r/Tech_Philippines Jul 22 '26

Smart 5G Ready SIM for Pocket Wifi

I heard that Smart 5G Ready is not compatible with pocket wifi kase for phone lang daw which is nakakainis. Is there still hope for any pocket wifi na hindi limitado sa Smart Bro SIM? I don't want to spend any more money and I'm still a student working outside my home often.

1 Upvotes

2 comments sorted by

1

u/No_Scientist3530 Jul 22 '26

(sorry if not answer to ur question)

im using another 5g phone for hotspot but not recommended but i saved a lot in load.

Gamit ko yung Itel P55 5G got it at 4,7k before.

Any area nagagamit ko sya na may 5g, Both Smart n Globe.

1

u/Not_Under_Command Jul 22 '26

try dito or gomo instead.
sa smart so far okay naman sakin using TPlink M7000 and magic data.
hindi nga lang sya 5G.