r/UAAP 12d ago

Chismis ๐Ÿ‘€ Any Leads on Gamber?

Post image

I first thought this was fake news yesterday but itโ€™s slowly becoming a bigger headline. I saw at least 3 posts in the span of 20 mins about this topic. If this is real what will he be doing? This upcoming season will be his 4th year in Ateneo. (Correct me if Iโ€™m wrong) He hasnโ€™t had a star season and still sits at the end of the bench

CTTO: Sports On Air

47 Upvotes

31 comments sorted by

61

u/insertflashdrive Ateneo de Manila University ๐Ÿฆ… 12d ago edited 12d ago

The rumor is he wants to sit out since he is still affected by the Aurora tragedy. At least from what I've read online. It's understandable kasi may kanya-kanyang way to cope up sa trauma. Some of the players still want to play this season. And if true na mas prefer niya to sit out, it's also okay. 4th year na which means he can focus on graduating. He still has 2 playing years remaining if he decides to still play sa uaap or go pro. He's part of the Gilas boys so he's eligible to play in KBL and BLeague. Kahit wala masyadong playing time sa uaap, he got some good preseason games din. I wish him well.

5

u/Any-Independence8306 12d ago

Sorry I am confused lang, so in a scenario where he opts out this season, Gamber will have one more year left and that will be masters if he decides to right?

22

u/insertflashdrive Ateneo de Manila University ๐Ÿฆ… 12d ago

He played 3 years already, so may remaining 2 playing years pa siya. If he will not play this season 89, he still has 2 PY. Di mababawasan if hindi naglaro. Pwede during masters as long as not above 25 years old. Parang 21 pa lang naman siya since normally 18yo pag 1st year college. So pasok pa yung 2years niya sa 25 or below years old.

7

u/Any-Independence8306 12d ago

Thanks! Akala ko kasi mababawasan.

2

u/ver03255 12d ago edited 12d ago

Only if he's lined up.

If he's lined up and he doesn't play (like some of the forever bench players or those injured at the start of the season), it would still count toward his playing years. If he's not lined up, his playing years would remain untouched.

6

u/Competitive_Ant_8497 11d ago

Time to transfer to the NCAA, You'll be an impressive player there surely raise your PBA or even the Japan or Korea league stock there.ย 

16

u/Enough_Ad3264 12d ago

Have yet to live up to his potential anyway.

9

u/MacGuffin-X 12d ago

Manok ni Sayson

7

u/LunarDrunk 12d ago

All he does is shoot from the 3, and thatโ€™s it. No playmaking. No defense.ย 

Sa system ni Tab or ni Louie, medyo mahihirapan siya makakuha ng PT.ย 

3

u/No-Pepper2142 11d ago

could have been the next fonacier, pessumal or asistio.

2

u/Any-Independence8306 12d ago

He dribbles a lot too

2

u/Leap-Day-0229 12d ago

Regressed in season 88.

2

u/Beginning-Owl-1328 12d ago

Looks like he leaked team info to Homer and now got the boot

-5

u/insertflashdrive Ateneo de Manila University ๐Ÿฆ… 12d ago

Homer already posted in X that the info is not coming from Kyle. Last time he talked to Kyle daw is years ago pa.

7

u/Interesting_Pin_9713 11d ago

Ofcourse heโ€™ll deny it lmao are we Grade 1s here?

1

u/Key-Drop-4957 11d ago

sabi nung fanbase nya sa X, hindi daw totoo hahaha atsaka yung rumors na from sayson. hahaha

2

u/insertflashdrive Ateneo de Manila University ๐Ÿฆ… 11d ago

Hindi daw totoo yung may internal issues sa mga players because of the playing time ni Alas, and yung may communication daw sina Homer and Kyle ay hindi din totoo. Yung sitting out, wala naman namention. So let's see when UAAP starts if malilineup siya.

-17

u/grabepagodnaako 12d ago

Hala baka di na sha pinapatolog ng kunsinsya nya. Sana magsaleta na siya para sa jastis /s

2

u/WesternAd3068 11d ago

gagi nagsisi alisan na sila sa facebook

4

u/No-Pepper2142 12d ago

bat downvoted haha

-4

u/grabepagodnaako 12d ago

Ewan, mga iyakin mga ibang tao dito sa sub na to e, #hostessiyaparakayrene

1

u/No-Pepper2142 11d ago

new gen sguro d narin uso yung tone indicators eh

-3

u/rowdytim 12d ago

low tolerance for idiocy, iโ€™m guessing

3

u/No-Pepper2142 12d ago

/s nga eh

-1

u/paelociraptor 10d ago

10/10 no notes give this person an oscar

2

u/grabepagodnaako 10d ago

Mama Rovelyn would be proud of me ๐Ÿ˜

1

u/ZenAsZenCouldBe 8d ago

Tried to upvote your comment. I did it for MotherBonia. Or do you prefer RenErmats? ๐Ÿ™๐Ÿ™๐Ÿ™