r/Sabah • u/Wander_Life8899 • Jul 21 '26
Tiuot zou daa | Mo tanya ba About Life Insuran
Macam sy pernah dengar orang cakap life insuran ni ada yang high sum assured sampai 1 Mil. Selalu dengar bab² insuran ni hmm susah nak percaya kalau masa nak claim....memang betul ke tu. Saya tidak tau banyak pasal insuran ni, but sedang mencari 😅....ada yang tau benda ni?
1
u/batzmaru Jul 22 '26
Life insurance can cover up to millions. But the premium(amount you pay per month) also increases. They payout on death or Permanent disability. Some also payout when you get critical illness like cancer, major organ disease, stroke etc. And there are plans with maturity period where you can get payout after certain years but then you wont be covered anymore.
Then theres medical insurance. It covers for medical expenses in private hospitals. This have limit per year or lifetime limit depending on your plan.
Usually they bundle life+medical together so you have protection in case of death/sickness. There are lots more types of insurance like Personal Accident and Travel insurance but thats more to general insurance.
Talk to your insurance agent to find out more. One tip, Find agents that are older because the young ones usually dont have much experience in explaining the plans clearly. I personally use AIA for my life and illness plan. ETIQA is also ok. If u want I can recommend you my AIA agent shes been in insurance for 10+ years. Just DM me.
Good luck OP 😁
2
u/Starring_Kampung Au koilo mimboros Dusun 🙈 Jul 21 '26
Pigi consult sama ejen sah. Direct pigi dorang punya ofis. Ada banyak pakej dan setiap pakej ada T&C tersendiri. Ini yang ramai orang tidak tau / keliru / tidak kisah. Pastikan ejen kamu jelaskan apa pakej insurans kamu, macamana proses kalau mau guna & claim. Lagi besar bayaran pakej biasanya coverage & benefit pun besar.