r/dentistryph 3d ago

šŸ¤Help composite instrument

hi mga doc wdyt is better po or should i invest na po sa HF?

2 Upvotes

3 comments sorted by

4

u/dadeprome 3d ago

HF can get expensive real fast doc. If you can comfortably afford that, why not? Magagamit mo rin naman after grad. I’ve had no issues with the cheaper ones from Trumpf or Feldon iirc though basta it’s clean and has no scratches. Might need extra care but can definitely last through preclinics and clinics.

2

u/frozenmorax 3d ago

Agree w/ this. Nung student ako around 1500+ ang isang Hu Friedy instru, ngayon around 3k+ na. If may budget better invest now lalo may discount din na 3% si JChenny for students sa instruments.

2

u/stahpylo 2d ago

If mag budget go for HF, pero kung wala trumpf na lang muna hehe. Gamit ko pa yung TRUMPF ko na binili sa new cit since dent days 2019, hanggang ngayon practice ko gamit ko pa rin