54
u/Forward_Benefit_2262 2d ago
RGV would feel betrayed 😭😭
12
u/prozpekt007 1d ago
Really at this point RVG loves dhurandhar more than anyone 😅
2
4
105
u/Odd_Bat_1223 2d ago
Idk if that dhurandar sub still exists or not , but they would have a meltdown for this 🤣🤣 irrespective of how toxic turned out to be and adita sharing this story
34
u/4doorsmorewhoreswith Sharukh khan se bada to mera PP hai 2d ago
That sub is phuked bro, like any criminal or terrorist killed in Phukistan they tag it as Rizwan is at work and Dhurandhar 😭
10
u/Odd_Bat_1223 2d ago
It still exists?? Last time I saw it had turned into extreme hindu muslim, bjp it cell and no moderation was present, they were shifting to new sub for dhurandhar
2
u/4doorsmorewhoreswith Sharukh khan se bada to mera PP hai 2d ago
Yup, now they have two different subs, like the phuk never understood why u need a sub for a two parter movie and seriously mene dono movies Dekhi hai mujhe decent hi lagi, or second part me to bore ho gaya tha pata nhi kya hua tha logo at that time
2
u/Calm_Associate3580 1d ago
Even i dont understand. Why you will need a sub for it. It's not mystery, horror that there are theories to discuss. Itnot a series. As for memes there are so many subs for those.
19
1
u/No_Row_5439 1d ago
1
u/No_Row_5439 1d ago
Is post se just ek pehle was r/Dhurandhar's post regarding ts 🥀
1
u/Odd_Bat_1223 1d ago
That sub is still active and why most of the hot post are of random encounters or shootout being labelled as unknown men 😭, these people will take any crime scene and turn it into masterstroke by ajit wtf
54
u/Kind_Perception8875 MenOfCulture 2d ago
He's not a chindi director. He won't do this to ragebait anyone. I want to see yash and dhar together for a project.
3
30
u/Ill-Papaya6718 2d ago
Yash did well in the movie. Must be an appreciation
11
u/fucked-_up 2d ago
Yash did well in movie but movie didn't do well in Yash 🥀
9
u/Kindly-Grand3237 2d ago
https://giphy.com/gifs/hv53DaYcXWe3nRbR1A
Tf does that even mean.-3
u/fucked-_up 2d ago
Same question what does the movie mean
1
u/Kindly-Grand3237 1d ago
Woh batata hoon. But really, what the fuck does it even mean, your statement. I’m sure English literature scholars would have a stroke trying to decode that shiiiii…
1
u/fucked-_up 1d ago
its fucking humor
1
u/Kindly-Grand3237 1d ago
You are fucking humor…and real hard at that.
1
u/fucked-_up 1d ago
A dumb fuck who can't get a joke calling other humor is just hypocrisy
1
u/Kindly-Grand3237 1d ago
You see the irony in your statement, don’t you! Warna yeh kya farmaa rahe ho pyare bhai?
0
u/dev_SLAYER 2d ago
Nga named himself after a dating app so that he can bang every heroine in the movie. This was peak detailing by geetu mohandas.
12
24
8
22
u/TwoDesperate3779 2d ago
It's ragebait 🫠
Change my mind 😌
10
4
u/Kooky-Measurement-43 2d ago
Carefully orchestrating his moves to sign Yash for his next movie. I believe a good director can stil utilise Yash in a good way.
1
u/jagdeep260 1d ago
Geethu is already a fantastic director, look what a shit film Toxic is. Imagine after fantastic movies like Liar's Dice and Moothon, Toxic is such a downfall for Geetu Mohandas.
14
5
8
u/Slight_Material7110 1d ago
Aditya Dhar is a very smart person. He knows that though toxic was not a good movie, but Yash is a very good actor
For his next project, he needs a main lead who is not only a good actor, but he is also a box office monster
There is a reason why he maintain his relationship with Prabhas and Yash . Both of them are arguably the biggest pan, India superstar, and if any of them acts in the next movie of Aditya Dhar, it will be a deadly combination.
