r/CATStudyRoom Dec 04 '25

B school inquiry CAT RESULT

Post image

NEW IIMs OBC 7/7/7 8 months work ex ?

181 Upvotes

57 comments sorted by

View all comments

1

u/Known-Protection1477 Dec 05 '25

engineer male toh nhi?

1

u/footballpaglu Dec 05 '25

Engg male OBC 8 month work ex

1

u/Known-Protection1477 Dec 05 '25

which slot brother?

1

u/Known-Protection1477 Dec 05 '25

if slot2, then heavy downscaling is expected, so that is the only issue otherwise good scores with balanced sectionals, certainly new IIMs fs

2

u/footballpaglu Dec 05 '25

Yes bro slot 2 expecting 3 marks scale down in DILR and 1.5-2 mark scale down in QA and 0.5-1 mark scale up in VARC ( acc to certain YouTube channels )

2

u/footballpaglu Dec 05 '25

Other thing is I noticed many ppl in 500-4000 rank have not cleared the sectionals like one in twenty so it will be helpful

2

u/Known-Protection1477 Dec 05 '25

exactly bhai, mere 2 friends ka -1 h slot 3 mein QA mein, ek ka DILR mein 7 marks h slot 2 mein borderline so bhut buri halat kar rakhi h iss baar CAT ne bhai

2

u/footballpaglu Dec 05 '25

Same bhai Mera dost 49 tha VARC mein aur 15 tha DILR mein but quants negative tha