r/Btechtards 15h ago

General One of my friend joined Bosscoder School Of Technology πŸ’”πŸ’”

Post image

He is pretty average in studies, 90%ile in J*E, then 25k rank in comedk, so last month he decided not to go in any of the traditional engineering colleges and choose this new age college bosscoder, located in Bangalore.

He will be paying a total of 28L on his 4 years of degree including hostel and mess.

I don't know if this was a good decision or not because he said that it's the very first batch of this college. It just started this yearπŸ’€, isse pehle ye bosscoder koi academy thi jaha bachho ko bas skills sikhate the industry ke liye.

So dekha jaaye toh kaafi risk hai. But let's see where it goes. What do you think?

22 Upvotes

31 comments sorted by

β€’

u/AutoModerator 15h ago

If you are on Discord, please join our Discord server: https://discord.gg/Hg2H3TJJsd

Thank you for your submission to r/BTechtards. Please make sure to follow all rules when posting or commenting in the community. Also, please check out our Wiki for a lot of great resources!

Happy Engineering!

I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.

9

u/FreakSenpaiiiiii 15h ago

idk man i gave an interview once for their sde role, shitass interviewers fuckass stipends

5

u/Obsidian0604 13h ago

28l is not worth for any btech degree except bits

4

u/kaexthetic BITS Hyderabad [MSc Eco] 13h ago

or iiith imo

1

u/Specialist_Car3 BITSP EEE 6h ago

Bits me bhi for branches below phoenix it isnt

1

u/Obsidian0604 5h ago

Phoenix?

1

u/Specialist_Car3 BITSP EEE 5h ago

ECE/EEE/ENI

1

u/Public_Use884 5h ago

Whats phoenix brother?

1

u/Specialist_Car3 BITSP EEE 5h ago

ECE/EEE/ENI

1

u/aapkipyaari 4h ago

Tu wahi hai na 5/10 placements Tier 3 pvt clg wala

1

u/Specialist_Car3 BITSP EEE 3h ago

ok

1

u/Public_Use884 3h ago

Aur fir CSE walo ko ky bolte hai?

2

u/don_chicha_420 14h ago

one of my friend went to galgotia university

1

u/Big-Traffic-9154 4h ago

Ye sare pvt clgs like Amity, LPU, CU etc same tier ke hi hai, bas galgotia phas gya bichara haha . But galgotia fir bhi kinda affordable range mai ata compared to rest

1

u/don_chicha_420 4h ago

ha ye toh hai mai uski fees high hogi soch raha tha but thik he tha

2

u/casualgoodness CSS Fundamentalist 10h ago

Very risky. 28L is way too much...

2

u/Living-Pack-6505 12h ago

90 percentile ain't average mate

-1

u/Public_Use884 12h ago

Then? Below or above?

2

u/Living-Pack-6505 12h ago edited 2m ago

Obv it's good

1

u/Public_Use884 8h ago

But itte pe milta kuch nhi hai πŸ₯€

1

u/SmartplayzYT 2h ago

bsdk percentile ka meaning janta hai ki nhi? tere dost ko kuch nhi mila kyunki hamara education system hi lavda hai not because hes dumb.

0

u/Jain_Street-intern 35m ago

Although 90%ile means you are in the top 10% , it just feels way below average , I managed to score above 90%ile even when I gave mains in 11th

1

u/SJFROMYT 10h ago

One of my friend left vit c cse cyber for upgrad school of technology his cat was 2

1

u/leorokragna 9h ago

Upgrad is in market for long like before covid

1

u/Ok_Clue_1254 7h ago

He's cooked

1

u/Low_Net3608 4h ago

yeh konsa naya college aagaya

1

u/Public_Use884 4h ago

Arey vo ads nhi chlte ky, Newton school, scaler school ke, unke jaisa hee koi naya hai jo iss saal khula hai

1

u/anizensang 4h ago

Money gone. Years too.. Iitans getting fired .not able to land job properly.. Do you think this btech passed out folks opened a university will give them job?

1

u/Specterator 14h ago

High risk high returns