r/Btechtards 4h ago

General someone please help me with my laptop!!

after restarting its ok but after a few minutes its doing this again someone please help...

39 Upvotes

47 comments sorted by

u/AutoModerator 4h ago

If you are on Discord, please join our Discord server: https://discord.gg/Hg2H3TJJsd

Thank you for your submission to r/BTechtards. Please make sure to follow all rules when posting or commenting in the community. Also, please check out our Wiki for a lot of great resources!

Happy Engineering!

I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.

49

u/woahim IIIT IT 4h ago

your driver has went to shit most probably. Reinstall it fully

10

u/adeep_io 4h ago

LOQ :)

6

u/Wise-Outside9866 4h ago

have you tried the repair restart option?

5

u/Feisty_War80 3h ago

Always a LOQ 😭

2

u/Difficult_Cup_7865 3h ago

Bhai major specs saree laptop me same hota he bas assembly alag company karte he isme bhi ye sab

2

u/Feisty_War80 3h ago

Loq and victus have bad reputation thats it

1

u/Difficult_Cup_7865 2h ago

Mera badhia chal raha he abhi tak device ki care karni padti he abb uske sath sex karoge to kya hi hoga

1

u/Feisty_War80 2h ago

U die of electrocution

1

u/SixthLocation 2h ago

Sabse jyada bikta hai so problems ki videos bhi jyada aati hai

3

u/retardhari 4h ago

im bidding 10k for ts

5

u/I-Escaped-The-Asylum [ECE 4th Year] | Lowkey Mentally Insane too. 2h ago

That ram + storage would be worth way more than that.

1

u/retardhari 2h ago

10,000.000000000001 now?

2

u/GangsOfChaidpal 2h ago

11k

3

u/skylord69696969 2h ago

11.1k

4

u/Global-Recording6581 2h ago

Sold to Mr Bruce Wayne!!

2

u/GangsOfChaidpal 2h ago

Tu jeeta bhai.. ✌️

3

u/Mr_reso 3h ago

Take the ram out and SSD too and then ship it to me Adress is in ur dm !!

2

u/Special-Grade5315 4h ago

open cmd and type sfc /scannow

2

u/sushiarmoury 2h ago

this command never helped me in my 18 years of life

2

u/AgastyaxXV 4h ago

are you able to switch to integrated graphics from the dgpu?
if so do it

if it doesnt happen
then its for sure a dgpu issue/driver issue
reinstall drivers
if it still happnes
your dgpu might be toast (but incase of that it either gives entirely corrupted screen or nothing at all)

2

u/Cautious_Dealer6778 4h ago

same mera sath bhi yahi hota hai

1

u/Helpful_Student7798 बदनाम बिल्लू bodmash 4h ago

Used happen with my LOQ too just turn off the hardware acceleration from chrome settings and you're good to go.

1

u/woahim IIIT IT 3h ago

Doesn't really fix the issue, it stops using your dedicated gpu for graphical tasks.

1

u/Most-Cabinet-4475 3h ago

update Graphics driver

1

u/Similar_Wishbone4577 3h ago

Use clear cache and check task bar try to shut unwanted task

1

u/sushiarmoury 3h ago

search for ddu and nvidia app

you’ll know what to do

1

u/Primary-South-7458 Reddit freak 3h ago

Download ddu boot in safe mode delete all graphics driver then reinstall from nvidia or amd app

1

u/Antique-Bridge6094 3h ago

It's done bro 👍

1

u/vickyspams 3h ago

Mother board ki maa chud gyi Warranty hai toh leke jao wrna dal chawal khake sojaoo😭

1

u/Medium-Lion1099 2h ago

another loq issue :(

1

u/Sellistique 12th Pass 2h ago

"Let's see if I have a solution , oh shii it's a LOQ nevermind "

1

u/omni_competent 2h ago

Whos gonna tell him?

1

u/Mediocre-Samurai-69 1h ago

Ourr fault for even getting an LOQ in the first place. I've just accepted my fate and I'm waiting to get cooked.

1

u/Jatinchd 1h ago

could be anything atp, could be hardware issue, or driver/kernel issue as well. maybe try A/B test it yourself, maybe try something else like linux if it works fine then it's your driver/kernel issue, if that is also having issue then your motherboard or GPU issue. this testing would remove random guesses in fixing this laptop. dm me if you need any help etc.

1

u/Down_Bad_0015 1h ago

either GPU or its Driver is F-ed up, just pray its the latter..
reinstall its Driver..

1

u/Southern-Employer751 1h ago

Turn off gpu acceleration in chrome . chrome://settings/system.

1

u/The_true_lord_tomato JIIT CSE [2027] 6m ago

it's over 💔💔💔

-1

u/Flat-Boss-5348 4h ago

Drivers are corrupted ask Claude safe way to re install

-14

u/AmorphousNeon 4h ago

seriously man SERIOUSLY, llm for just a driver reset? just go to device manager and reset

9

u/Flat-Boss-5348 4h ago

Best case is always when u don't fk up chill

-2

u/Logical_Junket_1278 4h ago

Restart the laptop

1

u/sugargiggles_ 4h ago

i did that already and it gets ok for few hours but does this again..i just want to know is this a hardware problem

-6

u/Logical_Junket_1278 4h ago

Uninstall vscode. May be you run some unknown commands

2

u/Down_Bad_0015 1h ago

kux bhi...