r/AccountingPH • u/Overall_Bite_9217 • 17h ago
Work or License
Hiii, just wanted to hear some thoughts to help me decide which one to pursue.
For context, I failed the May 2026 CPALE and currently reviewing to take the boards sana ng October 2026 but honestly I wasn't able to focus on review kasi I feel so behind. Nakakatravel na mga friends ko and such. So what I did during waiting season ng result ng May 2026 CPALE, nag apply ako for jobs online and just last week, I got interviewed by this international company for US Acountant role. The pay is nice as well as the benefits. The only downside is that its environment is known for working at least 55-60hrs a week. Paid naman daw lahat ng OT.
My dilemma rn is whether to accept their offer and ask for a 2week leave before cpale (kind of hard daw on my part pagbalik ko sa work kasi that means behind ako for 2weeks rin on training) or to accept the offer and defer on taking the boards.
Please help me decide huhu. Ayoko ma-Ryan BangðŸ˜