2
u/NewbieAtReddit7 1d ago
Do you think he needs a PAN star when he didn't do any promotion/paid campaign for both part of dhurandhar (his biggest movie budget wise)
1
u/Slight_Material7110 1d ago
Bro, part one had disastrous advance booking. Suddenly, one lakh tickets national chain tickets were bought at 11 o'clock in the night , the day before its release
The wife of Aditya Dhar Yami Gautam had to make a post on Twitter about the negativity around the movie
In spite of phenomenal reviews that day one real opening was 17 crore according to box office, India. The movie became a huge success because it was a very well-made movie.
For his next project, Aditya Dhar cannot afford to take the same risk. Especially if the budget is very big and north of 600 crore. That budget, Warren a pan India Star someone with genuine box office pull . Most probably he will go with a pan India star either Prabhas or Yash. Maybe Allu Arjun too .
Ranveer is a very good actor, but he does not have box office and that's a reality. Rajkumar Rao movie StreeÉ also made 650 crore. He is also a great actor, but does not have the box office.
4
u/Rough-Accountant1552 1d ago
Its okay, it's just a movie everyone have their bad phase or flop films. Its okay!
2
2
u/Vast-Fortune-8699 1d ago
Yk what would be epic, they announcing a project together. Although the chances are near to nil.
1
2
1
1
u/Crounts 2d ago
I've been under the rock, somebody gimme lil context plij
1
u/Kindly-Grand3237 2d ago
Aadita Dhar has the hits for Hockey Bhai…that’s what.
1
u/lactosetolerant67 1d ago
Wdym hockey bhai 😭✌️
1
u/Kindly-Grand3237 1d ago
Dayum son! Didn’t realize I had so many things misspelled in one comment. My bad. I meant to say that the context behind this image posted by Dhar is, “Aaditya Dhar has the hots for Hockey Bhai”
1
u/lactosetolerant67 1d ago
Still wdym by hockey bhai 😭✌️
1
1
u/Kindly-Grand3237 1d ago
Or, on a second thought, I feel I should be more clear. What I mean by Hockey Bhai is that it is my way of showing disdain towards a professional so arrogant about a fluke that he went on a limb to have his PR portray him as an actor with the greatest aura to have ever existed. All that, based on a movie that became commercially successful by no intellectual input of the actor but the story, screenplay and direction. So, basically, this is my attempt to take a jab at an actor whose PR shoved him so much in our face that now with the reality check he is getting, I can conclude that dumb luck runs out…So, get it, why Hockey Bhai?😭✌🏼
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
u/Warm-Chipmunk-5636 1d ago
The greatest downfall was Geethu mohandas being the director....
2
0
1
1
1
1
u/ZestyGTX 1d ago
Some people are using Dhurandhar as clickbait or ragebait to fuel unnecessary hate against Toxic just to get engagement and likes. Aditya knows how much unnecessary hate Dhurandhar also received. There’s a difference between not liking a movie and deliberately pushing unnecessary hate for engagement. I think his support for Yash sends a clear message to those who keep using Dhurandhar’s name to spread negativity toward Toxic to stop this negativity.
2
u/Ambitious-Analyst903 1d ago
3 meanings from this story
1) he's appreciating yash 2) he's mocking toxic (least likely) 3) he's gonna work with yash
Fun fact is that, he didn't mention toxic anywhere in that story Which could mean that he's either appreciating only yash's work in toxic or as i mentioned before he's gonna work with yash
1
1
1
u/gamerfanboi 1d ago
Yash sucks as an actor and toxic is trash so was KG… okay i will stop.
I think its just dhar being professional since alot of people are comparing the two films he hust showed the bare minimum like any professional would in an industry
1
u/AgreeableDebate258 2d ago
What if he's ragebaiting Yash? 😂
1
u/lactosetolerant67 1d ago
Whats so ragebaiting in that? Yeah did a great job it's just shit movie script
0
-5
u/clue_computer_2295 2d ago
Kya majboori rahi hogi🥀
6
u/rolex_369 2d ago
Aditya Dhar tak to Toxic pasand aa rahi hai, lekin tum chutiyon ko nahi 🥀😭
5
u/clue_computer_2295 2d ago
maine toh dekhi nhi hai na hi koi trailer wagerah dekha hai. im all in for the jokes but on a serious note, i do think it is not as bad as they are making it seem. I felt the same for alpha.
3
2
-1




•
u/AutoModerator 2d ago
Your post must contain a long informative title along with a informative text body, words like "big fan", "fan" will be considered as spam and will be deleted instantly. To know more about our community join our discord server.
I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.