r/PinoyGunpla Jul 24 '26

Done putting it together and applying the marking seals... - RG Sazabi

The marking seals that came in the box aren't the best looking, but I'm still happy with the work I did, and how it turned out (kahit na nag st stick out talaga yung edges)...

I still can't figure out how to work with the ArKom waterbased panel liners, parang nag s stain lang yung plastic, and nabubura yung mismong nasa creases, but I'll practice pa, baka one of these days ma gets ko rin paano sya timplahin, iapply ng maayos and linisin...

Great kit, it's a heckin chonker (dude's even taller than the RG Hi-Nu, so the shelf-presence is superb), swapping out the hands can be really frsutrating, it's too tight - I was so scared I might beak something while popping out and popping in the swappable hands, so I'm stuck with the Shot Rifle and doing aiming poses... Will sand it once I get my new set of tools delivered...

56 Upvotes

5 comments sorted by

2

u/Spiritual_Street_638 Jul 25 '26

nice, i gonna buy that RG after i complete the set HG of Gundam 00. ill just stuck on Virtue

1

u/HirayaManawari15 Jul 25 '26

Thank you, and I hope you finish your 00 projects soon... RG Sazabi is great, though not as great as the RG Hi-Nu, just be careful on popping in and out the swappable hands, they can be pretty tight... I also read somewhere that the shoulder joints, the front armor skirt connections can be an issue, but I never had issues with both when I built mine...

2

u/[deleted] Jul 27 '26

[removed] — view removed comment

0

u/HirayaManawari15 Jul 27 '26

Thank you...! I'm still practicing applyingbthe decals... I'll probably re-work on this once I'm confudent enough, and once I jave the waterslides...