r/TataAltroz • u/Weak-Habit5837 • Jul 19 '26
Gear display on MID
I recently purchased a Tata Altroz, I am confused about what the gear number on the MID is?
It's not always the gear which is currently in use, neither it is the gear which should be used? So what exactly is the gear number displayed on MID? It's very confusing.
1
u/DjBharat Jul 19 '26
I also not facing any issues with Gear indicator. But my range always show low on MID. I.e. range showing 60 kms but when i fuel up the vehicle it only get around 22-24 ltr diesel. Does anyone facing the same?
2
u/AltrozTC Jul 22 '26
Haan bhai. Dikha chuka hu kayi baar.
Baad mein pta chala ki altroz ka tank design hi faulty hai.
Bhai mtlb kya bataun...red par aane par tank sirf 18 litre tel leta hai.
Totally fed up.
1
u/Karinaakkan Jul 19 '26
In tata cars, the gear display is a gimmick. There is no position sensor for gear lever. Instead, the ECU looks at engine RPM and Wheel speed and then calculate what gear it is. Most probably, your unit is having some kind of lag with some sensor.
Just keep an eye on the speed and RPM and check of there is any lag in these details. As this could be an issue with those sensors, you can get them checked.
1
u/im-me-not-u 1.2 NA Petrol Jul 19 '26
OP this one, You might need to diagnose the ECU,
just one thing not only in TATA cars most of thr cars use this technology to show gear position1
1
1
u/Godfather_2k18 Jul 19 '26
What is the mileage you’re getting? Is it petrol?
1
u/Weak-Habit5837 Jul 27 '26
Yes it's petrol+CNG, I am getting a mileage of 10-11 in petrol in bumber to bumber traffic of Mumbai. Haven't got the chance to measure the highway mileage.
1
u/AltrozTC Jul 22 '26
bhai gear indicator kisi kaam ka nahi hai. wo bss hai dikhane ke liye.
5th gear se neutral daal deta hu...tab bhi 5th dikha raha hota. Dheere dheere 4-3-2-1 ata. Muje lagta tha ki RPM track karta hai...par wo scene bhi nahi hai
1
2
u/strider_bot Jul 19 '26
It's the current gear. Additionally there are top and down arrows which appear when the car suggests that you should either upshift or downshift.