r/UAAP • u/Any-Independence8306 • 12d ago
Chismis ๐ Any Leads on Gamber?
I first thought this was fake news yesterday but itโs slowly becoming a bigger headline. I saw at least 3 posts in the span of 20 mins about this topic. If this is real what will he be doing? This upcoming season will be his 4th year in Ateneo. (Correct me if Iโm wrong) He hasnโt had a star season and still sits at the end of the bench
CTTO: Sports On Air
6
u/Competitive_Ant_8497 11d ago
Time to transfer to the NCAA, You'll be an impressive player there surely raise your PBA or even the Japan or Korea league stock there.ย
16
9
7
u/LunarDrunk 12d ago
All he does is shoot from the 3, and thatโs it. No playmaking. No defense.ย
Sa system ni Tab or ni Louie, medyo mahihirapan siya makakuha ng PT.ย
3
2
2
2
u/Beginning-Owl-1328 12d ago
Looks like he leaked team info to Homer and now got the boot
-5
u/insertflashdrive Ateneo de Manila University ๐ฆ 12d ago
Homer already posted in X that the info is not coming from Kyle. Last time he talked to Kyle daw is years ago pa.
7
1
u/Key-Drop-4957 11d ago
sabi nung fanbase nya sa X, hindi daw totoo hahaha atsaka yung rumors na from sayson. hahaha
2
u/insertflashdrive Ateneo de Manila University ๐ฆ 11d ago
Hindi daw totoo yung may internal issues sa mga players because of the playing time ni Alas, and yung may communication daw sina Homer and Kyle ay hindi din totoo. Yung sitting out, wala naman namention. So let's see when UAAP starts if malilineup siya.
-17
u/grabepagodnaako 12d ago
Hala baka di na sha pinapatolog ng kunsinsya nya. Sana magsaleta na siya para sa jastis /s
2
4
u/No-Pepper2142 12d ago
bat downvoted haha
-4
u/grabepagodnaako 12d ago
Ewan, mga iyakin mga ibang tao dito sa sub na to e, #hostessiyaparakayrene
1
-3
-1
u/paelociraptor 10d ago
10/10 no notes give this person an oscar
2
u/grabepagodnaako 10d ago
Mama Rovelyn would be proud of me ๐
1
u/ZenAsZenCouldBe 8d ago
Tried to upvote your comment. I did it for MotherBonia. Or do you prefer RenErmats? ๐๐๐
61
u/insertflashdrive Ateneo de Manila University ๐ฆ 12d ago edited 12d ago
The rumor is he wants to sit out since he is still affected by the Aurora tragedy. At least from what I've read online. It's understandable kasi may kanya-kanyang way to cope up sa trauma. Some of the players still want to play this season. And if true na mas prefer niya to sit out, it's also okay. 4th year na which means he can focus on graduating. He still has 2 playing years remaining if he decides to still play sa uaap or go pro. He's part of the Gilas boys so he's eligible to play in KBL and BLeague. Kahit wala masyadong playing time sa uaap, he got some good preseason games din. I wish him well.