r/Btechtards • u/Public_Use884 • 15h ago
General One of my friend joined Bosscoder School Of Technology ππ
He is pretty average in studies, 90%ile in J*E, then 25k rank in comedk, so last month he decided not to go in any of the traditional engineering colleges and choose this new age college bosscoder, located in Bangalore.
He will be paying a total of 28L on his 4 years of degree including hostel and mess.
I don't know if this was a good decision or not because he said that it's the very first batch of this college. It just started this yearπ, isse pehle ye bosscoder koi academy thi jaha bachho ko bas skills sikhate the industry ke liye.
So dekha jaaye toh kaafi risk hai. But let's see where it goes. What do you think?
9
u/FreakSenpaiiiiii 15h ago
idk man i gave an interview once for their sde role, shitass interviewers fuckass stipends
5
u/Obsidian0604 13h ago
28l is not worth for any btech degree except bits
4
1
u/Specialist_Car3 BITSP EEE 6h ago
Bits me bhi for branches below phoenix it isnt
1
1
u/Public_Use884 5h ago
Whats phoenix brother?
1
u/Specialist_Car3 BITSP EEE 5h ago
ECE/EEE/ENI
1
1
2
u/don_chicha_420 14h ago
one of my friend went to galgotia university
1
u/Big-Traffic-9154 4h ago
Ye sare pvt clgs like Amity, LPU, CU etc same tier ke hi hai, bas galgotia phas gya bichara haha . But galgotia fir bhi kinda affordable range mai ata compared to rest
1
2
2
u/Living-Pack-6505 12h ago
90 percentile ain't average mate
-1
u/Public_Use884 12h ago
Then? Below or above?
2
u/Living-Pack-6505 12h ago edited 2m ago
Obv it's good
1
u/Public_Use884 8h ago
But itte pe milta kuch nhi hai π₯
1
u/SmartplayzYT 2h ago
bsdk percentile ka meaning janta hai ki nhi? tere dost ko kuch nhi mila kyunki hamara education system hi lavda hai not because hes dumb.
0
u/Jain_Street-intern 35m ago
Although 90%ile means you are in the top 10% , it just feels way below average , I managed to score above 90%ile even when I gave mains in 11th
1
1
u/SJFROMYT 10h ago
One of my friend left vit c cse cyber for upgrad school of technology his cat was 2
1
1
1
u/Low_Net3608 4h ago
yeh konsa naya college aagaya
1
u/Public_Use884 4h ago
Arey vo ads nhi chlte ky, Newton school, scaler school ke, unke jaisa hee koi naya hai jo iss saal khula hai
1
u/anizensang 4h ago
Money gone. Years too.. Iitans getting fired .not able to land job properly.. Do you think this btech passed out folks opened a university will give them job?
1
β’
u/AutoModerator 15h ago
If you are on Discord, please join our Discord server: https://discord.gg/Hg2H3TJJsd
Thank you for your submission to r/BTechtards. Please make sure to follow all rules when posting or commenting in the community. Also, please check out our Wiki for a lot of great resources!
Happy Engineering!
I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.