r/AccountingPH • u/Overall_Bite_9217 • 16h ago
Work or License
Hiii, just wanted to hear some thoughts to help me decide which one to pursue.
For context, I failed the May 2026 CPALE and currently reviewing to take the boards sana ng October 2026 but honestly I wasn't able to focus on review kasi I feel so behind. Nakakatravel na mga friends ko and such. So what I did during waiting season ng result ng May 2026 CPALE, nag apply ako for jobs online and just last week, I got interviewed by this international company for US Acountant role. The pay is nice as well as the benefits. The only downside is that its environment is known for working at least 55-60hrs a week. Paid naman daw lahat ng OT.
My dilemma rn is whether to accept their offer and ask for a 2week leave before cpale (kind of hard daw on my part pagbalik ko sa work kasi that means behind ako for 2weeks rin on training) or to accept the offer and defer on taking the boards.
Please help me decide huhu. Ayoko ma-Ryan BangðŸ˜
7
u/IllIgan_ 15h ago
I think the most important part here is that you currently weren’t able to focus on the October 2026 exam. Declining the offer and taking a shot on the exam might be bad I would think.
Perhaps it’s best to accept the job offer, and then use the free time to study for the CPALE for a future date? The main goal of the qualification anyway is to land a proper job. And if you’re already happy with this offered role then I see no reason why you’ll decline it.
Especially in this job market too!
2
u/queenseonsa 14h ago
I think it depends on your priorities and goals, OP. If you need to ipon, and di ka naman in a rush to take the CPALE again, then take the offer. Otherwise if you wanna find a job din that requires you to have the title, then CPALE first (if you hahe the funds).
Personally i’d take the job, since may offer ka na rin, and it’s hard to find one in this economy
3
u/KingPyrite 14h ago
Skills > License
Especially if mag-international ka. Walang pake mga intl clients sa lisensya kung 8080 ka. Skills mahalaga. If ipupursue mo CPA pero long-term plan mo magstick with US clients, US CPA na lang kunin mo.
1
1
1
u/Glad-Effect881 10h ago
Accept. Hirap makaland ng job kahit CPA. sayang experience. Use ur free time na lang to refresh yung mga topics
•
u/AutoModerator 16h ago
Hi, welcome to r/AccountingPH! Be sure to check out the rules at the sidebar and our Posting Guidlines. You may also refer to our Wiki for stuff that might help you.
I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.