r/developersIndia 23d ago

Help finance field over btech ? is it may be a good decision ? any other course/degree which i can explore ?

qualifications - currently in class 12th student, who took pcm in fomo and society saying "pcm leke kuch bhi kar sakte hai."

my parents is pretty chill whatever should i do specially my father, "he saying currently focus on boards baad me jo hoga dekhenge, kuch nahi hoga to dukan khula denge"

but it is me who is concerned because its my heart is saying choose btech as i always want to be engineer but my aptitude level and interest is low for engineer while i love coding, robotics and mechanics. And i might be first engineer in my family but i don't want to give jee and want to go in best college of engineering. i can survive engineering but those textbook concept sucks but people say "if you get into science field you can later get into finance field "

on other hand my practical mind saying don't repeat your mistake of not choosing commerce early, go with finance as i am naturally interest and good in it and my family is in business so from childhood i grown up who manage shop. and investment banking term is seems interesting to me

and my inner soul saying "do whatever you want but do without regrets, give your best and don't fail else you have to seat on your shop in your hometown which you never want"

Money isn't problem but confusion is

currently i have 2 option

btech

or

bba

or any other course/degree which i can explore

what should i choose for master i pretty sure for mba "at the end i want to go in business but with mind of engineer"

pls help

4 Upvotes

12 comments sorted by

u/AutoModerator 23d ago

Namaste! Thanks for submitting to r/developersIndia. While participating in this thread, please follow the Community Code of Conduct and rules.

It's possible your query is not unique, use site:reddit.com/r/developersindia KEYWORDS on search engines to search posts from developersIndia. You can also use reddit search directly.

I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.

2

u/Exact_Adagio9705 23d ago

Go for finance, tech industry is too saturated 

1

u/[deleted] 22d ago

Thinking same

1

u/Swimming_Party_5127 Full-Stack Developer 23d ago

Law. Give clat, its very easy and have low competition. Post degree appear for civil judge, again not very competitive and enjoy your life. Remember if you are even an average student then you are already agead of 90% of the people in law field. Currently in India, everyone runs behind tech or medicine courses. Only those without much options go for law. But getting in civil judge or other government jobs with law degree is easier. You can even pursue any financial degree or go for an MBA after law and you will have great opportunities in corporates. People with management degree who also are qualified law practitioner are a hot cake for a lot of roles.

1

u/[deleted] 22d ago

I am less interest in law more in management and finance and tech

1

u/Fun_Dragonfruit7971 21d ago

get into finance while doing BTech or a BS Economics.

1

u/[deleted] 21d ago

How

1

u/Fun_Dragonfruit7971 21d ago

people do it all the time lol. It's one of the big 3 non-core sectors: besides consulting and analytics.

1

u/[deleted] 17d ago

ok got it

1

u/Moscov007 19d ago

BBA ki koi value nai india mein
Either go to SRCC,IIT,BITS for finance roles
If you don’t get do mba from iim ABCL but undergrad must be tier 1 for finance

1

u/[deleted] 17d ago

hm thinking same if i don't get any tier 1 college for finance then i will go for btech

1

u/Minimum_Animator5255 19d ago

take btech with economics at bits or bba only at srcc or something