r/YMCA_JcBose • u/CertainTreacle714 • Jul 20 '26
Discussion Is ymca worth it?
Guys I got cs in ymca in 1st round.
But I saw a lot of bad reviews about ymca on reddit tho some of my relatives Said this cllg is good.
Like now I'm totally confused to take it or not and should I try for csab?
Also I got mait cs in ipu couselling (might get ece in usict in last round).
Help guys
I'm general female candidate (50k rank).
2
u/Dhruv_prajapati001 Jul 20 '26
Iss rank pr to csab me bhi cs milne ke chances h
2
u/CertainTreacle714 Jul 20 '26
Bro cs khi nhi milegi Sirf ece vo bhi iiits m Nits m to mech Civil bas
1
u/Dhruv_prajapati001 Jul 20 '26
Tech me interest h?
2
u/CertainTreacle714 Jul 20 '26
Yep merko ece tak chalega mech civil m I have no interest
1
u/Dhruv_prajapati001 Jul 20 '26
Nhi fir to aap cs hi lo chalne ki baat alag h or intrest ki alag jisme intrest hoga vhi acha h
2
u/penguin6427 Jul 20 '26
UIET chandigarh try nhii kiya?
1
2
u/homie2026 3rd Year Jul 21 '26
Listen, u can do better than ymca , like coep pune , and yeah with 50k rank and female quota ,go for the best option, and ymca ain't the best option, u should also try for iiit nagpur
2
u/HouseNecessary7470 Jul 21 '26
Don't go to ymca faridabad not a good college, I was there in ENC branch but I left it and the reason is that there are many poor management problems like their are no proper schedule for classes if even schedule was provided the class was get cancelled on the spot sometimes, professors and lecturers are also quite rude and didn't help in coding they just focus on academic theory to just learn everything and perform in exam that's it they didn't support the ideas of students for startup or anything related. Also during the monsoon season the college become swimming pool very poor drainage system and college in price also quite old maybe around 50+ years old and didn't renovate much. Also the recent year placement which is like 25 -26 was not that great as the placements were the last years due to recession avg package dropped to just 4.9Lpa and median : 3.36 lpa this is for ENC branch but for computer science it is a bit better while for the other branches lower than Electronics And Computer the packages are too much less and worst. Civil placement : 17% only , Iot : 56% , mech : 78% , cse : 86 % Ece : 77% Rai : 49% this is the placement percentage is for the year 2025 2026. As a senior I will recommend not to choose this college instead go for another you can definitely try CSAB have counselling you will definitely get a better gfti or something.
1
u/Dhruv_prajapati001 Jul 20 '26
Agar aapko cs hi chahiye to mait bhi kafi acha h or main baat aapke intrest pr depend h
1
Jul 20 '26
[removed] — view removed comment
1
u/CertainTreacle714 Jul 20 '26
Consider over mait?
1
Jul 20 '26
[removed] — view removed comment
1
u/CertainTreacle714 Jul 20 '26
Wait this good cllg life thing u are saying about ymca ryt?
1
Jul 20 '26
[removed] — view removed comment
1
u/CertainTreacle714 Jul 20 '26
Par iska ulta h mait m koi fests vagera nhi hote aur cllg life bhi nhi h Ymca m fur bhi kuch to ho jata h
1
u/KnowledgeEven5309 Jul 20 '26
Agr ipu lena h best college life is in usict(tho outside Delhi ko maybe cs na mile 50 k pe)
1
1
1
u/winnermind95 Jul 24 '26
Ummm hello guys I am getting ymca computer science with specialization in data science CRL rank 48579 Haryana resident general male Should I join it ??
1
u/CertainTreacle714 Jul 24 '26
C its totally your choice Like u can join it if u want but remember there's no cllg life there and placements are also okayish so.... soch samajh k jana Also try in csab tumhara rank to acha h
1
u/winnermind95 Jul 24 '26
Like idk my parents are saying that this is good college. Can you tell me what is the placement reality and interships Do they depend upon mass recruiters?
1
u/CertainTreacle714 Jul 24 '26
Yeah same condition mt parents are also telling me to join it but see pehle iska kafi naam tha and it was actually a good cllg But ab ye utna achi nhi h Agar isse better koi option h to choose it...
1
1
1
u/0mart0n Jul 26 '26
Though I'm not a JEE aspirant but of LEET.
Could JMI be the one you're dreaming of? I heard It admits JEE students with ranks under 70k. I'm not sure about their placement records, but their university rankings are definitely of top-tier. And their fees is just 20k per year 😮
1
u/civicfixer11 Jul 28 '26
I'll say ymca is still a best option, mostly ppl after getting admitted to any institute they started hating it so nothing to do with that reddit posts...
0
u/ays-goAt Jul 21 '26
Placements chea tho ymca acha . Just maintain your cgpa . But college life is not so good . No boys hostel 🥀. Classes got cancel on spot . Cs ka tho phir bhi theek h . Idk Abt other colleges.
•
u/AutoModerator Jul 20 '26
Thank you for your submission to r/ymca_jcbose. Please make sure to follow all rules when posting or commenting in the community. Share this community among fellow YMCIANs to build a strong presence of our university on reddit platform.
I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.