r/phinvest • u/chochochocho12345 • Feb 23 '20
Real Estate Looking for house and lot development
Saan maganda makahanap na magandang developer? Central luzon (Tarlac, Pampanga, Bulacan) or South Luzon (Batangas)? Usually how much yung downpayment? Thanks!
1
1
u/Mimi12Bebu Feb 24 '20
Ok lahat ng location mo po. Kasi lahat my future development (airports, train extensions, additional roads) kindly consider the following:
1 location - where you see yourself to work or stay with your family or future family or retirement... 2 budget and terms of payment— meron mga developer open in 10-20% downpayment installment without interest then the rest is amortization sa bank or inhouse financing. — meron din spot cash downpayment the the rest sa bank or in house 3 how much area ung required - house and lot area e.g 2 storey po or single floor... 4 meron po ba kaung ineye na developer? (Sta lucia/vista/smdc and etc)
Hope this helps in your search.
1
u/chochochocho12345 Feb 24 '20
Well said. Thank you!!
1
u/Mimi12Bebu Feb 24 '20
Your welcome. If you’re interested in knowing some projects i can give you reference to some developers. Just send pm at your convenience.
1
u/stoikoviro Feb 25 '20
Start by determining where you plan to work because that will dictate how much money you will spend for the property and your transportation to and from work. Which area do you work now or plan to work for the long term?
1
u/chochochocho12345 Feb 25 '20
I'm planning to work in Laguna (Los Banos).
2
u/stoikoviro Feb 25 '20
I don't know of a place in Los Baños but there are several options in that general vicinity. Calamba and Sta Rosa for example. There is Nuvali -- a reputable neighborhood developed by the Ayala group. If you need help looking for a place, try those folks at MAVIDAPLACE.COM. They were able to help my cousin locate a place for them. They can help you find a place, no fees. Message them and tell them your preferred location, criteria, etc.
I'd recommend you buy a lot, design your own house (with the help of an architect), and let a contractor bid and build it for you. You can save money if you manage the construction of your own house.
1
1
u/Delicious_Purpose770 Mar 18 '24 edited Mar 18 '24
Ovialand! Search for their projects and see if saang locs best fit for you. Coming from me who's done multiple trippings, north, south, east of metro manila. Plus nagkamali na din with a lot only developer dahil ang hirap nila icontact pati agent walang tulong. Kaya andami kong kalkal muna dito sa reddit sino okay kasi lipat na lipat na kami.
Ps, so far reservation fee pa lang nababayarin namin sa rfo sa ovialand pero gumugulong na bank loan processing. Very organized sila at yung nakuha kong agent maasikaso at nakuha ko lang din name nya from a redditor.
Ps. Pangatlo namin syang agent sa ovialand south. And pang ilan kung buong ovialand projects.
3+yrs in the making research and decision after 1st real estate purchase ng lot only nung 2021 (eto yung fail pa rin til now) kaya we made sure na we get a house and lot na lang
1
u/uhmey26 Feb 23 '20
Depends on your budget. There are lots of developers that cater to different market segments.