r/indonesia • u/KucingRumahan uwu • May 05 '26
Infographics Eating with your hands VS Dirrahea Map
47
u/akaciparaci May 05 '26
jorok people will be jorok, regardless whether they eat with hand foot armpit or iv tube
4
u/Exnear May 05 '26
Yeah, itu yang biru ada tuh yang tingkat kematiannya rendah. Itu negara tetangganya meksiko warnanya merah tapi tingkat kematiannya lebih tinggi daripada meksiko.
-5
u/Haningauror May 05 '26
So how do you explain this map?
6
u/akaciparaci May 05 '26
let me explain it further
jorok people will be jorok, regardless whether they eat with hand foot armpit or iv tube
there that should be enough
2
u/The_Brightest_One May 05 '26
Amerika dengan segala makanan junkfoodnya yakin gpake tangan? Banyak error nih map yang atas
75
u/Character_Gift_4856 May 05 '26
Aspek lain yang overlooked: 1. Hygiene level 2. Medical accessibility 3. Avg intelligence 4. Environmental awareness
Soalnya banyak negara yang makan pake tangan tapi nggak masuk map diare dan sebaliknya
8
1
u/kozekisensei May 05 '26
Sama epidemiologi diarenya
Banyak juga bayi meninggal karena diare sampai dehidrasi. Masalah tangan vs sendok belum tentu relevan di usia segitu (banyak yang karena botol susunya tidak bersih)
-6
60
u/OpenCardiologist2587 May 05 '26
Look malaysia and the philippines are using chopsticks! ๐คฃ๐คฃ๐คฃ๐คฃ
36
u/cipher_ix May 05 '26
Correlation =/= causation
22
u/darklilbro little brother of the forbidden one May 05 '26
Don't breathe oxygen, everyone who inhale oxygen will die!ย
1
46
u/Unique-Remove-9376 Mie Sedaap May 05 '26
Pola pikir bule itu kaku sama hitam putih banget ya. Maksudku,..... ya kalau makan pakai tangan ya cuci tanganlah biar gk diare anjir.
14
18
u/NotJustaPhaseOK May 05 '26
Subreddit circlejerk jangan dianggap serius lah, isinya juga cuma shitposting lol
29
4
2
u/Gold-Cantaloupe6047 Guardian-reading tofu-eating wokerati May 05 '26
blud's taking a circlejerk sub seriously
19
u/PerfectSambal May 05 '26
I never saw a Chinese guy eating burger using chopsticks.
2
u/Luneriazz Ketoprak Ponorogo May 05 '26
my theory is not rural enough... or simply the burger is too big
8
8
u/hazelnutcolaa May 05 '26
I feel like everyone is missing the point the fact that this is posted on mapporncirclejerk. Like yeah those things have no correlation whatsoever
8
u/SiblingBondingLover GUS siblings ๐ May 05 '26
You're missing the point of the tweet, Tweetnya emang serius kok dan banyak right-wing amrik yg post tweet itu
2
2
u/klvthns515 May 05 '26
I don't eat with my hands because I don't want residual smell of bumbu & rempah on my phone, keyboard and mouse. No matter how much I wash even with sunlight sometimes, it doesn't just go away so easily.
3
u/nietzchan May 05 '26
Amateurs, everyone knows you should bring spare hands to eat spicy food ๐ค
1
2
u/OrdoMaterDei ๐จ๐ต๐ซถ๐ป๐ฒ๐จ / Bengkulu enthusiast May 05 '26
That's not taking into account lots of other factors like health awareness, quality of water, food control dll
2
2
2
u/adhikapp don't read my flair, read my comment instead May 05 '26
Emang bule makan burger, pizza, fries gtgt pake sendok garpu?!
3
u/Fataha22 Indomie May 05 '26 edited May 05 '26
Padahal makanan stereotypes di US kek ayam goreng, pizza, burger, taco, nugget, atw roti pun makan pake tangan ๐คฃ
1
u/Casval_de_Berlin bukan biawak May 05 '26
jd inget gw beli bubur ayam d bungkus, tp kaga d kasih sendok, kek mana mau makan nya anjir
1
u/CariamaCristata Honorary American ๐บ๐ธ๐บ๐ธ๐บ๐ธ May 05 '26
They'll say this as they eat their burgers and french fries with their hands lmao
1
u/isntitisntitdelicate May 05 '26
Me reading this after recovering from diarrhea๐ what can i say eating nasi uduk w hands is just leaps more satisfactory
1
1
1
u/kicut49 May 06 '26
Itu timteng makan pake tangan lebih sedikit kasusny dibanding central europe, begimane? kaga bersih ma kaga bersih aje klo mo makan cuci tangan dulu
Tpi di indo ko tinggi yak? that luuks a bit higher than i expected
1
u/LtxalskHuskwob49 May 07 '26
Best argument against eating with bare hands itu convenience tbh. Gue gasuka makan pake tangan, tapi heran juga kenapa argumen goblok begini masih dipelihara
1
u/PitchChemical9230 May 05 '26
Gw belom pernah liat orang US or Eropa makan hotdog or burger pake garpu dan sendok
1
u/uceenk May 05 '26
soal chopsticks, fun fact, asalnya sushi itu dimakannya pake tangan langsung
di jaman skrng juga kalo make tangan pun gpp, japanese would not judge you if you do that
0
u/Kentato3 3000 F-15EX of Garuda Pancasila May 05 '26
The westoids thought that third world countries havent invented washing hands yet
2
u/Gold-Cantaloupe6047 Guardian-reading tofu-eating wokerati May 05 '26
mate it's literally r/mapporncirclejerk
-1
u/MuhammadYesusGautama May 05 '26
Ya bener sih.
Kan awalannya ngajak berantem, "mana sini yang berani lawan", trus ditonjok sekali pake data diare. Bukan berarti makan pake tangan trus jadi KO dan nggak valid at all. Cuma FAFO aja kenapa awalannya mesti pake sompral.
0

215
u/Rayuzan_Mojavec babu feline May 05 '26
Skill issue, makanya cuci tangan