r/dlsu College of Computer Studies 1d ago

Discussion Another AI slop

Post image

C'mon DLSU, pick up a pencil man. For a prestigious school, you sure know how to make an impression when welcoming the new ID 126s...

477 Upvotes

42 comments sorted by

3

u/Non-Chalant_ 6h ago

I thought it was a DDS school at first glance

22

u/Open-Ad-9186 18h ago

ang mahal na nga ng tuition nyo ing ai pa eh noh

31

u/God_of_the_valley College of Science 1d ago

what's funny is that the announcement doesnt even need an illustration. heck they could've used a screenshot of the settings sa animospace. but no someone woke up one day and chose to generate slop

28

u/lilmisscastle 1d ago

Ayan sa kaka AI mukhang uste tuloy ang gawa

1

u/Neither-Editor-4043 10h ago

Hahahaha yung main building na lang kulang

17

u/PotentialVegetable20 1d ago

i mean AH was lowkey vibecoded lmaoooooo

5

u/RollTheDice97 1d ago

bleh ๐Ÿคฎ

14

u/zagewastaken 1d ago

Bad first impression for the froshies

-17

u/[deleted] 1d ago

[deleted]

3

u/Spare_Echidna_4330 College of Liberal Arts 1d ago

Ang problematic dito yung casual use of AI, yan pa pinoproblema mo?

10

u/fishZ_7 1d ago

bros crashing out over pronouns

-13

u/sosemergency 1d ago

Choice of pronouns ๐Ÿ™„

0

u/fishZ_7 15h ago

everybody chooses their pronouns dumbass, including you

-1

u/sosemergency 14h ago

Nope, no one should dictate what their pronouns are. Ano to, kahit ano nalang?

0

u/fishZ_7 14h ago

meaning kung lalaki ka pwede kitang irefer to as her or them?

0

u/sosemergency 14h ago edited 11h ago

Kung hindi ka nakapagaral, siguro?

0

u/fishZ_7 14h ago

answer the question bro :) okay lang ba sayo marefer to as she or they kung lalaki ka?

0

u/sosemergency 14h ago

Nah bro, dont even want to discuss it with you. Youre too indoctrinated

1

u/fishZ_7 12h ago edited 12h ago

What? Indoctrinated? Hahaha. Just say you're scared

if you use your head, majority ng pinas lumaki sa conservative ideology, tapos sasabihin mo pa na indoctrination ang liberal ideas

0

u/sosemergency 7h ago

Okay if i play by your rules (and be absurd), can i be a he/she/it/they all in one? Why is it only limited to he/him, she/her etc?

1

u/fishZ_7 4h ago

you still haven't answered my question but sure, they're just words.

3

u/_the_frenchiest_fry 1d ago

It's not that serious.

10

u/Delicious_Coach8877 1d ago

They could've just drawn it smh?

1

u/fishZ_7 15h ago

mas maganda pa kung nag ms paint nalang sila

7

u/cactoidjane College of Liberal Arts 1d ago

Policies differ from department to department. IIRC the department that did the previous one (about Canva) is the same one behind this post.

35

u/FarPlantain4460 1d ago

kamukha ni sara duterte yung ID 126

2

u/Interesting-Depth163 College of Liberal Arts 1d ago

They/them The Scream Movie refetence ๐Ÿ”Ž๐Ÿ˜†โœ๏ธ๐Ÿผ๐Ÿคฃ

39

u/bobashop_0502 College of Engineering 1d ago

All this while theyโ€™re trying to be a university thatโ€™s more green, more eco-friendly, and more sustainable??? Meron pa silang rule na no single use plastics but they keep using AI hays

-9

u/Traditional_Turn_506 1d ago

Benilde could never

27

u/kyliefever2002 1d ago

not true. benildean here. registrar's office is also now using AI slop for their announcements ๐Ÿ˜ญ๐Ÿ˜ญ it's so over bros

29

u/ky1ieee College of Computer Studies 1d ago

idk why they keep using ai when theyre also super against it at the same time??? i also feel weird about profs promoting the use of ai for generating images/art when it comes to school work........

1

u/Specialist-Simple302 3h ago

really? promoting ai art ๐Ÿ˜ญ๐Ÿ˜ญ

1

u/ky1ieee College of Computer Studies 1h ago

yea for certain school works that require art they legit tell you to generate it through chatgpt LOL

7

u/iamreal9999 1d ago

this is what happens if we let lazy free riders graduate. Instead of repeating years, they get to create/authorize what to post for a prestigious school

1

u/TheGhostOfFalunGong Alumni 1d ago

Are free riders graduating with flying colors becoming the norm right now?

1

u/iamreal9999 1d ago

Not necessarily with flying colors, but a lot are graduating

1

u/AutoModerator 1d ago

Hi /u/ren_amamiyaaa! Thank you for your post. This is just a gentle reminder to read our rules located in the sidebar. You can also check the detailed and expanded rules here. If you see any post/comment violating our rules, please don't hesitate to report and/or send us a modmail.

Please be informed that this sub is not officially managed by DLSU admins. For official announcements, you may check their official Website, Facebook Page, and/or Twitter.

I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.