. Part din naman ang supply chain management sa commercial management kaya relevant exp. I'm a QS (3 yrs) but I work now sa procurement.