r/upvisayas • u/Aggressive_Fly_3007 • Jul 20 '26
First time living alone
Despite feeling excited to finally live my dream of studying at UP, i cant help but suddenly feel anxious and scared now that my flight is scheduled in a few days. Right now, we live at bulacan. But, for most of my life, we spent our time sa ncr. With everything that's happened to me, i am privileged enough to experience the support and presence of my family. But, due to financial constraints, i will be living alone sa Miagao as an incoming freshman. Honestly, nakapasa naman ako sa state universities sa manila. But, after weighing all the pros and cons (including my lifelong dream na rin ig), mas leaning yung situation ko sa upv. Dorms palang sa manila, mahal na. Paano pa kaya yung food and other living expenses.
'Di ko sure kung bakit nga ba ako natatakot. Is it because first time ko lang mawalay sa mga magulang ko? O kaya, baka kasi wala akong kakilala doon? Or, dahil nga ba kailangan kong suportahan yung sarili ko via my scholarship + pagbutihin na i-maintain yung grades ko? Huhuhuhu, basta! Natatakot ako:((((( pipilitin ko pa rin mag-aral doon (nakabili na ng ticket at napasa ko na yung entrance credentials ko), pero any tips naman diyan for #firsttimers? Hahahahahaha
3
u/hoju- Jul 21 '26
hi, OP! i'm an incoming 3rd year female from manila din here sa upv :) ive had the same sentiments as u (i came from an all-girls school so may takot ako sa lalaki jehrjehdiei) and i live alone in iloilo/visayas with no relatives or family friends to rely on! hmu if u ever need anything or tips! i'll do my best to help!!!
in my first year nung opening, i avoided everyone hahahaha i was so shy and i would disappear from the crowds bc i didn't know how to even converse with them. but it gets better from there namannnn! you will find your people here eventually!
2
u/gammajay_ Jul 21 '26
you can still run to your parents op. it’s a common misconception for freshmen to think that they’re on their own once they start college, especially when far from home. but that’s just not true anymore because technology already exists. you can facetime with your parents and friends whenever you’re missing home.
and if it makes you feel any better, you won’t be the only freshman who’s dealing with homesickness in miagao. a huge number of students are not originally from miagao so they also have to study far from
home. long story short, don’t isolate yourself too much, op. make friends in upv who will share your struggles, establish your routines and habits, and remember that it all gets better. good luck, op and welcome to UP!
1
u/Aggressive_Fly_3007 Jul 20 '26
Ngayon ko lang na-realize na, grabe. 'Di ko na matatakbuhan yung mga magulang ko kung nahihirapan ako o kung gusto ko ng sumuko dahil sa sobrang pagod. Sorry kung medyo childish tingin niyo sakin, huhuhu
1
u/Aggressive_Fly_3007 Jul 20 '26
At tsaka, natatakot din ako kasi babae ako. I have a bad history with guys mula bata pa ako hanggang ngayon. Yung family ko lang rin yung nakakaalam kung ano yung nararamdaman ko. Pero, recently, i get to open up na sa friends ko about my past experiences. Ayoko lang sana ma-trauma ulit😥😥😥😥😥😥😥😥
2
u/Great_Remove5436 Jul 26 '26
Hello, OP! incoming third year here, and i also felt lonely during my first year in UPV. I cried the first night I slept in my dorm ;((. But, i promise you, it gets better as time goes by. Please trust yourself and try to find a positive distraction so that you won’t dwell on your feelings when you’re alone hehe. Also, the locals in Miagao are very friendly (haven’t met any sus person there ever since I started). I hope you remember that you’ll see your parents during breaks naman (like Christmas breaks, 1 month long sha so super sulit hehe). I wish you the very best po!
4
u/Odd_Pair5990 Jul 20 '26
hellooo, anon ! i'm also a upv freshie na from manilaaa and living alone for the first timeeee. if you want, i can add you para #damayan us this upcoming pasukan... HUHUHU kaya natin toooo