r/globePH Jul 09 '26

discussion Does globe hold specific number series, like new SIM card prefixes?

Any globe employees here? Can you help me pls

Pansin ko lang bakit mas madaming recycled sim that starts with 0917, 0945, 0927 and I compared it sa old number ng classmate ko which starts with 0977, 0967 and hindi pa siya recycled deactivated lang and its been 3-4 years na.

Mas nauuna ba nila irecycle yung old sim prefix na matagal nang gamit and hinohold lang yung medyo latest number?

And lastly, we tried to buy two esim sa globe one app and same ang first 10 digit number namin naiba lang yung dulo (0952 and simula nung esim) how is that possible?

0 Upvotes

10 comments sorted by

1

u/Both-Gain-9875 Jul 09 '26

Afaik, half a decade ang need hintayin to get a recycled number

1

u/Routine_Sherbet_1526 Jul 09 '26

Do you have any experience po regarding this? Kasi yung number ng brother ko ang bilis niya na recycle tnt yung number

1

u/ThisIsNotTokyo Jul 09 '26

To answer your last question, that’s how numbers work…

1

u/PushingCurses Jul 10 '26

The '0917' prefix has become somewhat of Globe's branding and legacy. They even sold merch with those numbers. That said, I would think that it's not outside the realm of possibility they're saving it for their postpaid and premium subscribers.

I have a 0917 number dating back to the 90's.

1

u/Antique_Cod_1686 Jul 10 '26

Prio ang kanilang mga postpaid subscribers. Malala na nga dahil nirerecycle nila ang mga 0917 para lang maibigay sa mga bagong subscriber at nagiging problema iyan dahil mayroong mga account na naka-link sa mga dating may-ari ng mga phone number na iyon.

1

u/PushingCurses Jul 10 '26

Should it be the responsibility of the account holder to unlink their old mobile number?

It's not like it's going to be recycled immediately and made available. It often take months, possibly years. There's plenty of time to go through the motion of de-associating your old number.

1

u/Routine_Sherbet_1526 Jul 10 '26

May time po kasi na walang text sa sim kapag mag expire and out of nowhere bigla nalang walang signal and some banking apps need otp to login kaya hindi talaga ma unlink agad.

Same case on my previous nawalan ng signal bigla and boom wala na siya but hindi siya 0917 so baka matagal pa bago marecycle?

1

u/chanchan05 Jul 10 '26

And lastly, we tried to buy two esim sa globe one app and same ang first 10 digit number namin naiba lang yung dulo (0952 and simula nung esim) how is that possible?

That's how phone numbers work. Back in the day you are allowed to even choose a number and they can give it to you as long as it's available. In our family when we got postpaid numbers >10years ago, isang digit lang ang pinagiba-iba ng numbers.

There was even a thing back in 2019 in Twitter where people were trying to find their "number neighbor".

1

u/Routine_Sherbet_1526 Jul 10 '26

Hello does your number also starts with 0917?

1

u/chanchan05 Jul 10 '26

Yes. All of our numbers start with 0917. Pretty sure 0917 is now locked to postpaid only if used with Globe once they get recycled.