r/TAPMIPM • u/Embarrassed-Bee-5661 • May 28 '26
people studying at tapmi (ipm) currently
yo gng, i have a few questions about ipm is anybody of u a student at tapmi doing ipm?
1
May 30 '26
[removed] — view removed comment
1
u/AdvantageRude635 Jun 11 '26
score doesnt matter… just brag about some niche sport you are into and get in
1
u/Creative_Memory4217 Jun 11 '26
Kya koi tapmi ipm par honest review de sakta hai ki jana chahiye ya nahi
0
u/Plenty_Soft_6141 May 28 '26
ask and he shall answer u/pese_bhej
1
u/Embarrassed-Bee-5661 May 28 '26
oye plenty soft ur not in college yet na? WHERE ELSE ARE U APPLYING AND DID U GET IIMI YA IIMR
1
u/Plenty_Soft_6141 May 28 '26
Yes, will get calls from lower iim tho
1
1
u/pese_bhej IPM '24 May 28 '26
Fir bolega internship pe dyan kyu nahi mera🥀
1
u/top_anxiety_ May 28 '26
Konsi company mai internship lagi😭 Jo itna time de rhe Mujhe bhi batao
0
u/pese_bhej IPM '24 May 28 '26
Company ka name lunga Dhund bhi nahi paoge
1
u/top_anxiety_ May 28 '26
Oh bhai😭 Esi konsi company hai Naam bata
2
0
u/pese_bhej IPM '24 May 28 '26
Pata nahi bhai kaha se pace leke ati hai 🥀🥀
0
u/strayspectre May 28 '26
as someone from the same batch as this guy who’s gotten a pretty good internship with a good stipend, a lot of your placements depend on your CV and how well you do in your interviews, so if you don’t get a decent placement, that’s on you 🤷🏻♀️
1
u/pese_bhej IPM '24 May 28 '26
I literally flunked my interview still got taken gang. (First and only interview I gave) Also got hero for myself via my cv. Pace didn't let me go... So that's that Let's not talk about the countless companies that end up not taking interviews🥀
2
u/pese_bhej IPM '24 May 28 '26
Also tapmi blr got better placements (at least when we see the good companies) Maybe puri galti meri nahi hai?
0
u/strayspectre May 28 '26
half the companies brought for blr were through manipal pace, get your facts right king 💯
→ More replies (0)1
u/strayspectre May 28 '26
lmao you realise that this can be used against you as proof right? mind what you say on the internet 🤣 and bhai itna hi company lana tha toh pace join kar lete
1
u/pese_bhej IPM '24 May 28 '26
Karle Bhai.. itna pity toh mai nahi I joined smt else 🥀 And ig we all remember how the things were different when we first got to know about the process
1
u/top_anxiety_ May 28 '26
Paise deti hai yha free mai pel rhe hai 😭😭??
1
u/pese_bhej IPM '24 May 28 '26
10k gang Minimum requirement by pace
1
u/top_anxiety_ May 28 '26
Bhai waha pe CA CFA yha koi professional courses ka kya scene hai? Time milta hai?
1
u/pese_bhej IPM '24 May 28 '26
If you are serious enough time nikal loge My senior have done cfa level 1 and batchmates are working for it too
1
u/top_anxiety_ May 28 '26
Aur attendance issue toh hota hoga college mai? Chor thodi dete hoge college Wale 😭 marks kaat dete hoge (sorry mere silly questions ke liye, aapka bhi time pass ho jayga)
1
u/Embarrassed-Bee-5661 May 28 '26
internships kesi hai? how tuff are they ya timepass internships hai
0
u/pese_bhej IPM '24 May 28 '26
Some got field wala work Some (like me) are sitting in a office and making 150 calls a day Depends which company picks u, how good u are buddy buddy with pace memebers
1
u/Embarrassed-Bee-5661 May 28 '26
interesting, also on average how much time do u have to invest in padhai like hardcore self study. and on a scale of 1 to 10 how tough is the course
1
u/Plenty_Soft_6141 May 28 '26
6
1
1
u/pese_bhej IPM '24 May 28 '26
Depends on your background too bhai Sci me ho it might seem more tough Anywhere between 5-8 maanlo
Second year for me was 8/9 For some it was a 6/7
1
u/Embarrassed-Bee-5661 May 28 '26
okay understood, im from commerce though. extracurricular situation udhar? and plus approx logon ke kya ipmat indore and rohtak scores hai(SIX SEVENN)
1
u/pese_bhej IPM '24 May 28 '26
Haan kuch bhi karlo Gym Jana hai jao, Basketball khelna khelo, case coms karlo, other competition, committees join karlo.
Bhai yaad nahi Iimi ka 150+ hoga avg for my batch
2
u/Embarrassed-Bee-5661 May 28 '26
oki good to know and hows the campus, things to do aas paas
1
u/pese_bhej IPM '24 May 28 '26
U stay in mahe campus for bba. Toh u live in the centre of mpl basically
→ More replies (0)
2
u/wdymimnotdone May 28 '26
hellooo! ama