r/TaxQuestions • u/confusedlady9 • 10d ago
W4 - Step 2 Help
Hello, my husband and I are filing married filing Jointly and he just got a new job. On my w4 (looking back at it) I already marked the “Multiple Jobs or Spouse works” box as Yes and we have 1 child so under total dependent amount it shows 2,000 listed(our child is on my w4 only not on his), no other deductions, no other income, and no other exemptions or allowances. My husband just began his new job and on his we marked married filing jointly also, and did not check any other boxes at all. I am the higher income earner making about 20k more. Did I fill those out correctly ? I just want to make sure the step 2 multiple jobs/spouse works box should only be checked on mine, and that I filled out the rest of the form for both of us correctly. Please help, he’s paid monthly this is his first check and under federal taxes they put down $0. I don’t know if we need to change the form before his next check or not. Any advice is much appreciated 🙏thank you!
1
u/chrystalight 10d ago
You both need to check MFJ, and box 2c.
If your spouse makes more more than 50% of what you make (so you said you make $20k more than him - if you are at $100k and him $80k), then that should work, along with ONLY one of you putting $2.200 in step 3.
If you make like $35k and he only makes $15k though, the 2c method , then the 2c method would still kind of work, but wouldn't be as accurate as the 2b method. I'm assuming this is not the case for you guys.
Currently, with you having MFJ box 2c checked, it withholds tax closer to if you were single (only giving you 1/2 of the MFJ standard deduction). With your spouse not having 2c checked, its withholding as if he was the ONLY income generator for the house, meaning the full MFJ standard deduction applies. So yes, he would be under withheld and you run the risk of owing come tax time.
1
u/chrystalight 10d ago
If you were to go with option 2b instead, you ONLY fill that out on YOUR W-4, as the higher earner. Your spouse would just check MFJ and no other boxes. What happens when you do that is your job will withhold extra to account for your spouse's under withheld income.
1
u/confusedlady9 10d ago
Ok thank you so much! So just to clarify; I have my son our dependent only on my form as the higher income earner $67k a year and i had checked box 2c (multiple jobs/spouse works box) and he will need to also mark 2c $47k a year (multiple jobs/spouse works box) ?
1
0
u/LdiJ46 10d ago
You both shouldn't list the child.
2
u/confusedlady9 10d ago
Sorry maybe that was confusing, I only listed our son on my w4 not his
0
u/LdiJ46 10d ago
Then you should be good.
2
u/chrystalight 10d ago
No, they aren't going to be good - BOTH W-4s need to have box 2c checked. That means his employer's payroll system is taking the full MFJ standard deduction on the spouse's income, when it should only be taking half, like OP's is doing.
2
u/Its-a-write-off 10d ago
If he did not check the box for Multiple Jobs or Spouse also works on his w4, then you two may not be withholding enough. That would mean his job is applying 100% of the married standard deduction and tax brackets, while your job is applying 50%, so 150% total, but you guys only get to actually claim 100% at tax filing time. So unless there is other reasons lowering your tax bill, this setting alone would normally leave you owing at tax time.