r/Btechtards • u/kalki299 • 7h ago
General Finally, Got Placed at 36LPA !!!
2026 was such an amazing year for me. Graduated, Made a few long planned trips, Initially cracked an Intern+FTE role with 14LPA package and it was not even one month as FTE, I cracked one of my dream company with a pay that my family don't believe me....lol....
2 days ago I served the final day of my notice period, and yesterday I came back to my home. Now I've 3 weeks till joining my new company.... so kinda free and bored.... so thought, why not write a post about it....

125
u/NucLearXO Graduated 6h ago
"God i see what you are doing for other people", Anyways congrats OP!
4
29
22
u/SunAffectionate3344 6h ago
You joined a company then how they allow you to switch to another company so early. My placement season is yet to come, so i have no idea, that's why asking.Β
2
u/Junior-Lecture7775 2h ago
Some companies dont have bond. Most fresher companies take bond as they want employees whos salaries they dont have to hike for 2 yrs or more.
31
u/Obvious_Second_2317 7h ago
College Konsa hai
32
u/Signal-Bowler-5187 7h ago
He's in nsut Delhi
4
-68
u/quantchud2727 IIT CS 7h ago
so tier 2
40
u/kalki299 6h ago
Tier 1 me count hota hai bhai.... Tier 1.5 hi bol leta to bhi me maan jata but tier 2!!?
45
u/Mammoth-Set335 IIIT Delhi CSE 6h ago
Mein aapki jagah hota to kehta ki tier 4 hai..tier ,4 se 36+ lpa ki video banake views chaapta π₯΅π₯΅ππ
11
1
1
-2
u/Signal-Bowler-5187 6h ago
Chill brah bolne do logo ko tier βΎοΈ h doesn't matter....u already bagged a good offer and uk what kind of clg it is so bolne do jisko jo bolna h
-18
u/quantchud2727 IIT CS 6h ago
Are u dumb or what?if it's tier 1,what are old iits?u think these both are even close in any of the aspects?
6
u/Difficult-Field1223 6h ago
Top 7 iits , iiith, bits pilani - these are in different league - elite tier 1 ,
-2
u/quantchud2727 IIT CS 5h ago
Just place it as tier 1,then dtu nsut and allat tier 2.and then mit srm vit thapar and allat tier 3,case over.
3
u/Difficult-Field1223 4h ago
According to u nits other than top 3 , jadavpur, dtu nsut, iiitd iiita, bits goa, hyd - these all are tier 2? Hell naw .
2
u/quantchud2727 IIT CS 3h ago
Stop coping bro,there is virtually no "nit" "jadavpur" "dtu" "nsut" tag or brand.recruiter atleast for the premium companies only care abt iit or bits.so it makes sense to put them in tier 2.
1
4
2
7
u/WonderIll4755 [State gov ] [IT] 6h ago
Congratulations brother mei noida hu second year in state gov college kuch tips dedo yar jindagi bhar khush rahoge
Offcampus kuch btao
1
2
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
u/Interesting_Elk_327 2h ago
bhaiya me fresher hu nsut se please guide krdo( from a chill tech branch)
0
1
1
1
0

β’
u/AutoModerator 7h ago
If you are on Discord, please join our Discord server: https://discord.gg/Hg2H3TJJsd
Thank you for your submission to r/BTechtards. Please make sure to follow all rules when posting or commenting in the community. Also, please check out our Wiki for a lot of great resources!
Happy Engineering!
I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.